Ministry of Science & Technology
New Compact Utility Tractor – can help in socio-economic upliftment of marginal and small farmers
28 JUN 2024 11:28AM by PIB Delhi
A newly developed compact, affordable and easily maneuverable tractor catering for small and marginal farmers could help them increase agricultural productivity while keeping the cost low. An MSME has planned to set up a manufacturing plant for mass production of tractors for supply to farmers.
Marginal and small farmers comprise over 80% of cultivators in India. A large population of them still depend on bullock driven farming in which operational costs, maintenance costs and poor returns pose a challenge. Though power tillers are replacing bullock driven plough, they are cumbersome to operate. Tractors on the other hand are unsuitable for small farmers and unaffordable for most small farmers.
In order to address these challenges, CSIR-Central Mechanical Engineering Research Institute (CSIR- CMERI) has developed a compact, affordable and easily maneuverable tractor of low horsepower range to meet the requirement of the marginal and small farmers, with support from the SEED Division of DST.
They have promoted the technology among several existing SHG’s, and efforts were made to create new SHG's particularly for this technology. CSIR- CMERI is also discussing licensing it to local companies for large scale manufacturing, so that the benefits can reach the local farmers.
The tractor has been developed with a 9 hp diesel engine with 8 forward and 2 reverse speeds, PTO with 6 splines @540 rpm. The total weight of the tractor is around 450kg, having front and rear wheel sizes of 4.5-10 and 6-16 respectively. The wheelbase, ground clearance, and turning radius are 1200 mm, 255mm, and 1.75m respectively.
It can help speed up farming, finishing it in a few hours in comparison to several days that the bullock cart needs and also reduces capital and maintenance cost of farmers.
Hence, the affordable compact tractor could replace the bullock driven plough for small and marginal farmers.
The technology was demonstrated in nearby villages and to various manufacturers. A Ranchi based MSME has shown interest in manufacturing it by setting up a plant for mass production of the tractor. They plan to supply the developed tractor to farmers through different state government tenders at subsidized rates.

વિજ્ઞાન અને ટેકનોલોજી મંત્રાલય
નવું કોમ્પેક્ટ યુટિલિટી ટ્રેક્ટર - સીમાંત અને નાના ખેડૂતોના સામાજિક-આર્થિક ઉત્થાનમાં મદદ કરી શકે છે
28 JUN 2024 11:28AM by PIB Ahmedabad
નાના અને સીમાંત ખેડૂતો માટે નવા વિકસિત કોમ્પેક્ટ, સસ્તું અને સરળતાથી ચાલી શકે તેવું ટ્રેક્ટર ખર્ચ ઓછો રાખીને કૃષિ ઉત્પાદકતા વધારવામાં મદદ કરી શકે છે. એક MSMEએ ખેડૂતોને સપ્લાય કરવા માટે ટ્રેક્ટરના મોટા પાયે ઉત્પાદન માટે મેન્યુફેક્ચરિંગ પ્લાન્ટ સ્થાપવાની યોજના બનાવી છે.
ભારતમાં 80%થી વધુ ખેડૂતો સીમાંત અને નાના ખેડૂતો છે. તેમાંની મોટી વસ્તી હજુ પણ બળદ સંચાલિત ખેતી પર નિર્ભર છે જેમાં ઓપરેશનલ ખર્ચ, જાળવણી ખર્ચ અને નબળું વળતર એક પડકાર છે. જો કે પાવર ટીલર બળદથી ચાલતા હળની જગ્યા લઈ રહ્યા છે, પરંતુ તેને ચલાવવા ભારે બોજારૂપ છે. બીજી તરફ ટ્રેક્ટર નાના ખેડૂતો માટે અયોગ્ય છે અને મોટાભાગના નાના ખેડૂતો માટે પરવડે તેમ નથી.
આ પડકારોને સંબોધવા માટે, CSIR-સેન્ટ્રલ મિકેનિકલ એન્જિનિયરિંગ રિસર્ચ ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ (CSIR- CMERI) DSTના SEED વિભાગના સમર્થનથી સીમાંત અને નાના ખેડૂતોની જરૂરિયાતને પહોંચી વળવા માટે ઓછા હોર્સપાવર રેન્જનું એક કોમ્પેક્ટ, સસ્તું અને સરળતાથી મેન્યુવરેબલ ટ્રેક્ટર વિકસાવ્યું છે.
તેઓએ કેટલાક હાલના SHGમાં ટેક્નોલોજીનો પ્રચાર કર્યો છે, અને ખાસ કરીને આ ટેક્નોલોજી માટે વિશેષ રુપથી નવા SHG બનાવવાના પ્રયાસો કરવામાં આવ્યા છે. CSIR- CMERI મોટા પાયે ઉત્પાદન માટે સ્થાનિક કંપનીઓને તેનું લાઇસન્સ આપવાની પણ ચર્ચા કરી રહ્યું છે, જેથી તેનો લાભ સ્થાનિક ખેડૂતો સુધી પહોંચી શકે.
ટ્રેક્ટરને 9 એચપી ડીઝલ એન્જિન સાથે વિકસિત કરાયું છે જેમાં 8 ફોરવર્ડ અને 2 રિવર્સ સ્પીડ, 540 આરપીએમ સાથે 6 સ્પ્લીનની સાથે પીટીઓ છે. ટ્રેક્ટરનું કુલ વજન આશરે 450 કિલોગ્રામ છે, જેમાં આગળ અને પાછળના વ્હીલ અનુક્રમે ક્રમશઃ 4.5-10 અને 6-16 છે. વ્હીલબેઝ, ગ્રાઉન્ડ ક્લિયરન્સ અને ટર્નિંગ ત્રિજ્યા અનુક્રમે 1200 મિમી , 255 મિમી અને 1.75 મીટર છે.
તેનાથી ખેતીમાં ઝડપ આવી શકે છે, બળદગાડાથી ખેતી કરવામાં અનેક દિવસો લાગે છે, જ્યારે થોડા કલાકોમાં જ ખેતી પૂરી થઈ જાય છે અને ખેડૂતોની મૂડી અને જાળવણી ખર્ચ પણ ઘટાડે છે.
આથી, સસ્તું કોમ્પેક્ટ ટ્રેક્ટર નાના અને સીમાંત ખેડૂતો માટે બળદથી ચાલતા હળની જગ્યા લઈ શકે છે.
આ ટેક્નોલોજીનું નિદર્શન નજીકના ગામોમાં અને વિવિધ ઉત્પાદકોની સામે કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું. રાંચી સ્થિત MSMEએ ટ્રેક્ટરના મોટા પાયે ઉત્પાદન માટે પ્લાન્ટ સ્થાપીને તેના ઉત્પાદનમાં રસ દાખવ્યો છે. તેઓ વિવિધ રાજ્ય સરકારના ટેન્ડરો દ્વારા સબસિડીવાળા દરે ખેડૂતોને વિકસિત ટ્રેક્ટર સપ્લાય કરવાની યોજના ધરાવે છે.