Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the inauguration of Nalanda University Campus in Rajgir, Bihar
19 JUN 2024 1:34PM by PIB Delhi
Governor of Bihar, Shri Rajendra Arlekar ji, diligent Chief Minister of this state, Shri Nitish Kumar ji, our Foreign Minister, Shri S. Jaishankar ji, Minister of State for Foreign Affairs, Shri Pabitra ji, Excellencies and Ambassadors from various countries, Vice-Chancellor, professors and students of Nalanda University and all friends present in the event!
Within the first 10 days after taking the oath for my third term, I have got the opportunity to visit Nalanda. This is indeed my good fortune, and I see it as an auspicious sign for Bharat’s development journey. Nalanda is not just a name. Nalanda is an identity, a respect. Nalanda is a value, a mantra, a pride, a saga. Nalanda is the declaration of this truth that even though books may burn in the flames, the flames cannot extinguish knowledge. The destruction of Nalanda filled Bharat with darkness. Now, its restoration is about to mark the beginning of Bharat’s golden era.
Friends,
The renaissance of Nalanda near its ancient ruins, this new campus, will introduce the world to the capabilities of Bharat. Nalanda will demonstrate that nations built on strong human values know how to revive history and lay the foundation for a better future. And friends, Nalanda is not just a revival of Bharat’s past. It is connected to the heritage of many countries in the world, especially in Asia. The presence of so many countries at the inauguration of a university campus is unprecedented. Our partner countries have also participated in the reconstruction of Nalanda University. On this occasion, I extend my greetings to all the friendly countries of Bharat and all of you. I also congratulate the people of Bihar. The way Bihar is advancing on the path of development to reclaim its pride, this Nalanda campus is an inspiration of that journey.
Friends,
We all know that Nalanda once used to be a vibrant centre of Bharat’s tradition and identity. Nalanda means ‘न अलम् ददाति इति 'नालंदा' i.e., a place where the flow of education and knowledge is uninterrupted. This has been Bharat’s perspective on education. Education transcends boundaries and is beyond the perspective of profit and loss. It is education that shapes us, gives us ideas, and moulds them. In ancient Nalanda, children were admitted not based on their identity or nationality. Youth from every country and every class used to come here. We must strengthen that ancient system in a modern form in this new campus of Nalanda University. I am pleased to see that students from many countries around the world are coming here. Students from more than 20 countries are studying at Nalanda. This is a beautiful symbol of the spirit of 'Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam' (the world is one family).
Friends,
I believe that Nalanda University will once again become a major centre for our cultural exchange in the coming times. A significant amount of work is being done here on the documentation of the artwork of Bharat and Southeast Asian countries. A Common Archival Resource Centre has also been established here. Nalanda University is also working towards creating the ASEAN-India University Network. In such a short time, many leading global institutes have come together here. At a time when the 21st century is being called the century of Asia, these collective efforts will give new energy to our shared progress.
Friends,
Education in Bharat is considered a means of contributing to humanity. We learn so that we can use our knowledge for the betterment of humanity. Look, just two days from now, it will be International Yoga Day on June 21st. Today, there are hundreds of forms of yoga present in Bharat. Our sages must have done extensive research on it! However, no one claimed exclusivity over yoga. Today, the entire world is embracing yoga, and Yoga Day has become a global celebration. We have also shared our Ayurveda with the entire world. Today, Ayurveda is seen as a source of healthy living. Another example of a sustainable lifestyle and sustainable development is before us. For centuries, Bharat has lived sustainability as a model. We have progressed while taking the environment along with us. Based on those experiences, Bharat has given the world a humane vision like Mission LiFE. Today, platforms like the International Solar Alliance are becoming a hope for a secure future. This Nalanda University campus also advances this spirit. It is the country's first campus to operate on the model of Net Zero Energy, Net Zero Emissions, Net Zero Water, and Net Zero Waste. Following the mantra of "Appo Deepo Bhava" (Be a light unto yourself), this campus will show a new path to the entire humanity.
