Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Prime Minister releases the 17th instalment of about Rs 20,000 crore under PM-KISAN from Varanasi today
I am happy that technology has been used properly in PM Kisan Samman Nidhi to reach the right beneficiary - Prime Minister
Prime Minister also distributes certificates to over 30,000 self-help groups as Krishi Sakhis
For us, farmers are God and serving farmers is like worshipping God - Union Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Minister
18 JUN 2024 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi released the 17th instalment of about Rs 20,000 crore under PM-KISAN and distributed certificates to over 30,000 self-help groups known as Krishi Sakhis in Varanasi today. Governor of Uttar Pradesh Smt. Anandiben Patel, Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh Shri Yogi Adityanath, Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan and several other State Ministers were present on the occasion.
The Prime Minister greeted the farmers present at the venue and linked with the event through technology and mentioned that 20,000 crore rupees got deposited in the account of the crores of farmers. He also talked about Krishi Sakhi initiative as a strong step in the direction of creating 3 crore ‘Lakhpati Didis’. The initiative will ensure the dignity and assurance of source of income for the beneficiary women, the Prime Minister said. “PM Kisan Samman Nidhi has emerged as the world’s largest direct benefit transfer scheme”, the Prime Minister said, highlighting that more than Rs 3.25 lakh crores have been transferred into the bank accounts of crores of farmers, where Rs 700 crores have been transferred to the families in Varanasi alone.
The Prime Minister lauded the use of technology in taking the benefits to the deserved beneficiaries and also credited the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra which enabled more than 1 crore farmers to register themselves under PM KISAN scheme. He further added that rules and regulations have been simplified to increase accessibility. “Work related to farmer’s welfare takes place at a fast pace when intentions and beliefs are in the right place”, Shri Modi added. The Prime Minister highlighted that the Krishi Sakhi program is a step in this direction similar to the Drone Didi program. Underlining the contribution of women as Asha workers and Bank Sakhis, the Prime Minister said that the nation will now witness their capabilities as Krishi Sakhis.
In his address during the program, Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare and Rural Development Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that agriculture is the backbone of the Indian economy and the farmer is its soul. He said that for us the farmer is God and serving the farmers is like worshipping God. Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that it is the Prime Minister's commitment towards farmers and farming that after becoming the Prime Minister, he first signed the file for Kisan Samman Nidhi i.e. depositing money in the farmer's account and today he came here and conducted his first program among the farmers.
The Union Minister said that today after depositing Rs 20,000 crore in the accounts of about 9.25 crore farmers with a single click of the Prime Minister, a total of about Rs 3,25,000 crore has been deposited in the accounts of farmers so far. Shri Chouhan said that continuous work has been done on the roadmap to double the income of farmers. For this, on one hand, efforts are being made to increase production by using new technology through irrigation schemes, while on the other hand, to reduce the cost of production, the government gives subsidy of billions of rupees, due to which the farmer gets cheap fertilizers.
The Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare and Rural Development said that a wonderful scheme like Kisan Credit Card has freed the farmer from the clutches of moneylenders and small farmers are arranging fertilizers and seeds from Kisan Samman Nidhi. He said that as per the decision taken by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Minimum Support Price is fixed by giving at least 50 percent profit on the cost of the crop to get better prices for the crops to the farmers in all the states. Shri Chouhan said that if the crop is damaged in a natural disaster, then the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana has been made to compensate for it, while continuous efforts are being made for diversification of agriculture such as - promotion of flower farming, fruit farming, vegetable farming, medicinal farming, agro forestry, animal husbandry along with agriculture, beekeeping etc. so that the income of the farmer is doubled.
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that the Agriculture Department will work day and night and will leave no stone unturned in the welfare of farmers under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. Shri Chouhan said that the Prime Minister has resolved to make three crore Lakhpati Didis, out of which about one crore Lakhpati Didis have already been made. One dimension of that is Krishi Sakhi, to whom certificates were also distributed today. He said that these are our sisters who have been trained to help farmers in their work and 34,000 such sisters have been trained so far. The Union Minister said that on one hand these Krishi Sakhis will help farmers in better farming methods and on the other hand, they will also be able to increase their income.

