Ministry of Labour & Employment
EPFO records highest addition of 18.92 lakh net members during the Month of April 2024
8.87 lakh new members enrolled with EPFO during April 2024
20 JUN 2024 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
EPFO’s provisional payroll data released on 20th June 2024 highlights that EPFO has added 18.92 lakh net members in the month of April 2024. The addition during the month is the highest since first payroll data was published in April 2018. An increase of 31.29% has been registered in net member addition during the current month as compared to the previous month of March 2024.
Further, the year-on-year analysis reveals a growth of 10% in net member additions compared to April 2023. This surge in membership can be attributed to various factors, including increased employment opportunities, a growing awareness of employee benefits, and the effectiveness of EPFO's outreach programs.
The data indicates that around 8.87 lakh new members have enrolled during April 2024. A noticeable aspect of the data is the dominance of the 18-25 age group, constituting a significant 55.50% of the total new members added in April 2024. This is in consonance with the earlier trend which indicates that most individuals joining the organized workforce are youth, primarily first-time job seekers.
The payroll data highlights that approximately 14.53 lakh members exited and subsequently rejoined EPFO. This figure represents a 23.15% increase compared to the previous month of March 2024. These members switched their jobs and re-joined the establishments covered under the ambit of EPFO and opted to transfer their accumulations instead of applying for final settlement thus, safeguarding long-term financial well-being and extending their social security protection.
Gender-wise analysis of payroll data unveils that out of 8.87 lakh new members, around 2.49 lakh are new female members. Also, the net female member addition during the month stood at around 3.91 lakh reflecting an increase of approximately 35.06% compared to the previous month of March 2024. The surge in female member additions is indicative of a broader shift towards a more inclusive and diverse workforce.
State-wise analysis of payroll data denotes that net member addition is highest in the 5 states/ UTs of Maharashtra, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Gujarat and Haryana. These states constitute around 58.30% of net member addition, adding a total of 11.03 lakh net members during the month. Of all the states, Maharashtra is leading by adding 20.42% of net members during the month.
Month-on-month comparison of industry-wise data displays significant growth in the members working in establishments engaged in the industries viz. Expert services, Trading - commercial establishments, Elec, mech or gen engg products, Engineers - engg. Contractors, School, Building and construction industry, University, college, school. etc. Of the total net membership, around 41.41% addition is from expert services (consisting of manpower suppliers, normal contractors, security services, miscellaneous activities etc.).
The above payroll data is provisional since the data generation is a continuous exercise, as updating employee record is a continuous process. The previous data hence gets updated every month. From the month of April-2018, EPFO has been releasing payroll data covering the period September 2017 onwards. In monthly payroll data, the count of members joining EPFO for the first time through Aadhaar validated Universal Account Number (UAN), existing members exiting from coverage of EPFO and those who exited but re-joining as members, is taken to arrive at net monthly payroll.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