Friends,
When education develops, the roots of the economy and culture also become stronger. If we look at developed countries, we will find that they became economic and cultural leaders when they became education leaders. Today, students and bright minds from all over the world want to go to those countries to study. Once, this was the situation in our own Nalanda and Vikramshila. Therefore, it is no coincidence that when Bharat was ahead in education, its economic power also reached new heights. This is a basic roadmap for the development of any nation. This is why Bharat, working towards the goal of becoming developed by 2047, is transforming its education sector for this purpose. My mission is for Bharat to become a centre of education and knowledge for the world. My mission is for Bharat to be recognized once again as the most prominent knowledge centre globally. For this, Bharat is connecting its students with the spirit of innovation from a very young age. Today, over one crore children are benefiting from exposure to the latest technology in Atal Tinkering Labs. On the other hand, missions like Chandrayaan and Gaganyaan are increasing students' interest in science. Bharat started the Start-up India mission a decade ago to promote innovation. At that time, there were only a few hundred start-ups in the country. But today, there are more than 130,000 start-ups in India. Compared to before, Bharat is now filing a record number of patents, and research papers are being published. Our focus is on giving young innovators as many opportunities as possible for research and innovation. For this, the government has announced the creation of a one lakh crore rupees research fund.
Friends,
Our effort is for Bharat to have the world's most comprehensive and complete skilling system, and the world's most advanced research-oriented higher education system. The results of these efforts are also visible. In the past few years, Indian universities have started performing much better in global rankings. Ten years ago, there were only 9 educational institutions from Bharat in the QS ranking. Today, this number has increased to 46. A few days ago, the Times Higher Education Impact Rankings were also released. Until a few years ago, there were only 13 institutions from Bharat in this ranking. Now, nearly 100 educational institutions from Bharat are included in this global impact ranking. Over the past 10 years, one university has been established in Bharat every week on an average. A new ITI (Industrial Training Institute) has been established every day in Bharat. Every third day, an Atal Tinkering Lab is opened. Two new colleges have been established in Bharat every day. Today, there are 23 IITs in the country. Ten years ago, there were 13 IIMs; today, this number is 21. Compared to 10 years ago, there are now approximately three times as many AIIMS, i.e., 22. In 10 years, the number of medical colleges has nearly doubled. Today, significant reforms are taking place in the education sector. The National Education Policy has expanded the dreams of the youth of the country. Indian universities have also started collaborating with foreign universities. Additionally, international universities like Deakin and Wollongong are opening their campuses in Bharat. All these efforts are making the best educational institutions available to Indian students for higher education within the country itself. This is also saving money for our middle class.
Friends,
Today, our premier institutes are opening campuses abroad. This year, IIT Delhi has opened a campus in Abu Dhabi. IIT Madras has also started a campus in Tanzania. This is just the beginning of Indian educational institutions going global. Institutions like Nalanda University also need to reach every corner of the world.
Friends,
Today, the entire world's attention is on Bharat and its youth. The world wants to walk shoulder to shoulder with the land of Buddha, with the mother of democracy. Look, when Bharat says "One Earth, One Family, and One Future," the world stands with it. When Bharat says "One Sun, One World, One Grid," the world sees it as a direction for the future. When Bharat says "One Earth, One Health," the world respects and accepts it. The land of Nalanda can give a new dimension to this spirit of global brotherhood. Therefore, the responsibility of the students of Nalanda is even greater. You are the future of Bharat and the entire world. These 25 years of Amrit Kaal are very crucial for the youth of Bharat. These 25 years are equally important for every student of Nalanda University. Wherever you go from here, the human values of your university should be evident. Always remember the message of your logo. You call it the Nalanda Way, right? The harmony between individuals and the harmony between individuals and nature is the basis of your logo. Learn from your teachers, but also try to learn from each other. Be Curious, Be Courageous, and above all, Be Kind. Use your knowledge to bring about positive change in society. Build a better future with your knowledge. The pride of Nalanda, the pride of our Bharat, will be determined by your success. I believe that your knowledge will guide all of humanity. I believe that our youth will lead the world in the future, and I believe that Nalanda will become an important centre for the global cause.
