Ministry of Labour & Employment
EPFO records highest addition of 18.92 lakh net members during the Month of April 2024
8.87 lakh new members enrolled with EPFO during April 2024
20 JUN 2024 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
EPFO’s provisional payroll data released on 20th June 2024 highlights that EPFO has added 18.92 lakh net members in the month of April 2024. The addition during the month is the highest since first payroll data was published in April 2018. An increase of 31.29% has been registered in net member addition during the current month as compared to the previous month of March 2024.
Further, the year-on-year analysis reveals a growth of 10% in net member additions compared to April 2023. This surge in membership can be attributed to various factors, including increased employment opportunities, a growing awareness of employee benefits, and the effectiveness of EPFO's outreach programs.
The data indicates that around 8.87 lakh new members have enrolled during April 2024. A noticeable aspect of the data is the dominance of the 18-25 age group, constituting a significant 55.50% of the total new members added in April 2024. This is in consonance with the earlier trend which indicates that most individuals joining the organized workforce are youth, primarily first-time job seekers.
The payroll data highlights that approximately 14.53 lakh members exited and subsequently rejoined EPFO. This figure represents a 23.15% increase compared to the previous month of March 2024. These members switched their jobs and re-joined the establishments covered under the ambit of EPFO and opted to transfer their accumulations instead of applying for final settlement thus, safeguarding long-term financial well-being and extending their social security protection.
Gender-wise analysis of payroll data unveils that out of 8.87 lakh new members, around 2.49 lakh are new female members. Also, the net female member addition during the month stood at around 3.91 lakh reflecting an increase of approximately 35.06% compared to the previous month of March 2024. The surge in female member additions is indicative of a broader shift towards a more inclusive and diverse workforce.
State-wise analysis of payroll data denotes that net member addition is highest in the 5 states/ UTs of Maharashtra, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Gujarat and Haryana. These states constitute around 58.30% of net member addition, adding a total of 11.03 lakh net members during the month. Of all the states, Maharashtra is leading by adding 20.42% of net members during the month.
Month-on-month comparison of industry-wise data displays significant growth in the members working in establishments engaged in the industries viz. Expert services, Trading - commercial establishments, Elec, mech or gen engg products, Engineers - engg. Contractors, School, Building and construction industry, University, college, school. etc. Of the total net membership, around 41.41% addition is from expert services (consisting of manpower suppliers, normal contractors, security services, miscellaneous activities etc.).
The above payroll data is provisional since the data generation is a continuous exercise, as updating employee record is a continuous process. The previous data hence gets updated every month. From the month of April-2018, EPFO has been releasing payroll data covering the period September 2017 onwards. In monthly payroll data, the count of members joining EPFO for the first time through Aadhaar validated Universal Account Number (UAN), existing members exiting from coverage of EPFO and those who exited but re-joining as members, is taken to arrive at net monthly payroll.

തൊഴില്‍, ഉദ്യോഗ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഇ പി എഫ് ഓ യിൽ 2024 ഏപ്രിൽ മാസത്തിൽ 18.92 ലക്ഷം നെറ്റ് അംഗങ്ങളെ ചേർത്തു
20 JUN 2024 2:41PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: 20 ജൂൺ 2024
2024 ഏപ്രിൽ മാസത്തിൽ ഇ പി എഫ് ഓ 18.92 ലക്ഷം നെറ്റ് അംഗങ്ങളെ ചേർത്തതായി 2024 ജൂൺ 20-ന് പുറത്തിറക്കിയ EPFO-യുടെ താൽക്കാലിക പേറോൾ ഡാറ്റ എടുത്തുകാണിക്കുന്നു. 2018 ഏപ്രിലിൽ ആദ്യ പേറോൾ ഡാറ്റ പ്രസിദ്ധീകരിച്ചതിന് ശേഷമുള്ള ഏറ്റവും ഉയർന്ന സംഖ്യയാണ് ഈ മാസത്തെ കൂട്ടിച്ചേർക്കൽ. മുൻ മാസത്തെ (2024 മാർച്ചിലെ) അപേക്ഷിച്ച് നിലവിലെ മാസത്തിൽ നെറ്റ് അംഗത്വ കൂട്ടിച്ചേർക്കലിൽ 31.29% വർദ്ധന രജിസ്റ്റർ ചെയ്തിട്ടുണ്ട്.
