Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the inauguration of Nalanda University Campus in Rajgir, Bihar
19 JUN 2024 1:34PM by PIB Delhi
Governor of Bihar, Shri Rajendra Arlekar ji, diligent Chief Minister of this state, Shri Nitish Kumar ji, our Foreign Minister, Shri S. Jaishankar ji, Minister of State for Foreign Affairs, Shri Pabitra ji, Excellencies and Ambassadors from various countries, Vice-Chancellor, professors and students of Nalanda University and all friends present in the event!
Within the first 10 days after taking the oath for my third term, I have got the opportunity to visit Nalanda. This is indeed my good fortune, and I see it as an auspicious sign for Bharat’s development journey. Nalanda is not just a name. Nalanda is an identity, a respect. Nalanda is a value, a mantra, a pride, a saga. Nalanda is the declaration of this truth that even though books may burn in the flames, the flames cannot extinguish knowledge. The destruction of Nalanda filled Bharat with darkness. Now, its restoration is about to mark the beginning of Bharat’s golden era.
Friends,
The renaissance of Nalanda near its ancient ruins, this new campus, will introduce the world to the capabilities of Bharat. Nalanda will demonstrate that nations built on strong human values know how to revive history and lay the foundation for a better future. And friends, Nalanda is not just a revival of Bharat’s past. It is connected to the heritage of many countries in the world, especially in Asia. The presence of so many countries at the inauguration of a university campus is unprecedented. Our partner countries have also participated in the reconstruction of Nalanda University. On this occasion, I extend my greetings to all the friendly countries of Bharat and all of you. I also congratulate the people of Bihar. The way Bihar is advancing on the path of development to reclaim its pride, this Nalanda campus is an inspiration of that journey.
Friends,
We all know that Nalanda once used to be a vibrant centre of Bharat’s tradition and identity. Nalanda means ‘न अलम् ददाति इति 'नालंदा' i.e., a place where the flow of education and knowledge is uninterrupted. This has been Bharat’s perspective on education. Education transcends boundaries and is beyond the perspective of profit and loss. It is education that shapes us, gives us ideas, and moulds them. In ancient Nalanda, children were admitted not based on their identity or nationality. Youth from every country and every class used to come here. We must strengthen that ancient system in a modern form in this new campus of Nalanda University. I am pleased to see that students from many countries around the world are coming here. Students from more than 20 countries are studying at Nalanda. This is a beautiful symbol of the spirit of 'Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam' (the world is one family).
Friends,
I believe that Nalanda University will once again become a major centre for our cultural exchange in the coming times. A significant amount of work is being done here on the documentation of the artwork of Bharat and Southeast Asian countries. A Common Archival Resource Centre has also been established here. Nalanda University is also working towards creating the ASEAN-India University Network. In such a short time, many leading global institutes have come together here. At a time when the 21st century is being called the century of Asia, these collective efforts will give new energy to our shared progress.
Friends,
Education in Bharat is considered a means of contributing to humanity. We learn so that we can use our knowledge for the betterment of humanity. Look, just two days from now, it will be International Yoga Day on June 21st. Today, there are hundreds of forms of yoga present in Bharat. Our sages must have done extensive research on it! However, no one claimed exclusivity over yoga. Today, the entire world is embracing yoga, and Yoga Day has become a global celebration. We have also shared our Ayurveda with the entire world. Today, Ayurveda is seen as a source of healthy living. Another example of a sustainable lifestyle and sustainable development is before us. For centuries, Bharat has lived sustainability as a model. We have progressed while taking the environment along with us. Based on those experiences, Bharat has given the world a humane vision like Mission LiFE. Today, platforms like the International Solar Alliance are becoming a hope for a secure future. This Nalanda University campus also advances this spirit. It is the country's first campus to operate on the model of Net Zero Energy, Net Zero Emissions, Net Zero Water, and Net Zero Waste. Following the mantra of "Appo Deepo Bhava" (Be a light unto yourself), this campus will show a new path to the entire humanity.
