HtmlSanitizer+SanitizeResult
Ministry of Law and Justice
Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Union MoS (Independent Charge) for Ministry Of Law &Justice and MoS for Parliamentary Affairs presents Police Medals to 39 CBI Officers/Officials for Distinguished and Meritorious Service
21st Century would be of Asia with India leading: Shri Meghwal
The new criminal laws would usher in ‘Ease of Living’ with citizenry contributing to the progress and development of Nation, says Union Law Minister
04 JUL 2024 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Bureau of Investigation today organised an Investiture Ceremony at CBI Academy, Ghaziabad (Uttar Pradesh). On this occasion, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Law & Justice and Minister of State for Parliamentary Affairs presented the President’s Police Medal (PPM) for Distinguished Service and Indian Police Medal (IPM) for Meritorious Service to 39 CBI officers/officials. Congratulating the medal winners and their families Shri Meghwal said that it is a proud moment for all of us to have recognized their service rendered to the nation. He added that this also acts as a source of inspiration for all service officials to excel in their job. Appreciating CBI in its role, he observed that not only CBI’s importance is being recognized in the society but also its investigation is the best, which is reflected in high conviction rate in cases investigated by CBI. Shri Meghwal emphasised CBI is rightly regarded as the best investigating agency which is reflected in demand for CBI probe every now and then in complex and sensitive cases by various stakeholders.
Delving on the new Criminal Laws which has been implemented with effect from 1st July, 2024, Shri Meghwal asserted that these laws will bring in ease of living in a big way for citizenry. These laws will expedite delivery of justice and save crucial time of all the stakeholders spent during litigation. The Minister stressed that this will prove highly productive for the nation as the energies would be channelised towards the process of development of the society and eventually lead to higher progress. Referring to India recently galloping to fifth largest economy in the world from the 11th position few years ago, he underlined that reforms/improvements in judicial process will also contribute to the endeavour and goal of taking India to 3rd position in the coming few years.
Shri Meghwal underscored the significance of India’s progress as envisioned by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi that India would play pivotal role in the 21st century on a global scale.Tracing the 19th century with regards to progress as that of Europe, led by England; 20th century that of America led by United States of America (USA), he expressed confidence that 21st century would be of Asia led by India. Reminiscing Swami Vivekananda’s forecast, he said that India is set for the landmark by its varied parameters inter alia democratic setup of the society, progressive growth in the sphere of economy and technology, family value system and family setup, India’s helpful gestures in world arena and roles taken up on international platforms, growing role of citizenry, environmental initiatives, strategic lead in the sphere of Yoga, Ayurveda, Space etc. have placed India in a leadership position world over.
In his welcome address, Shri Praveen Sood, Director, CBI complimented the medal recipients and stated that they have achieved the laurels due to their professional hard work, resilience and fortitude which have earned CBI great esteem. He further congratulated the recipient’s family members. On this occasion, Shri Sood emphasised that CBI and Law Ministry are working in synergetic and collaborative environment to prioritise more efficient prosecution along with investigation. Director CBI stressed that CBI’s role has been evolving with the passage of time, from handling primarily anti-corruption cases in the beginning to special/ economic crimes, cybercrimes, bank frauds, etc. Shri Praveen Sood also said that CBI is working with Ministry of Law & Justice with regards to successful implementation of three new Criminal Laws informing that CBI has started implementing these laws. He offered that CBI is geared to handhold States and other stakeholders in helping them in implementation of these laws.
