गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज गुजरात के अहमदाबाद में ₹36 करोड़ की लागत से बने 30 स्मार्ट स्कूलों का ई-लोकार्पण किया
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी द्वारा लाई गई नई शिक्षा नीति 2020 के तहत स्मार्ट स्कूल की परिकल्पना के अंतर्गत स्मार्ट स्कूल बनाये गये हैं
30 स्मार्ट स्कूलों के लोकार्पण से 10 हजार से अधिक बच्चों को नई शिक्षा नीति का सीधा फायदा मिलेगा और उनके जीवन में शिक्षा का प्रकाश फैलेगा
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने योग और इसकी शक्तियों का पूरे विश्व में प्रचार-प्रसार करने का काम किया है
मोदी जी ने योग के माध्यम से विश्व कल्याण का रास्ता पूरी दुनिया के सामने प्रशस्त किया है
लोक सभा चुनावों के बाद पहली बार गुजरात आए गृह मंत्री और गांधीनगर के सांसद का पहला कार्यक्रम समाज के गरीब वर्ग के बच्चों के लिए समर्पित
21 JUN 2024 8:35PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज गुजरात के अहमदाबाद में 30 स्मार्ट स्कूलों का ई-लोकार्पण किया। इस अवसर पर गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री श्री भूपेन्द्र पटेल सहित अनेक गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
अपने संबोधन में श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी द्वारा लाई गई नई शिक्षा नीति 2020 के तहत अहमदाबाद म्युनिसिपल स्कूल बोर्ड द्वारा 36 करोड़ रूपये की लागत से निर्मित 30 स्मार्ट स्कूलों का आज लोकार्पण हुआ है। उन्होंने कहा कि इनमें घाटलोडिया विधानसभा में 9 स्मार्ट स्कूल, वेजलपुर विधान सभा क्षेत्र में 10, नारणपुरा में चारऔर साबरमती में सात स्मार्ट स्कूल का लोकार्पण आज हुआ है। उन्होंने कहा कि इन 30 स्मार्ट स्कूलों के लोकार्पण से 10 हजार से अधिक बच्चों को नई शिक्षा नीति का सीधा फायदा मिलेगा और उनके जीवन में शिक्षा का प्रकाश फैलेगा। श्री शाह ने कहा कि गांधीनगर लोक सभा क्षेत्र के कुल 69 में से 59 स्कूल स्मार्ट स्कूल बन गए हैं और जो स्कूल बचे हैं वो भी जल्द ही स्मार्ट स्कूल में परिवर्तित हो जाएंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि इन स्मार्ट स्कूलों के पाठ्यक्रम में स्किल डेवलपमेन्ट, वोकेशनल ट्रेनिंग, डिजिटल एम्पावरमेन्ट को शामिल किया गया है। इसके साथ ही गणित, विज्ञान प्रयोगशालाएं, फ्यूचर क्लासरूम, थ्री-डी एजुकेशनल चार्ट, थ्री-डी पेन्टिंग और भारतीय संस्कृति के सारे पहलुओं का अभ्यास भी सम्मिलित किया गया है।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि 2024 के लोक सभा चुनावों के बाद आज पहली बार वे गुजरात आए हैं और मंत्री और सांसद बनने के बाद यहां उनका पहला कार्यक्रम समाज के निम्न और गरीब वर्ग के बच्चों के लिए आयोजित किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि गांधीगनर लोक सभा क्षेत्र के मतदाताओं का उन पर सांसद के रूप में भरोसा करने के लिये वे हमेशा गांधीनगर की जनता के ऋणी रहेंगे और आनेवाले पांच साल गांधीनगर के हर क्षेत्र की प्रगति और विकास के साथ सबसे विकसित संसदीय क्षेत्र बनाने के प्रति कटिबद्ध रहेंगे।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि आज से 10 साल पहले 2014 में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी संयुक्त राष्ट्र महासभा में प्रस्ताव रखा था कि 21जून को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस के रूप में मनाया जाना चाहिए । उन्होंने कहा कि मोदी जी के इस प्रस्ताव का दुनिया के लगभग 170 देशों ने समर्थन किया और पिछले 10 साल से हर वर्ष 21 जून को पूरा विश्व हमारे ऋषि-मुनियों की देन योग का अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दिवस मना रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि दुनिया के करोड़ों लोगों ने योग को अपनी दिनचर्या का हिस्सा बनाया है।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि हमारे ऋषि मुनियों द्वारा बताए गये योग के माध्यम से व्यक्ति के शरीर, मन और आत्मा का परमेश्वर तक के जुड़ाव को, ध्यान, आसन, प्राणायाम जैसी लौकिक क्रियाओं के माध्यम से सिद्ध किया जाना संभव है। उन्होंने कहा कि मन की अगाध शक्तिओं के समुद्र में गोता लगाने की शक्ति योग से ही मिल सकती है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि योग और इसकी शक्तियों का पूरे विश्व में प्रचार-प्रसार करने का काम प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि 21 जून को भगवान सूर्य पूरी पृथ्वी पर जहां-जहां उदय होते जाते हैं, वहां लोग मन, शरीर और आत्मा के बीच एकात्म साधने का काम योग के माध्यम से आरंभ करते हैं।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि आज अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस के दिन हमें प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी का आभार प्रकट करना चाहिए कि उन्होंने योग के माध्यम से विश्व कल्याण का रास्ता पूरी दुनिया के सामने प्रशस्त किया। उन्होंने कहा कि गुजरात सरकार ने भी योग को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए कई प्रयास किए है और इसके लिए बोर्ड का गठन, पाठ्यक्रम में स्थान देने जैसे कई कार्य किए हैं।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah e-inaugurates 30 Smart Schools constructed at a cost of Rs 36 crore in Ahmedabad, Gujarat
These schools are based on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of New Education Policy 2020
These 30 smart schools will directly give benefits of new education policy to more than 10,000 children, spread the lamp of education in their lives
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has worked to spread Yoga and its magic to the world
Prime Minister Modi paved the way for welfare of all beings in the world through Yoga
After Lok Sabha elections, the first programme of Union Home Minister and the Gandhinagar MP was dedicated for the upliftment of children of poor section of society
21 JUN 2024 8:35PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today e-inaugurated 30 smart schools in Ahmedabad, Gujarat. Many dignitaries including Gujarat Chief Minister Shri Bhupendra Patel were present on the occasion.
In his address, Shri Amit Shah said that the 30 smart schools have been developed by the Ahmedabad Municipal School Board at a cost of Rs 36 crore under the New Education Policy (NEP) 2020 brought by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He said that out of these, 9 smart schools are in Ghatlodiya assembly constituency, 10 in Vejalpur assembly constituency, 4 in Naranpura and 7 smart schools in Sabarmati, which have been inaugurated today. Shri Shah added that with the inauguration of these 30 smart schools, more than 10 thousand children will directly benefit from NEP and the lamp of knowledge and education will spread in their lives.
Shri Shah said that out of a total of 69 schools in Gandhinagar Lok Sabha constituency, 59 have become smart schools and the remaining schools will soon be upgraded. He said that skill development, vocational training, digital empowerment have been included in the curriculum of these smart schools. Along with this, practice of Mathematics, Science Laboratories, Future Classroom, 3-D Educational Charts, 3-D Painting and many other aspects of Indian Culture have also been included.
Union Home minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that today he has come to Gujarat for the first time after the 2024 Lok Sabha elections as the Home Minister and the new Member of Parliament of Gandhinagar. He said that, during his visit here, his first program has been organized for the welfare of children of the lower and poor strata of the society. Shri Shah said that he will always be indebted to the people of Gandhinagar Lok Sabha constituency for backing him as their MP. He said that for the next five years, he will remain committed to make Gandhinagar the most developed parliamentary constituency ensuring progress and development in every field.
Shri Amit Shah recalled that 10 years ago in 2014, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had proposed in the United Nations General Assembly (UNGA) that 21st June be celebrated as International Yoga Day. He said that this proposal of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi was supported by about 170 countries of the world and for the last 10 years, every year on 21st June, the whole world celebrates Yoga, which is the gift of our sages and saints. He said that millions of people of the world have made Yoga a part of their lifestyle.
Union Home Minister said that our sages have shown a scientific way to establish the connection of body, mind and soul of a person to God through the tangible activities of meditation, asanas and Pranayama through yoga. He stressed that the Yoga is the only medium to dive into the ocean of immense powers within our mind. Shri Shah said that the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has propagated yoga and its powers all over the world. He said that wherever the Sun rises on 21 June on the entire earth, the people living there start the work of achieving integration of their mind, body and soul through yoga.
Shri Amit Shah said that on the occasion of International Yoga Day, we should express our gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi that he has paved the path for the welfare of the whole world through yoga. He added that the Gujarat government has also made many efforts to promote yoga and has done many things, e.g., forming a board, giving it a place in the academic curriculum etc.