Friends,
When education develops, the roots of the economy and culture also become stronger. If we look at developed countries, we will find that they became economic and cultural leaders when they became education leaders. Today, students and bright minds from all over the world want to go to those countries to study. Once, this was the situation in our own Nalanda and Vikramshila. Therefore, it is no coincidence that when Bharat was ahead in education, its economic power also reached new heights. This is a basic roadmap for the development of any nation. This is why Bharat, working towards the goal of becoming developed by 2047, is transforming its education sector for this purpose. My mission is for Bharat to become a centre of education and knowledge for the world. My mission is for Bharat to be recognized once again as the most prominent knowledge centre globally. For this, Bharat is connecting its students with the spirit of innovation from a very young age. Today, over one crore children are benefiting from exposure to the latest technology in Atal Tinkering Labs. On the other hand, missions like Chandrayaan and Gaganyaan are increasing students' interest in science. Bharat started the Start-up India mission a decade ago to promote innovation. At that time, there were only a few hundred start-ups in the country. But today, there are more than 130,000 start-ups in India. Compared to before, Bharat is now filing a record number of patents, and research papers are being published. Our focus is on giving young innovators as many opportunities as possible for research and innovation. For this, the government has announced the creation of a one lakh crore rupees research fund.
Friends,
Our effort is for Bharat to have the world's most comprehensive and complete skilling system, and the world's most advanced research-oriented higher education system. The results of these efforts are also visible. In the past few years, Indian universities have started performing much better in global rankings. Ten years ago, there were only 9 educational institutions from Bharat in the QS ranking. Today, this number has increased to 46. A few days ago, the Times Higher Education Impact Rankings were also released. Until a few years ago, there were only 13 institutions from Bharat in this ranking. Now, nearly 100 educational institutions from Bharat are included in this global impact ranking. Over the past 10 years, one university has been established in Bharat every week on an average. A new ITI (Industrial Training Institute) has been established every day in Bharat. Every third day, an Atal Tinkering Lab is opened. Two new colleges have been established in Bharat every day. Today, there are 23 IITs in the country. Ten years ago, there were 13 IIMs; today, this number is 21. Compared to 10 years ago, there are now approximately three times as many AIIMS, i.e., 22. In 10 years, the number of medical colleges has nearly doubled. Today, significant reforms are taking place in the education sector. The National Education Policy has expanded the dreams of the youth of the country. Indian universities have also started collaborating with foreign universities. Additionally, international universities like Deakin and Wollongong are opening their campuses in Bharat. All these efforts are making the best educational institutions available to Indian students for higher education within the country itself. This is also saving money for our middle class.
Friends,
Today, our premier institutes are opening campuses abroad. This year, IIT Delhi has opened a campus in Abu Dhabi. IIT Madras has also started a campus in Tanzania. This is just the beginning of Indian educational institutions going global. Institutions like Nalanda University also need to reach every corner of the world.
Friends,
Today, the entire world's attention is on Bharat and its youth. The world wants to walk shoulder to shoulder with the land of Buddha, with the mother of democracy. Look, when Bharat says "One Earth, One Family, and One Future," the world stands with it. When Bharat says "One Sun, One World, One Grid," the world sees it as a direction for the future. When Bharat says "One Earth, One Health," the world respects and accepts it. The land of Nalanda can give a new dimension to this spirit of global brotherhood. Therefore, the responsibility of the students of Nalanda is even greater. You are the future of Bharat and the entire world. These 25 years of Amrit Kaal are very crucial for the youth of Bharat. These 25 years are equally important for every student of Nalanda University. Wherever you go from here, the human values of your university should be evident. Always remember the message of your logo. You call it the Nalanda Way, right? The harmony between individuals and the harmony between individuals and nature is the basis of your logo. Learn from your teachers, but also try to learn from each other. Be Curious, Be Courageous, and above all, Be Kind. Use your knowledge to bring about positive change in society. Build a better future with your knowledge. The pride of Nalanda, the pride of our Bharat, will be determined by your success. I believe that your knowledge will guide all of humanity. I believe that our youth will lead the world in the future, and I believe that Nalanda will become an important centre for the global cause.
With this hope, I extend my heartfelt thanks to all of you. I welcome Nitish ji's call for full support from the government. The Indian government will also never lag in providing as much energy as possible to this journey of thought. With this spirit, I extend my best wishes to all of you. Thank you!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
بہار کے راجگیرمیں نالندہ یونیورسٹی کیمپس کے افتتاح کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
19 JUN 2024 1:34PM by PIB Delhi
اس پروگرام میں بہار کے گورنر جناب راجندر ارلیکر جی، یہاں کے محنتی وزیر اعلیٰ جناب نتیش کمار جی، ہمارے وزیر خارجہ جناب ایس جے شنکر جی، وزیر مملکت برائے امور خارجہ جناب پبترا جی، مختلف ممالک کی اعلیٰ شخصیات ،سفیر، نالندہ یونیورسٹی کے وی سی، پروفیسرز، طلباء اور یہاں موجود حاضرین ساتھیوں!
