Ministry of Power
Government of India approves new transmission schemes worth ₹13,595 crore to evacuate 4.5 GW RE power each from Rajasthan and Karnataka
22 JUN 2024 10:43AM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has approved new Inter State Transmission System (ISTS) schemes to evacuate 9 GW of RE power from Rajasthan and Karnataka. These schemes will be implemented through Tariff Based Competitive Bidding (TBCB) mode. These schemes are part of 500 GW RE capacity by 2030 out of which 200 GW is already connected.
2. Brief of the approved schemes is as under:
1. The power evacuation scheme of Rajasthan Renewable Energy Zone (REZ) will evacuate 4.5 GW of RE power from Rajasthan. It comprises 1 GW from Fatehgarh complex, 2.5 GW from Barmer Complex and 1 GW from Nagaur (Merta) Complex. This power will be transferred to Mainpuri Region, Fatehpur and Orai of Uttar Pradesh. The completion period of the scheme is two years. Cost of the scheme is about 12,241 crore.
2. The System strengthening scheme of Karnataka will evacuate 4.5 GW RE power from Koppal area and Gadag area. The scheme will be completed by June 2027. Cost of the scheme is about 1,354 crore.

ਬਿਜਲੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਤੋਂ 4.5 ਗੀਗਾਵਾਟ ਨਵਿਆਉਣਯੋਗ ਊਰਜਾ ਨਿਕਾਸੀ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ 13,595 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀਆਂ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
22 JUN 2024 10:43AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਤੋਂ 9 ਗੀਗਾਵਾਟ ਨਵਿਆਉਣਯੋਗ ਊਰਜਾ ਨਿਕਾਸੀ ਲਈ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਇੰਟਰ ਸਟੇਟ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਸਿਸਟਮ (ਆਈਐੱਸਟੀਐੱਸ) ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਣ ਟੈਰਿਫ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗੀ ਬੋਲੀ (ਟੀਬੀਸੀਬੀ) ਮੋਡ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2030 ਤੱਕ 500 ਗੀਗਾਵਾਟ ਨਵਿਆਉਣਯੋਗ ਊਰਜਾ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਦਾ ਅੰਗ ਹਨ, ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ 200 ਗੀਗਾਵਾਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਤੋਂ ਹੀ ਜੁੜੀਆਂ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਿਤ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਸੰਖੇਪ ਵੇਰਵਾ:
1. ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਰੀਨਿਊਏਬਲ ਐਨਰਜੀ ਜ਼ੋਨ (ਆਰਈਜੈੱਡ) ਦੀ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਨਿਕਾਸੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਤੋਂ 4.5 ਗੀਗਾਵਾਟ ਨਵਿਆਉਣਯੋਗ ਊਰਜਾ ਦੀ ਨਿਕਾਸੀ ਕਰੇਗੀ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਫਤਿਹਗੜ੍ਹ ਕੰਪਲੈਕਸ ਤੋਂ 1 ਗੀਗਾਵਾਟ, ਬਾੜਮੇਰ ਕੰਪਲੈਕਸ ਤੋਂ 2.5 ਗੀਗਾਵਾਟ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਗੌਰ (ਮੇੜਤਾ) ਕੰਪਲੈਕਸ ਤੋਂ 1 ਗੀਗਾਵਾਟ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਨਿਕਾਸੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਮੈਨਪੁਰੀ ਖੇਤਰ, ਫਤਿਹਪੁਰ ਅਤੇ ਉਰਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਫਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਣ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੋ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਲਗਭਗ 12,241 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੈ।
2. ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਦੀ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਕੋਪਲ ਖੇਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਗਡਗ ਖੇਤਰ ਤੋਂ 4.5 ਗੀਗਾਵਾਟ ਨਵਿਆਉਣਯੋਗ ਊਰਜਾ ਦੀ ਨਿਕਾਸੀ ਕਰੇਗੀ। ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦਾ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਣ ਜੂਨ 2027 ਤੱਕ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਲਗਭਗ 1,354 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੈ।