Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Short film is like a Poem, with each viewing you explore something amazing: Anna Henckel-Donnersmarck
Somebody else can never fund your dream: Saameer Mody
A strong, unique and exciting story will reach its audience: Tisca Chopra
18th Mumbai International Film Festival Hosts Engaging Panel on “Dissemination of Shorts: Penetration, Reach, and Exposure”
20 JUN 2024 3:51PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 20 June 2024
The 18th Mumbai International Film Festival (MIFF) today featured an insightful panel discussion on the topic, “Dissemination of Shorts: Penetration, Reach, and Exposure,” attended by distinguished filmmakers and industry experts.
Anna Henckel-Donnersmarck, filmmaker and head of Berlinale Shorts, opened the discussion with a compelling analogy, likening short films to poetry. "Short film is like a poem. With each viewing, you will explore something new and amazing," she remarked. She also highlighted the prominence of Berlinale Shorts, one of the world's largest short film festivals. Anna encouraged filmmakers to see constraints like limited funds and resources as opportunities for creativity. "With one wonderful idea, you can make a beautiful film even through an iPhone.”
Saameer Mody, founder and managing director of Pocket Films, emphasized India's potential as a market for short films despite its strong feature film industry. "Short film is a simple yet powerful medium of storytelling. It’s the medium through which you can portray reality," Saameer said. He discussed the digital revolution's role in helping content find its audience, stressing the need for proper platforms to facilitate this discovery. Saameer also addressed funding challenges, advising filmmakers to explore opportunities and find ways themselves. “Somebody else can never fund your dream,” he asserted.
Tisca Chopra, a renowned actress, asserted that short films are valuable in their own right, not just as stepping stones to feature films. "Short film is not just a stepping stone to feature film. It’s a little gem in itself, whose every moment is immersive," she said. Chopra emphasized India's rich storytelling tradition, assuring that "a new, unique and exciting story will always find its audience on its own strength."
Vikeyeno Zao, a documentary and short filmmaker, flagged crucial issues such as marketing and distribution for short films. "There should be better platforms for short films to showcase," she added, highlighting the need for improved exposure.
Mohit Soni, CEO of Media Entertainment and Skill Council, underscored the importance of proper training and mentorship for budding filmmakers. He called for the establishment of more academic institutions and centers of excellence in filmmaking. Soni also advocated for exclusive OTT platforms for short films, suggesting the production of commercial short films to generate revenue that could fund more creative projects.
The compelling session was moderated by noted documentary filmmaker Pankaj Saxena.
The panel concluded on an inspirational note, encouraging all aspiring filmmakers to bring their dream projects to life. As the discussion closed, the collective sentiment was clear: “There is a wonderful film inside me, which I have never made and presented.” The panel urged filmmakers to pursue their unique and exciting stories, being confident that these narratives will find their audience.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
लघु फिल्म एक कविता की तरह होती है, जिसे हर बार देखने पर आप कुछ अद्भुत पाते हैं: अन्ना हेन्केल-डोनर्समार्क
कोई और आपके सपने को पूरा नहीं कर सकता: समीर मोदी
एक मजबूत, अनूठी और रोमांचक कहानी अपने दर्शकों तक पहुंचेगी: टिस्का चोपड़ा
