Ministry of Science & Technology
New Compact Utility Tractor – can help in socio-economic upliftment of marginal and small farmers
28 JUN 2024 11:28AM by PIB Delhi
A newly developed compact, affordable and easily maneuverable tractor catering for small and marginal farmers could help them increase agricultural productivity while keeping the cost low. An MSME has planned to set up a manufacturing plant for mass production of tractors for supply to farmers.
Marginal and small farmers comprise over 80% of cultivators in India. A large population of them still depend on bullock driven farming in which operational costs, maintenance costs and poor returns pose a challenge. Though power tillers are replacing bullock driven plough, they are cumbersome to operate. Tractors on the other hand are unsuitable for small farmers and unaffordable for most small farmers.
In order to address these challenges, CSIR-Central Mechanical Engineering Research Institute (CSIR- CMERI) has developed a compact, affordable and easily maneuverable tractor of low horsepower range to meet the requirement of the marginal and small farmers, with support from the SEED Division of DST.
They have promoted the technology among several existing SHG’s, and efforts were made to create new SHG's particularly for this technology. CSIR- CMERI is also discussing licensing it to local companies for large scale manufacturing, so that the benefits can reach the local farmers.
The tractor has been developed with a 9 hp diesel engine with 8 forward and 2 reverse speeds, PTO with 6 splines @540 rpm. The total weight of the tractor is around 450kg, having front and rear wheel sizes of 4.5-10 and 6-16 respectively. The wheelbase, ground clearance, and turning radius are 1200 mm, 255mm, and 1.75m respectively.
It can help speed up farming, finishing it in a few hours in comparison to several days that the bullock cart needs and also reduces capital and maintenance cost of farmers.
Hence, the affordable compact tractor could replace the bullock driven plough for small and marginal farmers.
The technology was demonstrated in nearby villages and to various manufacturers. A Ranchi based MSME has shown interest in manufacturing it by setting up a plant for mass production of the tractor. They plan to supply the developed tractor to farmers through different state government tenders at subsidized rates.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
नया कॉम्पैक्ट यूटिलिटी ट्रैक्टर-सीमांत और छोटे किसानों के सामाजिक-आर्थिक उत्थान में मदद कर सकता है
28 JUN 2024 11:28AM by PIB Delhi
एक नया विकसित कॉम्पैक्ट, किफायती और आसानी से चलने वाला ट्रैक्टर छोटे और सीमांत किसानों को लागत कम रखते हुए कृषि उत्पादकता बढ़ाने में मदद कर सकता है। किसानों को आपूर्ति के लिए ट्रैक्टरों के बड़े पैमाने पर उत्पादन के लिए एक एमएसएमई ने विनिर्माण संयंत्र स्थापित करने की योजना बनाई है।
भारत में 80% से ज़्यादा सीमांत और छोटे किसान हैं। उनमें से एक बड़ी आबादी अभी भी बैलों से खेती करने पर निर्भर है, जिसमें परिचालन लागत, रखरखाव और खराब रिटर्न एक चुनौती है। हालाँकि पावर टिलर बैलों से चलने वाले हल की जगह ले रहे हैं, लेकिन उन्हें चलाना बोझिल है। दूसरी ओर ट्रैक्टर छोटे किसानों के लिए अनुपयुक्त महंगे हैं।
इन चुनौतियों का समाधान करने के लिए, सीएसआईआर-केंद्रीय यांत्रिक इंजीनियरिंग अनुसंधान संस्थान (सीएसआईआर-सीएमईआरआई) ने डीएसटी के एसईईडी प्रभाग के सहयोग से सीमांत और छोटे किसानों की आवश्यकता को पूरा करने के लिए कम हॉर्स पावर रेंज का एक कॉम्पैक्ट, किफायती और आसानी से चलने वाला ट्रैक्टर विकसित किया है।
उन्होंने कई मौजूदा एसएचजी के बीच इस तकनीक को बढ़ावा दिया है , और इस तकनीक के लिए विशेष रूप से नए एसएचजी बनाने के प्रयास किए गए हैं। सीएसआईआर-सीएमईआरआई बड़े पैमाने पर निर्माण के लिए स्थानीय कंपनियों को इसका लाइसेंस देने पर भी विचार कर रहा है, ताकि इसका लाभ स्थानीय किसानों तक पहुँच सके।
ट्रैक्टर को 9 एचपी डीजल इंजन के साथ विकसित किया गया है जिसमें 8 फॉरवर्ड और 2 रिवर्स स्पीड, 540 आरपीएम पर 6 स्प्लिन के साथ पीटीओ है। ट्रैक्टर का कुल वजन लगभग 450 किलोग्राम है, जिसमें आगे और पीछे के पहिये का आकार क्रमशः 4.5-10 और 6-16 है। व्हीलबेस, ग्राउंड क्लीयरेंस और टर्निंग रेडियस क्रमशः 1200 मिमी, 255 मिमी और 1.75 मीटर है।
इससे खेती में तेजी आएगी, बैलगाड़ी से खेती करने में लगने वाले कई दिनों की तुलना में खेती कुछ ही घंटों में पूरी हो जाएगी और किसानों की पूंजी और रखरखाव लागत भी कम हो जाएगी।
इसलिए, छोटे और सीमांत किसानों के लिए बैल से चलने वाले हल की जगह किफायती कॉम्पैक्ट ट्रैक्टर ले सकता है।
इस तकनीक का प्रदर्शन आस-पास के गांवों और विभिन्न निर्माताओं के सामने किया गया। रांची स्थित एक एमएसएमई ने ट्रैक्टर के बड़े पैमाने पर उत्पादन के लिए एक संयंत्र स्थापित करके इसके निर्माण में रुचि दिखाई है। वे विभिन्न राज्य सरकार की निविदाओं के माध्यम से किसानों को सब्सिडी दरों पर विकसित ट्रैक्टर की आपूर्ति करने की योजना बना रहे हैं।