Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Paris-bound Rohan Bopanna and Sriram Balaji to compete in two ATP events
MOC Extends Support for Indian Athletes' Preparation Ahead of Paris 2024 Olympics
Assistance Provided under TOPS to Athletes for International Competitions Including Paris 2024 Olympics
04 JUL 2024 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports’ Mission Olympic Cell (MOC) has approved Tennis ace Rohan Bopanna’s request for assistance for him and his men’s doubles partner Sriram Balaji to compete in two ATP Tour events ahead of the Paris 2024 Olympic Games.
Rohan Bopanna and Sriram Balaji, accompanied by their coach and physiotherapist, will compete in ATP 500 events in Hamburg and Umag before heading to Paris.
MOC also approved requests from shooters Rhythm Sangwan, Sarabjot Singh, Vijayveer, and Anish Bhanwala for assistance towards expenses related to personal coaches or trainers during the Olympic Training Camp in Volmerange and the 2024 Paris Olympic Games at Chateauroux. The Target Olympic Podium Scheme (TOPS) will cover their flight costs, board and lodging, visa expenses, and local transportation.
Requests from skeet shooters Maheshwari Chauhan and Anantjeet Singh Naruka were also approved by MOC for assistance to train with personal coaches Riccardo Fillipelli in Arrezo, Italy, and Ennio Falco at the Tiro A Volo Falco range in Capua, Italy, respectively.
During the meeting, MOC decided to provide support to steeplechasers Avinash Sable and Parul Chaudhary, along with their coach Scott Simmons, for training in St. Moritz, Switzerland, for 24 days leading up to the Olympic Games.
Further approvals included assistance for the Women’s Relay 4x400m team to procure equipment and for table tennis player Harmeet Desai’s training support in Biberach, Germany, including the purchase of consumables and fees for support staff.
MOC has also inducted 400m Sprinter Kiran Pahal, High Jumper Sarvesh Anil Kushare, and Shot Putter Abha Khatua into the TOPS Core group for the Paris Olympics Cycle.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
पेरिस जाने वाले रोहन बोपन्ना और श्रीराम बालाजी दो एटीपी स्पर्धाओं में भाग लेंगे
मिशन ओलंपिक सेल ने पेरिस 2024 ओलंपिक से पहले भारतीय एथलीटों की तैयारी के लिए समर्थन बढ़ाया
पेरिस 2024 ओलंपिक सहित अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रतियोगिताओं के लिए एथलीटों को टॉप्स के अंतर्गत सहायता प्रदान की गई
04 JUL 2024 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
युवा मामले और खेल मंत्रालय के मिशन ओलंपिक सेल (एमओसी) ने टेनिस स्टार रोहन बोपन्ना के उस अनुरोध को स्‍वीकृति दे दी है, जिसमें उन्होंने स्‍वयं और युगल जोड़ीदार श्रीराम बालाजी को पेरिस 2024 ओलंपिक खेलों से पहले दो एटीपी टूर स्पर्धाओं में भाग लेने के लिए सहायता मांगी थी।
रोहन बोपन्ना और श्रीराम बालाजी अपने कोच और फिजियोथेरेपिस्ट के साथ पेरिस जाने से पहले हैम्बर्ग और उमग में एटीपी 500 स्पर्धाओं में भाग लेंगे।
मिशन ओलंपिक सेल ने निशानेबाजों रिदम सांगवान, सरबजोत सिंह, विजयवीर और अनीश भानवाला के वोल्मेरेंज में ओलंपिक प्रशिक्षण शिविर और चेटौरॉक्स में 2024 पेरिस ओलंपिक खेलों के दौरान निजी कोच या प्रशिक्षकों से संबंधित खर्चों के लिए सहायता के अनुरोध को भी स्‍वीकृति दे दी है। टारगेट ओलंपिक पोडियम स्कीम (टॉप्स) के तहत उनकी हवाई यात्रा, रहने, वीजा और स्थानीय परिवहन का खर्च वहन किया जाएगा।
स्कीट निशानेबाज महेश्वरी चौहान और अनंतजीत सिंह नरुका के अनुरोधों को भी एमओसी ने मंजूरी दे दी है। इन अनुरोधों में इटली के एरेज़ो में निजी कोच रिकार्डो फ़िलिपेली और इटली के कैपुआ में टिरो ए वोलो फ़ाल्को रेंज में एन्नियो फ़ाल्को के साथ प्रशिक्षण के लिए सहायता शामिल है। बैठक के दौरान, एमओसी ने ओलंपिक खेलों से पहले 24 दिनों के लिए स्विट्जरलैंड के सेंट मोरित्ज़ में प्रशिक्षण के लिए स्टीपलचेज़र अविनाश सेबल और पारुल चौधरी के साथ-साथ उनके कोच स्कॉट सिमंस को सहायता प्रदान करने का निर्णय लिया। अन्‍य स्‍वीकृतियों में महिला रिले 4x400 मीटर टीम को उपकरण खरीदने और टेबल टेनिस खिलाड़ी हरमीत देसाई को जर्मनी के बिबेरच में प्रशिक्षण समर्थन के लिए सहायता शामिल है, जिसमें उपभोग्य सामग्रियों की खरीद और सहायक कर्मचारियों के लिए शुल्क जुड़ा है। एमओसी ने पेरिस ओलंपिक के लिए 400 मीटर धाविका किरण पहल, हाई जंपर सर्वेश अनिल कुशारे और शॉट पुटर आभा खटुआ को भी टॉप्स कोर ग्रुप में शामिल किया है।