Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah e-inaugurates 30 Smart Schools constructed at a cost of Rs 36 crore in Ahmedabad, Gujarat
These schools are based on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of New Education Policy 2020
These 30 smart schools will directly give benefits of new education policy to more than 10,000 children, spread the lamp of education in their lives
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has worked to spread Yoga and its magic to the world
Prime Minister Modi paved the way for welfare of all beings in the world through Yoga
After Lok Sabha elections, the first programme of Union Home Minister and the Gandhinagar MP was dedicated for the upliftment of children of poor section of society
21 JUN 2024 8:35PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today e-inaugurated 30 smart schools in Ahmedabad, Gujarat. Many dignitaries including Gujarat Chief Minister Shri Bhupendra Patel were present on the occasion.
In his address, Shri Amit Shah said that the 30 smart schools have been developed by the Ahmedabad Municipal School Board at a cost of Rs 36 crore under the New Education Policy (NEP) 2020 brought by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He said that out of these, 9 smart schools are in Ghatlodiya assembly constituency, 10 in Vejalpur assembly constituency, 4 in Naranpura and 7 smart schools in Sabarmati, which have been inaugurated today. Shri Shah added that with the inauguration of these 30 smart schools, more than 10 thousand children will directly benefit from NEP and the lamp of knowledge and education will spread in their lives.
Shri Shah said that out of a total of 69 schools in Gandhinagar Lok Sabha constituency, 59 have become smart schools and the remaining schools will soon be upgraded. He said that skill development, vocational training, digital empowerment have been included in the curriculum of these smart schools. Along with this, practice of Mathematics, Science Laboratories, Future Classroom, 3-D Educational Charts, 3-D Painting and many other aspects of Indian Culture have also been included.
Union Home minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that today he has come to Gujarat for the first time after the 2024 Lok Sabha elections as the Home Minister and the new Member of Parliament of Gandhinagar. He said that, during his visit here, his first program has been organized for the welfare of children of the lower and poor strata of the society. Shri Shah said that he will always be indebted to the people of Gandhinagar Lok Sabha constituency for backing him as their MP. He said that for the next five years, he will remain committed to make Gandhinagar the most developed parliamentary constituency ensuring progress and development in every field.
Shri Amit Shah recalled that 10 years ago in 2014, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had proposed in the United Nations General Assembly (UNGA) that 21st June be celebrated as International Yoga Day. He said that this proposal of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi was supported by about 170 countries of the world and for the last 10 years, every year on 21st June, the whole world celebrates Yoga, which is the gift of our sages and saints. He said that millions of people of the world have made Yoga a part of their lifestyle.
Union Home Minister said that our sages have shown a scientific way to establish the connection of body, mind and soul of a person to God through the tangible activities of meditation, asanas and Pranayama through yoga. He stressed that the Yoga is the only medium to dive into the ocean of immense powers within our mind. Shri Shah said that the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has propagated yoga and its powers all over the world. He said that wherever the Sun rises on 21 June on the entire earth, the people living there start the work of achieving integration of their mind, body and soul through yoga.
Shri Amit Shah said that on the occasion of International Yoga Day, we should express our gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi that he has paved the path for the welfare of the whole world through yoga. He added that the Gujarat government has also made many efforts to promote yoga and has done many things, e.g., forming a board, giving it a place in the academic curriculum etc.

গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ তথা সহযোগিতা মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে আজি গুজৰাটৰ আহমেদাবাদত ৩৬ কোটি টকা ব্যয়ৰে নিৰ্মিত ৩০খন স্মাৰ্ট স্কুলৰ ই-লোকাৰ্পণ কৰে
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে অনা নতুন শিক্ষা নীতি ২০২০ৰ অধীনত স্মাৰ্ট স্কুলৰ ধাৰণাৰ অন্তৰ্গত স্মাৰ্ট স্কুলৰ সৃষ্টি কৰা হৈছে
৩০খন স্মাৰ্ট স্কুল লোকাৰ্পণৰ লগে লগে ১০ হাজাৰৰো অধিক শিশুৱে নতুন শিক্ষা নীতিৰ প্ৰত্যক্ষ সুবিধা লাভ কৰিব আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ জীৱনত শিক্ষাৰ পোহৰ বিয়পি পৰিব
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী জীয়ে সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বতে যোগ আৰু ইয়াৰ শক্তিৰ প্ৰচাৰ-প্ৰসাৰৰ বাবে কাম কৰিছে
মোদী জীয়ে সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বৰ সন্মুখত যোগৰ জৰিয়তে বিশ্ব কল্যাণৰ পথ প্ৰশস্ত কৰিছে
লোকসভা নির্বাচনৰ পাছত প্রথমবাৰৰ বাবে গুজৰাটলৈ অহা গৃহমন্ত্রী তথা গান্ধীনগৰৰ সাংসদগৰাকীৰ প্রথম কার্যক্ৰম সমাজৰ দৰিদ্র শ্রেণীৰ ল’ৰা-ছোৱালীৰ বাবে সমৰ্পিত
21 JUN 2024 8:35PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ তথা সহযোগিতা মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে আজি গুজৰাটৰ আহমেদাবাদত ৩০খন স্মাৰ্ট স্কুলৰ ই-লোকাৰ্পণ কৰে। এই উপলক্ষে গুজৰাটৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীযুত ভূপেন্দ্ৰ পেটেলকে ধৰি বহু গণ্য-মান্য ব্যক্তি উপস্থিত থাকে।
তেওঁৰ ভাষণত শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে অনা নতুন শিক্ষা নীতি ২০২০ৰ অধীনত আহমেদাবাদ পৌৰ বিদ্যালয় ব’ৰ্ডে ৩৬ কোটি টকা ব্যয় সাপেক্ষে নিৰ্মাণ কৰা ৩০খন স্মাৰ্ট স্কুল আজি লোকাৰ্পণ কৰা হৈছে। তেওঁ কয় যে ইয়াৰ ভিতৰত ঘাটলোদিয়া বিধান সভা সমষ্টিৰ ৯খন, ভেজলপুৰ বিধান সভা সমষ্টিৰ ১০খন, নাৰণপুৰাত ৪খন আৰু সাবৰমতীত ৭খন স্মাৰ্ট স্কুল আজি লোকাৰ্পণ কৰা হৈছে। তেওঁ কয় যে এই ৩০খন স্মাৰ্ট স্কুল উদ্বোধনৰ লগে লগে ১০ হাজাৰৰো অধিক শিশুৱে নতুন শিক্ষা নীতিৰ প্ৰত্যক্ষ সুবিধা লাভ কৰিব আৰু শিক্ষাৰ পোহৰ তেওঁলোকৰ জীৱনত বিয়পি পৰিব। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে গান্ধীনগৰ লোকসভা সমষ্টিৰ ৬৯খন বিদ্যালয়ৰ ভিতৰত ৫৯খন বিদ্যালয় স্মাৰ্ট স্কুললৈ পৰিণত হৈছে আৰু বাকী থকা বিদ্যালয়সমূহো শীঘ্ৰে স্মাৰ্ট স্কুললৈ ৰূপান্তৰিত কৰা হ’ব। তেওঁ কয় যে দক্ষতা বিকাশ, বৃত্তিমূলক প্ৰশিক্ষণ, ডিজিটেল সবলীকৰণ এই স্মাৰ্ট বিদ্যালয়সমূহৰ পাঠ্যক্ৰমত অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰা হৈছে। ইয়াৰ লগতে গণিত, বিজ্ঞান পৰীক্ষাগাৰ, ভৱিষ্যতৰ শ্ৰেণীকোঠা, থ্ৰী-ডি শৈক্ষিক চাৰ্ট, থ্ৰী-ডি পেইন্টিং আৰু ভাৰতীয় সংস্কৃতিৰ সকলো দিশৰ অনুশীলনো অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰা হৈছে।