কৃষি মন্ত্ৰালয়
আজি বাৰাণসীৰ পৰা পিএম-কিষানৰ অধীনত প্ৰায় ২০,০০০ কোটি টকাৰ সপ্তদশ কিস্তি মুকলি কৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
মই সুখী যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী কিষাণ সন্মান নিধিত প্ৰযুক্তিৰ সঠিক ব্যৱহাৰ কৰি সঠিক হিতাধিকাৰীক সামৰি লোৱা হৈছেঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কৃষি সখী হিচাপে ৩০,০০০ৰো অধিক আত্মসহায়ক গোটকো প্ৰমাণ পত্ৰ বিতৰণ কৰে
আমাৰ বাবে কৃষক ঈশ্বৰ আৰু কৃষকক সেৱা কৰাটো ঈশ্বৰ পূজা কৰাৰ দৰেই-কেন্দ্ৰীয় কৃষি আৰু কৃষক কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰী
18 JUN 2024 7:20PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি বাৰাণসীত পি এম-কিষাণৰ অধীনত প্ৰায় ২০ হাজাৰ কোটি টকাৰ সপ্তদশ কিস্তি মুকলি কৰাৰ লগতে কৃষি সখী নামেৰে পৰিচিত ৩০ হাজাৰৰো অধিক আত্মসহায়ক গোটক প্ৰমাণ পত্ৰ বিতৰণ কৰে। এই উপলক্ষে অনুষ্ঠানত উত্তৰপ্ৰদেশৰ ৰাজ্যপাল শ্ৰীমতী আনন্দিবেন পেটেল, উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী যোগী আদিত্যনাথ, কেন্দ্ৰীয় কৃষি মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী শিৱৰাজ সিং চৌহানকে ধৰি কেইবাগৰাকীও ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী উপস্থিত থাকে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সভাস্থলীত উপস্থিত থকা কৃষকসকলক সম্ভাষণ জনায় আৰু প্ৰযুক্তিৰ জৰিয়তে অনুষ্ঠানটোৰ সৈতে সংযোগ স্থাপন কৰি কোটি কোটি কৃষকৰ একাউণ্টত ২০ হাজাৰ কোটি টকা জমা হোৱাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। ৩ কোটি ‘লাখপতি দিদি’ সৃষ্টিৰ দিশত এক শক্তিশালী পদক্ষেপ হিচাপে কৃষি সখীৰ পদক্ষেপৰ কথাও তেওঁ সদৰি কৰে। এই পদক্ষেপে হিতাধিকাৰী মহিলাসকলৰ মৰ্যাদা আৰু আয়ৰ উৎসৰ নিশ্চয়তা সুনিশ্চিত কৰিব বুলি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়। “পিএম কিষাণ সন্মান নিধি বিশ্বৰ সৰ্ববৃহৎ প্ৰত্যক্ষ সুবিধা হস্তান্তৰ আঁচনি হিচাপে আত্মপ্ৰকাশ কৰিছে”, বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে কোটি কোটি কৃষকৰ বেংক একাউণ্টলৈ ৩.২৫ লাখ কোটিতকৈ অধিক টকা হস্তান্তৰ কৰা হৈছে, য’ত ৭০০ কোটি টকা কেৱল বাৰাণসীৰ কৃষক পৰিয়ালে লাভ কৰিছে৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে যোগ্য হিতাধিকাৰীৰ ওচৰলৈ সুবিধাসমূহ লৈ যোৱাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত প্ৰযুক্তিৰ ব্যৱহাৰক প্ৰশংসা কৰাৰ লগতে বিকশিত ভাৰত সংকল্প যাত্ৰাৰ কৃতিত্বও প্ৰদান কৰে যিয়ে ১ কোটিৰো অধিক কৃষকে পি এম কিষাণ আঁচনিৰ অধীনত পঞ্জীয়ন কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হয়। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে সুলভতা বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে নিয়ম-নীতিসমূহ সৰল কৰা হৈছে। “যেতিয়া উদ্দেশ্য আৰু বিশ্বাস সঠিক থাকে, কৃষকৰ কল্যাণৰ সৈতে জড়িত কামবোৰ দ্ৰুত গতিত হয়”, শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে লগতে কয়। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আলোকপাত কৰে যে কৃষি সখী কাৰ্যসূচী ড্ৰোন দিদি কাৰ্যসূচীৰ দৰেই এক পদক্ষেপ। আশাকৰ্মী আৰু বেংক সখী হিচাপে মহিলাসকলৰ অৱদানৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে কৃষি সখী হিচাপে তেওঁলোকৰ সামৰ্থ্যৰ সাক্ষী এতিয়া দেশখনে প্ৰত্যক্ষ কৰিব।
