Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Krishi Sakhi
18 JUN 2024 10:27AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will grant certificates to more than 30,000 self-help groups as Krishi Sakhis at Varanasi on June 18, 2024. Realizing the significant role & contribution of women in agriculture and to further enahncing the skills of rural women, the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare and the Ministry of Rural Development signed a MoU on 30.08.2023. Krishi Sakhi convergence program (KSCP) is the ambitious initiative under this MoU. Lets get to know more about Krishi Sakhis :-
1. What is Krishi Sakhi convergence program (KSCP)?
Under the 'Lakhpati Didi' program, the aim is to create 3 crore Lakhpati Didis, one dimension of which is Krishi Sakhi. Krishi Sakhi convergence program (KSCP) aims to transform rural India through the empowerment of rural Women as Krishi Sakhi, by imparting training and certification of Krishi Sakhis as Para-extension Workers. This certification course aligns with the objectives of the “Lakhpati Didi” Program.
1. Why Krishi Sakhis are being chosen as agriculture para-extension workers?
Krishi Sakhis are chosen as agriculture para-extension workers because they are trusted community resource persons and experienced farmers themselves. Their deep roots in farming communities ensure they are welcomed and respected.
1. What kind of training is being provided to Krishi Sakhis?
Krishi Sakhis have already been trained on various extension service for 56 days on the following modules:
1. Agro Ecological Practices from land preparation to harvest
2. Organising Farmer Field schools
3. Seed banks + Establishment and Management
4. Soil health, soil and moisture conservation practices
5. Integrated Farming Systems
6. Basics of Livestock Management
7. Preparation and use of Bio inputs and establishment of Bio inputs shops
8. Basic communication skills
Now these Krishi Sakhis are undergoing refresher training with a special focus on Natural Farming and Soil Health Card through DAY-NRLM agencies in coordination with MANAGE.
1. What kind of employment options will be available to Krishi Sakhis after training?
Following the training, Krishi Sakhis will take a proficiency test. Those who qualify will be certified as Para-extension Workers, enabling them to undertake below mentioned MoA&FW schemes activities on the fixed resource fees.
S.N
Division Name
Activities
Activities wise per Krishi Sakhi/ Per Year Resource Fee
1
INM Division : Soil Health and MOVCDNER
Soil Sample Collection, Soil health Advisory, Formation of Farmer Producer Organisation, Training of Farmers
Soil Health = INR 1300
MOVCDNER (Only for Northeast) = 54000
3
Crop Division
Cluster Front Line Demonstration, Collection and uploading of data on Krishi Mapper
INR 10,000 per year
4
Crop Insurance Division: PMFBY
Mobilizing non loanee farmers, Loss Assessment
INR 20000 per Krishi per year can earn.
5
MIDH Division
Awareness about Horticulture Mission
INR 40000 per block. State will decide the distribution of INR 40000 in the number of activities
6
NRM Division: Rainfed Area Development RAD,Agroforestry, Per Drop More Crop
Climate Resilient Agriculture Practices Trainings, Distribution of Seedlings, Adoption of micro irrigation
INR 12000 per Krishi per Year.
7
Agriculture Infrastructure Fund
Outreach Agent, Facilitating Project, Create Awareness
INR 5000 per year
8
Seed Division: Seed Village Program
Farmer Training on Seed Production @900 per training
Minimum INR 900 per year. Rest, as per the need of the Krishi Sakhi in the local area
9
M&T Division:Sub Mission on Agriculture Mechanisation (SMAM),
Three Visits to Demonstration Field and collect data, photos and upload on the Krishi Mapper App
INR 10000 per year
10
Oil Seeds Division: National Mission on Edible Oils/ - OilSeeds (NMEO-OS)
Three Visits to Demonstration Field and collect data, photos and upload on the Krishi Mapper
INR 3000 per year
11
Plant Protection: NPS
Information on crop Situation, Pest Surveillance through NPSS, Collect photos, uploading photos
INR 1000 per year
12
Credit Division: KCC
Lead connect, KCC Application support, Credit Linkage
INR 5000 per year
Average Krishi Sakhis can earn in a year: - INR 60K to 80K.
1. How many Krishi Sakhis have been certified so far?
As on date 34,000 Krishi Sakhis out of 70,000 have been certified as Para-extension Workers.
1. At present, in which states has the Krishi Sakhi training program been started?
Krishi Sakhi Training Program has been rolled out in 12 states in Phase – 1: Gujarat, Tamil Nadu, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Rajasthan, Odisha, Jharkhand, Andhra Pradesh, and Meghalaya.
