Ministry of Education
Opening of National Scholarship Portal (NSP) to submit applications (Fresh/Renewal) under NMMSS for AY 2024-25 (w.e.f. 30th June 2024 onwards)
Last date for submission of fresh/renewal applications for NMMSS by students for 2024-25 on NSP is 31st August 2024.
02 JUL 2024 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
The One-Time Registration (OTR) application, featuring a redesigned home page, a new mobile app, and an updated web version has been launched and is now live and accessible to the public, allowing students to conveniently register online for OTR on the National Scholarship Portal (NSP). The NSP application, including OTR, leverages cutting-edge technologies and boasts of an enhanced user interface. The NSP portal is now open for one-time registration as well as application for fresh and renewal scholarships.
OTR is required on NSP for submission of fresh and renewal applications. The OTR Module will be available to students across the year. OTR is a unique 14-digit number issued based on the Aadhaar/Aadhaar Enrolment ID (EID). OTR is required to apply for the scholarship on NSP. On successful completion of OTR, an OTR_ID will be issued which will remain valid for the entire academic lifecycle of the student. On submission of an application, the System will generate an Application ID against the OTR_ID. The system will ensure that not more than one Application_ID remains active against an OTR_ID at any point in time. The last date for submission of fresh/renewal applications for NMMSS by students for 2024-25 on NSP is 31st August 2024.
The students, who have applied on the NSP in AY 2023-24 have been allotted the OTR/Reference number through the portal and intimated through SMS. OTR-related instruction to the students who have applied on the NSP in AY 2023-24 is as follows:
A. Instructions to the students who have received the OTR No.
I. NSP earlier launched the face-authentication service in AY 2023-24 and it was optional for the students to perform their face authentication.
II. NSP has generated the OTR No. for the students who have performed the face-authentication in AY 2023-24 and the same has been sent to the applicant through SMS on their registered Mobile No.
III. Students who have received the OTR No. can directly apply for the scholarship on the NSP portal.
IV. In case, the student has not received the OTR No. through SMS, it can be retrieved using “Know your OTR” available on the NSP.
B. Instructions to the students who have received Reference No.
I. The NSP has allotted reference No. to the students who have completed the OTP-based eKYC and have not completed their face-authentication in AY 2023-24.
II. The OTR No. can now be obtained by completing face-authentication on the NSP.
III. Following steps are required to generate the OTR No.:
a. Download and install Aadhaar Face RD services on the Android device. (link: https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=in.gov.uidai.facerd)
b. Download and install the NSP OTR App from the Google Play Store. (link: https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=in.gov.scholarships.nspotr&pli=1)
c. After opening the mobile app. Select the option “eKYC with FaceAuth” highlighted in red.
There are two levels of verification for NMMSS on the NSP portal: Level-1 verification is by the Institute Nodal Officer (INO) and Level-2 verification is by the District level Nodal Officer (DNO). The last date for INO level (L1) verification is 15th September 2024 and for the DNO level (L2) verification is 30th September 2024.
The Central Sector ‘National Means-cum-Merit Scholarship Scheme’ (NMMSS) was launched, with the objective to award scholarships to meritorious students of economically weaker sections to arrest their dropout at class VIII and encourage them to continue their education at the secondary stage. One lakh fresh scholarships are awarded to selected students of class IX every year and their continuation/renewal in classes X to XII for study in State Government, Government-aided, and Local body schools under the scheme. The NMMSS scheme is onboarded on the National Scholarship Portal.

وزارتِ تعلیم
