Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI Sets Up Dedicated Cell to Review Detailed Project Report of National Highway Projects
27 JUN 2024 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
To ensure the highest construction standards, cost effectiveness and timely completion of National Highway projects, NHAI has set up a Detailed Project Report (DPR) cell at NHAI Headquarters in New Delhi. The cell will provide expert inputs and enable end-to-end monitoring of the DPR for the National Highway projects. The cell will help to bring uniformity in review mechanism of the DPR and will ensure that quality DPRs are prepared and reviewed before the implementation of the projects.
A DPR is an essential component for successful implementation of the National Highway project and includes various surveys, investigations and designs related to the project. The DPR cell will help in finalizing various parameters for all highway components (Highway & Structures) as per IRC specifications and standards.
The DPR cell will have a dedicated team of around 40 professionals consisting of Principal DPR Experts and various domain experts for Road safety, Traffic, Land Acquisition, Bridges, Tunnels, Geotechnical experts, Senior Highway experts and forest specialists.
These experts will help to develop mechanisms and monitoring systems that will ensure uniform implementation of reviewing process throughout DPR project lifecycle. In addition, the team will also study bid documents and technical schedules related to National Highway projects and will provide cost estimates based on design features. It will also assist in planning of preconstruction activities and in incorporating the project with the Highway Information Model Software (HIMS). Officials from the cell will undertake site visits to evaluate proposals made by DPR / Design consultants and suggest innovative practices to enhance quality output in the DPR relevant to the project.
The DPR cell will help to prepare accurate reports that will enable development of world class National Highways, further contributing towards the growth of the nation.

சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை திட்டங்கள் குறித்த விரிவான திட்ட அறிக்கையை ஆய்வு செய்ய பிரத்யேக பிரிவை தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை ஆணையம் அமைத்துள்ளது
27 JUN 2024 4:51PM by PIB Chennai
மிக உயர்ந்த கட்டுமானத் தரம், குறைந்த செலவு மற்றும் தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை திட்டங்களை உரிய காலத்தில் முடிப்பதை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக, இந்திய நெடுஞ்சாலை ஆணையம் புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை ஆணைய தலைமையகத்தில் விரிவான திட்ட அறிக்கை பிரிவை அமைத்துள்ளது.
தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைத் திட்டங்களுக்கான விரிவான திட்ட அறிக்கையை முழுமையாகக் கண்காணிக்க வல்லுநர்களின் ஆலோசனைகளை இப்பிரிவு வழங்கும். விரிவான திட்ட அறிக்கையை மறு ஆய்வு செய்வதில் ஒரே சீரான தன்மையைக் கொண்டு வரும் வகையில், தரமான, விரிவான திட்ட அறிக்கைகள் தயாரிக்கப்பட்டு திட்டங்கள் செயல்படுத்தப்படுவதற்கு முன்பாக மறு ஆய்வு செய்யப்படுவதை இப்பிரிவு உறுதி செய்யும்.
விரிவான திட்ட அறிக்கை என்பது தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைத் திட்டத்தை வெற்றிகரமாக செயல்படுத்துவதற்கான ஒரு முக்கிய அங்கமாகும், மேலும் இது திட்டம் தொடர்பான பல்வேறு ஆய்வுகள், விசாரணைகள் மற்றும் வடிவமைப்புகளை உள்ளடக்கியது. இந்திய சாலை ஆணையத்தின் விவரக்குறிப்புகள் மற்றும் தரநிலைகளின்படி அனைத்து நெடுஞ்சாலை கூறுகளுக்கும் (நெடுஞ்சாலை மற்றும் கட்டமைப்புகள்) பல்வேறு அளவுருக்களை இறுதி செய்வதில் விரிவான திட்டப் பகிர்மானப் பிரிவு உதவும்.
இந்த விரிவான திட்ட அறிக்கை பிரிவில் சுமார் 40 வல்லுநர்கள் இடம் பெற்றிருப்பார்கள். இதில் சாலைப் பாதுகாப்பு, போக்குவரத்து, நிலம் கையகப்படுத்துதல், பாலங்கள், சுரங்கப்பாதைகள், புவி தொழில்நுட்பம் ஆகியவற்றின் வல்லுநர்கள், மூத்த நெடுஞ்சாலை வல்லுநர்கள் மற்றும் வன வல்லுநர்கள் இடம் பெறுவார்கள்.
இந்த வல்லுநர்கள் விரிவான திட்ட அறிக்கையை ஆய்வு செய்து மதிப்பீடுகளை வழங்குவார்கள். கூடுதலாக, தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை திட்டங்கள் தொடர்பான ஏல ஆவணங்கள் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப அட்டவணைகளையும் இந்தக் குழு ஆய்வு செய்யும். வடிவமைப்பு அம்சங்களின் அடிப்படையில் செலவு மதிப்பீடுகளை இக்குழு வழங்கும். கட்டுமானத்திற்கு முந்தைய பணிகளைத் திட்டமிடுவதற்கும், நெடுஞ்சாலை தகவல் மாதிரி மென்பொருளுடன் திட்டத்தை இணைப்பதற்கும் இது உதவும்.
நாட்டின் வளர்ச்சிக்கு மேலும் பங்களிப்பு செய்து, உலகத் தரம் வாய்ந்த தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகளை உருவாக்க உதவும் துல்லியமான அறிக்கைகளை தயாரிக்க விரிவான திட்ட அறிக்கைப் பிரிவு உதவும்.