இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
பாரிஸ் ஒலிம்பிக் போட்டிக்கு முன்னர் ரோஹன் போபண்ணா, ஸ்ரீராம் பாலாஜி ஆகியோர் இரண்டு ஏடிபி தொடர்களில் பங்கேற்க அனுமதி
04 JUL 2024 3:01PM by PIB Chennai
டென்னிஸ் வீரர் ரோஹன் போபண்ணாவின் கோரிக்கையை ஏற்று, ஆடவர் இரட்டையர் பிரிவில் இணைந்து விளையாடும் ஸ்ரீராம் பாலாஜியுடன் பாரிஸ் 2024 ஒலிம்பிக் போட்டிக்கு முன்னதாக இரண்டு ஏடிபி தொடர்களில் பங்கேற்க இளைஞர் நலன், விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகத்தின் ஒலிம்பிக் பிரிவு ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது.
பாரிஸ் ஒலிம்பிக் போட்டிக்கு முன்னதாக ஹம்பர்க், உமாக் ஆகிய இடங்களில் நடைபெற உள்ள ஏடிபி 500 போட்டித் தொடர்களில் ரோஹன் போபண்ணா. ஸ்ரீராம் பாலாஜி ஆகியோர் தங்களுடைய பயிற்சியாளர், இயன்முறை மருத்துவருடன் பங்கேற்கவுள்ளனர்.
துப்பாக்கி சுடும் வீரர்களான ரிதம் சங்வான், சரப்ஜோத் சிங், விஜய்வீர், அனிஷ் பன்வாலா ஆகியோர் வோல்மரேஞ்சில் நடைபெறும் ஒலிம்பிக் பயிற்சி முகாம், பாரிஸ் ஒலிம்பிக் போட்டிகளின் போது தனிப்பட்ட பயிற்சியாளர்களுக்கான செலவுகளுக்கு உதவி கோரிய கோரிக்கைகளுக்கும், ஒலிம்பிக் பிரிவு ஒப்புதல் அளித்தது. ஒலிம்பிக் பதக்க மேடை இலக்கு திட்டத்தின் கீழ், அவர்களுடைய விமானப் பயணக்கட்டணம், தங்குமிடம், விசா, உள்ளூர் போக்குவரத்து செலவுகள் அடங்கும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2030675

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Paris-bound Rohan Bopanna and Sriram Balaji to compete in two ATP events
MOC Extends Support for Indian Athletes' Preparation Ahead of Paris 2024 Olympics
Assistance Provided under TOPS to Athletes for International Competitions Including Paris 2024 Olympics
04 JUL 2024 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports’ Mission Olympic Cell (MOC) has approved Tennis ace Rohan Bopanna’s request for assistance for him and his men’s doubles partner Sriram Balaji to compete in two ATP Tour events ahead of the Paris 2024 Olympic Games.
Rohan Bopanna and Sriram Balaji, accompanied by their coach and physiotherapist, will compete in ATP 500 events in Hamburg and Umag before heading to Paris.
MOC also approved requests from shooters Rhythm Sangwan, Sarabjot Singh, Vijayveer, and Anish Bhanwala for assistance towards expenses related to personal coaches or trainers during the Olympic Training Camp in Volmerange and the 2024 Paris Olympic Games at Chateauroux. The Target Olympic Podium Scheme (TOPS) will cover their flight costs, board and lodging, visa expenses, and local transportation.
Requests from skeet shooters Maheshwari Chauhan and Anantjeet Singh Naruka were also approved by MOC for assistance to train with personal coaches Riccardo Fillipelli in Arrezo, Italy, and Ennio Falco at the Tiro A Volo Falco range in Capua, Italy, respectively.
During the meeting, MOC decided to provide support to steeplechasers Avinash Sable and Parul Chaudhary, along with their coach Scott Simmons, for training in St. Moritz, Switzerland, for 24 days leading up to the Olympic Games.
Further approvals included assistance for the Women’s Relay 4x400m team to procure equipment and for table tennis player Harmeet Desai’s training support in Biberach, Germany, including the purchase of consumables and fees for support staff.
MOC has also inducted 400m Sprinter Kiran Pahal, High Jumper Sarvesh Anil Kushare, and Shot Putter Abha Khatua into the TOPS Core group for the Paris Olympics Cycle.