تخمینی سال 2024-25 (30 جون 2024 کے بعد سے)کے لیے، این ایم ایم ایس ایس کے تحت درخواستیں (تازہ/تجدید کے لئے) جمع کرانے کے لیے نیشنل اسکالرشپ پورٹل (این ایس پی) کا افتتاح
02 JUL 2024 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
ون ٹائم رجسٹریشن (او ٹی آر) ایپلی کیشن، جس میں ایک نئے سرے سے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہوم پیج، ایک نیا موبائل ایپ، اور ایک اپ ڈیٹ کردہ ویب ورژن پیش کیا گیا ہے اور اب یہ لائیو اور عوام کے لیے قابل رسائی ہے، جس سے طلبا کو آسانی سے او ٹی آر کے لیے، قومی سطح پر اسکالرشپ پورٹل (این ایس پی) آن لائن رجسٹر کرنے کی اجازت ملتی ہے۔ او ٹی آر سمیت این ایس پی ایپلی کیشن، جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجیوں کا فائدہ اٹھاتی ہے اور ایک بہتر یوزر انٹرفیس پیش کرتی ہے۔ این ایس پی پورٹل اب ایک بار اندراج کے ساتھ ساتھ تازہ اور تجدیدی وظائف کے لیے درخواست کے لیے بھی کھلا ہے۔
تازہ اور تجدید کی درخواستیں جمع کرانے کے لیے، این ایس پی پر او ٹی آر درکار ہے۔ او ٹی آر ماڈیول سال طلباء کے لیے دستیاب رہے گا۔ او ٹی آر ایک منفرد 14 ہندسوں کا نمبر ہے جو آدھار/آدھار اندراج آئی ڈی( ای- آئی ڈی )کی بنیاد پر جاری کیا گیا ہے۔ این ایس پی پر اسکالرشپ کے لیے درخواست دینے کے لیے او ٹی آر ضروری ہے۔ او ٹی آر کی کامیابی سے تکمیل پر، ایک او ٹی آر _ آئی ڈی جاری کیا جائے گا ،جو طالب علم کی پوری تعلیمی زندگی کے لیے موزوں رہے گا۔ درخواست جمع کرانے پر، سسٹم او ٹی آر _ آئی ڈی کے مقابلے میں ایک ایپلیکیشن آئی ڈی تیار کرے گا۔ نظام اس بات کو یقینی بنائے گا کہ کسی بھی وقت او ٹی آر _ آئی ڈی کے خلاف ایک سے زیادہ ایپلی کیشن_ آئی ڈی فعال نہ رہے۔ این ایس پی پر 2024-25 کے لیے طلباء کی طرف سے این ایم ایم ایس ایس کے لیے تازہ/تجدید کے لئےدرخواستیں جمع کرانے کی آخری تاریخ 31 اگست 2024 ہے۔
طلباء، جنہوں نے تخمینی سال 2023-24 میں این ایس پی پر درخواست دی ہے، انہیں پورٹل کے ذریعے او ٹی آر /حوالہ نمبر الاٹ کیا گیا ہے اور ایس ایم ایس کے ذریعے مطلع کیا گیا ہے۔ تخمینی سال 2023-24 میں این ایس پی پر اپلائی کرنے والے طلباء کے لیے او ٹی آر سے متعلق ہدایات حسب ذیل ہیں:
اے- او ٹی آر نمبر حاصل کرنے والے طلباء کے لیے ہدایات۔
1. قبل ازیں این ایس پی نے سال 2023-24 میں چہرے کی تصدیق کی خدمت شروع کی تھی اور طلباء کے لیے اپنے چہرے کی تصدیق کرنا اختیاری تھا۔
2. این ایس پی نے تخمینی سال 2023-24 میں چہرے کی توثیق کرنے والے طلباء کے لیے او ٹی آر نمبر تیار کیا ہے اور اسے درخواست دہندہ کو ان کے اندراج شدہ موبائل نمبر پر ایس ایم ایس کے ذریعے بھیجا گیا ہے۔
• III. جن طلباء نے او ٹی آر نمبر حاصل کیا ہے ،وہ براہ راست این ایس پی پورٹل پر اسکالرشپ کے لیے درخواست دے سکتے ہیں۔
1. اگر طالب علم کو ایس ایم ایس کے ذریعے او ٹی آر نمبر موصول نہیں ہوا ہے، تو اسے این ایس پی پر دستیاب ’’اپنے او ٹی آر کو جانیں‘‘ کے ذریعے حاصل کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
بی۔ حوالہ نمبر حاصل کرنے والے طلباء کے لیے ہدایات۔
1. این ایس پی نے ان طلباء کو حوالہ نمبر الاٹ کیا ہے ،جنہوں نے او ٹی پی پر مبنی ای کے وائی سی مکمل کیا ہے اور تخمینی سال 2023-24 میں اپنے چہرے کی تصدیق مکمل نہیں کی ہے۔
2. او ٹی آر نمبر اب این ایس پی پر چہرے کی تصدیق مکمل کر کے حاصل کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
3. او ٹی آر نمبر بنانے کے لیے درج ذیل اقدامات کی ضرورت ہے:
اے۔ اینڈرائیڈ ڈیوائس پر آدھار فیس آر ڈی سروسز کو ڈاؤن لوڈ اور انسٹال کریں۔
(لنک: https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=in.gov.uidai.facerd)
بی۔ گوگل پلے اسٹور سے این ایس پی او ٹی آر ایپ ڈاؤن لوڈ اور انسٹال کریں۔
(لنک: https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=in.gov.scholarships.nspotr&pli=1)
سی۔ موبائل ایپ کھولنے کے بعد۔ سرخ رنگ میں نمایاں کردہ’’چہرے کی تصدیق کے ساتھ ای- کے وائی سی ‘‘ آپشن کو منتخب کریں۔
این ایس پی پورٹل پر این ایم ایم ایس ایس کے لیے تصدیق کے دو درجے ہیں: لیول-1 کی تصدیق انسٹی ٹیوٹ نوڈل آفیسر (آئی این او) اور لیول-2 کی تصدیق ضلع سطح کے نوڈل آفیسر (ڈی این او) کے ذریعے کی جاتی ہے۔ آئی این او سطح (ایل 1) کی تصدیق کی آخری تاریخ 15 ستمبر 2024 ہے اور ڈی این او سطح (ایل 2) کی تصدیق کے لیے آخری تاریخ 30 ستمبر 2024 ہے۔
مرکزی شعبے کی ’نیشنل مینز -کم- میرٹ اسکالرشپ اسکیم‘ (این ایم ایم ایس ایس) کا آغاز کیا گیا تھا، جس کا مقصد معاشی طور پر کمزور طبقوں کے ہونہار طلباء کو وظائف سے نوازنا ہے ، تاکہ درجہ 8 میں ان کے ڈراپ آؤٹ کو روکا جا سکے اور انہیں ثانوی مرحلے میں اپنی تعلیم جاری رکھنے کی ترغیب دی جا سکے۔ ہر سال نویں جماعت کے منتخب طلباء کو ایک لاکھ تازہ وظائف دیئے جاتے ہیں اور اس اسکیم کے تحت ریاستی حکومت، سرکاری امداد یافتہ، اور لوکل باڈی اسکولوں میں تعلیم حاصل کرنے کے لیے، دسویں سے بارہویں جماعت میں ان کا تسلسل/ تجدید کی جاتی ہے۔ این ایم ایم ایس ایس اسکیم نیشنل اسکالرشپ پورٹل پر آن بورڈ ہے۔