مجھے تیسری میعاد کے لیے حلف لینے کے بعد پہلے 10 دنوں کے اندر نالندہ جانے کا موقع ملا ہے۔ یہ میری خوش قسمتی ہے، میں اسے ہندوستان کی ترقی کے سفر کے لیے ایک اچھی علامت کے طور پر دیکھتا ہوں۔ نالندہ، یہ صرف ایک نام ہی نہیں ہے بلکہ نالندہ ایک پہچان ہے، ایک اعزاز ہے۔ نالندہ ایک قدر ہے، نالندہ ایک منتر ہے، فخر ہے، ایک کہانی ہے۔ نالندہ سچائی کا اعلان ہے کہ آگ کی لپیٹوں میں کتابیں بھلے ہی جائیں ، لیکن آگ کی لپیٹ ان کو نہیں مٹاسکتی ۔ نالندہ کی تباہی نے ہندوستان کو اندھیروں سے بھر دیا تھا۔ اب اس کی بحالی ہندوستان کے سنہری دور کا آغاز کرنے جا رہی ہے۔
ساتھیو!
اپنے قدیم کھنڈرات کے قریب نالندہ کی نشاۃ ثانیہ، یہ نیا کیمپس دنیا کو ہندوستان کی صلاحیت کو ظاہر کرے گا۔ نالندہ بتائے گا - جو قومیں مضبوط انسانی اقدار پر کھڑی ہیں، وہ تاریخ کو زندہ کرکے بہتر مستقبل کی بنیاد رکھنا جانتی ہیں۔ اور ساتھیوں - نالندہ صرف ہندوستان کے ماضی کی نشاۃ ثانیہ نہیں ہے۔ دنیا اور ایشیا کے کئی ممالک کا ورثہ اس سے وابستہ ہے۔ یونیورسٹی کیمپس کے افتتاح کے موقع پر اتنے ممالک کی موجودگی اپنے آپ میں بے مثال ہے۔ ہمارے شراکت دار ممالک نے نالندہ یونیورسٹی کی تعمیر نو میں بھی حصہ لیا ہے۔ اس موقع پر، میں ہندوستان کے تمام دوست ممالک اور آپ سب کو مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔ میں بہار کے لوگوں کو بھی مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔ بہار جس طرح سے ترقی کی راہ پر اپنی شان و شوکت کو واپس لانے کے لیے آگے بڑھ رہا ہے، نالندہ کا یہ کیمپس اسی کے لیے ایک تحریک ہے۔
ساتھیو!
ہم سب جانتے ہیں کہ نالندہ کبھی ہندوستان کی روایت اور شناخت کا متحرک مرکز تھا۔ نالندہ کے معنی ہیں - 'نا عالم دادتی اتی' نالندہ' یعنی جہاں تعلیم اور علم کے عطیہ کا بلا روک ٹوک سلسلہ جاری ہو۔ تعلیم کو لے کر ، ایجوکیشن کو لے کر یہی ہندوستان کی سوچ رہی ہے۔ تعلیم حدوں سے ماورا ہے، نفع و نقصان کے نقطہ نظر سے بھی ماورا ہے۔ تعلیم ہمیں ڈھالتی ہے، ہمیں نظریات دیتی ہے اور ہمیں شکل دیتی ہے۔ قدیم نالندہ میں بچوں کا داخلہ ان کی شناخت یا قومیت کی بنیاد پر نہیں کیا جاتا تھا۔ یہاں ہر ملک اور ہر طبقے کے نوجوان آتے تھے۔ نالندہ یونیورسٹی کے اس نئے کیمپس میں ہمیں اسی قدیم نظام کو دوبارہ جدید شکل میں مضبوط کرنا ہے۔ اور مجھے یہ دیکھ کر خوشی ہوئی کہ دنیا کے کئی ممالک سے طلباء یہاں آنا شروع ہو گئے ہیں۔ یہاں نالندہ میں 20 سے زیادہ ممالک کے طلبہ زیر تعلیم ہیں۔ واسودھیوا کٹم بکم کا جذبہ کتنا خوبصورت نظر آتاہے۔
ساتھیو!
