कोयला मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री जी. कृष्ण रेड्डी ने कोयला खदानों के तेज परिचालन पर बल दिया
20 JUN 2024 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कोयला और खान मंत्री श्री जी. कृष्ण रेड्डी ने कंपनी के अपने उपयोग (कैप्टिव) और वाणिज्यिक कोयला ब्लॉकों के प्रबंधन की समीक्षा करने के लिए कोयला मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों के साथ एक बैठक की। मंत्री महोदय ने राज्य सरकार तथा पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय सहित सभी हितधारकों के बीच सघन समन्वय पर जोर दिया है, ताकि मुद्दों के शीघ्र समाधान को सुनिश्चित किया जा सके। उन्होंने कहा कि मुद्दों के शीघ्र समाधान से आवंटित कोयला ब्लॉकों को कम से कम समय में चालू किया जा सकेगा।
आयात को कम करने के लिए कोयले के अधिक उत्पादन की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डालते हुए मंत्री महोदय ने निर्देश दिया कि राज्य स्तर पर आवश्यक संस्थागत सुदृढ़ीकरण का समर्थन किया जा सकता है। सभी कोयला ब्लॉक आबंटनों को नियमित आधार पर सुविधा प्रदान की जानी चाहिए, ताकि कोयला खदानों को जल्द से जल्द चालू किया जा सके।
कोयला मंत्रालय ने अब तक 575 एमटी की शीर्ष रेटेड क्षमता वाली 161 कोयला खदानों का आबंटन/नीलामी की है। इनमें से 58 खदानों को खदान खोलने की अनुमति मिल गई है और 54 खदानें परिचालन में हैं। पिछले वर्ष इन खदानों ने कुल 147 मीट्रिक टन कोयले का उत्पादन किया है, जो देश के कुल कोयला उत्पादन का 15 प्रतिशत है।
मुख्य रूप से कैप्टिव/वाणिज्यिक कोयला के खनन में संलग्न बड़े आकार के उपभोक्ता हैं, जिनमें एनटीपीसी, पश्चिम बंगाल बिजली विकास निगम लिमिटेड (डब्ल्यूबीपीडीसीएल), पंजाब राज्य विद्युत निगम लिमिटेड (पीएसपीसीएल), कर्नाटक विद्युत निगम लिमिटेड (के. पी. सी. एल.), वेदांता, हिंडाल्को, अडानी आदि शामिल हैं। इसलिए, इन कंपनियों द्वारा अधिक उत्पादन से सी. आई. एल. से कोयले की मांग पर दबाव कम होगा, जिसका कोयले की नीलामी की कीमतों पर व्यापक प्रभाव पड़ेगा। कैप्टिव/वाणिज्यिक कोयला ब्लॉकों से अधिक उत्पादन के साथ, नीलामी पर प्रीमियम कम हो जाएगा। इसलिए देश के विभिन्न उपभोक्ताओं को सस्ती दरों पर कोयला उपलब्ध कराया जाएगा। इससे कोयले के महंगा होने पर लगाम लगेगी, क्योंकि कोयला न केवल बिजली के लिए बल्कि इस्पात, उर्वरक, एल्यूमीनियम, सीमेंट, कागज, स्पंज आयरन आदि सहित अन्य सभी क्षेत्रों के लिए ऊर्जा का प्राथमिक स्रोत है।
श्री रेड्डी ने आगे निर्देश दिया कि विस्तृत अन्वेषण तेज गति से किया जाना चाहिए, नीलामी के बाद के दौर में अधिक से अधिक ब्लॉकों की पेशकश की जानी चाहिए, ताकि अधिक से अधिक निवेशक भाग ले सकें। यह स्पष्ट किया जाता है कि कोयला ब्लॉक नीलामी में तकनीकी पात्रता के लिए कोयला खनन के किसी भी पूर्व अनुभव की आवश्यकता नहीं होती है। कोई भी कंपनी जिसके पास वित्तीय क्षमता है, वह भाग ले सकती है, क्योंकि कोयला खदानों की नीलामी अब कोयले की बिक्री के उद्देश्य से की जा रही है, जो बिना किसी अंतिम उपयोग प्रतिबंध के है। कोई भी निवेशक कोयला खदान नीलामी में भाग ले सकता है और इस तरह के खनन में उत्पादित कोयले को निर्यात सहित किसी भी उद्देश्य के लिए खुले बाजार में बेचा जा सकता है।
2047 तक ऊर्जा स्वतंत्रता और कोयले में आत्मनिर्भरता प्राप्त करने के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के विजन के अनुरूप मंत्री महोदय ने सभी हितधारकों को कड़ी मेहनत करने और 19 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्शाते हुए कैप्टिव/वाणिज्यिक कोयला ब्लॉकों से इस वर्ष के दौरान कम से कम 175 एम. टी. कोयला उत्पादन प्राप्त करने की सलाह दी।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी कल 21 जून, 2024 को कोयला खदानों की वाणिज्यिक नीलामी के 10वें दौर का शुभारंभ करेंगे, जिससे कोयला ब्लॉकों की नीलामी और परिचालन में तेजी आएगी।