Following are the officers/official who were presented President’s Police Medal (PPM) for Distinguished Service:
1. Sh. Viplav Kumar Choudhary, IPS, Joint Director, SCZ, CBI, New Delhi (now Joint Director, Delhi Zone, CBI);
2. Sh. Sharad Agarwal, IPS, Joint Director, STZ, CBI, New Delhi (now Special Commissioner, Delhi Police);
3. Sh. Virender Mohan Mittal, SP, ACB, CBI, New Delhi;
4. Sh. Satya Narayan Jat Addl. SP, ACB, CBI, Jaipur (now HoB, ACB, Raipur);
5. Sh. Maharshi Ray Hajong, ASP, CBI, BSFB, Kolkata;
6. Sh. Thanglian Mang M, Addl. SP, SC-I, CBI, New Delhi (now ASP, CBI, ACB, Agartala);
7. Sh. Nilambur Narayanan Srikrishnan, DSP, CBI, SU, Chennai;
8. Sh. Rajeshwar Singh Rana, SI, CBI, IPCU, New Delhi; (now Inspector, CBI, Jabalpur);
9. Smt. Geeta Paul, SI, CBI, EOB, Kolkata (now Inspr., EOB, Kolkata);
10. Sh. Goutam Chandra Das Head Constable, ACB, CBI, Bhubaneswar (now retired)
Following are the officers/officials who were presented Indian Police Medal (IPM) for Meritorious Service:
1. Sh. Pravin Mandloi, Supdt. of Police, CBI, SU, New Delhi;
2. Sh. Rajbir Singh, ASP, CBI, ACB, Imphal (now SP, CBI, SC.III, New Delhi);
3. Sh. Raj Mohan Chand, Sr. Public Prosecutor, CBI, AC-VI/SIT, New Delhi (now DLA, Delhi Zone);
4. Sh. Suresh Kumar, Sr. PP, CBI, SCB, Chandigarh;
5. Sh. Darvin K J, Dy. SP, CBI, EOB, Chennai (now ASP, CBI, ACB, Chennai);
6. Sh. Javed Akhtar Ali, Dy. SP, CBI, ACB, Ghaziabad (now ASP, CBI Academy, Ghaziabad);
7. Sh. Kumar Abhishek, Dy. SP, CBI, SU, New Delhi (now ASP, CBI, SU, New Delhi);
8. Sh. Manoj Kumar, Dy. SP, CBI, Policy Division, New Delhi (now ASP, CBI, Policy Division);
9. Sh. Jagrup Singh, Dy. SP, CBI, ACB, Chennai (now retired);
10. Sh. Girish Soni, Dy. SP, CBI, ACB, Pune;
11. Sh. Jagadev Singh Yadav, Dy. SP, CBI, ACB, Jaipur (now DSP, ACB, Guwahati);
12. Sh. Mukesh Kumar, Dy. SP, CBI Academy, Ghaziabad (now DSP, AC.III, New Delhi);
13. Sh. Ajai Kumar Mishra, DSP, CBI, ACB, Ghaziabad;
14. Sh. T. Santosh Kumar, DSP, CBI, ACB, Chennai;
15. Sh. Anil Bisht, DSP, CBI, Vigilance Cell, New Delhi;
16. Sh. Munna Kumar Singh, Inspector of Police, CBI, BSFB, New Delhi (now DSP, CBI, BSFB, Delhi);
17. Sh. Tejvir Singh, Inspector of Police, CBI Academy, Ghaziabad;
18. Sh. Rakesh Kumar Sharma, ASI, CBI, SU, New Delhi;
19. Sh. Kishore Kumar, ASI, CBI, EO-II, New Delhi;
20. Sh. Kishan Chand, ASI, CBI, AC-VI/SIT, New Delhi (now ASI, CBI, AC-III, New Delhi);
21. Sh. Jagdish Choudhary, Head Constable, CBI, SCB, Patna (now retired);
22. Sh. Jahar Lal Nayek, Head Constable, CBI, ACB, Kolkata, (now ASI, CBI, SCB, Kolkata);
23. Sh. Echikkamandanath Varghese Paulose, Head Constable, CBI, ACB, Bangalore;
24. Debdutta Mukherjee, Head Constable, CBI, SCB, Kolkata (now retired);
25. Sh. Hardev Singh, HC, CBI, BSFB, New Delhi (now ASI, CBI, AC.III, New Delhi);
26. Sh. Chandra Shekhar Joshi, Const., CBI, HO, New Delhi;
27. Sh. Satish Kumar, Constable, CBI, ACB, Chandigarh;
28. Sh. Anup Mathews, Office Supdt., CBI, AC-I, New Delhi and
29. Smt. Narayanan Meenakshi, SG-I, CBI, Chennai Zone, Chennai (now PS, CBI, ACB, Chennai)
Dr. Rajiv Mani, Secretary, Department of Legal Affairs, Ministry of Law and Justice also graced the occasion along with senior officials of Ministry of Law & Justice, CBI and other Departments/ Local Administration. Around 90 family members of medal winners were also present.

विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय विधि एवं न्याय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) तथा संसदीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल ने 39 सीबीआई अधिकारियों/कर्मियों को विशिष्ट एवं सराहनीय सेवा के लिए पुलिस पदक प्रदान किए
21वीं सदी एशिया की होगी, जिसमें भारत अग्रणी होगा: श्री मेघवाल
नए आपराधिक कानून ‘जीवन को आसान’ बनाएंगे, जिससे नागरिक राष्ट्र की प्रगति एवं विकास में योगदान देंगे: केंद्रीय विधि मंत्री
04 JUL 2024 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय जांच ब्यूरो ने आज गाजियाबाद (उत्तर प्रदेश) स्थित सीबीआई अकादमी में अलंकरण समारोह का आयोजन किया। इस अवसर पर, केंद्रीय विधि एवं न्याय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) तथा संसदीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल ने 39 सीबीआई अधिकारियों/कर्मियों को विशिष्ट सेवा के लिए राष्ट्रपति पुलिस पदक (पीपीएम) तथा सराहनीय सेवा के लिए भारतीय पुलिस पदक (आईपीएम) प्रदान किए। पदक विजेताओं और उनके परिवारों को बधाई देते हुए श्री मेघवाल ने कहा कि राष्ट्र के लिए उनकी सेवाओं को मान्यता मिलना हम सभी के लिए गर्व का क्षण है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह सभी सेवा अधिकारियों के लिए अपने काम में उत्कृष्टता लाने के लिए प्रेरणा का स्रोत भी है। सीबीआई की भूमिका की सराहना करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि समाज में न केवल सीबीआई के महत्व को मान्यता दी जाती है, बल्कि इसकी जांच भी सबसे अच्छी होती है, जो सीबीआई द्वारा जांच किये गए मामलों की उच्च सजा दर से परिलक्षित होती है। श्री मेघवाल ने जोर देकर कहा कि सीबीआई को सही मायने में सर्वश्रेष्ठ जांच एजेंसी माना जाता है, जो जटिल और संवेदनशील मामलों में विभिन्न हितधारकों द्वारा हर समय सीबीआई जांच की मांग से परिलक्षित होता है।
1 जुलाई, 2024 से लागू हुए नए आपराधिक कानूनों पर चर्चा करते हुए श्री मेघवाल ने कहा कि ये कानून नागरिकों के लिए बड़े पैमाने पर जीवन को आसान बनाएंगे। ये कानून न्याय प्रदान करने में तेजी लाएंगे और मुकदमे के दौरान सभी हितधारकों के लगने वाले महत्वपूर्ण समय में बचत करेंगे। मंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा कि यह राष्ट्र के लिए अत्यधिक लाभदायक साबित होगा, क्योंकि ऊर्जा का समाज के विकास की प्रक्रिया में उपयोग होगा, जिससे अंततः देश उच्च प्रगति की ओर जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत कुछ वर्ष पहले के 11वें स्थान से पांचवीं सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बन गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि न्यायिक प्रक्रिया में सुधार, आने वाले कुछ वर्षों में भारत को तीसरे स्थान पर ले जाने के प्रयास और लक्ष्य में योगदान देगा।