1. How are Krishi Sakhis earning livelihood by providing help to farmers under MOVCDNER scheme?
Currently under the scheme of MOVCDNER(Mission Organic Value Chain Development for North Eastern Region) 30 Krishi Sakhis are working as Local resource person (LRP) visiting each farm once in every month to monitor farm activities and understand challenges faced by the farmers. They also conduct Farmer Interest Group (FIG) level meetings every week to train farmers, interact and understand challenges faced by farmers, FPO functioning and marketing activities and maintain farmer diary. The resource fee they are getting INR 4500 per month for the mentioned activities.

कृषी मंत्रालय
कृषी सखी
18 JUN 2024 1:07PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 18 जून 2024
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या हस्ते आज, 18 जून 2024 रोजी वाराणसी येथे स्वयंसहाय्यता बचत गटातील 30,000 हून अधिक महिला सदस्यांना कृषी सखी प्रमाणपत्रे वितरीत करण्यात येणार आहेत. महिलांची कृषी क्षेत्रातील महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका तसेच योगदान लक्षात घेत ग्रामीण भागातील महिलांच्या कौशल्यात वाढ करण्यासाठी केंद्रीय कृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याण मंत्रालय तसेच केंद्रीय ग्रामविकास मंत्रालय यांनी दिनांक 30.08.2023 रोजी सामंजस्य करार केला. या कराराअंतर्गत कृषी सखी एकत्रीकरण कार्यक्रम (केएससीपी) हा महत्त्वाकांक्षी उपक्रम हाती घेण्यात आला आहे. कृषी सखींची अधिक माहिती खालीलप्रमाणे आहे:
1. कृषी सखी एकत्रीकरण कार्यक्रम (केएससीपी) नेमका कसा आहे?
‘लखपती दीदी’ या कार्यक्रमाअंतर्गत देशात 3 कोटी लखपती दीदी तयार करण्याचे लक्ष निर्धारित करण्यात आले होते, ‘कृषी सखी’ हा त्याचाच एक भाग आहे. कृषी सखींचे निम-विस्तार कामगार म्हणून प्रशिक्षण तसेच प्रमाणीकरण करून ग्रामीण भागातील महिलांचे कृषी सखींच्या रुपात सक्षमीकरण करण्याच्या माध्यमातून ग्रामीण भारताचा कायापालट घडवून आणणे हे कृषी सखी एकत्रीकरण कार्यक्रमाचे (केएससीपी) उद्दिष्ट आहे. हा प्रमाणपत्र अभ्यासक्रम “लखपती दीदी” कार्यक्रमाच्या उद्दिष्टाशी सुसंगत आहे.
2. निम-विस्तार कार्यकर्त्या म्हणून कृषी सखींची निवड का केली जात आहे?
निम-विस्तार कार्यकर्त्या म्हणून कृषी सखींची निवड केली जात आहे कारण या महिला विश्वसनीय सामाजिक स्त्रोत व्यक्ती आहेत आणि त्या स्वतः अनुभवी शेतकरी आहेत. कृषी समुदायात खोलवर रुजलेली त्यांची पाळेमुळे या गोष्टीची खात्री करून देतात की त्यांचे समाजात स्वागत होईल आणि त्यांच्या शब्दाचा आदर केला जाईल.
3. कृषी सखींना कोणत्या पद्धतीचे प्रशिक्षण देण्यात येत आहे?
कृषी सखींना यापूर्वीच विविध विस्तारित सेवांवर आधारित 56 दिवसांचे प्रशिक्षण देण्यात आले असून त्यात खालील घटकांचा समावेश करण्यात आला:
1. जमिनीची मशागत करण्यापासून पिकाच्या कापणीपर्यंत सर्व कृषी पर्यावरणीय पद्धती
2. शेतकऱ्यांसाठी प्रत्यक्ष शेतावर कार्यशाळा आयोजित करणे
3. बीयाणे बँका + स्थापना तसेच व्यवस्थापन
4. मृदा आरोग्य, मृदा आणि आर्द्रता संवर्धन प्रक्रिया
5. एकात्मिक शेती पद्धती
6. पशुधन व्यवस्थापनाची मुलभूत तत्वे
7. जैविक सामग्रीची तयारी तसेच वापर आणि जैविक सामग्री दुकानांची स्थापना
8. मूलभूत संवाद कौशल्ये
आता या कृषी सखींना एमएएनएजीईच्या समन्वयासह डीएवाय-एनआरएलएम संस्थांच्या माध्यमातून नैसर्गिक शेती तसेच मृदा आरोग्य कार्ड यांच्यावर विशेष लक्ष केंद्रित करून प्रशिक्षण देण्यात येत आहे.
4. प्रशिक्षणानंतर या कृषी सखींना कोणत्या प्रकारचे रोजगार पर्याय उपलब्ध होतील?
प्रशिक्षण पूर्ण केल्यानंतर कृषी सखींना एक प्राविण्य चाचणी परीक्षा द्यावी लागेल. यामध्ये पात्र ठरलेल्या महिलांना निम-विस्तार कार्यकर्त्या म्हणून प्रमाणपत्र देण्यात येईल. या प्रमाणपत्राच्या आधारे या सखींना केंद्रीय कृषी आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालयाच्या खाली उल्लेख केलेल्या योजनांमध्ये निश्चित मानधन शुल्कासह रोजगार मिळवणे शक्य होईल:
S.N
Division Name
Activities
Activities wise per Krishi Sakhi/ Per Year Resource Fee
1
INM Division : Soil Health and MOVCDNER
Soil Sample Collection, Soil health Advisory, Formation of Farmer Producer Organisation, Training of Farmers
Soil Health = INR 1300
MOVCDNER (Only for Northeast) = 54000
3
Crop Division
Cluster Front Line Demonstration, Collection and uploading of data on Krishi Mapper
INR 10,000 per year
4
Crop Insurance Division: PMFBY
Mobilizing non loanee farmers, Loss Assessment
INR 20000 per Krishi per year can earn.
5
MIDH Division
Awareness about Horticulture Mission
INR 40000 per block. State will decide the distribution of INR 40000 in the number of activities
6
NRM Division: Rainfed Area Development RAD,Agroforestry, Per Drop More Crop
Climate Resilient Agriculture Practices Trainings, Distribution of Seedlings, Adoption of micro irrigation
INR 12000 per Krishi per Year.
7
Agriculture Infrastructure Fund
Outreach Agent, Facilitating Project, Create Awareness
INR 5000 per year
8
Seed Division: Seed Village Program
Farmer Training on Seed Production @900 per training
Minimum INR 900 per year. Rest, as per the need of the Krishi Sakhi in the local area
9
M&T Division:Sub Mission on Agriculture Mechanisation (SMAM),
Three Visits to Demonstration Field and collect data, photos and upload on the Krishi Mapper App
INR 10000 per year
10
Oil Seeds Division: National Mission on Edible Oils/ - OilSeeds (NMEO-OS)
Three Visits to Demonstration Field and collect data, photos and upload on the Krishi Mapper
INR 3000 per year
11
Plant Protection: NPS
Information on crop Situation, Pest Surveillance through NPSS, Collect photos, uploading photos
INR 1000 per year
12
Credit Division: KCC
Lead connect, KCC Application support, Credit Linkage
INR 5000 per year
यातून अनेक कृषी सखी महिलेला एका वर्षात सरासरी 60,000 ते 80,000 रुपयांचे उत्पन्न मिळवता येईल.
5. आतापर्यंत किती कृषी सखींना प्रमाणित करण्यात आले आहे?
आजच्या तारखेला 70,000 कृषी सखींपैकी 34,000 कृषी सखींना निम-विस्तार कार्यकर्त्या म्हणून प्रमाणित करण्यात आली आहेत.
6. सध्या, देशातील कोणत्या राज्यांमध्ये कृषी सखी प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम सुरु करण्यात आला आहे?
पहिल्या टप्प्यात देशातील महाराष्ट्र, गुजरात, राजस्थान, तामिळनाडू, कर्नाटक, मध्यप्रदेश, छत्तीसगड, आंध्रप्रदेश, झारखंड ,उत्तर प्रदेश, ओदिशा आणि मेघालय या 12 राज्यांमध्ये कृषी सखी प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम सुरु करण्यात आला आहे.
7. एमओव्हीसीडीएनईआर योजनेअंतर्गत शेतकऱ्यांना मदत करून कृषी सखींना कशा प्रकारे उपजीविका मिळवता येते?
सद्य स्थितीत एमओव्हीसीडीएनईआर (ईशान्य प्रदेशासाठीचे सेंद्रिय मूल्य साखळी विकास अभियान) योजनेअंतर्गत 30 कृषी सखी स्थानिक संसाधन व्यक्ती (एलआरपी) म्हणून कार्यरत असून या महिला कृषीविषयक घडामोडींचे निरीक्षण करण्यासाठी आणि शेतकऱ्यांसमोर असलेली आव्हाने समजून घेण्यासाठी त्यांच्या क्षेत्रातील प्रत्येक शेतकऱ्याला दर महिन्यातून एकदा भेट देतात. शेतकऱ्यांनाविविध बाबींचे प्रशिक्षण देणे, त्यांच्याशी संवाद साधणे तसेच त्यांना येणाऱ्या अडचणी समजून घेणे, एफपीओ संस्थांचे कार्य तसेच विपणन व्यवहार समजून घेणे या उद्देशाने या सखी प्रत्येक आठवड्याला शेतकरी स्वारस्य गट (एफआयजी) पातळीवरील बैठका घेतात आणि शेतकऱ्यांची नोंदवही अद्ययावत करतात. उपरोल्लेखित सर्व कार्यांसाठी या कृषी सखींना दर महिन्याला 4500 रुपयांचे मानधन देण्यात येते.