রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
পন্ডিত দীনদয়াল উপাধ্যায় ন্যাশনাল ইন্সটিটিউট ফর পার্সনস্‌ উইথ ফিজিক্যাল ডিসেবিলিটিজ পরিদর্শনে গেলেন ভারতের রাষ্ট্রপতি
20 JUN 2024 1:25PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২০ জুন, ২০২৪
ভারতের রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রীমতী দ্রৌপদী মুর্মু আজ নতুন দিল্লির পন্ডিত দীনদয়াল উপাধ্যায় ন্যাশনাল ইন্সটিটিউট ফর পার্সনস্‌ উইথ ফিজিক্যাল ডিসেবিলিটিজ পরিদর্শনে গেলেন। সেখানে দিব্যাঙ্গ শিশু ও শিক্ষার্থীদের সঙ্গে সময় কাটান তিনি। তাঁদের পরিবেশিত সাংস্কৃতিক অনুষ্ঠানও দেখেন রাষ্ট্রপতি।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, দিব্যাঙ্গ জনদের প্রতি সমাজের সংবেদনশীলতা একটি দেশের বিকাশের অন্যতম সূচক। এই বিষয়টি আমাদের সংস্কৃতি ও সভ্যতার সঙ্গে অঙ্গাঙ্গীভাবে জড়িত। দিব্যাঙ্গ জনদের প্রতি সমাজ সংবেদনশীল হলে তাঁদের কাছে কোনও বাধাই বাধা নয়। এরা বর্তমানে প্রতিটি ক্ষেত্রে যেভাবে নিজেদের দক্ষতা ও প্রতিভার স্বাক্ষর রাখছেন, তা অতুলনীয়। এ প্রসঙ্গে রাষ্ট্রপতি দীপা মালিক, অরুণিমা সিনহা ও অবনী লেখারার মতো ক্রীড়া ব্যক্তিত্ব এবং কে এস রঞ্জনার মতো সমাজ কর্মীর কথাও উল্লেখ করেন।
পন্ডিত দীনদয়াল উপাধ্যায় ন্যাশনাল ইন্সটিটিউট ফর পার্সনস্‌ উইথ ফিজিক্যাল ডিসেবিলিটিজ যেভাবে শারীরিক প্রতিবন্ধকতা যুক্ত মানুষের ক্ষমতায়নে কাজ করছে, তার ভুয়সী প্রশংসা করেন রাষ্ট্রপতি।

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA VISITS PANDIT DEENDAYAL UPADHYAYA NATIONAL INSTITUTE FOR PERSONS WITH PHYSICAL DISABILITIES
20 JUN 2024 1:25PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu visited Pandit Deendayal Upadhyaya National Institute for Persons with Physical Disabilities in New Delhi today (June 20, 2024) where she spent time with Divyang children and students and witnessed a cultural performance by them. She also visited the renovated Prosthesis and Orthosis Centre and interacted with the patients.
Addressing the gathering, the President said that the progress of a country or society can be measured by the sensitivity shown by the people of that country or society towards the Divyangjan. She stated that sensitivity and inclusivity have been integral parts of our culture and civilization.
The President said that no physical condition can be a barrier to living a normal life when our efforts are inclusive of and sensitive to the needs of Divyanjan. She was happy to note that Divyangjan are scaling new heights in every field with their skills and talent. She cited examples of sportspersons like Deepa Malik, Arunima Sinha and Avani Lekhara and social workers like K.S. Rajanna and said that all such people are examples of the fact that with dedication and determination, one can overcome every kind of physical limitation.
The President was happy to note that the Pandit Deendayal Upadhyaya National Institute for Persons with Physical Disabilities has been working for the empowerment of persons with disabilities for the last several decades. She appreciated all the people associated with the Institute for working towards the socio-economic empowerment of Divyangjan.