Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
18th Mumbai International Film Festival Celebrates Asian Women Filmmakers with a special curated package
17 JUN 2024 7:00PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 17 June 2024
The 18th Mumbai International Film Festival (MIFF) proudly presents a special curated package titled "Asian Women Filmmakers," celebrating the power, resilience, and creativity of women in the film industry. This unique collection, presented by the International Association of Women in Radio and Television, highlights themes of empowerment, the pursuit of success, and the quest for equality, offering audiences a diverse and inspiring array of stories.
The "Asian Women Filmmakers" package features five exceptional films that showcase the talents of six female directors from across Asia. Each film provides a unique perspective on freedom of expression, societal challenges, and the indomitable spirit of women.
The films included in this special bouquet are as follows:
1) Duet
Directed by Ekin Ilkbag and Idil Akkus, "Duet" tells the story of Mısra and Defne, two synchronized swimming partners and close friends, who strive to qualify for the 2020 Olympics after failing to make it in 2016. Their journey is fraught with challenges, including an inefficient federation, the Covid-19 pandemic, and living in a society oppressive towards women and the LGBTQIA+ community. This film encourages viewers to overcome obstacles with determination and resilience, embodying the spirit of the characters.
About the Directors:
• Ekin Ilkbag: A graduate of the University of the Arts London, Ekin returned to Istanbul to work as an assistant director. "Duet" (2022), her feature debut, won the Special Jury Prize at the 59th Antalya Golden Orange Film Festival.
• Idil Akkus: An independent director and film editor based in Istanbul, Idil holds a degree from Istanbul University. She has worked primarily on television series and documentaries.
2) Tequila Sunset
Directed by Jinsui Song, this film follows Jia, a 70-year-old woman who imagines creative solutions to cope with the burden of caring for her dementia-stricken husband. Jia's journey is a poignant exploration of the struggles and dreams of elderly women.
About the Director:
• Jinsui Song: Growing up in Shenzhen, China, Jinsui has navigated the balance between traditional values and modern aspirations. Her films focus on the experiences of Chinese and Chinese-American women.
3) American Dream
This animation by Renee Shi tells the story of a young girl who survives a school shooting by playing dead. The film is dedicated to all victims of such tragedies and explores the lingering trauma experienced by survivors.
About the Director:
• Renee Shi: Born in Fairfax, Virginia, Renee is a high school student with a passion for drawing, animating, writing, and crocheting. "American Dream" is her heartfelt tribute to victims of school shootings.
4) Happy Independence Day
Directed by Camila Sagyntkan, this film is a metaphorical exploration of Kazakhstan's search for a new identity. It follows Marat, a middle-aged man struggling to find meaning in life after losing his love, amidst societal and political changes.
About the Director:
• Camila Sagyntkan: A storyteller from Almaty, Camila returned to Kazakhstan after earning a law degree in St. Petersburg. She has worked as a 1AD, producer, writer, and script supervisor.
5) Triangle
"Triangle" directed by Zhino Hadi, explores the complex dynamics between two women who were individually subjected to sexual harassment. Their paths cross, complicating their situations and highlighting the nuances of their experiences.
About the Director:
• Zhino Hadi: Born in Sulaymaniyah, Zhino graduated with a degree in journalism and later in cinema from the University of Sulaymaniyah.
The "Asian Women Filmmakers" package is a testament to the power of women's voices in cinema and their quest for equality. These films not only entertain but also inspire and challenge audiences to see the world through the eyes of women from different cultural backgrounds.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
