Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Krishi Sakhi
18 JUN 2024 10:27AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will grant certificates to more than 30,000 self-help groups as Krishi Sakhis at Varanasi on June 18, 2024. Realizing the significant role & contribution of women in agriculture and to further enahncing the skills of rural women, the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare and the Ministry of Rural Development signed a MoU on 30.08.2023. Krishi Sakhi convergence program (KSCP) is the ambitious initiative under this MoU. Lets get to know more about Krishi Sakhis :-
1. What is Krishi Sakhi convergence program (KSCP)?
Under the 'Lakhpati Didi' program, the aim is to create 3 crore Lakhpati Didis, one dimension of which is Krishi Sakhi. Krishi Sakhi convergence program (KSCP) aims to transform rural India through the empowerment of rural Women as Krishi Sakhi, by imparting training and certification of Krishi Sakhis as Para-extension Workers. This certification course aligns with the objectives of the “Lakhpati Didi” Program.
1. Why Krishi Sakhis are being chosen as agriculture para-extension workers?
Krishi Sakhis are chosen as agriculture para-extension workers because they are trusted community resource persons and experienced farmers themselves. Their deep roots in farming communities ensure they are welcomed and respected.
1. What kind of training is being provided to Krishi Sakhis?
Krishi Sakhis have already been trained on various extension service for 56 days on the following modules:
1. Agro Ecological Practices from land preparation to harvest
2. Organising Farmer Field schools
3. Seed banks + Establishment and Management
4. Soil health, soil and moisture conservation practices
5. Integrated Farming Systems
6. Basics of Livestock Management
7. Preparation and use of Bio inputs and establishment of Bio inputs shops
8. Basic communication skills
Now these Krishi Sakhis are undergoing refresher training with a special focus on Natural Farming and Soil Health Card through DAY-NRLM agencies in coordination with MANAGE.
1. What kind of employment options will be available to Krishi Sakhis after training?
Following the training, Krishi Sakhis will take a proficiency test. Those who qualify will be certified as Para-extension Workers, enabling them to undertake below mentioned MoA&FW schemes activities on the fixed resource fees.
S.N
Division Name
Activities
Activities wise per Krishi Sakhi/ Per Year Resource Fee
1
INM Division : Soil Health and MOVCDNER
Soil Sample Collection, Soil health Advisory, Formation of Farmer Producer Organisation, Training of Farmers
Soil Health = INR 1300
MOVCDNER (Only for Northeast) = 54000
3
Crop Division
Cluster Front Line Demonstration, Collection and uploading of data on Krishi Mapper
INR 10,000 per year
4
Crop Insurance Division: PMFBY
Mobilizing non loanee farmers, Loss Assessment
INR 20000 per Krishi per year can earn.
5
MIDH Division
Awareness about Horticulture Mission
INR 40000 per block. State will decide the distribution of INR 40000 in the number of activities
6
NRM Division: Rainfed Area Development RAD,Agroforestry, Per Drop More Crop
Climate Resilient Agriculture Practices Trainings, Distribution of Seedlings, Adoption of micro irrigation
INR 12000 per Krishi per Year.
7
Agriculture Infrastructure Fund
Outreach Agent, Facilitating Project, Create Awareness
INR 5000 per year
8
Seed Division: Seed Village Program
Farmer Training on Seed Production @900 per training
Minimum INR 900 per year. Rest, as per the need of the Krishi Sakhi in the local area
9
M&T Division:Sub Mission on Agriculture Mechanisation (SMAM),
Three Visits to Demonstration Field and collect data, photos and upload on the Krishi Mapper App
INR 10000 per year
10
Oil Seeds Division: National Mission on Edible Oils/ - OilSeeds (NMEO-OS)
Three Visits to Demonstration Field and collect data, photos and upload on the Krishi Mapper
INR 3000 per year
11
Plant Protection: NPS
Information on crop Situation, Pest Surveillance through NPSS, Collect photos, uploading photos
INR 1000 per year
12
Credit Division: KCC
Lead connect, KCC Application support, Credit Linkage
INR 5000 per year
Average Krishi Sakhis can earn in a year: - INR 60K to 80K.
1. How many Krishi Sakhis have been certified so far?
As on date 34,000 Krishi Sakhis out of 70,000 have been certified as Para-extension Workers.
1. At present, in which states has the Krishi Sakhi training program been started?
Krishi Sakhi Training Program has been rolled out in 12 states in Phase – 1: Gujarat, Tamil Nadu, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Rajasthan, Odisha, Jharkhand, Andhra Pradesh, and Meghalaya.
1. How are Krishi Sakhis earning livelihood by providing help to farmers under MOVCDNER scheme?
Currently under the scheme of MOVCDNER(Mission Organic Value Chain Development for North Eastern Region) 30 Krishi Sakhis are working as Local resource person (LRP) visiting each farm once in every month to monitor farm activities and understand challenges faced by the farmers. They also conduct Farmer Interest Group (FIG) level meetings every week to train farmers, interact and understand challenges faced by farmers, FPO functioning and marketing activities and maintain farmer diary. The resource fee they are getting INR 4500 per month for the mentioned activities.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
کرشی سکھی
18 JUN 2024 10:27AM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی 18 جون 2024 کو وارانسی میں 30000 سے زیادہ خود امدادی گروپوں کو کرشی سکھیوں کے طور پر سرٹیفکیٹ دیں گے۔ زراعت میں خواتین کے اہم کردار اور شراکت داری کو محسوس کرتے ہوئے اور دیہی خواتین کی مہارتوں کو مزید بڑھانے کے لیے، وزارت زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود اور دیہی ترقی کی وزارت نے 30 اگست 2023 کو ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے۔ کرشی سکھی کنورجنس پروگرام (کے ایس پی سی) اس مفاہمت نامے کے تحت ایک پرجوش اقدام ہے۔ آئیے کرشی سکھیوں کے بارے میں مزید جانیں:-
1. کرشی سکھی کنورجنس پروگرام (کے ایس پی سی) کیا ہے؟
’لکھ پتی دیدی‘ پروگرام کے تحت، مقصد 3 کروڑ لکھ پتی دیدیاں بنانا ہے، جس کی ایک شاخ کرشی سکھی ہے۔ کرشی سکھی کنورجنس پروگرام (کے ایس پی سی) کا مقصد دیہی خواتین کو کرشی سکھی کے طور پر بااختیار بنانے کے ذریعے، کرشی سکھیوں کو پیرا ایکسٹینشن ورکرز کے طور پر تربیت اور سرٹی فیکیشن دے کر دیہی ہندوستان کو تبدیل کرنا ہے۔ یہ سرٹی فیکیشن کورس ’لکھ پتی دیدی‘ پروگرام کے مقاصد کے مطابق ہے۔
1. کرشی سکھیوں کو زرعی پیرا ایکسٹینشن ورکرز کے طور پر کیوں چنا جا رہا ہے؟
کرشی سکھیوں کو زرعی پیرا ایکسٹینشن ورکرز کے طور پر چنا جاتا ہے کیونکہ وہ کمیونٹی کی ،معتمد باوسائل شخصیات اور خود تجربہ کار کسان ہیں۔ کاشتکاری برادریوں میں ان کی گہری جڑیں اس بات کو یقینی بناتی ہیں کہ ان کا خیرمقدم اور احترام کیا جائے۔
1. کرشی سکھیوں کو کس قسم کی تربیت فراہم کی جا رہی ہے؟
کرشی سکھیوں کو پہلے ہی درج ذیل ماڈیولز پر 56 دنوں تک مختلف توسیعی خدمات پر تربیت دی جا چکی ہے۔
1. زمین کی تیاری سے لے کر کٹائی تک زرعی ماحولیاتی طور طریقے
2. فارمر فیلڈ اسکولوں کا اہتمام کرنا
3. سیڈ بینک + اسٹیبلشمنٹ اور مینجمنٹ
4. مٹی کی زرخیزی، مٹی اور نمی کے تحفظ کے طریقے
5. مربوط کاشتکاری کے نظام
6. مویشی پروری کے مینجمنٹ کی بنیادی باتیں
7. حیاتیاتی خام مواد کی تیاری اور استعمال اور بائیو ان پٹس کی دکانوں کا قیام
8. مواصلات کی بنیادی مہارتیں۔
اب یہ کرشی سکھیاں مینیج کے تعاون سے ڈی اے وائی- این آر ایل ایم ایجنسیوں کے ذریعے قدرتی کاشتکاری اور سوائل ہیلتھ کارڈ پر خصوصی توجہ کے ساتھ ریفریشر ٹریننگ سے گزر رہی ہیں۔
1. تربیت کے بعد کرشی سکھیوں کو روزگار کے کس قسم کے اختیارات دستیاب ہوں گے؟
تربیت کے بعد، کرشی سکھیاں مہارت کے امتحان میں شرکت کریں گی۔ اہل افراد کو پیرا ایکسٹینشن ورکرز کے طور پر سرٹیفکیٹ دیا جائے گا، جس سے وہ مقررہ وسائل کی فیس پر درج ذیل زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت کی اسکیموں کی سرگرمیاں انجام دے سکیں گے۔
نمبر شمار
ڈویژن کا نام
سرگرمیاں
سرگرمیاں فی کرشی سکھی / سالانہ وسائل کی فیس کے مطابق
1
آئی این ایم ڈویژن: مٹی کی صحت اور ایم او وی سی ڈی این ای آر
مٹی کے نمونے جمع کرنا، مٹی کی صحت سے متعلق مشورہ، فارمر پروڈیوسر تنظیم کی تشکیل، کسانوں کی تربیت
مٹی کی صحت = 1300 روپے
ایم او وی سی ڈی این ای آر (صرف شمال مشرق کے لیے) = 54000
3
فصل ڈویژن
کلسٹر فرنٹ لائن کا مظاہرہ، کرشی میپر پر ڈیٹا جمع کرنا اور اپ لوڈ کرنا
10000 روپے سالانہ
4
فصل انشورنس ڈویژن: پی ایم ایف بی وائی
غیر قرض دار کسانوں کو متحرک کرنا، نقصان کا اندازہ
20000 روپے فی کرشی ہر سال کما سکتے ہیں۔
5
ایم آئی ڈی ایچ ڈویژن
باغبانی مشن کے بارے میں بیداری
40000 روپے فی بلاک۔ ریاست سرگرمیوں کی تعداد میں 40000 روپے کی تقسیم کا فیصلہ کرے گی۔
6
این آر ایم ڈویژن: رین فیڈ ایریا ڈویلپمنٹ آر اے ڈی، زرعی جنگل بانی ، کم سے کم پانی زیادہ سے زیادہ فصل
موسمیاتی لچکدار زراعت کے طریقوں کی تربیت، بیجوں کی تقسیم، مائیکرو اریگیشن کو اپنانا
12000 روپے فی کرشی فی سال۔
7
زرعی انفراسٹرکچر فنڈ
آؤٹ ریچ ایجنٹ، پراجیکٹ کو سہولت فراہم کرنا، بیداری پیدا کرنا
5000 روپے سالانہ
8
سیڈ ڈویژن: سیڈ ولیج پروگرام
بیج کی پیداوار پر کسانوں کی تربیت @900 فی تربیت
کم از کم 900 روپے فی سال۔ باقی مقامی علاقے میں کرشی سکھی کی ضرورت کے مطابق۔
9
ایم اینڈ ٹی ڈویژن: زرعی میکانائزیشن پر ذیلی مشن (ایس ایم اے ایم) ،
ڈیموسٹریشن فیلڈ کے تین دورے اور ڈیٹا، فوٹو اکٹھا کرنا اور کرشی میپر ایپ پر اپ لوڈ کرنا۔
10000 روپے سالانہ
10
تلہن کا ڈویژن: خوردنی تیلوں پر قومی مشن / - تلہن (این ایم ای او- او ایس)
ڈیموسٹریشن فیلڈ کے تین دورے اور کرشی میپر پر ڈیٹا، تصاویر اور اپ لوڈ کرنا
3000 روپے سالانہ
11
پودوں کی حفاظت: این پی ایس
فصل کی صورتحال پر معلومات، این پی ایس ایس کے ذریعے کیڑوں کی نگرانی، تصاویر جمع کرنا، فوٹو اپ لوڈ کرنا
1000 روپے سالانہ
12
کریڈٹ ڈویژن: کے سی سی
لیڈ کنیکٹ، کے سی سی ایپلی کیشن سپورٹ، کریڈٹ لنکیج
5000 روپے سالانہ
کرشی سکھیاں ایک سال میں اوسطاً 60 ہزار سے 80ہزار تک کما سکتی ہیں۔
1. اب تک کتنی کرشی سکھیاں سرٹی فائیڈ ہو چکی ہیں؟
آج تک 70000 میں سے 34000 کرشی سکھیوں کو پیرا ایکسٹینشن ورکرز کے طور پر سرٹی فکیٹ دیا گیا ہے۔
1. اس وقت کن ریاستوں میں کرشی سکھی ٹریننگ پروگرام شروع کیا گیا ہے؟
کرشی سکھی ٹریننگ پروگرام فیز 1 میں 12 ریاستوں: گجرات، تمل ناڈو، اتر پردیش، مدھیہ پردیش، چھتیس گڑھ، کرناٹک، مہاراشٹر، راجستھان، اڈیشہ، جھارکھنڈ، آندھرا پردیش اور میگھالیہ میں شروع کیا گیا ہے ۔
1. کرشی سکھیاں ایم او وی سی ڈی این ای آر اسکیم کے تحت کسانوں کو مدد فراہم کرکے کس طرح روزی روٹی کما رہی ہیں؟
فی الحال ایم او وی سی ڈی این ای آر (مشن آرگینک ویلیو چین ڈیولپمنٹ فار نارتھ ایسٹرن ریجن) کی اسکیم کے تحت 30 کرشی سکھیاں مقامی ریسورس پرسن (ایل آر پی) کے طور پر ہر مہینے میں ایک بار ہر فارم کا دورہ کر کے فارم کی سرگرمیوں پر نظر رکھنے اور کسانوں کو درپیش چیلنجوں کو سمجھنے کے لیے کام کر رہی ہیں۔ وہ کسانوں کو تربیت دینے، کسانوں کو درپیش چیلنجوں، ایف پی او کے کام اور مارکیٹنگ کی سرگرمیوں اور کسانوں کی ڈائری کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے ہر ہفتے فارمر انٹرسٹ گروپ (ایف آئی جی) کی سطح کے اجلاس بھی منعقد کرتی ہیں۔ وسائل کی فیس انہیں مذکورہ سرگرمیوں کے لیے 4500 روپے ماہانہ مل رہی ہے۔