Ministry of Coal
Union Minister G. Kishan Reddy stresses on faster operationalization of Coal Mines
20 JUN 2024 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
Shri G. Kishan Reddy, Union Minister for Coal and Mines held a meeting with the officials of Coal Ministry to review the management of captive and commercial coal blocks. The Minister has stressed upon close coordination with all the stakeholders including State Government and Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change for early resolution of the issues to ensure faster clearance so as to operationalize the allotted coal blocks in least possible time.
Highlighting the need for higher production of coal to reduce imports so as to achieve ‘Aatmanirbharta in coal’ Minister directed that necessary institutional strengthening may be supported at state level. All coal block allocattees should be facilitated on regular basis so that coal mines can be operationalized at the earliest.
So far, Ministry of Coal has allocated/ auctioned 161 coal mines with peak rated capacity of 575 MT. Out of which 58 mines have received mine opening permission and 54 mines are into operation. Last year these mines have produced total of 147 MT of coal, which constitutes 15% of the total coal production of the country.
The captive/commercial coal miners are primarily large sized consumers including NTPC, West Bengal Power Development Corporation Limited (WBPDCL), Punjab State Power Corporation Limited (PSPCL), Karnataka Power Corporation Limited (KPCL), Vedanta, Hindalco, Adani, etc. Therefore, higher production by these companies would ease out pressure on the demand of coal from CIL which will have cascading effect on the Auction prices of coal. With higher production from captive/commercial coal blocks, the premium on auction will come down. Therefore, coal would be made available at cheaper rates to the different consumers in the country. This will help in checking the inflation as coal is the primary source of energy not only for power but all other sectors including steel, fertilizers, aluminum, cement, paper, sponge iron etc.
Shri Reddy further directed that the detailed exploration should be carried out on the faster pace, more and more blocks should be offered in the subsequent rounds of auctions, so that more and more investors participate. It is highlighted that in coal block auctions the technical eligibility does not require any prior experience of coal mining. Any company who has financial strength can participate, as the coal mines are now being auctioned for the purpose of sale of coal, which is without end use restriction. Any investor can participate in the coal mine auctions and coal produced in such mining is free to be sold in the open market for any purpose including for export.
Aligning with the vision of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to achieve energy independence by 2047 and Aatmanirbharta in coal, the Minister has advised all stakeholders to work hard and to achieve at least 175 Mt coal production during this year from the captive/commercial coal blocks showing a growth of 19 %.
Union Minister Shri G Kishan Reddy will launch the 10th round of commercial auction of coal mines tomorrow, 21st June 2024, setting tone for faster pace for coal block auction and operationalization.

कोळसा मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री जी.किशन रेड्डी यांनी वाटप झालेल्या कोळसा खाणी जलद गतीने कार्यान्वित करण्यावर दिला भर
20 JUN 2024 3:41PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 20 जून 2024
केंद्रीय कोळसा आणि खाण मंत्री जी. किशन रेड्डी यांनी आज नवी दिल्ली येथे कॅप्टिव (कंपन्यांच्या मालकीच्या) आणि व्यावसायिक कोळसा खाणींच्या व्यवस्थापनाचा आढावा घेण्यासाठी कोळसा मंत्रालयाच्या अधिकाऱ्यांची बैठक घेतली. वाटप केलेल्या कोळसा खाणी लवकरात लवकर कार्यान्वित करण्याच्या दृष्टीने जलद मंजुरी सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी, तसेच त्याबाबतच्या समस्यांचे जलद निराकरण करण्यासाठी राज्य सरकार आणि पर्यावरण, वन आणि हवामान बदल मंत्रालयासह सर्व भागधारकांशी समन्वय साधण्यावर त्यांनी यावेळी भर दिला.
‘कोळसा क्षेत्रात आत्मनिर्भरता’, म्हणजेच स्वावलंबी बनण्याचे उद्दिष्ट साध्य करण्यासाठी, तसेच आयातीवरील अवलंबित्व कमी करण्यासाठी कोळशाचे अधिक उत्पादन करण्याची गरज अधोरेखित करून राज्य स्तरावर संस्थात्मक बळकटीकरणाला पाठबळ देण्याचे निर्देश त्यांनी यावेळी दिले. कोळसा खाणी लवकरात लवकर कार्यान्वित करता याव्यात यासाठी सर्व कोळसा खाण धारकांना नियमितपणे सुविधा उपलब्ध करून द्याव्यात, असे ते म्हणाले.
आतापर्यंत, कोळसा मंत्रालयाने 575 मेट्रिक टन सर्वोच्च बोली क्षमतेच्या 161 कोळसा खाणींचे वाटप/लिलाव केले आहे. त्यापैकी 58 खाणींना खाण कार्यान्वित करण्याची परवानगी मिळाली असून 54 खाणी कार्यरत आहेत. गेल्या वर्षी या खाणींनी एकूण 147 मेट्रिक टन कोळशाचे उत्पादन केले आहे, जे देशाच्या एकूण कोळसा उत्पादनाच्या 15% इतके आहे.
खाण क्षेत्र लिलाव प्रक्रियेला गती द्यावी, तसेच लिलावाच्या पुढील फेऱ्यांमध्ये जास्तीतजास्त ब्लॉक्स उपलब्ध करावेत, जेणेकरून त्यामध्ये अधिकाधिक गुंतवणूकदार सहभागी होतील, असे निर्देश केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी दिले. कोळसा खाण लिलावाच्या तांत्रिक पात्रतेसाठी कोळसा खाणकामाचा कोणताही पूर्वानुभव आवश्यक नसल्याचे त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले. आर्थिक दृष्ट्‍या सक्षम असलेली कोणतीही कंपनी लिलाव प्रक्रियेत सहभागी होऊ शकते, कारण आता कोळसा खाणींचा लिलाव कोळशाच्या विक्रीच्या उद्देशाने केला जात असून, वापरकर्ता कोणीही असू शकतो. कोणत्याही गुंतवणूकदाराला कोळसा खाणीच्या लिलावामध्ये सहभागी होता येईल, आणि अशा खाणींमधील कोळसा उत्पादन निर्यातीसह कोणत्याही कारणासाठी खुल्या बाजारात विकता येईल.
केंद्रीय मंत्री जी किशन रेड्डी उद्या, 21 जून 2024 रोजी कोळसा खाणींच्या व्यावसायिक लिलावाच्या 10व्या फेरीचा शुभारंभ करतील, जेणेकरून कोळसा खाणींचा लिलाव आणि त्या कार्यान्वित होण्याच्या प्रक्रियेला गती मिळेल.