श्री मेघवाल ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की भारत की प्रगति की परिकल्पना के महत्व को रेखांकित करते हुए कहा कि भारत 21वीं सदी में वैश्विक स्तर पर महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि 19वीं सदी में यूरोप ने प्रगति की, जिसका नेतृत्व इंग्लैंड ने किया, जबकि 20वीं सदी में अमेरिका ने प्रगति की, जिसका नेतृत्व संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका ने किया। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि 21वीं सदी एशिया की होगी, जिसका नेतृत्व भारत करेगा। स्वामी विवेकानंद की भविष्यवाणी को याद करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि भारत अपने विभिन्न मापदंडों के कारण इस उपलब्धि को हासिल करने के लिए तैयार है, जिनमें समाज की लोकतांत्रिक व्यवस्था, अर्थव्यवस्था और प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में प्रगतिशील विकास, पारिवारिक मूल्य प्रणाली और पारिवारिक व्यवस्था, वैश्विक परिदृश्य में भारत की सहायता की प्रवृति और अंतरराष्ट्रीय मंचों पर निभाई गई भूमिकाएं, नागरिकों की बढ़ती भूमिका, पर्यावरण संबंधी पहल, योग, आयुर्वेद, अंतरिक्ष आदि के क्षेत्र में रणनीतिक नेतृत्व इत्यादि शामिल हैं। इन सबने भारत को दुनिया भर में नेतृत्व की स्थिति में ला दिया है।
अपने स्वागत भाषण में, सीबीआई के निदेशक श्री प्रवीण सूद ने पदक प्राप्तकर्ताओं की सराहना की और कहा कि उन्होंने अपनी पेशेवर कड़ी मेहनत, सहनीयता और दृढ़ता के कारण यह उपलब्धि हासिल की है, जिससे सीबीआई को बहुत सम्मान मिला है। उन्होंने पदक प्राप्तकर्ताओं के परिवार के सदस्यों को भी बधाई दी। इस अवसर पर, श्री सूद ने जोर देकर कहा कि सीबीआई और कानून मंत्रालय जांच के साथ-साथ अधिक कुशल अभियोजन को प्राथमिकता देने के लिए तालमेल और आपसी सहयोग के वातावरण में काम कर रहे हैं। सीबीआई निदेशक ने बल देकर कहा कि सीबीआई की भूमिका समय बीतने के साथ विकसित हो रही है, शुरुआत में मुख्य रूप से भ्रष्टाचार विरोधी मामलों से लेकर विशेष/आर्थिक अपराध, साइबर अपराध, बैंक धोखाधड़ी आदि तक। श्री प्रवीण सूद ने यह भी कहा कि सीबीआई तीन नए आपराधिक कानूनों के सफल कार्यान्वयन के संबंध में कानून और न्याय मंत्रालय के साथ काम कर रही है और बताया कि सीबीआई ने इन कानूनों को लागू करना शुरू कर दिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि सीबीआई इन कानूनों के कार्यान्वयन में राज्यों और अन्य हितधारकों का मार्गदर्शन करने के लिए तैयार है।
निम्नलिखित अधिकारियों/कर्मचारियों को विशिष्ट सेवा के लिए राष्ट्रपति पुलिस पदक (पीपीएम) प्रदान किया गया:
1. श्री विप्लव कुमार चौधरी, आईपीएस, संयुक्त निदेशक, एससीजेड, सीबीआई, नई दिल्ली (अब संयुक्त निदेशक, दिल्ली जोन, सीबीआई);
2. श्री शरद अग्रवाल, आईपीएस, संयुक्त निदेशक, एसटीजेड, सीबीआई, नई दिल्ली (अब विशेष आयुक्त, दिल्ली पुलिस);
3. श्री वीरेंद्र मोहन मित्तल, एसपी, एसीबी, सीबीआई, नई दिल्ली;
4. श्री सत्य नारायण जाट, एडिशनल एसपी, एसीबी, सीबीआई, जयपुर (अब एचओबी, एसीबी, रायपुर);
5. श्री महर्षि रे हाजोंग, एएसपी, सीबीआई, बीएसएफबी, कोलकाता;
6. श्री थंगलियान मांग एम, एडिशनल एसपी, एससी-I, सीबीआई, नई दिल्ली (अब एएसपी, सीबीआई, एसीबी, अगरतला);
7. श्री नीलांबर नारायणन श्रीकृष्णन, डीएसपी, सीबीआई, एसयू, चेन्नई;
8. श्री राजेश्वर सिंह राणा, एसआई, सीबीआई, आईपीसीयू, नई दिल्ली; (अब इंस्पेक्टर, सीबीआई, जबलपुर)
9. श्रीमती गीता पॉल, एसआई, सीबीआई, ईओबी, कोलकाता (अब इंस्पेक्टर, ईओबी, कोलकाता);
