नौवहन मंत्रालय
भारतातील 9 प्रमुख बंदरांनी जगातील पहिल्या 100 बंदरांमध्ये स्थान मिळवणे देशासाठी अभिमानास्पद असल्याचे केंद्रीय मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल यांचे प्रतिपादन
19 JUN 2024 8:46PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 19 जून 2024
कंटेनर पोर्ट परफॉर्मन्स इंडेक्स 2023, च्या जागतिक बँक आणि एस अ‍ॅन्ड पी ग्लोबल मार्केटिंग इंटेलिजन्स यांनी तयार केलेल्या अहवालानुसार भारतातील तब्बल 9 बंदरांनी जगातील पहिल्या 100 बंदरांमध्ये मध्ये स्थान मिळवल्याचे कंटेनर पोर्ट परफॉर्मन्स इंडेक्स (CPPI), 2023 च्या नुकत्याच प्रकाशित झालेल्या आवृत्तीत म्हटले आहे. त्यामुळे भारताच्या बंदर विकास कार्यक्रमाला नवी ऊर्जा मिळाली आहे. केंद्रीय बंदरे, जहाजबांधणी आणि जलमार्ग मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल यांनी बंदरांचे आधुनिकीकरण करण्यासाठी आणि त्यांची कार्यक्षमता सुधारण्यासाठी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या संकल्पनेतून उतरलेल्या महत्त्वाकांक्षी सागरमाला कार्यक्रमाला याचे श्रेय दिले आहे.
यावेळी बोलताना केंद्रीय मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल म्हणाले,“भारतीय बंदरांची ही मोठी कामगिरी आहे, तसेच बंदरांची कामगिरी सुधारण्यासाठी आणि त्यांची कार्यक्षमता वाढविण्यासाठी त्याचे आधुनिकीकरण, यांत्रिकीकरण आणि तांत्रिक दृष्ट्‍या सक्षम बनवण्यासाठी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील सरकारने घेतलेल्या परिश्रमांचा हा दाखला आहे. परिचालनामधील कार्यक्षमता आणि सेवा वितरणाद्वारे जहाजे आणि मालवाहतूक कार्यक्षमतेने हाताळण्यात लक्षणीय सुधारणा झाली आहे. या संदर्भात सातत्यपूर्ण प्रयत्नांनी, भारतीय सागरी क्षेत्र सागरी प्रवेशद्वारांची लवचिकता आणि कार्यक्षमता आणखी सुधारेल आणि बंदरांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील आर्थिक विकासाला चालना देईल.” पिपावाव (41), कामराजर (47), कोचीन (63), हजीरा (68), कृष्णपट्टणम (71), चेन्नई (80) आणि जवाहरलाल नेहरू (96) या सात भारतीय बंदरांनी यादीत पहिल्या 100 मध्ये स्थान मिळवले आहे.

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
9 Major Ports of India makes it to Global Top 100 by World Bank, a First for the country: Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
Visakhapatnam Port made it to Top 20 ports of the World at 19 in 2023, recording a marked improvement from 115 in 2022, another first for India”: Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
Mundra Port also climbed up the index at 27 in the current ranking, upping its rank from 48 last year
Container Port Performance Index (CPPI), developed by World Bank and S&P Global Market Intelligence, measured the resilience, efficiency & overall performance of the Ports
19 JUN 2024 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant boost to the India’s port development programme, as many as 9 ports of India made it to the Global Top 100 in the latest edition of Container Port Performance Index (CPPI), 2023 - a report prepared by the World Bank and S&P Global Marketing Intelligence. The Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways, Sarbananda Sonowal gave credit to the ambitious Sagarmala programme, envisioned by Prime Minister Narendra Modi, for modernisation of the ports and improving their efficiency.
Speaking on the occasion, the Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal said, “This is a tremendous achievement for the Indian ports and is a testament to the efforts taken by the Narendra Modi Government to modernise, mechanise and make them technologically savvy to improve performance and enhance efficiency. There has been a significant improvement via operational efficiency and service delivery in the efficient handling of ships and cargo. Thanks to the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi ji, we have been able to work on to improve the efficiency of our ports through path breaking ambitious initiatives like Sagarmala. This has helped us build resilience, incorporate new technology, and green infrastructure to ensure stability of global markets and sustainability of India’s maritime industry. With sustained effort in this regard, we are confident that Indian maritime sector will further improve resilience and efficiency of Maritime gateways and boost port led economic development.”
Vishakhapatnam Port has showcased strong performance with 27.5 moves per crane hour, a turnaround time (TRT) of 21.4 hours, and minimal berth idle time. These metrics highlight the port's efficiency in handling container ships and significantly influence customer preference. Seven other Indian ports, which secured ranks in the top 100, are Pipavav (41), Kamarajar (47), Cochin (63), Hazira (68), Krishnapatnam (71), Chennai (80) and Jawaharlal Nehru (96).