With this hope, I extend my heartfelt thanks to all of you. I welcome Nitish ji's call for full support from the government. The Indian government will also never lag in providing as much energy as possible to this journey of thought. With this spirit, I extend my best wishes to all of you. Thank you!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
बिहार के राजगीर में नालंदा विश्वविद्यालय परिसर के उद्घाटन पर प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
19 JUN 2024 1:34PM by PIB Delhi
कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित बिहार के राज्यपाल श्री राजेन्द्र अरलेकर जी, यहां के कर्मठ मुख्यमंत्री श्रीमान नीतीश कुमार जी, हमारे विदेश मंत्री श्री एस जयशंकर जी, विदेश राज्य मंत्री श्री पबित्र जी, विभिन्न देशों के Excellencies, एंबेसडर्स, नालंदा यूनिवर्सिटी के वीसी, प्रोफेसर्स, स्टूडेंट्स और उपस्थित साथियों!
मुझे तीसरे कार्यकाल की शपथ ग्रहण करने के बाद, पहले 10 दिनों में ही नालंदा आने का अवसर मिला है। ये मेरा सौभाग्य तो है ही, मैं इसे भारत की विकास यात्रा के लिए एक शुभ संकेत के रूप में देखता हूं। नालंदा, ये केवल नाम नहीं है। नालंदा एक पहचान है, एक सम्मान है। नालंदा एक मूल्य है, नालंदा मंत्र है, गौरव है, गाथा है। नालंदा है उद्घोष इस सत्य का, कि आग की लपटों में पुस्तकें भले जल जाएं लेकिन आग की लपटें ज्ञान को नहीं मिटा सकतीं। नालंदा के ध्वंस ने भारत को अंधकार से भर दिया था। अब इसकी पुनर्स्थापना भारत के स्वर्णिम युग की शुरुआत करने जा रही है।
साथियों,
अपने प्राचीन अवशेषों के समीप नालंदा का नवजागरण, ये नया कैंपस, विश्व को भारत के सामर्थ्य का परिचय देगा। नालंदा बताएगा- जो राष्ट्र, मजबूत मानवीय मूल्यों पर खड़े होते हैं, वो राष्ट्र इतिहास को पुनर्जीवित करके बेहतर भविष्य की नींव रखना जानते हैं। और साथियों- नालंदा केवल भारत के ही अतीत का पुनर्जागरण नहीं है। इसमें विश्व के, एशिया के कितने ही देशों की विरासत जुड़ी हुई है। एक यूनिवर्सिटी कैंपस के inauguration में इतने देशों का उपस्थित होना, ये अपने-आप में अभूतपूर्व है। नालंदा यूनिवर्सिटी के पुनर्निर्माण में हमारे साथी देशों की भागीदारी भी रही है। मैं इस अवसर पर भारत के सभी मित्र देशों का, आप सभी का, अभिनंदन करता हूं। मैं बिहार के लोगों को भी बधाई देता हूं। बिहार अपने गौरव को वापस लाने के लिए जिस तरह विकास की राह पर आगे बढ़ रहा है, नालंदा का ये कैंपस उसी की एक प्रेरणा है।
साथियों,
हम सभी जानते हैं कि नालंदा, कभी भारत की परंपरा और पहचान का जीवंत केंद्र हुआ करता था। नालंदा का अर्थ है- ‘न अलम् ददाति इति 'नालंदा' अर्थात्, जहां शिक्षा का, ज्ञान के दान का अविरल प्रवाह हो! शिक्षा को लेकर, एजुकेशन को लेकर, यही भारत की सोच रही है। शिक्षा, सीमाओं से परे है, नफा-नुकसान के नजरिए से भी परे है। शिक्षा ही हमें गढ़ती है, विचार देती है, और उसे आकार देती है। प्राचीन नालंदा में बच्चों का एड्मिशन उनकी पहचान, उनकी nationality को देखकर नहीं होता था। हर देश, हर वर्ग के युवा यहां आते थे। नालंदा विश्वविद्यालय के इस नए कैंपस में हमें उसी प्राचीन व्यवस्था को फिर से आधुनिक रूप में मजबूती देनी है। और मुझे ये देखकर खुशी है कि दुनिया के कई देशों से यहां स्टूडेंट्स आने लगे हैं। यहां नालंदा में 20 से ज्यादा देशों के स्टूडेंट्स पढ़ाई कर रहे हैं। ये वसुधैव कुटुंबकम की भावना का कितना सुंदर प्रतीक है।
साथियों,
मुझे विश्वास है आने वाले समय में नालंदा यूनिवर्सिटी, फिर एक बार हमारे cultural exchange का प्रमुख सेंटर बनेगी। यहां भारत और साउथ ईस्ट एशियन देशों के आर्टवर्क के documentation का काफी काम हो रहा है। यहां Common Archival Resource Centre की स्थापना भी की गई है। नालंदा यूनिवर्सिटी, Asean-India University Network बनाने की दिशा में भी काम कर रही है। इतने कम समय में ही कई लीडिंग ग्लोबल institutes यहां एक साथ आए हैं। एक ऐसे समय में जब 21वीं सदी को एशिया की सदी कहा जा रहा है-हमारे ये साझा प्रयास हमारी साझी प्रगति को नई ऊर्जा देंगे।
साथियों,
भारत में शिक्षा, मानवता के लिए हमारे योगदान का एक माध्यम मानी जाती है। हम सीखते हैं, ताकि अपने ज्ञान से मानवता का भला कर सकें। आप देखिए, अभी दो दिन बाद ही 21 जून को International Yoga Day है। आज भारत में योग की सैकड़ों विधाएं मौजूद हैं। हमारे ऋषियों ने कितना गहन शोध इसके लिए किया होगा! लेकिन, किसी ने योग पर एकाधिकार नहीं बनाया। आज पूरा विश्व योग को अपना रहा है, योग दिवस एक वैश्विक उत्सव बन गया है। हमने अपने आयुर्वेद को भी पूरे विश्व के साथ साझा किया है। आज आयुर्वेद को स्वस्थ जीवन के एक स्रोत के रूप में देखा जा रहा है। Sustainable lifestyle और sustainable development का एक और उदाहरण हमारे सामने है। भारत ने सदियों तक sustainability को एक मॉडल के रूप में जीकर दिखाया है। हम प्रगति और पर्यावरण को एक साथ लेकर चले हैं। अपने उन्हीं अनुभवों के आधार पर भारत ने विश्व को मिशन LIFE जैसा मानवीय विज़न दिया है। आज इंटरनेशनल सोलर अलायंस जैसे मंच सुरक्षित भविष्य की उम्मीद बन रहे हैं। नालंदा यूनिवर्सिटी का ये कैंपस भी इसी भावना को आगे बढ़ाता है। ये देश का पहला ऐसा कैंपस है, जो Net Zero Energy, Net Zero Emissions, Net Zero Water, and Net Zero Waste मॉडल पर काम करेगा। अप्प दीपो भव: के मंत्र पर चलते हुए ये कैंपस पूरी मानवता को नया रास्ता दिखाएगा।
साथियों,
जब शिक्षा का विकास होता है, तो अर्थव्यवस्था और संस्कृति की जड़ें भी मजबूत होती हैं। हम Developed Countries को देखें, तो ये पाएंगे कि वो इकोनॉमिक और कल्चरल लीडर तब बने, जब वो एजुकेशन लीडर्स हुए। आज दुनिया भर के स्टूडेंट्स और Bright Minds उन देशों में जाकर वहां पढ़ना चाहते हैं। कभी ऐसी ही स्थिति हमारे यहां नालंदा और विक्रमशिला जैसे स्थानों में हुआ करती थीं। इसलिए, ये केवल संयोग नहीं है कि जब भारत शिक्षा में आगे था तब उसका आर्थिक सामर्थ्य भी नई ऊंचाई पर था। ये किसी भी राष्ट्र के विकास के लिए एक बेसिक रोडमैप है। इसीलिए, 2047 तक विकसित होने के लक्ष्य पर काम कर रहा भारत, इसके लिए अपने एजुकेशन सेक्टर का कायाकल्प कर रहा है। मेरा मिशन है कि भारत दुनिया के लिए शिक्षा और ज्ञान का केंद्र बने। मेरा मिशन है, भारत की पहचान फिर से दुनिया के सबसे Prominent Knowledge centre के रूप में उभरे। और इसके लिए भारत आज बहुत कम उम्र से ही अपने Students को Innovation की Spirit से जोड़ रहा है। आज एक तऱफ एक करोड़ से ज्यादा बच्चों को अटल टिंकरिंग लैब्स में Latest Technology के Exposure का लाभ मिल रहा है। वहीं दूसरी ओर चंद्रयान और गगनयान जैसे मिशन Students में Science के प्रति रुचि बढ़ा रहे हैं। Innovation को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भारत ने एक दशक पहले Startup India मिशन की शुरुआत की थी। तब देश में कुछ सौ ही स्टार्ट-अप्स थे। लेकिन आज भारत में 1 लाख 30 हजार से ज्यादा स्टार्ट-अप हैं। पहले की तुलना में आज भारत से रिकॉर्ड पेटेंट फाइल हो रहे हैं, रिसर्च पेपर पब्लिश हो रहे हैं। हमारा जोर अपने Young Innovators को Research और Innovation के लिए ज्यादा से ज्यादा मौके देने का है। इसके लिए सरकार ने 1 लाख करोड़ रुपये का Research Fund बनाने की घोषणा भी की है।
साथियों,
हमारा प्रयास है भारत में दुनिया का सबसे Comprehensive और Complete Skilling System हो, भारत में दुनिया का सबसे advanced research oriented higher education system हो, इन सारे प्रयासों के नतीजे भी दिखाई दे रहे हैं। पिछले कुछ सालों में भारतीय यूनिवर्सिटीज ने ग्लोबल रैंकिंग में पहले से काफी बेहतर perform करना शुरू किया है। 10 साल पहले QS ranking में भारत के सिर्फ 9 शिक्षा संस्थान थे। आज इनकी संख्या बढ़कर 46 पहुंच रही है। कुछ दिन पहले ही Times Higher Education Impact रैंकिंग भी आई है। कुछ साल पहले तक इस रैंकिंग में भारत के सिर्फ 13 Institutions थे। अब इस ग्लोबल Impact रैंकिंग में भारत के करीब 100 शिक्षा संस्थान शामिल हैं। पिछले 10 वर्षों में औसतन भारत में हर सप्ताह एक यूनिवर्सिटी बनी है। भारत में हर दिन एक नई ITI की स्थापना हुई है। हर तीसरे दिन एक अटल टिंकरिंग लैब खोली गई है। भारत में हर दिन दो नए कॉलेज बने हैं। आज देश में 23 IITs हैं। 10 साल पहले 13 IIMs थे, आज ये संख्या 21 है। 10 साल पहले की तुलना में आज करीब तीन गुना यानी की 22 एम्स हैं। 10 साल में मेडिकल कॉलेजों की संख्या भी करीब-करीब दोगुनी हो गई है। आज भारत के एजुकेशन सेक्टर में बड़े reforms हो रहे हैं। नेशनल एजुकेशन पॉलिसी ने भारत के युवाओं के सपनों को नया विस्तार दिया है। भारत की यूनिवर्सिटीज ने फ़ॉरेन यूनिवर्सिटीज़ के साथ भी collaborate करना शुरू किया है। इसके अलावा ‘डीकन और वलुन्गॉन्ग’ जैसी International Universities भी भारत में अपने कैंपस खोल रही हैं। इन सारे प्रयासों से भारतीय छात्रों को Higher Education के लिए भारत में ही सर्वश्रेष्ठ शिक्षा संस्थान उपलब्ध हो रहे हैं। इससे हमारे मध्यम वर्ग की बचत भी हो रही है।
साथियों,
आज विदेशों में हमारे प्रीमियर इंस्टीट्यूट्स के कैम्पस खुल रहे हैं। इसी साल अबू धाबी में IIT Delhi का कैंपस खुला है। तंजानिया में भी IIT मद्रास का कैंपस शुरू हो चुका है। और ग्लोबल होते भारतीय शिक्षा संस्थानों की तो ये शुरुआत है। अभी तो नालंदा यूनिवर्सिटी जैसे संस्थानों को भी दुनिया के कोने-कोने में जाना है।
साथियों,
आज पूरी दुनिया की दृष्टि भारत पर है, भारत के युवाओं पर है। दुनिया, बुद्ध के इस देश के साथ, मदर ऑफ डेमोक्रेसी के साथ, कंधे से कंधा मिलाकर चलना चाहती है। आप देखिए, जब भारत कहता है- One Earth, One Family, and One Future- तो विश्व उसके साथ खड़ा होता है। जब भारत कहता है- One Sun, One World, One Grid- तो विश्व उसे भविष्य की दिशा मानता है। जब भारत कहता है- One Earth One Health- तो विश्व उसे सम्मान देता है, स्वीकार करता है। नालंदा की ये धरती विश्व बंधुत्व की इस भावना को नया आयाम दे सकती है। इसलिए नालंदा के विद्यार्थियों का दायित्व और ज्यादा बड़ा है। आप भारत और पूरे विश्व का भविष्य हैं। अमृतकाल के ये 25 साल भारत के युवाओं के लिए बहुत अहम हैं। ये 25 वर्ष नालंदा विश्वविद्यालय के हर छात्र के लिए भी उतने ही महत्वपूर्ण हैं। यहां से निकलकर आप जिस भी क्षेत्र में जाएं, आप पर अपनी यूनिवर्सिटी के मानवीय मूल्यों की मुहर दिखनी चाहिए। आपका जो Logo है, उसका संदेश हमेशा याद रखिएगा। आप लोग इसे Nalanda Way कहते हैं ना? व्यक्ति का व्यक्ति के साथ सामंजस्य, व्यक्ति का प्रकृति के साथ सामंजस्य, आपके Logo का आधार है। आप अपने शिक्षकों से सीखिए, लेकिन इसके साथ ही एक दूसरे से सीखने की भी कोशिश करिए। Be Curious, Be Courageous and Above all Be Kind. अपनी नॉलेज को समाज में एक सकारात्मक बदलाव के लिए प्रयोग करिए। अपनी नॉलेज से बेहतर भविष्य का निर्माण करिए। नालंदा का गौरव, हमारे भारत का गौरव, आपकी सफलता से तय होगा। मुझे विश्वास है, आपके ज्ञान से पूरी मानवता को दिशा मिलेगी। मुझे विश्वास है हमारे युवा आने वाले समय में पूरे विश्व को नेतृत्व देंगे, मुझे विश्वास है, नालंदा global cause का एक महत्वपूर्ण सेंटर बनेगा।
इसी कामना के साथ, आप सभी का मैं हृदय से बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद करता हूं। और नीतीश जी ने सरकार की तरफ से पूरी मदद का जो आह्वान किया है, उसका मैं स्वागत करता हूं। भारत सरकार भी इस विचार यात्रा को जितनी ऊर्जा दे सकती है उसमें कभी भी पीछे नहीं रहेगी। इसी एक भावना के साथ आप सब को बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं। धन्यवाद!