தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகம்
2024 ஏப்ரல் மாதத்தில் அதிகபட்சமாக 18.92 லட்சம் உறுப்பினர்களை பதிவு செய்து இபிஎஃப்ஓ சாதனை
20 JUN 2024 2:41PM by PIB Chennai
ஊழியர் வருங்கால வைப்பு நிதி அமைப்பான இபிஎஃப்ஓ-வின் தற்காலிக ஊதிய தரவு இன்று ஜூன் 20-ம் தேதி வெளியிடப்பட்டது கடந்த ஏப்ரல் மாதத்தில் இபிஎஃப்ஓ 18.92 லட்சம் நிகர உறுப்பினர்களைச் சேர்த்துள்ளது என்பதை இந்தத் தரவு எடுத்துக்காட்டுகிறது. 2018 ஏப்ரல் மாதத்தில் முதல் ஊதிய தரவு வெளியிடப்பட்டதிலிருந்து ஒவ்வொரு மாதமும் உறுப்பினர்கள் சேர்க்கை அதிகரித்து வந்தது. 2024 மார்ச் மாதத்துடன் ஒப்பிடும்போது ஏப்ரல் மாதத்தில் நிகர உறுப்பினர் சேர்க்கையில் 31.29% அதிகரிப்பு பதிவு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும், 2023 ஏப்ரல் மாதத்துடன் ஒப்பிடுகையில் உறுப்பினர் சேர்த்தலில் 10 சதவீத வளர்ச்சி காணப்படுகிறது. அதிகரித்த வேலை வாய்ப்புகள், பணியாளர்களுக்கான நன்மைகள் குறித்த வளர்ந்து வரும் விழிப்புணர்வு, இபிஎஃப்ஓ-வின் அவுட்ரீச் திட்டங்களின் செயல்திறன் உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு காரணிகளால் உறுப்பினர் எண்ணிக்கை அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
2024 ஏப்ரலில் சுமார் 8.87 லட்சம் புதிய உறுப்பினர்கள் சேர்ந்துள்ளனர் என்று தரவு சுட்டிக்காட்டுகிறது. தரவின் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க அம்சம் 18-25 வயதுக்குட்பட்டவர்களின் ஆதிக்கம் ஆகும், இது 55.50% அதிகமாகும். இது ஒழுங்கமைக்கப்பட்ட தொழிலாளர் தொகுப்பில் சேரும் பெரும்பாலான நபர்கள் இளைஞர்கள் என்பதும், முதல் முறையாக வேலை தேடுபவர்கள் என்பதும் குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது.
ஏறக்குறைய 14.53 லட்சம் உறுப்பினர்கள் வெளியேறி, பின்னர் மீண்டும் இபிஎஃப்ஓ-வில் சேர்ந்தனர் என்பதை ஊதிய தரவு எடுத்துக்காட்டுகிறது. இந்த எண்ணிக்கை மார்ச் மாதத்துடன் ஒப்பிடும்போது 23.15% அதிகரிப்பைக் குறிக்கிறது. இந்த உறுப்பினர்கள் தங்கள் வேலைகளை மாற்றி, இபிஎஃப்ஓ-வின் கீழ் உள்ள நிறுவனங்களில் மீண்டும் சேர்ந்தனர்.
ஊதிய தரவுகளின் பாலின வாரியான பகுப்பாய்வு, 8.87 லட்சம் புதிய உறுப்பினர்களில், சுமார் 2.49 லட்சம் பேர் புதிய பெண் உறுப்பினர்கள் என்பதை வெளிப்படுத்துகிறது. இது முந்தைய மார்ச் மாதத்துடன் ஒப்பிடும்போது தோராயமாக 35.06% அதிகரிப்பை பிரதிபலிக்கிறது.
ஊதிய தரவுகளின் மாநில வாரியான பகுப்பாய்வு, மகாராஷ்டிரா, கர்நாடகா, தமிழ்நாடு, குஜராத், ஹரியானா ஆகிய 5 மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் உறுப்பினர் சேர்க்கை மிக அதிகமாக இருப்பதைக் குறிக்கிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2026974

Ministry of Labour & Employment
EPFO records highest addition of 18.92 lakh net members during the Month of April 2024
8.87 lakh new members enrolled with EPFO during April 2024
20 JUN 2024 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
EPFO’s provisional payroll data released on 20th June 2024 highlights that EPFO has added 18.92 lakh net members in the month of April 2024. The addition during the month is the highest since first payroll data was published in April 2018. An increase of 31.29% has been registered in net member addition during the current month as compared to the previous month of March 2024.
Further, the year-on-year analysis reveals a growth of 10% in net member additions compared to April 2023. This surge in membership can be attributed to various factors, including increased employment opportunities, a growing awareness of employee benefits, and the effectiveness of EPFO's outreach programs.
The data indicates that around 8.87 lakh new members have enrolled during April 2024. A noticeable aspect of the data is the dominance of the 18-25 age group, constituting a significant 55.50% of the total new members added in April 2024. This is in consonance with the earlier trend which indicates that most individuals joining the organized workforce are youth, primarily first-time job seekers.
The payroll data highlights that approximately 14.53 lakh members exited and subsequently rejoined EPFO. This figure represents a 23.15% increase compared to the previous month of March 2024. These members switched their jobs and re-joined the establishments covered under the ambit of EPFO and opted to transfer their accumulations instead of applying for final settlement thus, safeguarding long-term financial well-being and extending their social security protection.
Gender-wise analysis of payroll data unveils that out of 8.87 lakh new members, around 2.49 lakh are new female members. Also, the net female member addition during the month stood at around 3.91 lakh reflecting an increase of approximately 35.06% compared to the previous month of March 2024. The surge in female member additions is indicative of a broader shift towards a more inclusive and diverse workforce.
State-wise analysis of payroll data denotes that net member addition is highest in the 5 states/ UTs of Maharashtra, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Gujarat and Haryana. These states constitute around 58.30% of net member addition, adding a total of 11.03 lakh net members during the month. Of all the states, Maharashtra is leading by adding 20.42% of net members during the month.
Month-on-month comparison of industry-wise data displays significant growth in the members working in establishments engaged in the industries viz. Expert services, Trading - commercial establishments, Elec, mech or gen engg products, Engineers - engg. Contractors, School, Building and construction industry, University, college, school. etc. Of the total net membership, around 41.41% addition is from expert services (consisting of manpower suppliers, normal contractors, security services, miscellaneous activities etc.).
The above payroll data is provisional since the data generation is a continuous exercise, as updating employee record is a continuous process. The previous data hence gets updated every month. From the month of April-2018, EPFO has been releasing payroll data covering the period September 2017 onwards. In monthly payroll data, the count of members joining EPFO for the first time through Aadhaar validated Universal Account Number (UAN), existing members exiting from coverage of EPFO and those who exited but re-joining as members, is taken to arrive at net monthly payroll.