Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
12 Crore toilets built in last 9 years liberating us from the scourge of open defecation: Hardeep S Puri
95% wards ensure 100% Door to Door waste collection: Hardeep Puri
Swachhata Pakhwada-2024 (1st-15th July 2024) inaugurated
01 JUL 2024 1:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas launched the Swachhta Pakhwada-2024 with an opening ceremony held at Shastri Bhawan here today.
The event was marked by the administration of the Swachhta Pledge by Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas, to all senior officers and staff of the Ministry. The ceremony also witnessed the presence of Shri Suresh Gopi, Minister of State for Petroleum & Natural Gas, and Shri Pankaj Jain, Secretary, Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas.
During his address, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri emphasized the importance of the Swachhta Pakhwada initiative as part of the larger Swachh Bharat Abhiyan. Calling Swachhta Abhiyan as the most fundamental transformative campaign under the Prime Minister’s stewardship of country, he said that the campaign has brought a paradigmatic shift in the way we think.
The Minister highlighted the Ministry’s commitment to promoting cleanliness practices across all departments and the active involvement of all stakeholders, including Central Public Sector Enterprises (CPSEs) and attached offices under the Ministry.
Speaking at the event, Shri Puri reflected on the achievements of the previous year’s Swachhta Pakhwada, which included various activities such as the construction of sanitation facilities, installation of hygiene infrastructure, and cleanliness drives in public spaces and offices. “Last year we carried out a range of activities under the ‘Swachhata Pakhwada’ between 1 July and 15 July 2023 to demonstrate our commitment to achieving Sustainable Development Goal 6 (SDG-6),” he added.
Shri Puri also took a moment to celebrate the success of the Swachh Bharat Mission, which has transformed India over the past nine years. He noted the construction of almost 12 crore toilets across rural and urban India, the significant improvements in solid waste management, and the overall impact on health and hygiene practices. He said that our solid waste management in urban areas, almost non-existent at the mission’s inception, now stands at an impressive 77%. “According to the UN, households saved up to Rs. 50,000 because of better health and hygiene practices,” he added further.
The Minister stressed the need for continued commitment to cleanliness and the Importance of making cities garbage-free and remediating all legacy dumpsites through the Swachh Bharat Mission – Urban 2.0 (SBM-U 2.0).

پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
گزشتہ 9برس کے دوران 12 کروڑ بیت الخلا بنائے گئے، جس سے ہمیں کھلے میں رفع حاجت کی لعنت سے نجات حاصل ہوئی: ہردیپ ایس پوری
پچانوے(95)فیصد وارڈز سے سو (100)فیصد گھر گھر جا کر کچرا جمع کرنے کو یقینی بنا یا گیا : ہردیپ پوری
سووچتا پکھواڑہ-2024 (یکم تا15 جولائی 2024) کا افتتاح
01 JUL 2024 1:45PM by PIB Delhi
پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت نے آج یہاں شاستری بھون میں منعقدہ ایک افتتاحی تقریب کے ساتھ سووچھتا پکھواڑا-2024 کا آغاز کیا۔
اس تقریب میں پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کے وزیر جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری کی طرف سے وزارت کے تمام سینئر افسران اور عملے کے ساتھ سووچھتا عہد کی انتظامیہ نے حصہ لیا۔ اس تقریب میں پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کے وزیر مملکت جناب سریش گوپی اور پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب پنکج جین کی موجودگی بھی دیکھی گئی۔
اپنے خطاب کے دوران، جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری نے بڑے سووچھ بھارت ابھیان کے ایک حصے کے طور پر سووچھتا پکھواڑا پہل کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ سووچھتا ابھیان کو ملک کے وزیر اعظم کی سرپرستی میں سب سے بنیادی تبدیلی کی مہم قرار دیتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا کہ اس مہم نے ہمارے سوچنے کے انداز میں ایک مثالی تبدیلی پیدا کی ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے تمام محکموں میں صفائی کے طریقوں کو فروغ دینے اور مرکزی پبلک سیکٹر انٹرپرائزز(سی پی ایس ایز) اور وزارت کے تحت منسلک دفاتر سمیت تمام شراکت داروں کی فعال شمولیت کے لیے وزارت کے عزم کو اجاگر کیا۔
تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، جناب پوری نے پچھلے سال کی سووچھتا پکھوادہ کی کامیابیوں پر روشنی ڈالی، جس میں صفائی کی سہولیات کی تعمیر، حفظان صحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تنصیب، اور عوامی مقامات اور دفاتر میں صفائی مہم جیسی مختلف سرگرمیاں شامل تھیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ‘‘پچھلے سال ہم نے یکم جولائی سے 15 جولائی 2023 کے درمیان ‘سوچھتا پکھوادہ’ کے تحت بہت سی سرگرمیاں انجام دی تاکہ پائیدار ترقی کے ہدف 6 (ایس ڈی جی-6) کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے اپنے عزم کو ظاہر کیا جا سکے۔’’
جناب پوری نے سوچھ بھارت مشن کی کامیابی کا جشن منانے کے لیے بھی کچھ گفتگو کی ، جس نے پچھلے نو برس کے دوران ہندوستان کا نقشہ بدل دیا ہے۔ انہوں نے دیہی اور شہری ہندوستان میں تقریباً 12 کروڑ بیت الخلاء کی تعمیر، ٹھوس فضلہ کے انتظام میں نمایاں بہتری اور صحت اور حفظان صحت کے طریقوں پر مجموعی اثرات کا ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ شہری علاقوں میں ہمارا سالڈ ویسٹ مینجمنٹ(ٹھوس کچرے کا بندوبست)، جو مشن کے آغاز کے وقت کہیں دیکھا نہیں جاتا تھا ، اب متاثر کن 77 فیصد پر دکھائی دے رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا ‘‘اقوام متحدہ کے مطابق، ۔ بہتر صحت اور حفظان صحت کے طریقوں کی وجہ سے، گھرانوں نے 50,000روپے تک کی بچت کی’’ ۔
وزیر موصوف نے صفائی ستھرائی کے لیے مسلسل عہدبستگی اور شہروں کو کچرے سے پاک بنانے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا اور سووچھ بھارت مشن – اربن 2.0 (ایس بی ایم- یو 2.0) کے ذریعے تمام پرانے کچرے کے ڈھیر والے مقامات کا خاتمہ کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