वित्‍त मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने केन्द्रीय बजट 2024-25 के लिए सुझाव लेने हेतु राज्यों/केन्द्र-शासित प्रदेशों (विधानसभा युक्त) के वित्त मंत्रियों के साथ बजट-पूर्व परामर्श बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
22 JUN 2024 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय वित्त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज नई दिल्ली में राज्यों और केन्द्र-शासित प्रदेशों (विधानसभा युक्त) के वित्त मंत्रियों के साथ बजट-पूर्व परामर्श बैठक की अध्यक्षता की।
इस बैठक में केन्द्रीय वित्त राज्यमंत्री श्री पंकज चौधरी, गोवा, मेघालय, मिजोरम, नागालैंड तथा सिक्किम के मुख्यमंत्री, बिहार, मध्य प्रदेश, ओडिशा, राजस्थान तथा तेलंगाना के उप-मुख्यमंत्री, विभिन्न राज्यों के वित्त मंत्री एवं अन्य मंत्री और राज्यों एवं केन्द्र-शासित प्रदेशों (विधानसभा युक्त) एवं केन्द्र सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी शामिल हुए।
वित्त सचिव ने बैठक में सभी प्रतिभागियों का स्वागत किया। अधिकांश मंत्रियों ने भारत सरकार की ‘पूंजी निवेश हेतु राज्यों को विशेष सहायता योजना’ की सराहना की तथा इसमें और आगे सुधार के लिए कुछ सुझाव दिए। प्रतिभागियों ने कुछ राज्य-विशिष्ट अनुरोधों के साथ वित्तीय वर्ष 2024-25 के केन्द्रीय बजट में शामिल करने हेतु केन्द्रीय वित्त मंत्री को कई बहुमूल्य सुझाव भी दिए।
अपनी टिप्पणी में, केन्द्रीय वित्त मंत्री ने विकास को प्रोत्साहन प्रदान करने हेतु समय पर कर हस्तांतरण, वित्त आयोग के अनुदान और जीएसटी मुआवजे के बकाया के माध्यम से राज्यों को केन्द्र सरकार द्वारा प्रदान किये जाने वाले समर्थन को रेखांकित किया। ‘पूंजी निवेश हेतु राज्यों को विशेष सहायता योजना' के संबंध में, श्रीमती सीतारमण ने इस तथ्य का उल्लेख किया कि जहां अधिकांश ऋण बंधनमुक्त हैं, वहीं इसका एक हिस्सा राज्यों द्वारा नागरिक-केन्द्रीय सुधारों और क्षेत्र-विशिष्ट पूंजी परियोजनाओं से सशर्त जुड़ा हुआ है। उन्होंने राज्यों से अपेक्षित मानदंडों को पूरा करके इन ऋणों का लाभ उठाने का अनुरोध किया।
केन्द्रीय वित्त मंत्री ने सभी प्रतिनिधियों को उनके इनपुट एवं सुझावों के लिए धन्यवाद दिया और उन्हें केन्द्रीय बजट 2024-25 की तैयारी के दौरान केन्द्र सरकार द्वारा उचित विचार का आश्वासन दिया।

Ministry of Finance
Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman chairs Pre-Budget consultation with Finance Ministers of States/ Union Territories (with Legislature) for taking suggestions for Union Budget 2024-25
22 JUN 2024 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman chaired the the pre-budget consultations with the Finance Ministers of States and Union Territories (with Legislature) in New Delhi, today.
The meeting was attended by Union Minister of State for Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary, Chief Ministers of Goa, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, and Sikkim, Deputy Chief Ministers of Bihar, Madhya Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan and Telangana, State Finance Ministers and other Ministers, and Senior Officers from the States and Union Territories (with Legislature) and the Union Government.
The Finance Secretary welcomed all the participants to the meeting. Most Ministers appreciated the Government of India’s 'Scheme for Special Assistance to States for Capital Investment' and gave some suggestions for further improvement. The participants also gave several valuable suggestions to the Union Finance Minister for inclusion in the Union Budget for FY 2024-25, along with some State-specific requests.
In her remarks, the Union Finance Minister underlined Union Government's support to States through timely tax devolution, Finance Commission grants, and arrears of GST Compensation being provided for providing stimulus to growth. Regarding the ‘Scheme for Special Assistance to States for Capital Investment’, Smt. Sitharaman mentioned that while most of the loans are untied, a part of it is conditional-linked to citizen-centric reforms by States and sector-specific capital projects and requested the States to avail these loans by fulfilling requisite criteria.
The Union Finance Minister thanked all the delegates for their inputs and suggestions and assured them of due consideration by the Union Government during the preparation of Union Budget 2024-25.