Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
9 Major Ports of India makes it to Global Top 100 by World Bank, a First for the country: Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
Visakhapatnam Port made it to Top 20 ports of the World at 19 in 2023, recording a marked improvement from 115 in 2022, another first for India”: Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
Mundra Port also climbed up the index at 27 in the current ranking, upping its rank from 48 last year
Container Port Performance Index (CPPI), developed by World Bank and S&P Global Market Intelligence, measured the resilience, efficiency & overall performance of the Ports
19 JUN 2024 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant boost to the India’s port development programme, as many as 9 ports of India made it to the Global Top 100 in the latest edition of Container Port Performance Index (CPPI), 2023 - a report prepared by the World Bank and S&P Global Marketing Intelligence. The Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways, Sarbananda Sonowal gave credit to the ambitious Sagarmala programme, envisioned by Prime Minister Narendra Modi, for modernisation of the ports and improving their efficiency.
Speaking on the occasion, the Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal said, “This is a tremendous achievement for the Indian ports and is a testament to the efforts taken by the Narendra Modi Government to modernise, mechanise and make them technologically savvy to improve performance and enhance efficiency. There has been a significant improvement via operational efficiency and service delivery in the efficient handling of ships and cargo. Thanks to the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi ji, we have been able to work on to improve the efficiency of our ports through path breaking ambitious initiatives like Sagarmala. This has helped us build resilience, incorporate new technology, and green infrastructure to ensure stability of global markets and sustainability of India’s maritime industry. With sustained effort in this regard, we are confident that Indian maritime sector will further improve resilience and efficiency of Maritime gateways and boost port led economic development.”
Vishakhapatnam Port has showcased strong performance with 27.5 moves per crane hour, a turnaround time (TRT) of 21.4 hours, and minimal berth idle time. These metrics highlight the port's efficiency in handling container ships and significantly influence customer preference. Seven other Indian ports, which secured ranks in the top 100, are Pipavav (41), Kamarajar (47), Cochin (63), Hazira (68), Krishnapatnam (71), Chennai (80) and Jawaharlal Nehru (96).

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
देश के लिए पहला अवसर, जब भारत के 9 प्रमुख बंदरगाह विश्व बैंक द्वारा जारी वैश्विक शीर्ष 100 बंदरगाहों की सूची में शामिल: श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल
विशाखापत्तनम बंदरगाह वर्ष 2023 में दुनिया के शीर्ष 20 पत्तनों में 19वें पायदान पर पहुंच चुका है, यह साल 2022 के 115वें स्थान से उल्लेखनीय सुधार है, जो भारत के लिए इकलौता और पहला अवसर है: श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल
मुंद्रा बंदरगाह भी मौजूदा रैंकिंग में 27वें स्थान पर पहुंच गया है, जबकि पिछले वर्ष यह 48वें क्रमांक पर था।
विश्व बैंक और एसएंडपी ग्लोबल मार्केट इंटेलिजेंस द्वारा जारी किये गए कंटेनर पोर्ट परफॉर्मेंस इंडेक्स (सीपीपीआई) से बंदरगाहों के कार्य कुशलता, दक्षता एवं समग्र प्रदर्शन का आकलन किया गया
19 JUN 2024 7:06PM by PIB Bhopal
विश्व बैंक और एसएंडपी ग्लोबल मार्केटिंग इंटेलिजेंस द्वारा साल 2023 के लिए तैयार की गई विशेष रिपोर्ट कंटेनर पोर्ट परफॉर्मेंस इंडेक्स (सीपीपीआई) में भारत के बंदरगाह विकास कार्यक्रम के प्रदर्शन को महत्वपूर्ण रूप सराहा गया है। इस रिपोर्ट के नवीनतम संस्करण में भारत के 9 बंदरगाहों ने वैश्विक शीर्ष 100 बंदरगाहों में अपनी जगह बनाई है। इस सराहनीय उपलब्धि पर केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन एवं जलमार्ग मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने बंदरगाहों के आधुनिकीकरण और उनकी दक्षता में सुधार के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा परिकल्पित महत्वाकांक्षी सागरमाला कार्यक्रम को मुख्य रूप से श्रेय दिया है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में कहा कि यह भारतीय पत्तनों के लिए एक बड़ी उपलब्धि है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी सरकार द्वारा बंदरगाहों के कार्य प्रदर्शन में सुधार लाने और उनकी दक्षता बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से आधुनिकीकरण, मशीनीकरण एवं प्रौद्योगिकीय रूप से दक्ष बनाने के लिए किए गए प्रयासों का प्रमाण है। श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने स्पष्ट किया कि परिचालन दक्षता व सेवा वितरण के माध्यम से जहाजों और कार्गो के कुशल संचालन में उल्लेखनीय सुधार हुआ है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व के परिणामस्वरूप हम सागरमाला जैसी पथ-प्रदर्शक महत्वाकांक्षी गतिविधियों के माध्यम से अपने बंदरगाहों की दक्षता में सुधार करने में सक्षम हुए हैं। केंद्रीय मंत्री नेबताया कि इससे हमें वैश्विक बाजारों की स्थिरता और भारत के समुद्री व्यापार की स्थिरता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कार्य कुशलता बढ़ाने, नई प्रौद्योगिकी को शामिल करने तथा हरित बुनियादी ढांचे को शामिल करने में मदद मिली है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस संबंध में निरंतर प्रयास करने से हमें बहुत विश्वास हासिल हुआ है, जो भारतीय समुद्री क्षेत्र, समुद्री प्रवेशद्वारों के लचीलेपन व दक्षता में और सुधार करेगा तथा बंदरगाह आधारित आर्थिक विकास को विस्तार देगा।
कार्य क्षमता के आधार पर विशाखापत्तनम बंदरगाह ने प्रति क्रेन घंटे 27.5 मूव, 21.4 घंटे का टर्नअराउंड समय (टीआरटी) और न्यूनतम बर्थ आइडल टाइम के साथ सबसे शानदार प्रदर्शन किया है। ये सभी घटक कंटेनर जहाजों का प्रबंधन करने में बंदरगाह की दक्षता को उजागर करते हैं और ग्राहकों की पसंद को महत्वपूर्ण रूप से प्रभावित करते हैं। शीर्ष 100 बंदरगाहों में स्थान बनाने वाले अन्य सात भारतीय बंदरगाह - पीपावाव (41), कामराजार (47), कोचीन (63), हजीरा (68), कृष्णापट्टनम (71), चेन्नई (80) और जवाहरलाल नेहरू बंदरगाह (96) हैं।