مجھے یقین ہے کہ آنے والے دنوں میں نالندہ یونیورسٹی ایک بار پھر ہمارے ثقافتی تبادلے کا ایک بڑا مرکز بن جائے گی۔ یہاں ہندوستان اور جنوب مشرقی ایشیائی ممالک کے فن پاروں کی دستاویزات کا کافی کام ہو رہا ہے۔ یہاں کامن آرکائیول ریسورس سینٹر بھی قائم کیا گیا ہے۔ نالندہ یونیورسٹی آسیان-انڈیا یونیورسٹی نیٹ ورک بنانے کی سمت میں بھی کام کر رہی ہے۔ بہت سے معروف عالمی ادارے اتنے کم وقت میں یہاں اکٹھے ہوئے ہیں۔ ایسے وقت میں جب 21ویں صدی کو ایشیا کی صدی کہا جا رہا ہے، ہماری یہ مشترکہ کوششیں ہماری مشترکہ ترقی کو نئی توانائی بخشیں گی۔
ساتھیو!
ہندوستان میں تعلیم کو انسانیت کے لیے ہمارے تعاون کا ذریعہ سمجھا جاتا ہے۔ ہم سیکھتے ہیں، تاکہ ہم اپنے علم سے انسانیت کی بھلائی کر سکیں۔ آپ دیکھتے ہیں، یوگ کے بین الاقوامی دن میں صرف دو دن بچے ہیں اور 21 جون کو منایا جائے گا۔ آج ہندوستان میں یوگ کے سینکڑوں انداز موجود ہیں۔ اس کے لیے ہمارے رشیوں نے کتنی گہری تحقیق کی ہوگی! لیکن، کسی نے یوگ پر اجارہ داری نہیں قائم کی ۔ آج پوری دنیا یوگ کو اپنا رہی ہے، یوگ کا دن ایک عالمی تہوار بن گیا ہے۔ ہم نے اپنے آیوروید کو بھی پوری دنیا کے ساتھ مشترک کیا ہے۔ آج آیوروید کو صحت مند زندگی کا ذریعہ سمجھا جا رہا ہے۔ پائیدار طرز زندگی اور پائیدار ترقی کی ایک اور مثال ہمارے سامنے ہے۔ ہندوستان صدیوں سے ایک ماڈل کے طور پر زندہ رہا ہے اور پائیداری کا مظاہرہ کر رہا ہے۔ ہم ترقی اور ماحول کو ساتھ لے کر چلے ہیں ۔ ان تجربات کی بنیاد پر، ہندوستان نے دنیا کو مشن لائف جیسا انسان دوست وژن دیا ہے۔ آج، انٹرنیشنل سولر الائنس جیسے پلیٹ فارم ایک محفوظ مستقبل کی امید بن رہے ہیں۔ نالندہ یونیورسٹی کا یہ کیمپس بھی اسی جذبے کو آگے بڑھاتا ہے۔ یہ ملک کا پہلا ایسا کیمپس ہے، جو نیٹ زیرو انرجی، نیٹ زیرو ایمیشن، نیٹ زیرو واٹر، اور نیٹ زیرو ویسٹ ماڈل پر کام کرے گا۔ ایپ دیپو بھوا کے منتر پر عمل کرتے ہوئے، یہ کیمپس پوری انسانیت کو ایک نیا راستہ دکھائے گا۔
ساتھیو!
