कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कृषि सखी
18 JUN 2024 10:27AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 18 जून, 2024 को वाराणसी में कृषि सखियों के रूप में 30,000 से अधिक स्वयं सहायता समूहों को प्रमाण पत्र प्रदान करेंगे। कृषि में महिलाओं की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका और योगदान को महसूस करते हुए और ग्रामीण महिलाओं के कौशल को बढ़ावा देने के लिए , कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय और ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय ने 30.08.2023 को एक MOU पर हस्ताक्षर किए। इस MOU के तहत कृषि सखी सर्टिफिकेशन कार्यक्रम एक महत्वाकांक्षी पहल है।
1. कृषि सखी सर्टिफिकेशन कार्यक्रम क्या है?
‘लखपति दीदी’ कार्यक्रम के तहत 3 करोड़ लखपति दीदी बनाने का उद्देश्य है, उसी का एक आयाम है कृषि सखी। कृषि सखी सर्टिफिकेशन कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य कृषि सखियों को प्रशिक्षण और सर्टिफिकेट प्रदान करने के साथ-साथ "कृषि सखी" को "कृषि पैरा-एक्सटेंशन सहायक" बनाना है। कृषि सखी सर्टिफिकेशन कार्यक्रम "लखपति दीदी" कार्यक्रम के उद्देश्यों को भी पूरा करता है।
1. कृषि सखियों को कृषि पैरा-एक्सटेंशन कार्यकर्ता प्रशिक्षिण के लिए क्यों चुना गया है?
कृषि सखियों को कृषि पैरा-एक्सटेंशन कार्यकर्ता प्रशिक्षिण के लिए इसलिए चुना गया है क्योंकि वे विश्वसनीय सामाजिक कार्यकर्त्ता और अनुभवी किसान हैं। कृषक समुदाय की उनकी गहरी समझ के कारण ही इस समुदाय में उनका स्वागत और सम्मान भी किया जाता है।
1. कृषि सखियों को किस प्रकार का प्रशिक्षण प्रदान किया जा रहा है?
कृषि सखियों को निम्नलिखित मॉड्यूल पर 56 दिनों के लिए विभिन्न विस्तार सेवा पर पहले ही प्रशिक्षित किया जा चुका है :
1. भूमि की तैयारी से लेकर फसल काटने तक कृषि पारिस्थितिक अभ्यास
2. किसान फील्ड स्कूलों का आयोजन
3. बीज बैंक + स्थापना एवं प्रबंधन
4. मृदा स्वास्थ्य, मृदा और नमी संरक्षण प्रथाएं
5. एकीकृत कृषि प्रणाली
6. पशुधन प्रबंधन की मूल बातें
7. बायो इनपुट की तैयारी, उपयोग एवं बायो इनपुट दुकानों की स्थापना
8. बुनियादी संचार कौशल
अभी ये कृषि सखियाँ MANAGE और DAY-NRLM के माध्यम से प्राकृतिक खेती और मृदा स्वास्थ्य पर प्रशिक्षण ले रही हैं।
1. प्रशिक्षण के बाद कृषि सखियों के पास रोजगार के लिए किस प्रकार के विकल्प उपलब्ध होंगे?
प्रशिक्षण के बाद, कृषि सखियां एक दक्षता परीक्षा देंगी। जो सखियां उत्तीर्ण होंगी उन्हें पैरा-विस्तार कार्यकर्ता के रूप में प्रमाणित किया जाएगा, जिससे वे निर्धारित संसाधन शुल्क पर कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय की विभिन्न योजनाओं की गतिविधियाँ करने में सक्षम होंगी। औसत कृषि सखी एक वर्ष में 60 हजार से 80 हजार रुपये तक कमा सकती हैं।
2. अब तक कितनी कृषि सखियों को प्रमाणित किया गया है?
आज तक 70,000 में से 34,000 कृषि सखियों को पैरा-विस्तार कार्यकर्ता के रूप में प्रमाणित किया जा चुका है।
1. वर्तमान में कृषि सखी प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम किन-किन राज्यों में शुरू किया गया है?
कृषि सखी प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम चरण - 1, 12 राज्यों में शुरू किया गया है : गुजरात, तमिलनाडु, उत्तर प्रदेश, मध्य प्रदेश, छत्तीसगढ़, कर्नाटक, महाराष्ट्र, राजस्थान, ओडिशा, झारखंड, आंध्र प्रदेश और मेघालय।
1. MOVCDNER योजना के तहत कृषि सखियां किस प्रकार से किसानों को सहायता प्रदान कर आजीविका कमा रही हैं?
वर्तमान में MOVCDNER (पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के लिए जैविक मूल्य श्रृंखला विकास मिशन) की योजना के तहत 30 कृषि सखियां Local Resource Person (LRP) के रूप में काम कर रही हैं, जो हर महीने में एक बार प्रत्येक खेत पर जाकर कृषि गतिविधियों की निगरानी करती हैं और किसानों के सामने आने वाली चुनौतियों को समझती हैं। वे किसानों को प्रशिक्षित करने, किसानों के सामने आने वाली चुनौतियों, (FPO) के कामकाज एवं विपणन गतिविधियों को समझने और किसान डायरी रखने के लिए हर हफ्ते किसान हित समूह (FIG) स्तर की बैठकें भी आयोजित करती हैं। उन्हें उल्लिखित गतिविधियों के लिए प्रति माह 4500 रुपये का संसाधन शुल्क मिल रहा है।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Krishi Sakhi
18 JUN 2024 10:27AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will grant certificates to more than 30,000 self-help groups as Krishi Sakhis at Varanasi on June 18, 2024. Realizing the significant role & contribution of women in agriculture and to further enahncing the skills of rural women, the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare and the Ministry of Rural Development signed a MoU on 30.08.2023. Krishi Sakhi convergence program (KSCP) is the ambitious initiative under this MoU. Lets get to know more about Krishi Sakhis :-