10. श्री गौतम चंद्र दास, हेड कांस्टेबल, एसीबी, सीबीआई, भुवनेश्वर (अब सेवानिवृत्त)
निम्नलिखित अधिकारियों/कर्मचारियों को सराहनीय सेवा के लिए भारतीय पुलिस पदक (आईपीएम) प्रदान किया गया:
11. श्री प्रवीण मंडलोई, पुलिस अधीक्षक, सीबीआई, एसयू, नई दिल्ली;
12. श्री राजबीर सिंह, एएसपी, सीबीआई, एसीबी, इम्फाल (अब एसपी, सीबीआई, एससी.III, नई दिल्ली);
13. श्री राज मोहन चंद, वरिष्ठ लोक अभियोजक, सीबीआई, एसी-VI/एसआईटी, नई दिल्ली (अब डीएलए, दिल्ली जोन);
14. श्री सुरेश कुमार, वरिष्ठ पीपी, सीबीआई, एससीबी, चंडीगढ़;
15. श्री डार्विन के जे, उप एसपी, सीबीआई, ईओबी, चेन्नई (अब एएसपी, सीबीआई, एसीबी, चेन्नई);
16. श्री. जावेद अख्तर अली, उप पुलिस अधीक्षक, सीबीआई, एसीबी, गाजियाबाद (अब एएसपी, सीबीआई अकादमी, गाजियाबाद);
17. श्री कुमार अभिषेक, उप पुलिस अधीक्षक, सीबीआई, एसयू, नई दिल्ली (अब एएसपी, सीबीआई, एसयू, नई दिल्ली);
18. श्री मनोज कुमार, उप पुलिस अधीक्षक, सीबीआई, नीति प्रभाग, नई दिल्ली (अब एएसपी, सीबीआई, नीति प्रभाग);
19. श्री जगरूप सिंह, उप पुलिस अधीक्षक, सीबीआई, एसीबी, चेन्नई (अब सेवानिवृत्त);
20. श्री गिरीश सोनी, उप पुलिस अधीक्षक, सीबीआई, एसीबी, पुणे;
21. श्री जगदेव सिंह यादव, उप पुलिस अधीक्षक, सीबीआई, एसीबी, जयपुर (अब डीएसपी, एसीबी, गुवाहाटी);
22. श्री मुकेश कुमार, उप पुलिस अधीक्षक, सीबीआई अकादमी, गाजियाबाद (अब डीएसपी, एसी.III, नई दिल्ली);
23. श्री अजय कुमार मिश्रा, डीएसपी, सीबीआई, एसीबी, गाजियाबाद;
24. श्री टी. संतोष कुमार, डीएसपी, सीबीआई, एसीबी, चेन्नई;
25. श्री. अनिल बिष्ट, डीएसपी, सीबीआई, सतर्कता प्रकोष्ठ, नई दिल्ली;
26. श्री मुन्ना कुमार सिंह, पुलिस निरीक्षक, सीबीआई, बीएसएफबी, नई दिल्ली (अब डीएसपी, सीबीआई, बीएसएफबी, दिल्ली);
27. श्री तेजवीर सिंह, पुलिस निरीक्षक, सीबीआई अकादमी, गाजियाबाद;
28. श्री राकेश कुमार शर्मा, एएसआई, सीबीआई, एसयू, नई दिल्ली;
29. श्री किशोर कुमार, एएसआई, सीबीआई, ईओ-II, नई दिल्ली;
30. श्री किशन चंद, एएसआई, सीबीआई, एसी-VI/एसआईटी, नई दिल्ली (अब एएसआई, सीबीआई, एसी-III, नई दिल्ली);
31. श्री जगदीश चौधरी, हेड कांस्टेबल, सीबीआई, एससीबी, पटना (अब सेवानिवृत्त);
32. श्री जाहर लाल नायक, हेड कांस्टेबल, सीबीआई, एसीबी, कोलकाता, (अब एएसआई, सीबीआई, एससीबी, कोलकाता);
33. श्री इचिक्कमंदनाथ वर्गीस पॉलोज, हेड कांस्टेबल, सीबीआई, एसीबी, बेंगलुरु;
34. श्री देबदत्त मुखर्जी, हेड कांस्टेबल, सीबीआई, एससीबी, कोलकाता (अब सेवानिवृत्त);
35. श्री हरदेव सिंह, एचसी, सीबीआई, बीएसएफबी, नई दिल्ली (अब एएसआई, सीबीआई, एसी.III, नई दिल्ली);
36. श्री चंद्र शेखर जोशी, कांस्टेबल, सीबीआई, एचओ, नई दिल्ली;
37. श्री सतीश कुमार, कांस्टेबल, सीबीआई, एसीबी, चंडीगढ़;
38. श्री अनूप मैथ्यूज, कार्यालय अधीक्षक, सीबीआई, एसी-I, नई दिल्ली और
39. श्रीमती नारायणन मीनाक्षी, एसजी-I, सीबीआई, चेन्नई जोन, चेन्नई (अब पीएस, सीबीआई, एसीबी, चेन्नई)
इस अवसर पर विधि एवं न्याय मंत्रालय के विधिक कार्य विभाग के सचिव डॉ. राजीव मणि भी विधि एवं न्याय मंत्रालय, सीबीआई और अन्य विभागों/स्थानीय प्रशासन के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ उपस्थित थे। पदक विजेताओं के लगभग 90 परिवार-सदस्य भी उपस्थित थे।