பெட்ரோலியம் மற்றம் இயற்கை எரிவாயு அமைச்சகம்
கடந்த 9 ஆண்டுகளில் 12 கோடி கழிப்பறைகள் கட்டப்பட்டதன் மூலம் திறந்தவெளி கழிப்பிடம் இல்லாத நிலை உருவாகியுள்ளது: ஹர்தீப் எஸ் பூரி
01 JUL 2024 1:45PM by PIB Chennai
பெட்ரோலியம் மற்றும் இயற்கை எரிவாயு அமைச்சகத்தின், இருவார கால தூய்மைப் பணி 2024-ன் தொடக்க நிகழ்ச்சி சாஸ்திரி பவனில் இன்று தொடங்கப்பட்டது. அப்போது, பெட்ரோலியம் மற்றும் இயற்கை எரிவாயுத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ஹர்தீப் சிங் பூரி, அமைச்சகத்தின் உயர் அதிகாரிகள், அலுவலர்கள் தூய்மை உறுதிமொழி ஏற்றுக்கொண்டனர். பெட்ரோலியம் மற்றும் இயற்கை எரிவாயுத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு சுரேஷ் கோபி, அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளர் திரு பங்கஜ் செயின் ஆகியோரும் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்துகொண்டனர்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய திரு ஹர்தீப் சிங் பூரி, தூய்மை இந்தியா இயக்கத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் இருவார கால தூய்மைப்பணியின் முக்கியத்துவம் குறித்து எடுத்துரைத்தார். தமது அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் உள்ள அலுவலகங்கள், மத்திய பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்கள் உள்ளிட்ட அனைத்துத் துறைகளிலும் தூய்மைப் பணியை ஊக்கப்படுத்த மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் உறுதிப்பாட்டை சுட்டிக்காட்டினார்.
கடந்த 9 ஆண்டுகளில் தூய்மைப் இந்தியா இயக்கத்தின் கீழ், ஊரக, நகர்ப்புற பகுதிகளில் சுமார் 12 கோடி கழிவறைகள் கட்டப்பட்டுள்ளதாக அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். திடக்கழிவு மேலாண்மை மேம்படுத்தப்பட்டதன் மூலம், சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் தூய்மை நடைமுறைகளில் ஒட்டுமொத்த தாக்கம் ஏற்பட்டுள்ளதாக அவர் கூறினார். சிறந்த சுகாதார, தூய்மைப் பணிகள் மூலம், வீடுகளில் ரூ.50 ஆயிரம் வரை சேமிக்கப்பட்டதாக ஐ நா அறிக்கை தெரிவிக்கிறது என்று திரு ஹர்தீப் சிங் பூரி தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2029961

Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
12 Crore toilets built in last 9 years liberating us from the scourge of open defecation: Hardeep S Puri
95% wards ensure 100% Door to Door waste collection: Hardeep Puri
Swachhata Pakhwada-2024 (1st-15th July 2024) inaugurated
01 JUL 2024 1:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas launched the Swachhta Pakhwada-2024 with an opening ceremony held at Shastri Bhawan here today.
The event was marked by the administration of the Swachhta Pledge by Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas, to all senior officers and staff of the Ministry. The ceremony also witnessed the presence of Shri Suresh Gopi, Minister of State for Petroleum & Natural Gas, and Shri Pankaj Jain, Secretary, Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas.
During his address, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri emphasized the importance of the Swachhta Pakhwada initiative as part of the larger Swachh Bharat Abhiyan. Calling Swachhta Abhiyan as the most fundamental transformative campaign under the Prime Minister’s stewardship of country, he said that the campaign has brought a paradigmatic shift in the way we think.
The Minister highlighted the Ministry’s commitment to promoting cleanliness practices across all departments and the active involvement of all stakeholders, including Central Public Sector Enterprises (CPSEs) and attached offices under the Ministry.
Speaking at the event, Shri Puri reflected on the achievements of the previous year’s Swachhta Pakhwada, which included various activities such as the construction of sanitation facilities, installation of hygiene infrastructure, and cleanliness drives in public spaces and offices. “Last year we carried out a range of activities under the ‘Swachhata Pakhwada’ between 1 July and 15 July 2023 to demonstrate our commitment to achieving Sustainable Development Goal 6 (SDG-6),” he added.
Shri Puri also took a moment to celebrate the success of the Swachh Bharat Mission, which has transformed India over the past nine years. He noted the construction of almost 12 crore toilets across rural and urban India, the significant improvements in solid waste management, and the overall impact on health and hygiene practices. He said that our solid waste management in urban areas, almost non-existent at the mission’s inception, now stands at an impressive 77%. “According to the UN, households saved up to Rs. 50,000 because of better health and hygiene practices,” he added further.
The Minister stressed the need for continued commitment to cleanliness and the Importance of making cities garbage-free and remediating all legacy dumpsites through the Swachh Bharat Mission – Urban 2.0 (SBM-U 2.0).