1. What is Krishi Sakhi convergence program (KSCP)?
Under the 'Lakhpati Didi' program, the aim is to create 3 crore Lakhpati Didis, one dimension of which is Krishi Sakhi. Krishi Sakhi convergence program (KSCP) aims to transform rural India through the empowerment of rural Women as Krishi Sakhi, by imparting training and certification of Krishi Sakhis as Para-extension Workers. This certification course aligns with the objectives of the “Lakhpati Didi” Program.
1. Why Krishi Sakhis are being chosen as agriculture para-extension workers?
Krishi Sakhis are chosen as agriculture para-extension workers because they are trusted community resource persons and experienced farmers themselves. Their deep roots in farming communities ensure they are welcomed and respected.
1. What kind of training is being provided to Krishi Sakhis?
Krishi Sakhis have already been trained on various extension service for 56 days on the following modules:
1. Agro Ecological Practices from land preparation to harvest
2. Organising Farmer Field schools
3. Seed banks + Establishment and Management
4. Soil health, soil and moisture conservation practices
5. Integrated Farming Systems
6. Basics of Livestock Management
7. Preparation and use of Bio inputs and establishment of Bio inputs shops
8. Basic communication skills
Now these Krishi Sakhis are undergoing refresher training with a special focus on Natural Farming and Soil Health Card through DAY-NRLM agencies in coordination with MANAGE.
1. What kind of employment options will be available to Krishi Sakhis after training?
Following the training, Krishi Sakhis will take a proficiency test. Those who qualify will be certified as Para-extension Workers, enabling them to undertake below mentioned MoA&FW schemes activities on the fixed resource fees.
S.N
Division Name
Activities
Activities wise per Krishi Sakhi/ Per Year Resource Fee
1
INM Division : Soil Health and MOVCDNER
Soil Sample Collection, Soil health Advisory, Formation of Farmer Producer Organisation, Training of Farmers
Soil Health = INR 1300
MOVCDNER (Only for Northeast) = 54000
3
Crop Division
Cluster Front Line Demonstration, Collection and uploading of data on Krishi Mapper
INR 10,000 per year
4
Crop Insurance Division: PMFBY
Mobilizing non loanee farmers, Loss Assessment
INR 20000 per Krishi per year can earn.
5
MIDH Division
Awareness about Horticulture Mission
INR 40000 per block. State will decide the distribution of INR 40000 in the number of activities
6
NRM Division: Rainfed Area Development RAD,Agroforestry, Per Drop More Crop
Climate Resilient Agriculture Practices Trainings, Distribution of Seedlings, Adoption of micro irrigation
INR 12000 per Krishi per Year.
7
Agriculture Infrastructure Fund
Outreach Agent, Facilitating Project, Create Awareness
INR 5000 per year
8
Seed Division: Seed Village Program
Farmer Training on Seed Production @900 per training
Minimum INR 900 per year. Rest, as per the need of the Krishi Sakhi in the local area
9
M&T Division:Sub Mission on Agriculture Mechanisation (SMAM),
Three Visits to Demonstration Field and collect data, photos and upload on the Krishi Mapper App
INR 10000 per year
10
Oil Seeds Division: National Mission on Edible Oils/ - OilSeeds (NMEO-OS)
Three Visits to Demonstration Field and collect data, photos and upload on the Krishi Mapper
INR 3000 per year
11
Plant Protection: NPS
Information on crop Situation, Pest Surveillance through NPSS, Collect photos, uploading photos
INR 1000 per year
12
Credit Division: KCC
Lead connect, KCC Application support, Credit Linkage
INR 5000 per year
Average Krishi Sakhis can earn in a year: - INR 60K to 80K.
1. How many Krishi Sakhis have been certified so far?
As on date 34,000 Krishi Sakhis out of 70,000 have been certified as Para-extension Workers.
1. At present, in which states has the Krishi Sakhi training program been started?
Krishi Sakhi Training Program has been rolled out in 12 states in Phase – 1: Gujarat, Tamil Nadu, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Rajasthan, Odisha, Jharkhand, Andhra Pradesh, and Meghalaya.
1. How are Krishi Sakhis earning livelihood by providing help to farmers under MOVCDNER scheme?
Currently under the scheme of MOVCDNER(Mission Organic Value Chain Development for North Eastern Region) 30 Krishi Sakhis are working as Local resource person (LRP) visiting each farm once in every month to monitor farm activities and understand challenges faced by the farmers. They also conduct Farmer Interest Group (FIG) level meetings every week to train farmers, interact and understand challenges faced by farmers, FPO functioning and marketing activities and maintain farmer diary. The resource fee they are getting INR 4500 per month for the mentioned activities.