நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம்
நிலக்கரி சுரங்கங்களை விரைவில் செயல்பாட்டுக்கு கொண்டுவர மத்திய அமைச்சர் ஜி கிஷன் ரெட்டி வலியுறுத்தல்
20 JUN 2024 2:00PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய நிலக்கரி மற்றும் சுரங்கத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ஜி கிஷன் ரெட்டி, வர்த்தக ரீதியான நிலக்கரி படுகைகளின் மேலாண்மை குறித்து, நிலக்கரி அமைச்சக அதிகாரிகளுடன் ஆலோசனை நடத்தினார். அப்போது, பிரச்சனைகளுக்கு விரைந்து தீர்வு கண்டு விரைவான ஒப்புதல் அளிப்பதை உறுதி செய்வதன் மூலம், ஒதுக்கீடு செய்யப்பட்ட நிலக்கரி படுகைகளில், விரைவில் பணிகள் தொடங்கப்படுவதை உறுதி செய்ய, தொடர்புடைய மாநில அரசுகள், சுற்றுச்சூழல், வனம் மற்றும் பருவநிலை மாற்ற அமைச்சகம் உள்ளிட்டோரிடையே நெருங்கிய ஒத்துழைப்பு தேவை என அமைச்சர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
நிலக்கரி இறக்குமதி அளவை குறைக்க அதிக உற்பத்தி செய்ய வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை சுட்டிக்காட்டிய அமைச்சர், ‘நிலக்கரித் துறையில் தற்சார்பு’ என்ற நிலையை எட்டுவதற்கு, மாநில அளவில் அமைப்பு ரீதியாக பலப்படுத்த வேண்டும் என்றும் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
சுரங்க ஒதுக்கீடு பெற்ற அனைவரும், நிலக்கரி சுரங்கங்களை விரைவில் பயன்பாட்டுக்குக் கொண்டு வர நடவடிக்கை எடுக்குமாறும் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.
இதுவரை மத்திய நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம், 575 மெட்ரிக் டன் என்ற உயர்திறன் கொண்ட 161 நிலக்கரி சுரங்கங்களை ஒதுக்கீடு செய்துள்ளது/ ஏலத்தில் விட்டுள்ளது. இதில் 58 சுரங்கங்களில், நிலக்கரியை வெட்டி எடுக்க அனுமதி அளிக்கப்பட்டிருப்பதுடன், 54 சுரங்கங்கள் பணியை தொடங்கவுள்ளன. கடந்த ஆண்டு இந்த சுரங்கங்களில் இருந்து 147 மெட்ரிக் டன் நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தி செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. இது நாட்டின் மொத்த நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தியில் 15 சதவீதமாகும்.
இந்த சுரங்கங்களில் நிலக்கரி எடுக்கும் பணியை துரிதமாக மேற்கொள்ளுமாறு அறிவுறுத்திய திரு ரெட்டி, அடுத்து நடைபெற உள்ள ஏலத்தில் மேலும் பல படுகைகள் ஏலம் விடப்பட இருப்பதால், மேலும் பல முதலீட்டாளர்கள் இதில் பங்கேற்க முடியும் என்றும் தெரிவித்தார்.
2047-க்கு எரிசக்தி சுதந்திரம் மற்றும் நிலக்கரி துறை தற்சார்பு அடைதல் என்ற பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தொலைநோக்கிற்கு ஏற்ப, சம்பந்தப்பட்ட அனைவரும் கடினமாக உழைத்து, இந்தாண்டு குறைந்தது 175 மெட்ரிக் டன் நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தி என்ற சாதனையைப் படைக்குமாறும் அமைச்சர் அறிவுறுத்தினார். நிலக்கரி சுரங்கங்களுக்கான 10-வது சுற்று வணிக ரீதியான ஏலத்தை மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு ஜி கிஷன் ரெட்டி, 2024, ஜூன் 21 அன்று தொடங்கிவைக்க உள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2026945

Ministry of Coal
Union Minister G. Kishan Reddy stresses on faster operationalization of Coal Mines
20 JUN 2024 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
Shri G. Kishan Reddy, Union Minister for Coal and Mines held a meeting with the officials of Coal Ministry to review the management of captive and commercial coal blocks. The Minister has stressed upon close coordination with all the stakeholders including State Government and Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change for early resolution of the issues to ensure faster clearance so as to operationalize the allotted coal blocks in least possible time.
Highlighting the need for higher production of coal to reduce imports so as to achieve ‘Aatmanirbharta in coal’ Minister directed that necessary institutional strengthening may be supported at state level. All coal block allocattees should be facilitated on regular basis so that coal mines can be operationalized at the earliest.
So far, Ministry of Coal has allocated/ auctioned 161 coal mines with peak rated capacity of 575 MT. Out of which 58 mines have received mine opening permission and 54 mines are into operation. Last year these mines have produced total of 147 MT of coal, which constitutes 15% of the total coal production of the country.
The captive/commercial coal miners are primarily large sized consumers including NTPC, West Bengal Power Development Corporation Limited (WBPDCL), Punjab State Power Corporation Limited (PSPCL), Karnataka Power Corporation Limited (KPCL), Vedanta, Hindalco, Adani, etc. Therefore, higher production by these companies would ease out pressure on the demand of coal from CIL which will have cascading effect on the Auction prices of coal. With higher production from captive/commercial coal blocks, the premium on auction will come down. Therefore, coal would be made available at cheaper rates to the different consumers in the country. This will help in checking the inflation as coal is the primary source of energy not only for power but all other sectors including steel, fertilizers, aluminum, cement, paper, sponge iron etc.
Shri Reddy further directed that the detailed exploration should be carried out on the faster pace, more and more blocks should be offered in the subsequent rounds of auctions, so that more and more investors participate. It is highlighted that in coal block auctions the technical eligibility does not require any prior experience of coal mining. Any company who has financial strength can participate, as the coal mines are now being auctioned for the purpose of sale of coal, which is without end use restriction. Any investor can participate in the coal mine auctions and coal produced in such mining is free to be sold in the open market for any purpose including for export.
Aligning with the vision of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to achieve energy independence by 2047 and Aatmanirbharta in coal, the Minister has advised all stakeholders to work hard and to achieve at least 175 Mt coal production during this year from the captive/commercial coal blocks showing a growth of 19 %.
Union Minister Shri G Kishan Reddy will launch the 10th round of commercial auction of coal mines tomorrow, 21st June 2024, setting tone for faster pace for coal block auction and operationalization.