Ministry of Labour & Employment
EPFO records highest addition of 18.92 lakh net members during the Month of April 2024
8.87 lakh new members enrolled with EPFO during April 2024
20 JUN 2024 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
EPFO’s provisional payroll data released on 20th June 2024 highlights that EPFO has added 18.92 lakh net members in the month of April 2024. The addition during the month is the highest since first payroll data was published in April 2018. An increase of 31.29% has been registered in net member addition during the current month as compared to the previous month of March 2024.
Further, the year-on-year analysis reveals a growth of 10% in net member additions compared to April 2023. This surge in membership can be attributed to various factors, including increased employment opportunities, a growing awareness of employee benefits, and the effectiveness of EPFO's outreach programs.
The data indicates that around 8.87 lakh new members have enrolled during April 2024. A noticeable aspect of the data is the dominance of the 18-25 age group, constituting a significant 55.50% of the total new members added in April 2024. This is in consonance with the earlier trend which indicates that most individuals joining the organized workforce are youth, primarily first-time job seekers.
The payroll data highlights that approximately 14.53 lakh members exited and subsequently rejoined EPFO. This figure represents a 23.15% increase compared to the previous month of March 2024. These members switched their jobs and re-joined the establishments covered under the ambit of EPFO and opted to transfer their accumulations instead of applying for final settlement thus, safeguarding long-term financial well-being and extending their social security protection.
Gender-wise analysis of payroll data unveils that out of 8.87 lakh new members, around 2.49 lakh are new female members. Also, the net female member addition during the month stood at around 3.91 lakh reflecting an increase of approximately 35.06% compared to the previous month of March 2024. The surge in female member additions is indicative of a broader shift towards a more inclusive and diverse workforce.
State-wise analysis of payroll data denotes that net member addition is highest in the 5 states/ UTs of Maharashtra, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Gujarat and Haryana. These states constitute around 58.30% of net member addition, adding a total of 11.03 lakh net members during the month. Of all the states, Maharashtra is leading by adding 20.42% of net members during the month.
Month-on-month comparison of industry-wise data displays significant growth in the members working in establishments engaged in the industries viz. Expert services, Trading - commercial establishments, Elec, mech or gen engg products, Engineers - engg. Contractors, School, Building and construction industry, University, college, school. etc. Of the total net membership, around 41.41% addition is from expert services (consisting of manpower suppliers, normal contractors, security services, miscellaneous activities etc.).
The above payroll data is provisional since the data generation is a continuous exercise, as updating employee record is a continuous process. The previous data hence gets updated every month. From the month of April-2018, EPFO has been releasing payroll data covering the period September 2017 onwards. In monthly payroll data, the count of members joining EPFO for the first time through Aadhaar validated Universal Account Number (UAN), existing members exiting from coverage of EPFO and those who exited but re-joining as members, is taken to arrive at net monthly payroll.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि संगठन में अप्रैल 2024 के दौरान सर्वाधिक 18.92 लाख सदस्य जुड़ें
अप्रैल 2024 के दौरान कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि संगठन में 8.87 लाख नए सदस्य नामांकित हुए