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ তথা সহযোগিতা মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীযুত অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে আজি তেওঁ ২০২৪ চনৰ লোকসভা নিৰ্বাচনৰ পিছত প্ৰথমবাৰৰ বাবে গুজৰাটলৈ আহিছে আৰু মন্ত্ৰী আৰু সাংসদ হোৱাৰ পিছত ইয়াত তেওঁৰ প্ৰথম কাৰ্যক্ৰম সমাজৰ নিম্ন আৰু দৰিদ্ৰ শ্ৰেণীৰ শিশুসকলৰ বাবে আয়োজন কৰা হৈছে। তেওঁ কয় যে গান্ধীনগৰ লোকসভা সমষ্টিৰ ভোটাৰৰ তেওঁৰ ওপৰত সাংসদ হিচাপে বিশ্বাস কৰাৰ বাবে তেওঁ সদায় গান্ধীনগৰবাসীৰ ওচৰত ঋণী হৈ থাকিব আৰু আগন্তুক পাঁচ বছৰত প্ৰতিটো অঞ্চলৰ অগ্ৰগতি আৰু উন্নয়নৰ লগতে গান্ধীনগৰক আটাইতকৈ উন্নত সংসদীয় সমষ্টি হিচাপে গঢ়ি তোলাৰ দিশত প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিবদ্ধ।
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে ১০ বছৰ পূৰ্বে ২০১৪ চনত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ৰাষ্ট্ৰসংঘৰ সাধাৰণ পৰিষদত প্ৰস্তাৱ দিছিল যে ২১ জুন তাৰিখটো আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় যোগ দিৱস হিচাপে পালন কৰিব লাগে। তেওঁ কয় যে মোদী জীৰ এই প্ৰস্তাৱক বিশ্বৰ প্ৰায় ১৭০খন দেশে সমৰ্থন জনাইছিল আৰু বিগত ১০ বছৰ ধৰি প্ৰতি বছৰে ২১ জুন তাৰিখে সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বই আমাৰ ঋষি-মুণিসকলৰ উপহাৰ আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় যোগ দিৱস পালন কৰি আহিছে। তেওঁ কয় যে বিশ্বৰ কোটি কোটি লোকে যোগাসনক নিজৰ দৈনন্দিন কাম-কাজৰ অংশ হিচাপে লৈছে।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে আমাৰ ঋষি-মুণিসকলে শিকোৱা যোগৰ জৰিয়তে ব্যক্তিৰ শৰীৰ, মন আৰু আত্মাৰ পৰমেশ্বৰৰ সৈতে সংযোগ, ধ্যান, আসন, প্ৰাণায়ামৰ দৰে লৌকিক কাম-কাজৰ জৰিয়তে সিদ্ধ কৰাটো সম্ভৱ। তেওঁ কয় যে মনৰ অপৰিসীম শক্তিৰ সাগৰত ডুব যোৱাৰ শক্তি যোগৰ দ্বাৰাহে পোৱা যায়। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বতে যোগ আৰু ইয়াৰ শক্তিৰ প্ৰচাৰ-প্ৰসাৰৰ কাম কৰিছে। তেওঁ কয় যে ২১ জুনত য’তেই ভগৱান সূৰ্য সমগ্ৰ পৃথিৱীত উদয় হয় তাতেই মানুহে যোগৰ জৰিয়তে মন, শৰীৰ আৰু আত্মাৰ মাজত একাত্ম অৰ্জনৰ কাম আৰম্ভ কৰে।
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে আজি আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় যোগ দিৱসত আমি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীক কৃতজ্ঞতা জ্ঞাপন কৰা উচিত যে তেওঁ সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বৰ সন্মুখত যোগৰ জৰিয়তে বিশ্ব কল্যাণৰ পথ প্ৰশস্ত কৰিছে। তেওঁ কয় যে গুজৰাট চৰকাৰেও যোগৰ প্ৰসাৰৰ বাবে বহু প্ৰচেষ্টা চলাইছে আৰু ইয়াৰ বাবে ব’ৰ্ড গঠন, পাঠ্যক্ৰমত স্থান দিয়াৰ দৰে বহু কাম কৰিছে।