কাৰ্যসূচীৰ সময়ত আগবঢ়োৱা ভাষণত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কৃষি আৰু কৃষক কল্যাণ আৰু গ্ৰামোন্নয়ন মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী শিৱৰাজ সিং চৌহানে কয় যে কৃষি ভাৰতীয় অৰ্থনীতিৰ মেৰুদণ্ড আৰু কৃষক হৈছে ইয়াৰ আত্মা। তেওঁ কয় যে আমাৰ বাবে কৃষক ঈশ্বৰ আৰু কৃষকৰ সেৱা কৰাটো ঈশ্বৰক পূজা কৰাৰ দৰেই। শ্ৰী শিৱৰাজ সিং চৌহানে কয় যে কৃষক আৰু খেতিৰ প্ৰতি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ দায়বদ্ধতাৰ বাবেই প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী হোৱাৰ পিছত প্ৰথমে কিষাণ সন্মান নিধিৰ বাবে ফাইলত স্বাক্ষৰ কৰিছিল অৰ্থাৎ কৃষকৰ একাউণ্টত ধন জমা কৰাৰ লগতে আজি তেওঁ ইয়ালৈ আহি ইয়াৰ মাজত কৃষকসকলৰ সৈতে জড়িত প্ৰথম কাৰ্যসূচী পৰিচালনা কৰে৷
কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে আজি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ এটা ক্লিকতে প্ৰায় ৯.২৫ কোটি কৃষকৰ একাউণ্টত ২০ হাজাৰ কোটি টকা জমা কৰাৰ পিছত এতিয়ালৈকে মুঠ প্ৰায় ৩,২৫,০০০ কোটি টকা কৃষকৰ একাউণ্টত জমা হৈছে। শ্ৰী চৌহানে কয় যে কৃষকৰ আয় দুগুণ কৰাৰ বাবে ৰোডমেপত নিৰন্তৰ কাম কৰা হৈছে। ইয়াৰ বাবে এফালে জলসিঞ্চন আঁচনিৰ জৰিয়তে নতুন প্ৰযুক্তি ব্যৱহাৰ কৰি উৎপাদন বৃদ্ধিৰ প্ৰয়াস কৰা হৈছে, আনহাতে আনফালে উৎপাদন ব্যয় হ্ৰাস কৰিবলৈ চৰকাৰে কোটি কোটি টকাৰ ৰাজসাহায্য দিয়ে, যাৰ বাবে কৃষকে পায় সস্তীয়া সাৰ।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় কৃষি আৰু কৃষক কল্যাণ আৰু গ্ৰামোন্নয়ন মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে কিষাণ ক্ৰেডিট কাৰ্ডৰ দৰে এক আচৰিত আঁচনিয়ে কৃষকসকলক ঋণদাতাৰ কবলৰ পৰা মুক্ত কৰিছে আৰু ক্ষুদ্ৰ কৃষকে কিষাণ সন্মান নিধিৰ ধনেৰে সাৰ আৰু বীজৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰিছে। তেওঁ কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে গ্ৰহণ কৰা সিদ্ধান্ত অনুসৰি সকলো ৰাজ্যৰ কৃষকক শস্যৰ উন্নত মূল্য লাভ কৰিবলৈ শস্যৰ ব্যয়ৰ ওপৰত কমেও ৫০ শতাংশ লাভ দি ন্যূনতম সমৰ্থন মূল্য নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰা হয়। শ্ৰী চৌহানে কয় যে যদি কোনো প্ৰাকৃতিক দুৰ্যোগত শস্যৰ ক্ষতি হয়, তেন্তে ইয়াৰ ক্ষতিপূৰণৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী ফছল বীমা যোজনা কৰা হৈছে, আনহাতে কৃষিৰ বৈচিত্ৰ্যৰ বাবে নিৰন্তৰ প্ৰচেষ্টা চলোৱা হৈছে যেনে-ফুল খেতিৰ প্ৰসাৰ, ফলমূলৰ খেতি, শাক-পাচলি খেতি, ঔষধি খেতি, কৃষি বন, পশুপালনৰ লগতে কৃষি, মৌপালন আদি যাতে কৃষকৰ আয় দুগুণ হয়।
শ্ৰী শিৱৰাজ সিং চৌহানে কয় যে কৃষি বিভাগে দিনে নিশাই কাম কৰিব আৰু প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত কৃষকৰ কল্যাণৰ বাবে কোনো ত্ৰুটি নাৰাখে৷ শ্ৰী চৌহানে কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে তিনি কোটি লাখপতি দিদি গঢ় দিয়াৰ সংকল্প লৈছে, ইয়াৰে প্ৰায় এক কোটি ইতিমধ্যে লাখপতি দিদি হিচাপে চিহ্নিত হৈছে। তাৰ এটা মাত্ৰা হ’ল কৃষি সখী, যাক আজিও প্ৰমাণ পত্ৰ বিতৰণ কৰা হয়। তেওঁ কয় যে আমাৰ এই ভগ্নীসকলক কৃষকসকলক তেওঁলোকৰ কামত সহায় কৰিবলৈ প্ৰশিক্ষণ দিয়া হৈছে আৰু এই পৰ্যন্ত ৩৪ হাজাৰ এনে ভগ্নীক প্ৰশিক্ষণ দিয়া হৈছে। কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে এফালে এই কৃষি সখীসমূহে কৃষকসকলক উন্নত কৃষি পদ্ধতিত সহায় কৰিব আৰু আনফালে তেওঁলোকৰ আয়ো বৃদ্ধি কৰিব পাৰিব।