ای پی ایف او نے، اپریل 2024 کے مہینے کے دوران، سب سے زیادہ 18 لاکھ92 ہزار نیٹ ممبروں کا اضافہ ریکارڈ کیا
اپریل 2024 کے دوران، ای پی ایف او ​​میں 8 لاکھ 87 ہزار نئے ارکان کا اندراج کیاگیا
20 JUN 2024 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
مورخہ20 جون 2024 کو جاری کردہ ای پی ایف او کے عبوری پے رول کے اعداد و شمار پر روشنی ڈالی گئی ہے کہ ای پی ایف او نے اپریل 2024 کے مہینے میں 18 لاکھ92 ہزار نئے نیٹ ارکان کو شامل کیا ہے۔ اپریل 2018 میں پہلا پے رول اعدادوشمار شائع ہونے کے بعد سے، مارچ 2024 کے پچھلے مہینے کے مقابلے میں موجودہ مہینے کے دوران نیٹ ممبروں کے اندارج میں اس مہینے کے دوران اضافہ سب سے زیادہ ہے جوکہ 31.29 فیصد کا اضافہ ہے۔
مزید برآں، سال بہ سال تجزیہ، اپریل 2023 کے مقابلے میں خالص اراکین کے اضافے میں 10فیصد اضافہ ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ رکنیت میں اس اضافے کو مختلف عوامل سے منسوب کیا جا سکتا ہے، جس میں روزگار کے بڑھتے ہوئے مواقع، ملازمین کے فوائد کے بارے میں بڑھتی ہوئی آگاہی، اور ای پی ایف او کے پیش رسائی پروگراموں کی تاثیر شامل ہے۔
اعداد و شمار بتاتے ہیں کہ اپریل 2024 کے دوران تقریباً 8 لاکھ 87 ہزار نئے ممبران نے اندراج کیا ہے۔اعداد و شمار کا ایک قابل توجہ پہلو نوجوان، بنیادی طور پر پہلی بار ملازمت کے متلاشی 18سے25 سال کی عمر کے گروپ کا غلبہ ہے، جو کہ اپریل 2024 میں شامل کیے گئے کل نئے اراکین کا 55.50 فیصد ہے۔
پے رول کے اعداد و شمار پر روشنی ڈالی گئی ہے کہ تقریباً 14 لاکھ 53 ہزار ارکان نے ای پی ایف او میں دوبارہ شمولیت اختیار کی۔ یہ اعداد و شمار مارچ 2024 کے پچھلے مہینے کے مقابلے میں 23.15 فیصد اضافے کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے۔ ان اراکین نے اپنی ملازمتیں تبدیل کیں اور ای پی ایف او ​​کے دائرہ کار میں آنے والے اداروں میں دوبارہ شمولیت اختیار کی اور حتمی تصفیہ کے لیے درخواست دینے کے بجائے اپنی جمع شدہ رقم کو منتقل کرنے کا انتخاب کیا تاکہ اس طرح طویل عرصے سے تحفظ کے لیے مالیاتی فلاح و بہبود اور ان کے سماجی تحفظ کو فروغ حاصل ہو۔
پے رول کے اعداد و شمار کے صنفی تجزیہ سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ 8.87 لاکھ نئے ممبران میں سے تقریباً 2.49 لاکھ نئی خواتین ممبر ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، ماہ کے دوران خواتین کے ارکان کی مجموعی تعداد تقریباً 3.91 لاکھ رہی جو کہ مارچ 2024 کے پچھلے مہینے کے مقابلے میں تقریباً 35.06 فیصد کے اضافے کو ظاہر کرتی ہے۔
پے رول اعدادوشمار کا ریاستی تجزیہ بتاتا ہے کہ 5 ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں یعنی مہاراشٹر، کرناٹک، تمل ناڈو، گجرات اور ہریانہ میں خالص ممبروں کا اضافہ سب سے زیادہ ہے۔ یہ ریاستیں خالص اراکین کے اضافے کا تقریباً 58.30 فیصد بنتی ہیں، جس سے ماہ کے دوران مجموعی طور پر 11.03 لاکھ خالص اراکین کا اضافہ ہوا۔ تمام ریاستوں میں، مہاراشٹر مہینے کے دوران 20.42فیصد خالص اراکین کا اضافہ کرکے سب سے آگے ہے۔
صنعت کے لحاظ سے اعداد و شمار کا ماہ بہ ماہ موازنہ ،صنعتوں میں مصروف اداروں میں کام کرنے والے ممبران میں نمایاں ترقی کو ظاہر کرتا ہے، جن میں ماہرین کی خدمات، ٹریڈنگ - تجارتی ادارے، انتخاب، میک یا جنرل انجینئرنگ مصنوعات، انجینئرز - انجنیئر۔ ٹھیکیدار، اسکول، عمارت اور تعمیراتی صنعت، یونیورسٹی، کالج، اسکول وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ کل خالص رکنیت میں سے، تقریباً 41.41فیصد اضافہ، ماہر خدمات (افرادی قوت فراہم کرنے والے، عام ٹھیکیداروں، سیکورٹی خدمات، متفرق سرگرمیاں وغیرہ) پر مشتمل ہے۔
مندرجہ بالا پے رول اعدادوشمار عبوری ہے کیونکہ اعدادوشمار تیار کرنا ایک مسلسل مشق ہے، کیونکہ ملازمین کے ریکارڈ کو اپ ڈیٹ کرنا ایک مسلسل عمل ہے۔ اس لیے پچھلا اعدادوشمار ہر ماہ اپ ڈیٹ ہوتا ہے۔ اپریل-2018 کے مہینے سے، ای پی ایف او ​​ستمبر 2017 کے بعد کی مدت کا احاطہ کرتے ہوئے پے رول اعدادوشمار جاری کر رہا ہے۔ ماہانہ پے رول اعدادوشمار میں، آدھار کے توثیق شدہ یونیورسل اکاؤنٹ نمبر (یو اے این) کے ذریعے پہلی بار ای پی ایف او ​​میں شامل ہونے والے اراکین کی گنتی، ای پی ایف او ​​کی کوریج سے خارج ہونے والے موجودہ اراکین اور جو لوگ باہر نکلے لیکن دوبارہ ممبر کے طور پر شامل ہو رہے ہیں، انہیں ماہانہ پے رول نیٹ پر پہنچنے کے لیے لیا جاتا ہے۔