20 JUN 2024 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
20 जून, 2024 को जारी कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि संगठन के अनंतिम पेरोल डेटा से पता चलता है कि ईपीएफओ ने अप्रैल 2024 के महीने में 18.92 लाख सदस्य जोड़े हैं। यह वृद्धि अप्रैल 2018 में पहले पेरोल डेटा प्रकाशित होने के बाद सर्वाधिक है। पिछले महीने मार्च 2024 की तुलना में चालू महीने के दौरान सदस्यों की संख्या में 31.29 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई है।
इसके अलावा, वर्ष-दर-वर्ष विश्लेषण से पता चलता है कि अप्रैल 2023 की तुलना में सदस्यों की संख्या में 10 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई है। सदस्यता में इस वृद्धि को विभिन्न कारकों के लिए जिम्मेदार ठहराया जा सकता है, जिसमें रोजगार के अवसरों में वृद्धि, कर्मचारी लाभों के बारे में बढ़ती जागरूकता और ईपीएफओ के आउटरीच कार्यक्रमों की प्रभावशीलता शामिल है।
डेटा से पता चलता है कि अप्रैल 2024 के दौरान लगभग 8.87 लाख नए सदस्य नामांकित हुए हैं। डेटा का एक उल्लेखनीय पहलू 18-25 आयु वर्ग कर्मचारी है जो अप्रैल 2024 में जोड़े गए कुल नए सदस्यों का महत्वपूर्ण 55.50 प्रतिशत है। यह पहले की प्रवृत्ति के अनुरूप है जो दर्शाता है कि संगठित कार्यबल में शामिल होने वाले अधिकांश व्यक्ति युवा हैं, मुख्य रूप से पहली बार नौकरी करने वाले हैं।
पेरोल डेटा से पता चलता है कि लगभग 14.53 लाख सदस्य कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि संगठन से बाहर निकल गए थे और बाद में इसमें शामिल हो गए। यह आंकड़ा मार्च 2024 के पिछले महीने की तुलना में 23.15 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्शाता है। इन सदस्यों ने अपनी नौकरी बदली और कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि संगठन के दायरे में आने वाले प्रतिष्ठानों में फिर से शामिल हो गए। अंतिम निपटान के लिए आवेदन करने के बजाय अपने संचय को स्थानांतरित करने का विकल्प चुना। इस प्रकार, दीर्घकालिक वित्तीय सुविधाओं को यथावत रखा और अपनी सामाजिक सुरक्षा का विस्तार किया।
पेरोल डेटा के लिंगानुपात विश्लेषण से पता चलता है कि 8.87 लाख नए सदस्यों में से लगभग 2.49 लाख नई महिला सदस्य हैं। महीने के दौरान महिला सदस्य जुड़ाव लगभग 3.91 लाख रहा, जो मार्च 2024 के महीने की तुलना में लगभग 35.06 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्शाता है। महिला सदस्यों में वृद्धि अधिक समावेशी और विविध कार्यबल की ओर व्यापक परिवर्तन का संकेत है।
पेरोल डेटा के राज्यवार विश्लेषण से पता चलता है कि महाराष्ट्र, कर्नाटक, तमिलनाडु, गुजरात और हरियाणा के 5 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में सदस्य वृद्धि सबसे अधिक है । इन राज्यों में महीने के दौरान कुल 11.03 लाख सदस्य कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि संगठन से जुड़ें जो सदस्यों की संख्या में वृद्धि का लगभग 58.30 प्रतिशत हिस्सा है। इस दौरान सबसे अधिक महाराष्ट्र में 20.42 प्रतिशत सदस्य जुड़ें है।
उद्योग-वार आंकड़ों की प्रत्येक महीने की तुलना के आधार पर पता चलता है कि विशेषज्ञ सेवाएं, व्यापार - वाणिज्यिक प्रतिष्ठान, इलेक्ट्रिक, मैकेनिकल या सामान्य इंजीनियरिंग उत्पाद, इंजीनियर - इंजीनियरिंग ठेकेदार, स्कूल, भवन और निर्माण उद्योग, विश्वविद्यालय, कॉलेज, स्कूल आदि उद्योगों में लगे प्रतिष्ठानों में काम करने वाले सदस्यों में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि हुई है। कुल सदस्यता में से, लगभग 41.41प्रतिशत की वृद्धि विशेषज्ञ सेवाओं (मानव शक्ति आपूर्तिकर्ताओं, सामान्य ठेकेदारों, सुरक्षा सेवाओं, विविध गतिविधियों आदि सहित) से हुई है।
उपर्युक्त पेरोल आंकडे़ अनंतिम हैं क्योंकि आंकड़ा तैयार करना सतत प्रक्रिया है क्योंकि कर्मचारी रिकार्ड को अद्यतन करना एक सतत प्रक्रिया है। इसलिए पिछला डेटा हर महीने अपडेट किया जाता है। अप्रैल-2018 के महीने से, कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि संगठन सितंबर 2017 की अवधि को कवर करते हुए पेरोल डेटा जारी कर रहा है। मासिक पेरोल डेटा में, आधार सत्यापित यूनिवर्सल अकाउंट नंबर (यूएएन) के माध्यम से पहली बार कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि संगठन में शामिल होने वाले सदस्यों, कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि संगठन के कवरेज से बाहर निकलने वाले मौजूदा सदस्यों और बाहर निकलने वाले लेकिन सदस्यों के रूप में फिर से शामिल होने वाले सदस्यों की गिनती को शुद्ध मासिक पेरोल पर पहुंचने के लिए लिया जाता है।