കൂടാതെ, 2023 ഏപ്രിലിലെ വാർഷിക കണക്ക് താരതമ്യപ്പെടുത്തുമ്പോൾ, കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്ത അംഗങ്ങളുടെ മൊത്തം എണ്ണത്തിൽ 10% വർധന ഉണ്ടായതായി കാണാം. അംഗത്വത്തിലെ ഈ കുതിച്ചുചാട്ടത്തിന്, വർദ്ധിച്ച തൊഴിലവസരങ്ങൾ, ആനുകൂല്യങ്ങളെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള ജീവനക്കാരുടെ വർദ്ധിച്ചുവരുന്ന അവബോധം, ഇപിഎഫ്ഒയുടെ ബോധവത്കരണ പരിപാടികളുടെ ഫലപ്രാപ്തി എന്നിവയുൾപ്പെടെ വിവിധ ഘടകങ്ങൾ കാരണമാകാം.
2024 ഏപ്രിലിൽ ഏകദേശം 8.87 ലക്ഷം പുതിയ അംഗങ്ങൾ അംഗത്വം എടുത്തതായി ഡാറ്റ സൂചിപ്പിക്കുന്നു. ഈ കണക്കുകളിലെ ശ്രദ്ധേയമായ ഒരു വശം 18-25 വയസ്സിനിടയിലുള്ളവരുടെ എണ്ണത്തിലെ വർധനയാണ്. 2024 ഏപ്രിലിൽ ചേർത്ത മൊത്തം പുതിയ അംഗങ്ങളിൽ 55.50% ഈ വിഭാഗത്തിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടും. മുൻകാല പ്രവണത പോലെ, സംഘടിത തൊഴിൽ സേനയിൽ ചേരുന്ന മിക്ക വ്യക്തികളും യുവാക്കളാണ് എന്നും ആദ്യമായി ജോലി ലഭിച്ചവരാണെന്നും ഈ ശതമാന കണക്ക് സൂചിപ്പിക്കുന്നു .
പേറോൾ ഡാറ്റയുടെ ലിംഗാടിസ്ഥാനത്തിലുള്ള വിശകലനത്തിൽ 8.87 ലക്ഷം പുതിയ അംഗങ്ങളിൽ ഏകദേശം 2.49 ലക്ഷം പേർ സ്ത്രീ അംഗങ്ങളാണെന്ന് കാണാം. കൂടാതെ, ഈ മാസത്തെ നെറ്റ് സ്ത്രീ അംഗങ്ങളുടെ എണ്ണം ഏകദേശം 3.91 ലക്ഷം ആയിരുന്നു. ഇത് 2024 മാർച്ച് മാസത്തെ അപേക്ഷിച്ച് ഏകദേശം 35.06% വർദ്ധന കാണിക്കുന്നു.
മഹാരാഷ്ട്ര, കർണാടക, തമിഴ്‌നാട്, ഗുജറാത്ത്, ഹരിയാന എന്നീ 5 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ / കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലാണ് മൊത്തം അംഗങ്ങളുടെ കൂട്ടിച്ചേർക്കലിന്റെ എണ്ണം ഏറ്റവും ഉയർന്നതെന്ന് പേറോൾ ഡാറ്റയുടെ സംസ്ഥാനതല വിശകലനം സൂചിപ്പിക്കുന്നു.
ജീവനക്കാരുടെ വിവരങ്ങൾ ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തി ഡാറ്റ പരിഷ്കരിക്കുന്നത് തുടർച്ചയായ പ്രക്രിയ ആയതിനാൽ മുകളിലുള്ള പേറോൾ ഡാറ്റ താൽക്കാലികമാണ്