Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
12 Crore toilets built in last 9 years liberating us from the scourge of open defecation: Hardeep S Puri
95% wards ensure 100% Door to Door waste collection: Hardeep Puri
Swachhata Pakhwada-2024 (1st-15th July 2024) inaugurated
01 JUL 2024 1:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas launched the Swachhta Pakhwada-2024 with an opening ceremony held at Shastri Bhawan here today.
The event was marked by the administration of the Swachhta Pledge by Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas, to all senior officers and staff of the Ministry. The ceremony also witnessed the presence of Shri Suresh Gopi, Minister of State for Petroleum & Natural Gas, and Shri Pankaj Jain, Secretary, Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas.
During his address, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri emphasized the importance of the Swachhta Pakhwada initiative as part of the larger Swachh Bharat Abhiyan. Calling Swachhta Abhiyan as the most fundamental transformative campaign under the Prime Minister’s stewardship of country, he said that the campaign has brought a paradigmatic shift in the way we think.
The Minister highlighted the Ministry’s commitment to promoting cleanliness practices across all departments and the active involvement of all stakeholders, including Central Public Sector Enterprises (CPSEs) and attached offices under the Ministry.
Speaking at the event, Shri Puri reflected on the achievements of the previous year’s Swachhta Pakhwada, which included various activities such as the construction of sanitation facilities, installation of hygiene infrastructure, and cleanliness drives in public spaces and offices. “Last year we carried out a range of activities under the ‘Swachhata Pakhwada’ between 1 July and 15 July 2023 to demonstrate our commitment to achieving Sustainable Development Goal 6 (SDG-6),” he added.
Shri Puri also took a moment to celebrate the success of the Swachh Bharat Mission, which has transformed India over the past nine years. He noted the construction of almost 12 crore toilets across rural and urban India, the significant improvements in solid waste management, and the overall impact on health and hygiene practices. He said that our solid waste management in urban areas, almost non-existent at the mission’s inception, now stands at an impressive 77%. “According to the UN, households saved up to Rs. 50,000 because of better health and hygiene practices,” he added further.
The Minister stressed the need for continued commitment to cleanliness and the Importance of making cities garbage-free and remediating all legacy dumpsites through the Swachh Bharat Mission – Urban 2.0 (SBM-U 2.0).

पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
पिछले 9 वर्षों में 12 करोड़ शौचालय बनाए गए, जिससे हमें खुले में शौच की समस्या से मुक्ति मिली: हरदीप एस पुरी
95 प्रतिशत वार्डों में घर-घर जाकर 100 प्रतिशत कचरा संग्रहण सुनिश्चित किया गया: हरदीप पुरी
स्वच्छता पखवाड़ा-2024 (1-15 जुलाई 2024) का उद्घाटन किया गया
01 JUL 2024 1:45PM by PIB Bhopal
पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय ने आज यहां शास्त्री भवन में आयोजित एक उद्घाटन समारोह के साथ स्वच्छता पखवाड़ा-2024 का शुभारंभ किया।
इस कार्यक्रम में पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने मंत्रालय के सभी वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों एवं कर्मचारियों को स्वच्छता की शपथ दिलाई। इस समारोह में पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस राज्य मंत्री श्री सुरेश गोपी और पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय में सचिव श्री पंकज जैन भी उपस्थित थे।
इस कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित लोगों को संबोधित करते हुए श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने स्वच्छ भारत अभियान के हिस्से के रूप में स्वच्छता पखवाड़ा पहल के महत्व पर जोर दिया। स्वच्छता अभियान को प्रधानमंत्री के नेतृत्व में देश में सबसे मौलिक परिवर्तनकारी अभियान बताते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि इस अभियान ने हमारे सोचने के तरीके में एक बड़ा बदलाव लाया है।
श्री पुरी ने सभी विभागों में स्वच्छता प्रथाओं को बढ़ावा देने तथा मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत केन्द्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उद्यमों (सीपीएसई) और संबद्ध कार्यालयों सहित सभी हितधारकों की सक्रिय भागीदारी के लिए मंत्रालय की प्रतिबद्धता पर प्रकाश डाला।
इस कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए श्री पुरी ने पिछले वर्ष के स्वच्छता पखवाड़े की उपलब्धियों पर प्रकाश डाला, जिसमें स्वच्छता सुविधाओं का निर्माण, स्वच्छता संबंधी बुनियादी ढांचे की स्थापना और सार्वजनिक स्थानों तथा कार्यालयों में सफाई अभियान जैसी विभिन्न गतिविधियां शामिल थीं। उन्होंने कहा, "पिछले साल हमने सतत विकास लक्ष्य 6 (एसडीजी-6) को प्राप्त करने के लिए अपनी प्रतिबद्धता को प्रदर्शित करते हुए 1 जुलाई से 15 जुलाई 2023 के बीच 'स्वच्छता पखवाड़े' के तहत कई गतिविधियां कीं।"
श्री पुरी ने स्वच्छ भारत मिशन की सफलता का जश्न मनाने के लिए भी कुछ समय निकाला। स्वच्छ भारत मिशन ने पिछले नौ वर्षों में भारत को बदल दिया है। उन्होंने ग्रामीण और शहरी भारत में लगभग 12 करोड़ शौचालयों के निर्माण, ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन में महत्वपूर्ण सुधारों और स्वास्थ्य तथा स्वच्छता प्रथाओं पर समग्र प्रभाव का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने कहा कि शहरी क्षेत्रों में हमारा ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन, जो मिशन की शुरुआत में लगभग न के बराबर था, अब प्रभावशाली 77 प्रतिशत पर है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि संयुक्त राष्ट्र के अनुसार, बेहतर स्वास्थ्य और स्वच्छता प्रथाओं के कारण परिवारों ने 50,000 रुपये तक की बचत की है।
श्री पुरी ने स्वच्छता के प्रति निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। शहरों को कचरा मुक्त बनाने तथा स्वच्छ भारत मिशन - शहरी 2.0 (एसबीएम-यू 2.0) के माध्यम से सभी पुराने कूड़ा स्थलों के सुधार के महत्व पर बल दिया।