Ministry of Coal
Union Minister G. Kishan Reddy stresses on faster operationalization of Coal Mines
20 JUN 2024 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
Shri G. Kishan Reddy, Union Minister for Coal and Mines held a meeting with the officials of Coal Ministry to review the management of captive and commercial coal blocks. The Minister has stressed upon close coordination with all the stakeholders including State Government and Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change for early resolution of the issues to ensure faster clearance so as to operationalize the allotted coal blocks in least possible time.
Highlighting the need for higher production of coal to reduce imports so as to achieve ‘Aatmanirbharta in coal’ Minister directed that necessary institutional strengthening may be supported at state level. All coal block allocattees should be facilitated on regular basis so that coal mines can be operationalized at the earliest.
So far, Ministry of Coal has allocated/ auctioned 161 coal mines with peak rated capacity of 575 MT. Out of which 58 mines have received mine opening permission and 54 mines are into operation. Last year these mines have produced total of 147 MT of coal, which constitutes 15% of the total coal production of the country.
The captive/commercial coal miners are primarily large sized consumers including NTPC, West Bengal Power Development Corporation Limited (WBPDCL), Punjab State Power Corporation Limited (PSPCL), Karnataka Power Corporation Limited (KPCL), Vedanta, Hindalco, Adani, etc. Therefore, higher production by these companies would ease out pressure on the demand of coal from CIL which will have cascading effect on the Auction prices of coal. With higher production from captive/commercial coal blocks, the premium on auction will come down. Therefore, coal would be made available at cheaper rates to the different consumers in the country. This will help in checking the inflation as coal is the primary source of energy not only for power but all other sectors including steel, fertilizers, aluminum, cement, paper, sponge iron etc.
Shri Reddy further directed that the detailed exploration should be carried out on the faster pace, more and more blocks should be offered in the subsequent rounds of auctions, so that more and more investors participate. It is highlighted that in coal block auctions the technical eligibility does not require any prior experience of coal mining. Any company who has financial strength can participate, as the coal mines are now being auctioned for the purpose of sale of coal, which is without end use restriction. Any investor can participate in the coal mine auctions and coal produced in such mining is free to be sold in the open market for any purpose including for export.
Aligning with the vision of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to achieve energy independence by 2047 and Aatmanirbharta in coal, the Minister has advised all stakeholders to work hard and to achieve at least 175 Mt coal production during this year from the captive/commercial coal blocks showing a growth of 19 %.
Union Minister Shri G Kishan Reddy will launch the 10th round of commercial auction of coal mines tomorrow, 21st June 2024, setting tone for faster pace for coal block auction and operationalization.