Ministry of Finance
Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman chairs Pre-Budget consultation with Finance Ministers of States/ Union Territories (with Legislature) for taking suggestions for Union Budget 2024-25
22 JUN 2024 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman chaired the the pre-budget consultations with the Finance Ministers of States and Union Territories (with Legislature) in New Delhi, today.
The meeting was attended by Union Minister of State for Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary, Chief Ministers of Goa, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, and Sikkim, Deputy Chief Ministers of Bihar, Madhya Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan and Telangana, State Finance Ministers and other Ministers, and Senior Officers from the States and Union Territories (with Legislature) and the Union Government.
The Finance Secretary welcomed all the participants to the meeting. Most Ministers appreciated the Government of India’s 'Scheme for Special Assistance to States for Capital Investment' and gave some suggestions for further improvement. The participants also gave several valuable suggestions to the Union Finance Minister for inclusion in the Union Budget for FY 2024-25, along with some State-specific requests.
In her remarks, the Union Finance Minister underlined Union Government's support to States through timely tax devolution, Finance Commission grants, and arrears of GST Compensation being provided for providing stimulus to growth. Regarding the ‘Scheme for Special Assistance to States for Capital Investment’, Smt. Sitharaman mentioned that while most of the loans are untied, a part of it is conditional-linked to citizen-centric reforms by States and sector-specific capital projects and requested the States to avail these loans by fulfilling requisite criteria.
The Union Finance Minister thanked all the delegates for their inputs and suggestions and assured them of due consideration by the Union Government during the preparation of Union Budget 2024-25.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய பட்ஜெட் 2024-25 தொடர்பாக மத்திய நிதியமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் தலைமையில், மாநில நிதியமைச்சர்களுடனான ஆலோசனைக் கூட்டம் நடைபெற்றது
22 JUN 2024 3:18PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய நிதி மற்றும் கார்ப்பரேட் விவகாரங்கள் துறை அமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் தலைமையில், மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களின் நிதியமைச்சர்களுடனான பட்ஜெட்டுக்கு முந்தைய ஆலோசனைக் கூட்டம் புதுதில்லியில் இன்று (22-06-2024) நடைபெற்றது.
இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் மத்திய நிதித்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு பங்கஜ் செளத்ரி, கோவா, மேகாலயா, மிசோரம், நாகாலாந்து, சிக்கிம் முதலமைச்சர்கள், பீகார், மத்தியப் பிரதேசம், ஒடிசா, ராஜஸ்தான், தெலங்கானா ஆகிய மாநிலங்களின் துணை முதலமைச்சர்கள், பல்வேறு மாநில மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேச நிதியமைச்சர்கள் மற்றும் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
கூட்டத்திற்கு வந்திருந்த அனைவரையும் நிதித்துறைச் செயலாளர் வரவேற்றார். பெரும்பாலான மாநில அமைச்சர்கள், மாநிலங்களின் சிறப்பு உதவிக்கான மத்திய அரசின் திட்டத்தை பாராட்டியதுடன், இதனை மேம்படுத்த சில ஆலோசனைகளையும் வழங்கினர். 2024-25 நிதியாண்டுக்கான மத்திய பட்ஜெட்டில் சேர்க்க வேண்டிய அம்சங்கள் குறித்தும் மாநிலங்களின் அமைச்சர்கள் மத்திய நிதியமைச்சருக்கு ஆலோசனைகளை வழங்கினர்.
மத்திய நிதியமைச்சர் தமது உரையில், சரியான நேரத்தில் வரிப் பகிர்வு, மானியங்கள் மற்றும் வளர்ச்சிக்கு ஊக்கம் அளிப்பதற்காக வழங்கப்படும் ஜிஎஸ்டி இழப்பீட்டுத் தொகை ஆகியவற்றின் மூலம் மாநிலங்களுக்கு மத்திய அரசு ஆதரவளிப்பதை சுட்டிக்காட்டினார்.
அனைத்துப் பிரதிநிதிகளின் ஆலோசனைகளுக்கு மத்திய நிதியமைச்சர் நன்றி தெரிவித்ததோடு, 2024-25 மத்திய பட்ஜெட் தயாரிப்பின் போது இந்த ஆலோசனைகள் குறித்து மத்திய அரசு உரிய முறையில் பரிசீலித்து நடவடிக்கை எடுக்கும் என்று உறுதியளித்தார்.