Ministry of Education
Opening of National Scholarship Portal (NSP) to submit applications (Fresh/Renewal) under NMMSS for AY 2024-25 (w.e.f. 30th June 2024 onwards)
Last date for submission of fresh/renewal applications for NMMSS by students for 2024-25 on NSP is 31st August 2024.
02 JUL 2024 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
The One-Time Registration (OTR) application, featuring a redesigned home page, a new mobile app, and an updated web version has been launched and is now live and accessible to the public, allowing students to conveniently register online for OTR on the National Scholarship Portal (NSP). The NSP application, including OTR, leverages cutting-edge technologies and boasts of an enhanced user interface. The NSP portal is now open for one-time registration as well as application for fresh and renewal scholarships.
OTR is required on NSP for submission of fresh and renewal applications. The OTR Module will be available to students across the year. OTR is a unique 14-digit number issued based on the Aadhaar/Aadhaar Enrolment ID (EID). OTR is required to apply for the scholarship on NSP. On successful completion of OTR, an OTR_ID will be issued which will remain valid for the entire academic lifecycle of the student. On submission of an application, the System will generate an Application ID against the OTR_ID. The system will ensure that not more than one Application_ID remains active against an OTR_ID at any point in time. The last date for submission of fresh/renewal applications for NMMSS by students for 2024-25 on NSP is 31st August 2024.
The students, who have applied on the NSP in AY 2023-24 have been allotted the OTR/Reference number through the portal and intimated through SMS. OTR-related instruction to the students who have applied on the NSP in AY 2023-24 is as follows:
A. Instructions to the students who have received the OTR No.
I. NSP earlier launched the face-authentication service in AY 2023-24 and it was optional for the students to perform their face authentication.
II. NSP has generated the OTR No. for the students who have performed the face-authentication in AY 2023-24 and the same has been sent to the applicant through SMS on their registered Mobile No.
III. Students who have received the OTR No. can directly apply for the scholarship on the NSP portal.
IV. In case, the student has not received the OTR No. through SMS, it can be retrieved using “Know your OTR” available on the NSP.
B. Instructions to the students who have received Reference No.
I. The NSP has allotted reference No. to the students who have completed the OTP-based eKYC and have not completed their face-authentication in AY 2023-24.
II. The OTR No. can now be obtained by completing face-authentication on the NSP.
III. Following steps are required to generate the OTR No.:
a. Download and install Aadhaar Face RD services on the Android device. (link: https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=in.gov.uidai.facerd)
b. Download and install the NSP OTR App from the Google Play Store. (link: https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=in.gov.scholarships.nspotr&pli=1)
c. After opening the mobile app. Select the option “eKYC with FaceAuth” highlighted in red.
There are two levels of verification for NMMSS on the NSP portal: Level-1 verification is by the Institute Nodal Officer (INO) and Level-2 verification is by the District level Nodal Officer (DNO). The last date for INO level (L1) verification is 15th September 2024 and for the DNO level (L2) verification is 30th September 2024.
The Central Sector ‘National Means-cum-Merit Scholarship Scheme’ (NMMSS) was launched, with the objective to award scholarships to meritorious students of economically weaker sections to arrest their dropout at class VIII and encourage them to continue their education at the secondary stage. One lakh fresh scholarships are awarded to selected students of class IX every year and their continuation/renewal in classes X to XII for study in State Government, Government-aided, and Local body schools under the scheme. The NMMSS scheme is onboarded on the National Scholarship Portal.

