Ministry of Finance
Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman chairs Pre-Budget consultation with Finance Ministers of States/ Union Territories (with Legislature) for taking suggestions for Union Budget 2024-25
22 JUN 2024 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman chaired the the pre-budget consultations with the Finance Ministers of States and Union Territories (with Legislature) in New Delhi, today.
The meeting was attended by Union Minister of State for Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary, Chief Ministers of Goa, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, and Sikkim, Deputy Chief Ministers of Bihar, Madhya Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan and Telangana, State Finance Ministers and other Ministers, and Senior Officers from the States and Union Territories (with Legislature) and the Union Government.
The Finance Secretary welcomed all the participants to the meeting. Most Ministers appreciated the Government of India’s 'Scheme for Special Assistance to States for Capital Investment' and gave some suggestions for further improvement. The participants also gave several valuable suggestions to the Union Finance Minister for inclusion in the Union Budget for FY 2024-25, along with some State-specific requests.
In her remarks, the Union Finance Minister underlined Union Government's support to States through timely tax devolution, Finance Commission grants, and arrears of GST Compensation being provided for providing stimulus to growth. Regarding the ‘Scheme for Special Assistance to States for Capital Investment’, Smt. Sitharaman mentioned that while most of the loans are untied, a part of it is conditional-linked to citizen-centric reforms by States and sector-specific capital projects and requested the States to avail these loans by fulfilling requisite criteria.
The Union Finance Minister thanked all the delegates for their inputs and suggestions and assured them of due consideration by the Union Government during the preparation of Union Budget 2024-25.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਲਾ ਸੀਤਾਰਮਨ ਨੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਬਜਟ 2024-25 ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਲੈਣ ਲਈ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ (ਵਿਧਾਨ ਸਭਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ) ਦੇ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰੀ-ਬਜਟ ਸਲਾਹ-ਮਸ਼ਵਰਾ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ
22 JUN 2024 3:18PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿੱਤ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਲਾ ਸੀਤਾਰਮਨ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ-ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ (ਵਿਧਾਨ ਸਭਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ) ਦੇ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰੀ-ਬਜਟ ਸਲਾਹ ਮਸ਼ਵਰਾ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਇਸ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿੱਤ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੰਕਜ ਚੌਧਰੀ, ਗੋਆ, ਮੇਘਾਲਿਆ, ਮਿਜ਼ੋਰਮ, ਨਾਗਾਲੈਂਡ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਕਮ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਬਿਹਾਰ, ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ, ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ ਦੇ ਉੱਪ-ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ (ਵਿਧਾਨ ਸਭਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ) ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ।
ਵਿੱਤ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਨੇ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਰੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਭਾਗੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾਤਰ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ‘ਪੂੰਜੀ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਲਈ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ’ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਗੇ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਲਈ ਕੁਝ ਹੋਰ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਦਿੱਤੇ। ਪ੍ਰਤੀਭਾਗੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਕੁਝ ਰਾਜ-ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਬੇਨਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਵਿੱਤੀ-ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2024-25 ਦੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਬਜਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਕਈ ਕੀਮਤੀ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਵੀ ਦਿੱਤੇ।
ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਟਿੱਪਣੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੇਤਸਾਹਨ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਮੇਂ ‘ਤੇ ਟੈਕਸ ਵੰਡ, ਵਿੱਤ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਜੀਐੱਸਟੀ ਮੁਆਵਜ਼ੇ ਦੇ ਬਕਾਏ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਨੂੰ ਰੇਖਾਂਕਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ।
‘ਪੂੰਜੀ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਲਈ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਸੀਤਾਰਮਨ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਤੱਥ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਜਿੱਥੇ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾਤਰ ਕਰਜ਼ਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਬੰਦ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਉੱਥੇ ਹੀ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ-ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤਰ-ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸ਼ਰਤੀਆ ਜੁੜਿਆ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੇ ਮਾਪਦੰਡਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਰਜ਼ਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਉਠਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਇਨਪੁਟ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਝਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਬਜਟ 2024-25 ਦੀ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਉੱਚਿਤ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਦਾ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ।