Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
12 Crore toilets built in last 9 years liberating us from the scourge of open defecation: Hardeep S Puri
95% wards ensure 100% Door to Door waste collection: Hardeep Puri
Swachhata Pakhwada-2024 (1st-15th July 2024) inaugurated
01 JUL 2024 1:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas launched the Swachhta Pakhwada-2024 with an opening ceremony held at Shastri Bhawan here today.
The event was marked by the administration of the Swachhta Pledge by Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas, to all senior officers and staff of the Ministry. The ceremony also witnessed the presence of Shri Suresh Gopi, Minister of State for Petroleum & Natural Gas, and Shri Pankaj Jain, Secretary, Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas.
During his address, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri emphasized the importance of the Swachhta Pakhwada initiative as part of the larger Swachh Bharat Abhiyan. Calling Swachhta Abhiyan as the most fundamental transformative campaign under the Prime Minister’s stewardship of country, he said that the campaign has brought a paradigmatic shift in the way we think.
The Minister highlighted the Ministry’s commitment to promoting cleanliness practices across all departments and the active involvement of all stakeholders, including Central Public Sector Enterprises (CPSEs) and attached offices under the Ministry.
Speaking at the event, Shri Puri reflected on the achievements of the previous year’s Swachhta Pakhwada, which included various activities such as the construction of sanitation facilities, installation of hygiene infrastructure, and cleanliness drives in public spaces and offices. “Last year we carried out a range of activities under the ‘Swachhata Pakhwada’ between 1 July and 15 July 2023 to demonstrate our commitment to achieving Sustainable Development Goal 6 (SDG-6),” he added.
Shri Puri also took a moment to celebrate the success of the Swachh Bharat Mission, which has transformed India over the past nine years. He noted the construction of almost 12 crore toilets across rural and urban India, the significant improvements in solid waste management, and the overall impact on health and hygiene practices. He said that our solid waste management in urban areas, almost non-existent at the mission’s inception, now stands at an impressive 77%. “According to the UN, households saved up to Rs. 50,000 because of better health and hygiene practices,” he added further.
The Minister stressed the need for continued commitment to cleanliness and the Importance of making cities garbage-free and remediating all legacy dumpsites through the Swachh Bharat Mission – Urban 2.0 (SBM-U 2.0).

পেট্রোলিয়ামওপ্রাকৃতিকগ্যাসমন্ত্রক
বিগত ৯ বছরে ১২ কোটি শৌচালয় নির্মাণ উন্মুক্ত স্থানে শৌচকর্মের লজ্জা থেকে আমাদের মুক্ত করেছে : হরদীপ সিং পুরি
01 JUL 2024 1:45PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১ জুলাই, ২০২৪
কেন্দ্রীয় পেট্রোলিয়াম ও প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস দফতরের মন্ত্রী শ্রী হরদীপ সিং পুরি শাস্ত্রী ভবনে আজ স্বচ্ছতা পাখ্ওয়াড়া(পক্ষ)
২০২৪-এর সূচনা করেন।
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী স্বচ্ছতা প্রশাসনের শপথ সমস্ত পদস্থ আধিকারিক ও মন্ত্রকের কর্মীদের পাঠ করান। অনুষ্ঠানে পেট্রোলিয়াম ও প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী সুরেশ গোপী এবং মন্ত্রকের সচিব শ্রী পঙ্কজ জৈন উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
শ্রী হরদীপ সিং পুরি বৃহত্তর স্বচ্ছ ভারত অভিযানের অঙ্গ হিসেবে স্বচ্ছতা পাখ্ওয়াড়ার গুরুত্বের ওপর আলোকপাত করেন। তিনি বলেন, দেশে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর নেতৃত্বে স্বচ্ছতা অভিযান এক মৌলিক রূপান্তরমূলক প্রচার। তিনি বলেন, আমাদের প্রচলিত চিন্তায় এই প্রচারাভিযান এক মৌলিক পরিবর্তন নিয়ে এসেছে।
মন্ত্রকের অধীন সমস্ত দফতর এবং অংশীদারদের মধ্যে স্বচ্ছতা প্রসারের ক্ষেত্রে মন্ত্রকের দায়বদ্ধতার কথা জানান তিনি। তাঁর মন্ত্রকের অধীন বিভিন্ন রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত সংস্থাতেও এই প্রচারাভিযান জোরদার করা হয়েছে বলেও তিনি জানান।
তিনি বলেন, বিগত স্বচ্ছতা পাখ্ওয়াড়ায় নিকাশী সুবিধার বন্দোবস্ত, স্বাস্থ্যবিধি পরিকাঠামোর পাশাপাশি সরকারী অফিস ও ক্ষেত্রগুলিতে স্বচ্ছতাকে জোরদার করা হয়েছে। সুস্থায়ী উন্নয়নের ৬ টি লক্ষ্য অর্জনের ক্ষেত্রে ২০২৩ সালের পয়লা জুলাই থেকে ১৫ জুলাই পর্যন্ত স্বচ্ছতা পাখ্ওয়াড়ায় নানাবিধ কর্মসূচি হাতে নিয়েছিল বলে তিনি জানান।
শ্রী পুরি স্বচ্ছ ভারত মিশনের সাফল্য তুলে ধরে বলেন, বিগত ৯ বছরে রূপান্তরিত ভারতকে প্রত্যক্ষ করেছি আমরা। তিনি বলেন, ভারতের শহর ও গ্রামাঞ্চলে ১২ কোটি শৌচালয় নির্মাণ কঠিন বর্জ্য ব্যবস্থাপনায় এক উল্লেখযোগ্য অগ্রগতির এনেছে, এছাড়াও স্বাস্থ্যবিধির ব্যবহারিক ক্ষেত্রেও তা গুরুত্বপূর্ণ প্রভাব ফেলেছে। এই প্রচারাভিযানের সাফল্যের কথা উল্লেখ করতে গিয়ে তিনি বলেন, রাষ্ট্রসংঘের রিপোর্টে বলা হয়েছে উন্নত স্বাস্থ্য এবং স্বাস্থ্যবিধির ব্যবহারিক প্রয়োগের ফলে পরিবারগুলি ৫০ হাজার টাকা পর্যন্ত সাশ্রয় করতে পেরেছে।
স্বচ্ছতার এই প্রচারাভিযান চালিয়ে যাওয়ার সংকল্পের কথা জানিয়ে তিনি বলেন, শহরগুলিকে সম্পূর্ণ বর্জ্যমুক্ত করতে হবে এবং স্বচ্ছ ভারত মিশন- শহরের দ্বিতীয় পর্বে দীর্ঘদিন ধরে কোনো এলাকায় জমে থাকা আবর্জনাকে মুক্ত করার উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে।