তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়
চুটি ছবি এটা কবিতাৰ দৰে, ইয়াৰ প্ৰতিটো দৰ্শনীত আপুনি এক অনন্য অনুভৱ লাভ কৰে: আন্না হেংকেল-ডনাৰ্চমাৰ্ক
আপোনাৰ স্বপ্ন পূৰণৰ বাবে কোনো লোকে পুঁজি যোগান ধৰিব নোৱাৰে: চামিৰ মডি
এটা শক্তিশালী, অনন্য আৰু ৰোমাঞ্চকৰ কাহিনী দৰ্শকে লাভ কৰিব: টিস্কা চোপ্ৰা
১৮ সংখ্যক মুম্বাই আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় চলচ্চিত্ৰ মহোৎসৱত "শ্বৰ্টছৰ প্ৰচাৰ: প্ৰৱেশ, প্ৰসাৰ, আৰু উন্মোচন” শীৰ্ষক আলোচনা চক্ৰৰ আয়োজন
20 JUN 2024 3:51PM by PIB Guwahati
অষ্টদশ মুম্বাই আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় চলচ্চিত্ৰ মহোৎসৱত আজি "শ্বৰ্টছৰ প্ৰচাৰ: প্ৰৱেশ, প্ৰসাৰ আৰু উন্মোচন" শীৰ্ষক এক আলোচনা চক্ৰৰ আয়োজন কৰা হয়। আলোচনাত বিশিষ্ট চলচ্চিত্ৰ নিৰ্মাতা আৰু উদ্যোগ বিশেষজ্ঞসকলে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে।
চলচ্চিত্ৰ নিৰ্মাতা আৰু বাৰ্লিনেল শ্বৰ্টছৰ মুৰব্বী আন্না হেংকেল-ডনাৰ্ছমাৰ্কে চুটি ছবিক কবিতাৰ সৈতে তুলনা কৰি আলোচনা চক্ৰখনিৰ মুকলি কৰে। "চুটি ছবি এটা কবিতাৰ দৰে। ইয়াৰ প্ৰতিটো দৰ্শনীত, আপুনি কিবা নতুন আৰু আশ্চৰ্য অনুভৱ কৰিব''। তেওঁ বিশ্বৰ অন্যতম বৃহৎ চুটি চলচ্চিত্ৰ মহোৎসৱ বাৰ্লিনেল শ্বৰ্টছৰ গুৰুত্বৰ ওপৰতো আলোকপাত কৰে। আন্নাই চলচ্চিত্ৰ নিৰ্মাতাসকলক সীমিত পুঁজি আৰু সম্পদৰ সীমাবদ্ধতাক সৃষ্টিশীলতাৰ সুযোগ হিচাপে ল'বলৈ উৎসাহিত কৰে। "এটা ধুনীয়া বিষয়বস্তুৰেও, আপুনি আইফোনৰ জৰিয়তে এখন ধুনীয়া ছবি নিৰ্মাণ কৰিব পাৰে।"
পকেট ফিল্মছৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠাপক তথা পৰিচালন সঞ্চালক সমীৰ মোদীয়ে ভাৰতৰ শক্তিশালী বৈশিষ্ট্যপূৰ্ণ চলচ্চিত্ৰ উদ্যোগৰ মাজতো চুটি ছবিৰ বজাৰ হিচাপে ভাৰতৰ সম্ভাৱনাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। সমীৰে কয় যে, চুটি ছবি হৈছে গল্প কোৱাৰ এক সহজ অথচ শক্তিশালী মাধ্যম। ই এনে এক মাধ্যম যাৰ জৰিয়তে আপুনি বাস্তৱক উপস্থাপন কৰিব পাৰে। সমীৰে পুঁজিৰ প্ৰত্যাহ্বানসমূহকো গুৰুত্ব প্ৰদান কৰি, চলচ্চিত্ৰ নিৰ্মাতাসকলক সুযোগ বিচৰাৰ লগতে নিজেই উপায় সন্ধানৰ বাবে পৰামৰ্শ প্ৰদান কৰে।
আলোচনা চক্ৰত প্ৰখ্যাত অভিনেত্ৰী টিস্কা চোপ্ৰাই দৃঢ়তাৰে কয় যে চুটি ছবি সৰু হ'লেও এক বহুমূলীয়া উপস্থাপন, যাৰ প্ৰতিটো মুহূৰ্তই আপোনাক নিমগ্ন কৰি ৰাখে।" ভাৰতৰ চহকী গল্প উপস্থাপন পৰম্পৰাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি চোপ্ৰাই আশ্বাস দিয়ে যে "এটা নতুন, অনন্য আৰু ৰোমাঞ্চকৰ কাহিনীয়ে সদায় নিজৰ শক্তিৰে দৰ্শকৰ কাষলৈ যায়।"
তথ্যচিত্ৰ আৰু চুটি ছবি নিৰ্মাতা ভিকেনো জাওৱে চুটি ছবিৰ বিপণন আৰু বিতৰণৰ দৰে গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ বিষয়সমূহ উত্থাপন কৰে। চুটি ছবি প্ৰদৰ্শনৰ বাবে উন্নত প্লেটফৰ্ম থাকিব লাগে।’ তেওঁ উন্নত প্ৰদৰ্শনৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ ওপৰতো আলোকপাত কৰে।
মিডিয়া এণ্টাৰটেইনমেণ্ট এণ্ড স্কিল কাউন্সিলৰ মুখ্য কাৰ্যবাহী বিষয়া মোহিত চোনিয়ে উদীয়মান চলচ্চিত্ৰ নিৰ্মাতাসকলৰ বাবে সঠিক প্ৰশিক্ষণ আৰু পৰামৰ্শৰ গুৰুত্বৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। তেওঁ চলচ্চিত্ৰ নিৰ্মাণত অধিক শৈক্ষিক প্ৰতিষ্ঠান আৰু উৎকৃষ্টতাৰ কেন্দ্ৰ স্থাপনৰ বাবে আহ্বান জনায়।
উল্লেখ্য যে, আলোচনা চক্ৰখনি পৰিচালনা কৰিছিল বিশিষ্ট তথ্যচিত্ৰ নিৰ্মাতা পংকজ চাক্সেনাই।
শেষত আলোচনা চক্ৰখনে সকলো চলচ্চিত্ৰ নিৰ্মাতাক নিজৰ সপোনৰ প্ৰকল্পক জীৱন্ত কৰি তোলাৰ উৎসাহ প্ৰদানৰ লগতে তেওঁলোকৰ অনন্য আৰু ৰোমাঞ্চকৰ কাহিনীসমূহ আগুৱাই নিবলৈ উৎসাহিত কৰে।

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Short film is like a Poem, with each viewing you explore something amazing: Anna Henckel-Donnersmarck
Somebody else can never fund your dream: Saameer Mody
A strong, unique and exciting story will reach its audience: Tisca Chopra
18th Mumbai International Film Festival Hosts Engaging Panel on “Dissemination of Shorts: Penetration, Reach, and Exposure”
20 JUN 2024 3:51PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 20 June 2024
The 18th Mumbai International Film Festival (MIFF) today featured an insightful panel discussion on the topic, “Dissemination of Shorts: Penetration, Reach, and Exposure,” attended by distinguished filmmakers and industry experts.
Anna Henckel-Donnersmarck, filmmaker and head of Berlinale Shorts, opened the discussion with a compelling analogy, likening short films to poetry. "Short film is like a poem. With each viewing, you will explore something new and amazing," she remarked. She also highlighted the prominence of Berlinale Shorts, one of the world's largest short film festivals. Anna encouraged filmmakers to see constraints like limited funds and resources as opportunities for creativity. "With one wonderful idea, you can make a beautiful film even through an iPhone.”
Saameer Mody, founder and managing director of Pocket Films, emphasized India's potential as a market for short films despite its strong feature film industry. "Short film is a simple yet powerful medium of storytelling. It’s the medium through which you can portray reality," Saameer said. He discussed the digital revolution's role in helping content find its audience, stressing the need for proper platforms to facilitate this discovery. Saameer also addressed funding challenges, advising filmmakers to explore opportunities and find ways themselves. “Somebody else can never fund your dream,” he asserted.
Tisca Chopra, a renowned actress, asserted that short films are valuable in their own right, not just as stepping stones to feature films. "Short film is not just a stepping stone to feature film. It’s a little gem in itself, whose every moment is immersive," she said. Chopra emphasized India's rich storytelling tradition, assuring that "a new, unique and exciting story will always find its audience on its own strength."
Vikeyeno Zao, a documentary and short filmmaker, flagged crucial issues such as marketing and distribution for short films. "There should be better platforms for short films to showcase," she added, highlighting the need for improved exposure.
Mohit Soni, CEO of Media Entertainment and Skill Council, underscored the importance of proper training and mentorship for budding filmmakers. He called for the establishment of more academic institutions and centers of excellence in filmmaking. Soni also advocated for exclusive OTT platforms for short films, suggesting the production of commercial short films to generate revenue that could fund more creative projects.
The compelling session was moderated by noted documentary filmmaker Pankaj Saxena.
The panel concluded on an inspirational note, encouraging all aspiring filmmakers to bring their dream projects to life. As the discussion closed, the collective sentiment was clear: “There is a wonderful film inside me, which I have never made and presented.” The panel urged filmmakers to pursue their unique and exciting stories, being confident that these narratives will find their audience.