Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Union Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Shri Pralhad Joshi conducts surprise visit to Food Corporation of India’s head office
Ensure food security and improve efficiency of food distribution across the country: Shri Pralhad Joshi
19 JUN 2024 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Shri Pralhad Joshi, made a surprise visit to Food Corporation of India (FCI) headquarters here today. Shri Sanjeev Chopra, Secretary, Department of Food and Public Distribution also accompanied him during his visit. The objective of the visit was to gain firsthand insight into the operational dynamics and challenges faced by the corporation.
Shri Joshi engaged in detailed discussions with the senior officials, emphasizing on the importance of ensuring food security and improving the efficiency of food distribution across the country. The Union Minister, while discussing various aspects of FCI operations also emphasized the need for great efficiency and thrust on reducing the cost and burden on subsidy. Also, during the tour of the office building, he suggested improving infrastructure. This visit marks his first engagement with FCI after taking charge of the Ministry.
During his visit, the Union Minister interacted with the Chairman and Managing Director (CMD), all Executive Directors, Chief General Managers (CGMs), and General Managers (GMs) of FCI.
CMD FCI, delivered a comprehensive presentation, highlighting the workings and the achievements of FCI. The presentation showcased FCI’s operational strategies, key initiatives, and the integral role it plays in ensuring Food Security across the Nation. CMD, FCI also highlighted areas where additional support and policy interventions could further strengthen their operations.
The visit by the Union Minister has been received with enthusiasm by the FCI officials, who are motivated by the Minister’s proactive approach and keen interest in understanding the ground realities of the organization.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
صارفین کے امور، خوراک اور عوامی نظام تقسیم کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے فوڈ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا کے ہیڈ آفس کا اچانک دورہ کیا
غذائی سلامتی کو یقینی بنائیں اور ملک بھر میں خوراک کی تقسیم کی کارکردگی کو بہتر بنائیں: جناب پرہلاد جوشی
19 JUN 2024 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
صارفین کے امور، خوراک اور عوامی نظام تقسیم کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے آج یہاں فوڈ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا (ایف سی آئی) کے ہیڈکوارٹر کا اچانک دورہ کیا۔ جناب سنجیو چوپڑا، سکریٹری، محکمہ خوراک اور عوامی نظام تقسیم بھی ان کے دورے کے دوران ان کے ساتھ تھے۔ اس دورے کا مقصد کارپوریشن کو درپیش آپریشنل حرکیات اور چیلنجوں کے بارے میں براہ راست بصیرت حاصل کرنا تھا۔
جناب جوشی نے اعلیٰ عہدیداروں کے ساتھ تفصیلی بات چیت کی اور خوراک کی سلامتی کو یقینی بنانے اور ملک بھر میں خوراک کی تقسیم کی کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ مرکزی وزیر نے ایف سی آئی کے کاموں کے مختلف پہلوؤں پر تبادلہ خیال کرتے ہوئے سبسڈی پر لاگت اور بوجھ کو کم کرنے پر زبردست کارکردگی اور آگےبڑھانے کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا۔ اس کے علاوہ دفتر کی عمارت کے دورے کے دوران انہوں نے انفراسٹرکچر کو بہتر بنانے کا مشورہ دیا۔ وزارت کا چارج سنبھالنے کے بعد یہ دورہ ایف سی آئی کے ساتھ ان کی پہلی مصروفیت ہے۔
اپنے دورے کے دوران، مرکزی وزیر نے ایف سی آئی کے چیئرمین اور منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر (سی ایم ڈی)، تمام ایگزیکٹو ڈائریکٹرز، چیف جنرل منیجرز (سی جی ایمز) اور جنرل منیجرز (جی ایمز) سے بات چیت کی۔
سی ایم ڈی ایف سی آئی نے ایک جامع پریزنٹیشن پیش کی، جس میں ایف سی آئی کے کاموں اور کامیابیوں کو اجاگر کیا گیا۔ پریزنٹیشن میں ایف سی آئی کی آپریشنل حکمت عملیوں، کلیدی اقدامات، اور پورے ملک میں خوراک کی سلامتی کو یقینی بنانے میں ادا کرنے والے لازمی کردار کی نمائش کی گئی۔ سی ایم ڈی، ایف سی آئی نے ان شعبوں پر بھی روشنی ڈالی جہاں اضافی مدد اور پالیسی اقدامات ان کے کاموں کو مزید مضبوط بنا سکتی ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر کے دورے کا ایف سی آئی کے عہدیداروں نے جوش و خروش کے ساتھ خیرمقدم کیا ہے، جو وزیرموصوف کے فعال نقطہ نظر اور تنظیم کے زمینی حقائق کو سمجھنے میں گہری دلچسپی سے تحریک حاصل کرتے ہیں۔