18ویں ممبئی انٹرنیشنل فلم فیسٹیول نے خصوصی طور پر تیار کردہ پیکج کے ساتھ ایشیا کی خواتین فلم سازوں کا جشن منایا
17 JUN 2024 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
ممبئی، 17 جون 2024
18ویں ممبئی انٹرنیشنل فلم فیسٹیول (ایم آئی ایف ایف) نے ’’ایشیا کی خواتین فلم سازوں‘‘ کے موضوع پر خصوصی طو ر پر تیار کردہ ایک پیکج فخر کے ساتھ پیش کیا اور اس طرح فلم صنعت میں خواتین کی قوت، لچک، اور خلاقیت کا جشن منایا۔ ریڈیو اور ٹیلی ویژن میں خواتین کی بین الاقوامی ایسو سی ایشن کے ذریعہ پیش کردہ یہ منفرد کلکشن اختیار کاری، کامیابی کی تلاش، اور مساوات کی جستجو کے موضوعات کو اجاگر کرتا ہے، اور ناظرین کو مختلف ترغیب آمیز کہانیاں پیش کرتا ہے۔
"ایشیا کی خواتین فلم ساز " نامی اس پیکج میں پانچ غیر معمولی فلمیں شامل ہیں جو ایشیا بھر سے چھ خواتین ہدایت کاروں کی صلاحیتوں کو ظاہر کرتی ہیں۔ ہر فلم آزادی اظہار، سماجی چنوتیوں ، اور خواتین کے ناقابل تسخیر جذبے پر ایک منفرد تناظر فراہم کرتی ہے۔
اس خصوصی زمرے میں شامل فلمیں مندرجہ ذیل ہیں:
1) ڈیوٹ
ایکن الکباگ اور ایدل اکّوس کی ہدایت میں بنی فلم ، ’’ڈیوٹ‘‘"مسرا اور ڈیفنی کی کہانی بیان کرتی ہے، جو دو ہم آہنگ تیراکی کی شراکت دار اور قریبی دوست ہیں، جو 2016 میں اولمپکس میں ناکام رہنے کے بعد 2020 کے اولمپکس کے لیے کوالیفائی کرنے کی کوشش کرتی ہیں۔ ان کا سفر چنوتیوں سے بھرا ہوا ہے۔ جس میں ایک ناکارہ فیڈریشن، کووِڈ 19 وبائی مرض، اور خواتین اور ایل جی بی ٹی کیو آئی اے +کمیونٹی کے لیے جابرانہ معاشرے میں رہنا، جیسی چنوتیوں شامل ہیں۔ یہ فلم ناظرین کو عزم اور لچک کے ساتھ رکاوٹوں پر قابو پانے کی ترغیب دیتی ہے، کرداروں کی روح کو مجسم بناتی ہے۔
ڈائرکٹروں کے بارے میں:
ایکن الکباگ: یونیورسٹی آف آرٹس لندن سے گریجویٹ، ایکن اسسٹنٹ ڈائریکٹر کے طور پر کام کرنے کے لیے استنبول واپس آئیں۔ ’’ڈیوٹ‘‘ (2022)جو کہ ان کی پہلی فلم ہے، نے 59 ویں انطالیہ گولڈن اورنج فلم فیسٹیول میں خصوصی جیوری پرائز جیتا۔
ایدل اکّوس: استنبول میں مقیم ایک آزاد ہدایت کار اور فلم ایڈیٹر، ایدل نے استنبول یونیورسٹی سے ڈگری حاصل کی۔ انہوں نے بنیادی طور پر ٹیلی ویژن سیریز اور دستاویزی فلموں میں کام کیا ہے۔
2) ٹکیلا سنسیٹ
جنسوئی سونگ کی ہدایت کاری میں بننے والی یہ فلم ایک 70 سالہ خاتون جیا کی کہانی بیان کرتی ہے جو اپنے ڈیمنشیا سے متاثرہ شوہر کی دیکھ بھال کے بوجھ سے نمٹنے کے لیے تخلیقی حل کا تصور کرتی ہے۔ جیا کا سفر معمر خواتین کی جدوجہد اور خوابوں کی ایک پُرجوش تلاش ہے۔
ڈائرکٹر کے بارے میں:
جنسوئی سونگ : شینزین، چین میں پرورش پانے والی ، جنسوئی نے روایتی اقدار اور جدید خواہشات کے درمیان توازن قائم کیا ہے۔ ان کی فلمیں چینی اور چینی نژاد امریکی خواتین کے تجربات پر مرتکز ہیں۔
3) امریکن ڈریم
رینی شی کی اس اینیمیشن فلم میں ایک نوجوان لڑکی کی کہانی بیان کی گئی ہے جو اسکول میں ہوئی فائرنگ میں خود کو مردہ دکھا کر بچ جاتی ہے۔ یہ فلم اس طرح کے سانحات کے تمام متاثرین کے لیے وقف ہے اور زندہ بچ جانے والوں کو درپیش صدمے کے بارے میں بات کرتی ہے۔
ڈائرکٹر کے بارے میں:
رینی شی: فیئر فیکس، ورجینیا میں پیدا ہوئی، رینی ایک ہائی اسکول کی طالبہ ہے جو ڈرائنگ، اینی میٹنگ، لکھنے اور کروشٹنگ کا شوق رکھتی ہے۔ "امریکن ڈریم" اسکول کی فائرنگ کے متاثرین کو ان کا دلی خراج تحسین ہے۔
4) ہیپی انڈیپنڈینس ڈے
کیملا ساگینٹکان کی ہدایت کاری میں بننے والی یہ فلم قزاخستان کی نئی شناخت کی تلاش کی ایک استعاراتی تحقیق ہے۔ اس فلم میں مارات کی کہانی دکھائی گئی ہے ، جو ایک درمیانی عمر کا آدمی ہے اور جو سماجی و سیاسی تبدیلیوں کے درمیان اپنی محبت کھونے کے بعد زندگی کے معنی تلاش کرنے کی جدوجہد کر رہا ہے۔
ڈائرکٹر کے بارے میں:
کمیلا ساگنتکن: الماتی سے تعلق رکھنے والی ایک کہانی کار، کیملا سینٹ پیٹرزبرگ میں قانون کی ڈگری حاصل کرنے کے بعد قزاخستان واپس آگئیں۔ انہوں نے آئی اے ڈی، پروڈیوسر، مصنف، اور اسکرپٹ سپروائزر کے طور پر کام کیا ہے۔
5) ٹرائی اینگل
زینو ہادی کی ہدایت کاری میں بننے والی "ٹرائی اینگل" دو خواتین کے درمیان پیچیدہ تعلق کے بارے میں بات کرتی ہے جنہیں انفرادی طور پر جنسی طور پر ہراساں کیا گیا تھا۔ ان کے راستے آپس میں ملتے ہیں، ان کے حالات کو پیچیدہ بناتے ہیں اور ان کے تجربات کی باریکیوں کو اجاگر کرتے ہیں۔
ڈائرکٹر کے بارے میں:
زینو ہادی : سلیمانیہ میں پیدا ہوئیں ، زینو نے صحافت میں ڈگری حاصل کی اور بعد میں سلیمانیہ یونیورسٹی سے سنیما میں ڈگری حاصل کی۔
"ایشیا کی خواتین فلم ساز" نامی پیکیج سنیما میں خواتین کی آواز کی طاقت اور مساوات کے لیے ان کی جدوجہد کا ثبوت ہے۔ یہ فلمیں نہ صرف تفریح ​​فراہم کرتی ہیں بلکہ سامعین کو مختلف ثقافتی پس منظر سے تعلق رکھنے والی خواتین کی نظروں سے دنیا کو دیکھنے کی ترغیب اور چنوتی بھی دیتی ہیں۔