18वें मुंबई अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्म महोत्सव में “शॉर्ट्स का प्रसार: प्रवेश, पहुंच और प्रदर्शन” विषय पर एक रोचक पैनल चर्चा का आयोजन किया गया
20 JUN 2024 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
18वें मुंबई अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्म महोत्सव (एमआईएफएफ) में आज “शॉर्ट्स का प्रसार: प्रवेश, पहुंच और प्रदर्शन” विषय पर एक ज्ञानवर्धक पैनल चर्चा हुई, जिसमें प्रतिष्ठित फिल्मकारों और उद्योग विशेषज्ञों ने भाग लिया
फिल्मकार और बर्लिनले शॉर्ट्स की प्रमुख अन्ना हेन्केल-डोनर्समार्क ने चर्चा की शुरुआत एक सम्मोहक उदाहरण के साथ की, जिसमें उन्होंने लघु फिल्मों की तुलना कविता से की। उन्होंने कहा, "लघु फिल्म एक कविता की तरह है। हर बार देखने पर आप कुछ नया और अद्भुत पाएंगे।" उन्होंने दुनिया के सबसे बड़े लघु फिल्म समारोहों में से एक बर्लिनले शॉर्ट्स की प्रमुखता पर भी प्रकाश डाला। अन्ना ने फिल्मकारों को सीमित धन और संसाधनों जैसी बाधाओं को रचनात्मकता के अवसरों के रूप में देखने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। उन्होंने कहा, "एक अद्भुत विचार के साथ, आप एक आई-फोन के माध्यम से भी एक सुंदर फिल्म बना सकते हैं।"
पॉकेट फिल्म्स के संस्थापक और प्रबंध निदेशक समीर मोदी ने अपने सशक्त फीचर फिल्म उद्योग के बावजूद लघु फिल्मों के लिए एक बाजार के रूप में भारत की क्षमता पर जोर दिया। समीर ने कहा, "लघु फिल्म कहानी कहने का एक सरल लेकिन शक्तिशाली माध्यम है। यह वह माध्यम है, जिसके माध्यम से आप वास्तविकता को चित्रित कर सकते हैं।" उन्होंने कंटेंट को अपने दर्शकों तक पहुंचाने में मदद करने में डिजिटल क्रांति की भूमिका पर चर्चा की, और इस खोज को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए उचित प्लेटफॉर्म की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। समीर ने फंडिंग से संबंधित चुनौतियों के बारे में भी चर्चा की और फिल्मकारों को अवसर तलाशने और खुद ही तरीके खोजने की सलाह दी। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा, "कोई और आपके सपने को कभी पूरा नहीं कर सकता।"
प्रसिद्ध अभिनेत्री टिस्का चोपड़ा ने कहा कि लघु फिल्में अपने आप में मूल्यवान हैं। वे महज फीचर फिल्मों के लिए कदम रखने हेतु एक ठोस आधार स्वरूप ही नहीं हैं। उन्होंने कहा, "लघु फिल्में केवल फीचर फिल्मों के लिए पांव जमाने का एक आधार ही नहीं हैं। यह अपने आप में छोटा ही सही, लेकिन एक अनमोल प्रस्तुति है, जिसका हर पल आपको बांधे रखता है।" चोपड़ा ने भारत की समृद्ध गाथा की अभिव्यक्ति की परंपरा पर जोर देते हुए यह आश्वासन दिया कि "एक नई, अनूठी और रोमांचक कहानी हमेशा अपने दर्शकों को अपनी ताकत के दम पर ढूंढ लेगी।"
डॉक्यूमेंट्री और लघु फिल्म निर्माता विकेनो जाओ ने लघु फिल्मों के लिए विपणन और वितरण जैसे महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दों को उठाया। उन्होंने कहा, "लघु फिल्मों को दिखाने के लिए बेहतर मंच होने चाहिए।" उन्होंने बेहतर प्रदर्शन की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला।
मीडिया एंटरटेनमेंट और स्किल काउंसिल के सीईओ मोहित सोनी ने नवोदित फिल्म निर्माताओं के लिए उचित प्रशिक्षण व मार्गदर्शन के महत्व पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने फिल्म निर्माण में अधिक शैक्षणिक संस्थानों और उत्कृष्टता केंद्रों की स्थापना का आह्वान किया। सोनी ने लघु फिल्मों के लिए विशेष ओटीटी प्लेटफॉर्म की भी वकालत की, राजस्व अर्जित करने के लिए वाणिज्यिक लघु फिल्मों के निर्माण का सुझाव दिया, जो अधिक रचनात्मक परियोजनाओं को फंड दे सकते हैं।
इस सम्मोहक सत्र का संचालन जाने-माने डॉक्यूमेंट्री फिल्मकार पंकज सक्सेना ने किया।
पैनल ने एक प्रेरणादायक नोट पर समापन किया, जिसमें सभी महत्वाकांक्षी फिल्म निर्माताओं को अपने सपनों की परियोजनाओं को जीवन में उतारने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया गया। चर्चा समाप्त होने पर, सामूहिक भावना स्पष्ट थी: "मेरे अंदर एक अद्भुत फिल्म है, जिसे मैंने पहले कभी नहीं बनाया और प्रस्तुत किया।" पैनल ने फिल्म निर्माताओं से अपनी अनूठी और रोमांचक कहानियों को आगे बढ़ाने का आग्रह किया, उन्हें विश्वास था कि ये कहानियां अपने दर्शकों तक पहुंचेगी।