માનવ સંસાધન વિકાસ મંત્રાલય
રાષ્ટ્રીય શિષ્યવૃત્તિ પોર્ટલ (એનએસપી)ને એવાય 2024-25 (30 જૂન, 2024થી) માટે એનએમએમએસએસ હેઠળ અરજીઓ (નવું/નવીનીકરણ) સુપરત કરવા માટે ખુલ્લું મૂકાયું
02 JUL 2024 3:53PM by PIB Ahmedabad
વન-ટાઇમ રજિસ્ટ્રેશન (ઓટીઆર) એપ્લિકેશન, જેમાં ફરીથી ડિઝાઇન કરેલા હોમ પેજ, એક નવી મોબાઇલ એપ્લિકેશન અને અપડેટેડ વેબ વર્ઝન દર્શાવવામાં આવ્યું છે તે લોન્ચ કરવામાં આવ્યું છે અને હવે તે લોકો માટે જીવંત અને સુલભ છે, જે વિદ્યાર્થીઓને નેશનલ સ્કોલરશિપ પોર્ટલ (એનએસપી) પર ઓટીઆર માટે ઓનલાઇન નોંધણી કરાવવાની સુવિધા આપે છે. ઓટીઆર સહિત એનએસપી એપ્લિકેશન અત્યાધુનિક ટેકનોલોજીનો લાભ ઉઠાવે છે અને સંવર્ધિત યુઝર ઇન્ટરફેસ ધરાવે છે. એનએસપી પોર્ટલ હવે વન-ટાઇમ રજિસ્ટ્રેશન તેમજ નવી અને રિન્યુઅલ શિષ્યવૃત્તિ માટે અરજી કરવા માટે ખુલ્લું મૂકવામાં આવ્યું છે.
નવી અને નવીકરણની અરજીઓ રજૂ કરવા માટે એનએસપી પર ઓટીઆર આવશ્યક છે. ઓટીઆર મોડ્યુલ આખા વર્ષ દરમિયાન વિદ્યાર્થીઓ માટે ઉપલબ્ધ રહેશે. ઓટીઆર એ આધાર/આધાર નોંધણી ઓળખપત્ર (EID)ના આધારે જારી કરાયેલો 14 આંકડાનો અનોખો નંબર છે. ઓટીઆરએ એનએસપી પર શિષ્યવૃત્તિ માટે અરજી કરવી જરૂરી છે. ઓટીઆર સફળતાપૂર્વક પૂર્ણ થયા પછી, એક OTR_ID જારી કરવામાં આવશે જે વિદ્યાર્થીના સમગ્ર શૈક્ષણિક જીવનચક્ર માટે માન્ય રહેશે. એપ્લિકેશન સબમિટ કર્યા પછી, સિસ્ટમ OTR_ID સામે એપ્લિકેશન આઈડી જનરેટ કરશે. સિસ્ટમ સુનિશ્ચિત કરશે કે કોઈ પણ સમયે OTR_ID સામે એક કરતા વધુ Application_ID સક્રિય ન રહે. એનએસપી પર 2024-25 માટે વિદ્યાર્થીઓ દ્વારા એનએમએમએસએસ માટે નવી / નવીકરણ અરજીઓ સબમિટ કરવાની છેલ્લી તારીખ 31 ઓગસ્ટ 2024 છે.
જે વિદ્યાર્થીઓએ એવાય 2023-24માં એનએસપી પર અરજી કરી છે તેમને પોર્ટલ દ્વારા ઓટીઆર/રેફરન્સ નંબર ફાળવવામાં આવ્યો છે અને એસએમએસ દ્વારા જાણ કરવામાં આવી છે. એવાય 2023-24માં એનએસપી પર અરજી કરનારા વિદ્યાર્થીઓને ઓટીઆર સંબંધિત સૂચના નીચે મુજબ છે:
1. જે વિદ્યાર્થીઓને ઓટીઆર નંબર મળ્યા છે
આઈ. એનએસપીએ અગાઉ એવાય 2023-24માં ફેસ-ઓથેન્ટિકેશન સેવા શરૂ કરી હતી અને વિદ્યાર્થીઓ માટે તેમના ચહેરાનું પ્રમાણીકરણ કરવું વૈકલ્પિક હતું.
II. એનએસપીએ ઓટીઆર નંબર જનરેટ કર્યો છે. જે વિદ્યાર્થીઓએ એવાય 2023-24માં ફેસ-ઓથેન્ટિકેશન કર્યું છે અને તે અરજદારને તેમના રજિસ્ટર્ડ મોબાઇલ નંબર પર એસએમએસ દ્વારા મોકલવામાં આવ્યું છે.