جب تعلیم کو فروغ حاصل ہوتا ہے، تو معیشت اور ثقافت کی جڑیں بھی مضبوط ہوتی ہیں۔ اگر ہم ترقی یافتہ ممالک پر نظر ڈالیں، تو ہم دیکھیں گے کہ وہ معاشی اور ثقافتی رہنما تب ہی بنے ،جب وہ تعلیمی اعتبار سے آگے بڑھے اور تعلیمی شعبے میں رہنمائی کی ۔ آج پوری دنیا کے طلباء اور روشن دماغ ان ممالک میں جا کر وہاں تعلیم حاصل کرنا چاہتے ہیں۔ ایک زمانے میں نالندہ اور وکرم شیلا جیسی جگہوں پر بھی ایسی ہی صورتحال ہوا کرتی تھی۔ اس لیے یہ محض اتفاق نہیں ہے کہ جب ہندوستان تعلیم میں آگے تھا ،تو اس کی اقتصادی صلاحیت بھی نئی بلندیوں پر تھی۔ یہ کسی بھی قوم کی ترقی کا بنیادی خاکہ ہے۔ یہی وجہ ہے کہ ہندوستان، جو 2047 تک ترقی کرنے کے ہدف پر کام کر رہا ہے، اس کے لیے اپنے تعلیمی شعبے کو نئے سرے سے متحرک کر رہا ہے۔ میرا مشن یہ ہے کہ ہندوستان دنیا کے لیے تعلیم اور علم کا مرکز بنے۔ میرا مشن دنیا کے سب سے نمایاں علمی مرکز کے طور پر دوبارہ ابھرنا ہے اور اس کے لیے ہندوستان آج اپنے طلبہ کو بہت چھوٹی عمر سے ہی اختراع کے جذبے سے جوڑ رہا ہے۔ آج، ایک کروڑ سے زیادہ بچے اٹل ٹنکرنگ لیبز میں جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجی سے استفادہ حاصل کر رہے ہیں۔ دوسری طرف چندریان اور گگن یان جیسے مشن طلباء میں سائنس میں دلچسپی بڑھا رہے ہیں۔ اختراع کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ہندوستان نے ایک دہائی قبل اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا مشن شروع کیا تھا۔ اس وقت ملک میں صرف چند سو اسٹارٹ اپ تھے۔ لیکن آج ہندوستان میں 1 لاکھ 30 ہزار سے زیادہ اسٹارٹ اپس ہیں۔ پہلے کے مقابلے آج بھارت سے ریکارڈ پیٹنٹ فائل کیے جا رہے ہیں اور تحقیقی مقالے شائع ہو رہے ہیں۔ ہمارا زور تحقیق اور اختراع کے لیے ہمارے نوجوان اختراع کاروں کو زیادہ سے زیادہ مواقع فراہم کرنے پر ہے۔ اس کے لیے حکومت نے ایک لاکھ کروڑ روپے کا ریسرچ فنڈ بنانے کا بھی اعلان کیا ہے۔
ساتھیو!
ہماری کوشش ہے کہ ہندوستان کے پاس دنیا کا سب سے جامع اور مکمل ہنر مندی کا نظام ہو، ہندوستان میں دنیا کا سب سے جدید تحقیق پر مبنی اعلیٰ تعلیمی نظام ہو، ان تمام کوششوں کے نتائج بھی نظر آرہے ہیں۔ پچھلے کچھ سالوں میں، ہندوستانی یونیورسٹیوں نے عالمی درجہ بندی میں پہلے سے کہیں بہتر کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنا شروع کیا ہے۔ 10 سال پہلے کیو ایس درجہ بندی میں ہندوستان کے صرف 9 تعلیمی ادارے تھے۔ آج ان کی تعداد بڑھ کر 46 ہو رہی ہے۔ کچھ دن پہلے ٹائمز ہائر ایجوکیشن امپیکٹ درجہ بندی بھی آئی ہے۔ کچھ سال پہلے تک اس درجہ بندی میں ہندوستان کے صرف 13 ادارے تھے۔ اب اس گلوبل امپیکٹ درجہ بندی میں ہندوستان کے تقریباً 100 تعلیمی ادارے شامل ہیں۔ پچھلے 10 سالوں میں ہندوستان میں ہر ہفتے اوسطاً ایک یونیورسٹی بنی ہے۔ ہندوستان میں ہر روز ایک نئی آئی ٹی آئی قائم ہوئی ہے۔ ایک اٹل ٹنکرنگ لیب ہر تیسرے دن کھولی گئی ہے۔ ہندوستان میں ہر دن دو نئے کالج بنے ہیں۔ آج ملک میں 23 آئی آئی ٹی ہیں۔ 10 سال پہلے 13 آئی آئی ایم تھے، آج ان کی تعداد 21 ہے۔ 10 سال پہلے کے مقابلے آج تقریباً تین گنا زیادہ یعنی 22 ایمس ہیں۔ میڈیکل کالجوں کی تعداد بھی 10 سالوں میں تقریباً دوگنی ہو گئی ہے۔ آج ہندوستان کے تعلیمی شعبے میں بڑی اصلاحات ہو رہی ہیں۔ قومی تعلیمی پالیسی نے ہندوستان کے نوجوانوں کے خوابوں کو نئی وسعت دی ہے۔ ہندوستانی یونیورسٹیوں نے بھی غیر ملکی یونیورسٹیوں کے ساتھ اشتراک شروع کر دیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ‘ڈِکن اور وولونگونگ’ جیسی بین الاقوامی یونیورسٹیاں بھی ہندوستان میں اپنے کیمپس کھول رہی ہیں۔ ان تمام کوششوں کی وجہ سے ہندوستانی طلباء کو اعلیٰ تعلیم کے لیے ہندوستان کے بہترین تعلیمی اداروں تک رسائی حاصل ہو رہی ہے۔ اس کی وجہ سے ہمارا متوسط ​​طبقے کی بچت بھی ہورہی ہے۔
ساتھیو!
