Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Shri Jitan Ram Manjhi to preside over ‘Udyami Bharat - MSME Day event on 27th June 2024
25 JUN 2024 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Micro, Small, and Medium Enterprise, Shri Jitan Ram Manjhi will preside over ‘Udyami Bharat - MSME Day event. The Ministry of Micro, Small, and Medium Enterprises (MoMSME) will celebrate ‘Udyami Bharat - MSME Day’ on 27th June 2024. This event offers an opportunity to key stakeholders, including policymakers, large companies, financial institutions, and the international community, to discuss and exchange ideas on the legal reforms needed in the MSMED Act for the growth and sustainability of MSMEs. As a part of legal reforms in the Act, the Ministry is committed to make the Act more inclusive, comprehensive, and holistic in its jurisdiction. The proposed legal reforms aim to align the MSMED Act with the transformative changes occurred in the economic and technological landscape since the enactment of the MSMED Act in 2006.
The event will feature four sessions, Reducing the Cost of Litigation for MSMEs., Presentation on the IIAC (Conduct of Micro and Small Enterprises Arbitration), Presentation on the use of Bhashini’s AI Software for MSE Arbitration, Plenary Session - Legal Reforms in the MSMED Act, 2006
The Union Minister for Micro, Small, and Medium Enterprise Shri Jitan Ram Manjhi, The Minister of State for MSME, Sushri Shobha Karandlaje and the Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Law & Justice, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal will address the dignitaries and participants attending the event. The Union Minister of MSME and the Minister of State for MSME will also dedicate the MSME TEAM Initiative and the Yashaswini Campaign to the nation. The event will also see the exchange of MoUs between the Minisstry of MSME and the State Governments of Goa, Andhra Pradesh, and Maharashtra. Further, the MoUs will be exchanged between IIAC and Bhashini, NSIC and ONDC, and SIDBI and partner financial institutions. On the occasion of Udyami Bharat, the Ministry reaffirms its collective commitment to fostering a robust and sustainable MSME ecosystem.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
श्री जीतन राम मांझी 27 जून 2024 को ‘उद्यमी भारत- एमएसएमई दिवस’ समारोह की अध्यक्षता करेंगे
25 JUN 2024 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम मंत्री श्री जीतन राम मांझी ‘उद्यमी भारत-एमएसएमई दिवस’ कार्यक्रम की अध्यक्षता करेंगे। सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय (एमएसएमई) 27 जून 2024 को ‘उद्यमी भारत- एमएसएमई दिवस’ मनाएगा। यह कार्यक्रम नीति-निर्माताओं, बड़ी कंपनियों, वित्तीय संस्थानों और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय समुदाय सहित प्रमुख हितधारकों को एमएसएमई के विकास और स्थिरता के लिए एमएसएमईडी अधिनियम में आवश्यक कानूनी सुधारों पर चर्चा और विचारों का आदान-प्रदान करने का अवसर प्रदान करता है। अधिनियम में कानूनी सुधारों के एक हिस्से के रूप में, मंत्रालय अपने अधिकार क्षेत्र में अधिनियम को अधिक समावेशी, व्यापक और समग्र बनाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। प्रस्तावित कानूनी सुधारों का उद्देश्य एमएसएमईडी अधिनियम को 2006 में एमएसएमईडी अधिनियम के अधिनियमन के बाद से आर्थिक और तकनीकी परिदृश्य में हुए परिवर्तनकारी परिवर्तनों के साथ जोड़ना है।
इस कार्यक्रम में चार सत्र होंगे, जिनमें एमएसएमई के लिए मुकदमेबाजी की लागत को कम करना, आईआईएसी (सूक्ष्म और लघु उद्यम मध्यस्थता का संचालन) पर प्रस्तुति, एमएसई मध्यस्थता के लिए भाषिणी के एआई सॉफ्टवेयर के उपयोग पर प्रस्तुति, पूर्ण सत्र- एमएसएमईडी अधिनियम, 2006 में कानूनी सुधार शामिल हैं।
इस कार्यक्रम में केंद्रीय सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम मंत्री श्री जीतन राम मांझी, एमएसएमई राज्य मंत्री सुश्री शोभा करंदलाजे और विधि एवं न्याय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल उपस्थित गणमान्य व्यक्तियों और प्रतिभागियों को संबोधित करेंगे। एमएसएमई के केंद्रीय मंत्री और एमएसएमई राज्य मंत्री एमएसएमई टीम पहल और यशस्विनी अभियान को भी राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे। इस कार्यक्रम में एमएसएमई मंत्रालय और गोवा, आंध्र प्रदेश और महाराष्ट्र की राज्य सरकारों के बीच समझौता ज्ञापनों का आदान-प्रदान भी होगा। इसके अलावा, आईआईएसी और भाषिणी, एनएसआईसी और ओएनडीसी, और एसआईडीबीआई और भागीदार वित्तीय संस्थानों के बीच समझौता ज्ञापनों का आदान-प्रदान किया जाएगा। उद्यमी भारत दिवस के अवसर पर, मंत्रालय एक मजबूत और टिकाऊ एमएसएमई इकोसिस्टम को बढ़ावा देने के लिए अपनी सामूहिक प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करता है।