III. જે વિદ્યાર્થીઓએ ઓટીઆર નં. એનએસપી પોર્ટલ પર શિષ્યવૃત્તિ માટે સીધી અરજી કરી શકે છે.
IV. કિસ્સામાં, વિદ્યાર્થીને ઓટીઆર નં. એસએમએસ દ્વારા, એનએસપી પર ઉપલબ્ધ "નો યોર ઓટીઆર" નો ઉપયોગ કરીને તેને પુનઃપ્રાપ્ત કરી શકાય છે.
1. જે વિદ્યાર્થીઓને રેફરન્સ નંબર મળ્યા છે
I. NSP એ એવા વિદ્યાર્થીઓને સંદર્ભ નંબર ફાળવ્યો છે કે જેમણે OTP-આધારિત eKYC પૂર્ણ કર્યું છે અને AY 2023-24માં તેમનું ફેસ-ઓથેન્ટિકેશન પૂર્ણ કર્યું નથી.
II. ઓટીઆર નં. હવે એનએસપી પર ફેસ-ઓથેન્ટિકેશન પૂર્ણ કરીને મેળવી શકાય છે.
III. ઓટીઆર નંબર જનરેટ કરવા માટે નીચેના પગલાં લેવાની જરૂર છે.
1. એન્ડ્રોઇડ ડિવાઇસ પર આધાર ફેસ આરડી સેવાઓ ડાઉનલોડ અને ઇન્સ્ટોલ કરો. (કડી: https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=in.gov.uidai.facerd)
1. ગૂગલ પ્લે સ્ટોર પરથી એનએસપી ઓટીઆર એપ્લિકેશન ડાઉનલોડ અને ઇન્સ્ટોલ કરો. (કડી: https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=in.gov.scholarships.nspotr&pli=1)
સી. મોબાઇલ એપ્લિકેશન ખોલ્યા પછી. લાલ રંગમાં પ્રકાશિત કરેલ "ફેસઓથ સાથે ઇકેવાયસી" વિકલ્પ પસંદ કરો.
એનએસપી પોર્ટલ પર એનએમએમએસએસ માટે ચકાસણીના બે સ્તરો છે: લેવલ -1 ની ચકાસણી ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ નોડલ ઓફિસર (આઇએનઓ) દ્વારા કરવામાં આવે છે અને લેવલ -2 ની ચકાસણી જિલ્લા સ્તરના નોડલ ઓફિસર (ડીએનઓ) દ્વારા કરવામાં આવે છે. આઈએનઓ લેવલ (એલ1) વેરિફિકેશનની છેલ્લી તારીખ 15 સપ્ટેમ્બર 2024 છે અને ડીએનઓ લેવલ (એલ2) વેરિફિકેશન માટે 30 સપ્ટેમ્બર 2024 છે.
કેન્દ્રીય ક્ષેત્રની 'નેશનલ મીન્સ-કમ-મેરિટ સ્કોલરશિપ સ્કીમ' (એનએમએમએસએસ) શરૂ કરવામાં આવી હતી, જેનો ઉદ્દેશ ્ય આર્થિક રીતે નબળા વર્ગના પ્રતિભાશાળી વિદ્યાર્થીઓને આઠમા ધોરણમાં અભ્યાસ છોડી દેવા માટે શિષ્યવૃત્તિ આપવાનો અને માધ્યમિક તબક્કે તેમનું શિક્ષણ ચાલુ રાખવા માટે પ્રોત્સાહિત કરવાનો હતો. આ યોજના હેઠળ રાજ્ય સરકાર, સરકારી સહાયિત અને સ્થાનિક સંસ્થાઓની શાળાઓમાં અભ્યાસ માટે દર વર્ષે નવમા ધોરણના પસંદ કરાયેલા વિદ્યાર્થીઓને એક લાખ નવી શિષ્યવૃત્તિ આપવામાં આવે છે અને ધોરણ 10 થી 12 માં તેમના ચાલુ /નવીકરણ માટે આપવામાં આવે છે. એન.એમ.એમ.એસ.એસ. યોજના રાષ્ટ્રીય શિષ્યવૃત્તિ પોર્ટલ પર ઓનબોર્ડ છે.