آج بیرونی ممالک میں ہمارے اہم اداروں کے کیمپس کھل رہے ہیں۔ اسی سال ابوظہبی میں آئی آئی ٹی دہلی کا کیمپس بھی کھلا ہے۔ تنزانیہ میں بھی آئی آئی ٹی مدراس کیمپس شروع ہو چکا ہے اور یہ ہندوستانی تعلیمی اداروں کے عالمی سطح پر جانے کا آغاز ہے۔ ابھی تو نالندہ یونیورسٹی جیسے اداروں کو بھی دنیا کے کونے کونے تک پہنچنا ہے۔
ساتھیو!
آج پوری دنیا کی نظریں ہندوستان پر، ہندوستان کے نوجوانوں پر ہیں۔ دنیا اس بھگوان بدھ کے ملک کے ساتھ، جمہوریت کی ماں کے ساتھ کندھے سے کندھا ملا کر چلنا چاہتی ہے۔ آپ دیکھیں، جب ہندوستان کہتا ہے – ایک زمین، ایک خاندان، اور ایک مستقبل – دنیا اس کے ساتھ کھڑی ہے۔ جب ہندوستان کہتا ہے – ایک سورج، ایک دنیا، ایک گرڈ – تو دنیا اسے مستقبل کی سمت سمجھتی ہے۔ جب ہندوستان کہتا ہے - ایک زمین ایک صحت - دنیا اس کا احترام کرتی ہے اور اسے قبول کرتی ہے۔ نالندہ کی یہ سرزمین عالمی بھائی چارے کے اس احساس کو ایک نئی جہت دے سکتی ہے۔ اس لیے نالندہ کے طلباء کی ذمہ داری اور بھی بڑھ جاتی ہے۔ آپ ہندوستان اور پوری دنیا کا مستقبل ہیں۔ امرتکال کے یہ 25 سال ہندوستان کے نوجوانوں کے لیے بہت اہم ہیں۔ یہ 25 سال نالندہ یونیورسٹی کے ہر طالب علم کے لیے اتنے ہی اہم ہیں۔ یہاں سے نکلنے کے بعد آپ جس علاقے میں بھی جائیں، وہاں آپ کو اپنی یونیورسٹی کی انسانی اقدار کی مہر نظر آنی چاہیے۔ اپنے لوگو کا پیغام ہمیشہ یاد رکھیں۔ آپ لوگ اسے نالندہ کا راستہ کہتے ہیں، ٹھیک ہے؟ انسان کے ساتھ انسان کی ہم آہنگی، فطرت کے ساتھ انسان کی ہم آہنگی، آپ کے لوگو کی بنیاد ہے۔ آپ اپنے اساتذہ سے سیکھتے ہیں، بلکہ ایک دوسرے سے سیکھنے کی کوشش کرتے ہیں۔ متجسس بنو، حوصلہ مند بنو اور سب سے بڑھ کر مہربان بنو۔ اپنے علم کو معاشرے میں مثبت تبدیلی کے لیے استعمال کریں۔ اپنے علم سے بہتر مستقبل بنائیں۔ نالندہ کا فخر، ہمارے ہندوستان کا فخر، آپ کی کامیابی سے طے ہوگا۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ آپ کا علم پوری انسانیت کو رہنمائی فراہم کرے گا۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ ہمارے نوجوان آنے والے وقت میں پوری دنیا کی قیادت کریں گے، مجھے یقین ہے کہ نالندہ عالمی مقصد کا ایک اہم مرکز بن جائے گا۔
اس خواہش کے ساتھ میں آپ سب کا تہہ دل سے شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں اور میں اس اپیل کا خیر مقدم کرتا ہوں، جو نتیش جی نے حکومت کی طرف سے مکمل مدد کے لیے دی ہے۔ حکومت ہند بھی اس سوچ کے سفر کو، جو توانائی دے سکتی ہے اس میں کبھی پیچھے نہیں رہے گی۔ اسی جذبے کے ساتھ آپ سب کے لیے بہت سی نیک خواہشات۔ شکریہ!