President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA VISITS PANDIT DEENDAYAL UPADHYAYA NATIONAL INSTITUTE FOR PERSONS WITH PHYSICAL DISABILITIES
20 JUN 2024 1:25PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu visited Pandit Deendayal Upadhyaya National Institute for Persons with Physical Disabilities in New Delhi today (June 20, 2024) where she spent time with Divyang children and students and witnessed a cultural performance by them. She also visited the renovated Prosthesis and Orthosis Centre and interacted with the patients.
Addressing the gathering, the President said that the progress of a country or society can be measured by the sensitivity shown by the people of that country or society towards the Divyangjan. She stated that sensitivity and inclusivity have been integral parts of our culture and civilization.
The President said that no physical condition can be a barrier to living a normal life when our efforts are inclusive of and sensitive to the needs of Divyanjan. She was happy to note that Divyangjan are scaling new heights in every field with their skills and talent. She cited examples of sportspersons like Deepa Malik, Arunima Sinha and Avani Lekhara and social workers like K.S. Rajanna and said that all such people are examples of the fact that with dedication and determination, one can overcome every kind of physical limitation.
The President was happy to note that the Pandit Deendayal Upadhyaya National Institute for Persons with Physical Disabilities has been working for the empowerment of persons with disabilities for the last several decades. She appreciated all the people associated with the Institute for working towards the socio-economic empowerment of Divyangjan.

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने पंडित दीनदयाल उपाध्याय राष्ट्रीय शारीरिक दिव्यांगजन संस्थान का दौरा किया
20 JUN 2024 1:25PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज (20 जून, 2024) नई दिल्ली में पंडित दीनदयाल उपाध्याय राष्ट्रीय शारीरिक दिव्यांगजन संस्थान का दौरा किया, जहां उन्होंने दिव्यांग बच्चों और छात्रों के साथ समय बिताया तथा उनके द्वारा प्रस्तुत सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम का अवलोकन किया। राष्ट्रपति ने पुनर्निर्मित प्रोस्थेसिस और ऑर्थोसिस सेंटर का भी दौरा किया और रोगियों से बातचीत की।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि किसी देश या समाज की प्रगति को उस देश या समाज के लोगों द्वारा दिव्यांगजनों के प्रति दिखाई गई संवेदनशीलता से मापा जा सकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि संवेदनशीलता और समावेशिता हमारी संस्कृति और सभ्यता का अभिन्न अंग रहे हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि जब हमारे प्रयास दिव्यांगजनों की जरूरतों के प्रति संवेदनशील और समावेशी हों तो कोई भी शारीरिक स्थिति सामान्य जीवन जीने में बाधा नहीं बन सकती। उन्हें यह जानकर खुशी हुई कि दिव्यांगजन अपने कौशल और प्रतिभा से हर क्षेत्र में नई ऊंचाइयां छू रहे हैं। उन्होंने दीपा मलिक, अरुणिमा सिन्हा और अवनी लेखरा जैसी खिलाड़ियों और के.एस. राजन्ना जैसे सामाजिक कार्यकर्ताओं का उदाहरण दिया और कहा कि ऐसे सभी लोग इस बात की मिसाल हैं कि समर्पण व दृढ़ संकल्प के साथ कोई भी व्यक्ति हर तरह की शारीरिक बाधाओं को पार कर सकता है।
राष्ट्रपति ने प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की कि पंडित दीनदयाल उपाध्याय राष्ट्रीय शारीरिक दिव्यांगजन संस्थान पिछले कई दशकों से दिव्यांगजनों के सशक्तिकरण के लिए काम कर रहा है। उन्होंने दिव्यांगजनों के सामाजिक-आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण की दिशा में काम करने के लिए संस्थान से जुड़े सभी लोगों की सराहना की।