President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA VISITS PANDIT DEENDAYAL UPADHYAYA NATIONAL INSTITUTE FOR PERSONS WITH PHYSICAL DISABILITIES
20 JUN 2024 1:25PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu visited Pandit Deendayal Upadhyaya National Institute for Persons with Physical Disabilities in New Delhi today (June 20, 2024) where she spent time with Divyang children and students and witnessed a cultural performance by them. She also visited the renovated Prosthesis and Orthosis Centre and interacted with the patients.
Addressing the gathering, the President said that the progress of a country or society can be measured by the sensitivity shown by the people of that country or society towards the Divyangjan. She stated that sensitivity and inclusivity have been integral parts of our culture and civilization.
The President said that no physical condition can be a barrier to living a normal life when our efforts are inclusive of and sensitive to the needs of Divyanjan. She was happy to note that Divyangjan are scaling new heights in every field with their skills and talent. She cited examples of sportspersons like Deepa Malik, Arunima Sinha and Avani Lekhara and social workers like K.S. Rajanna and said that all such people are examples of the fact that with dedication and determination, one can overcome every kind of physical limitation.
The President was happy to note that the Pandit Deendayal Upadhyaya National Institute for Persons with Physical Disabilities has been working for the empowerment of persons with disabilities for the last several decades. She appreciated all the people associated with the Institute for working towards the socio-economic empowerment of Divyangjan.

राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
पंडित दीनदयाळ उपाध्याय राष्ट्रीय शारीरिक दिव्यांगजन संस्थेला राष्ट्रपतींनी दिली भेट
20 JUN 2024 3:34PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 20 जून 2024
राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांनी आज (20 जून 2024 रोजी) नवी दिल्ली येथील पंडित दीनदयाळ उपाध्याय राष्ट्रीय शारीरिक दिव्यांगजन संस्थेला भेट दिली. तिथे त्यांनी दिव्यांग मुलांशी आणि विद्यार्थ्यांशी संवाद साधला आणि त्यांचा सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम पाहिला. त्याचबरोबर त्यांनी नूतनीकरण केलेल्या प्रोस्थेसिस आणि ऑर्थोसिस सेंटरलाही भेट दिली आणि तेथील रुग्णांशी संवाद साधला.
“कोणत्याही देशाची किंवा समाजाची प्रगती त्या देशातील किंवा समाजातील लोकांनी दिव्यांगजनांप्रती दाखवलेल्या संवेदनशीलतेने मोजली जाऊ शकते.” असे संबोधित करताना राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या. संवेदनशीलता आणि समावेशकता हे आपल्या भारतीय संस्कृतीचे आणि सभ्यतेचे अविभाज्य भाग आहेत,असे त्या म्हणाल्या.
“जेव्हा आपल्या प्रयत्नांमध्ये दिव्यांगजनांच्या गरजांचा समावेश आणि संवेदनशीलता असेल तेव्हा सामान्य जीवन जगण्यासाठी कोणतीही शारीरिक स्थिती अडथळा ठरू शकत नाही.”असेही राष्ट्रपती सांगितले.दिव्यांगजन आपल्या कौशल्यांमुळे आणि प्रतिभेमुळे प्रत्येक क्षेत्रात नवीन शिखरे गाठत आहेत हे पाहून त खूप आनंद झाल्याचे त्या म्हणाल्या.तसेच त्यांनी दीप मलिक,अरुणिमा सिन्हा आणि अवनी लेखरा सारख्या खेळाडूंचे आणि के.एस. राजण्णा सारख्या समाजसेवकांचे उदाहरण दिले आणि सांगितले. दृढनिश्चयाने कोणत्याही प्रकारच्या शारीरिक मर्यादांवर मात करता येऊ शकते,हे सर्व व्यक्ती याचे उदाहरण आहेत.
पंडित दीनदयाळ उपाध्याय राष्ट्रीय शारीरिक दिव्यांगजन संस्था गेल्या अनेक दशकांपासून दिव्यांग व्यक्तींच्या सक्षमीकरणासाठी कार्यरत आहे. त्याचबरोवर त्यांनी दिव्यांगजनांच्या सामाजिक-आर्थिक सक्षमीकरणासाठी कार्य करणाऱ्या संस्थेशी संबंधित सर्व लोकांचे कौतुक देखील केले.