सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
18वें मुंबई अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्म महोत्सव में एक विशेष पैकेज के साथ एशियाई महिला फिल्मकारों की प्रस्तुतियों का उत्सव मनाया गया
17 JUN 2024 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
18वें मुंबई अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्म महोत्सव (एमआईएफएफ) में फिल्म उद्योग में महिलाओं की क्षमता, सहनशीलता और रचनात्मकता का उत्सव मनाते हुए "एशियाई महिला फिल्मकारों" (एशियन वुमन फिल्ममेकर) शीर्षक से एक विशेष पैकेज प्रस्तुत किया गया। रेडियो और टेलीविजन में महिलाओं के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संघ (इंटरनेशनल एसोसिएशन ऑफ वुमन इन रेडियो एंड टेलीविजन) द्वारा प्रस्तुत यह अनूठा संग्रह सशक्तिकरण, सफलता की खोज और समानता जैसे विषयों पर प्रकाश डालता है, तथा दर्शकों के सामने विविध और प्रेरणादायक कहानियों की श्रृंखला की पेशकश करता है।
"एशियाई महिला फिल्म निर्माता" पैकेज में पांच असाधारण फ़िल्में शामिल हैं जो पूरे एशिया की छह महिला निर्देशकों की प्रतिभा को प्रदर्शित करती हैं। प्रत्येक फ़िल्म अभिव्यक्ति की स्वतंत्रता, सामाजिक चुनौतियों और महिलाओं के अदम्य साहस पर एक अनूठा दृष्टिकोण प्रदान करती है।
इस विशेष समूह में शामिल फ़िल्में इस प्रकार हैं:
1) डुएट
एकिन इल्कबाग और इदिल अक्कस द्वारा निर्देशित, "डुएट" मिसरा और डेफने की कहानी बताती है, जो दो समकालीन तैराकी भागीदार और करीबी दोस्त हैं, जो 2016 में असफल होने के बाद 2020 ओलंपिक के लिए क्वालीफाई करने का प्रयास करती हैं। उनकी यात्रा चुनौतियों से भरी हुई है, जिसमें एक निष्पक्षी महासंघ, कोविड-19 महामारी और महिलाओं एवं एलजीबीटीक्यूआईए प्लस समुदाय के प्रति दमनकारी/ उत्पीड़क समाज में रहना शामिल है। यह फिल्म दर्शकों को दृढ़ संकल्प और सहनशीलता के साथ बाधाओं को दूर करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करती है, जो पात्रों के साहस को मूर्त रूप देती है।
निर्देशकों के बारे में :
• एकिन इल्कबाग : यूनिवर्सिटी ऑफ़ द आर्ट्स लंदन से स्नातक, एकिन सहायक निर्देशक के रूप में काम करने के लिए इस्तांबुल लौट आईं थीं। उनकी पहली फीचर फिल्म "डुएट" (2022) ने 59वें एंटाल्या गोल्डन ऑरेंज फिल्म फेस्टिवल में विशेष जूरी पुरस्कार जीता था।
• इदिल अक्कस : इस्तांबुल में रहने वाली एक स्वतंत्र निर्देशक और फिल्म संपादक, इदिल ने इस्तांबुल विश्वविद्यालय से डिग्री ली है। उन्होंने मुख्य रूप से टेलीविजन सीरीज और वृत्तचित्रों पर काम किया है।
2) टकीला सनसेट
जिनसुई सोंग द्वारा निर्देशित यह फिल्म जिया नाम की 70 वर्षीय महिला की कहानी है, जो अपने मनोभ्रंश (डिमेंशिया) से पीड़ित पति की देखभाल के बोझ से निपटने के लिए रचनात्मक समाधानों की कल्पना करती है। जिया की यात्रा बुजुर्ग महिलाओं के संघर्षों और सपनों की एक मार्मिक खोज है।
निर्देशक के बारे में :
• जिनसुई सोंग : चीन के शेनझेन में पली-बढ़ी जिनसुई ने पारंपरिक मूल्यों और आधुनिक आकांक्षाओं के बीच संतुलन बनाए रखा है। उनकी फ़िल्में चीनी और चीनी-अमेरिकी महिलाओं के अनुभवों पर केंद्रित हैं।
3) अमेरिकन ड्रीम
रेनी शी द्वारा बनाई गई यह एनिमेशन फिल्म एक छोटी लड़की की कहानी है जो स्कूल में हुई गोलीबारी में मृत होने का नाटक करके बच जाती है। यह फिल्म ऐसी त्रासदियों के सभी पीड़ितों को समर्पित है और बचे हुए लोगों द्वारा अनुभव किए गए लंबे समय तक बनी रहने वाली मानसिक पीड़ा की पड़ताल करती है।
निर्देशक के बारे में :
• रेनी शी : फेयरफैक्स, वर्जीनिया में जन्मी रेनी एक हाई स्कूल की छात्रा है जिसे ड्राइंग, एनिमेशन, लेखन और क्रॉचिंग का शौक है। "अमेरिकन ड्रीम" स्कूल शूटिंग के पीड़ितों के लिए उनकी भावपूर्ण श्रद्धांजलि है।
4) हैप्पी इंडिपेंडेंस डे
कैमिला सागिन्तकन द्वारा निर्देशित यह फिल्म कजाकिस्तान की नई पहचान की तलाश की एक प्रतीकात्मक खोज है। यह एक मध्यम आयु वर्ग के व्यक्ति मरात की कहानी है जो अपने प्यार को खोने के बाद, सामाजिक और राजनीतिक परिवर्तनों के बीच जीवन के मायने तलाशने के लिए संघर्ष कर रहा है।
निर्देशक के बारे में :
• कैमिला सागिन्तकन : अल्माटी की एक कहानीकार, कैमिला सेंट पीटर्सबर्ग में कानून की डिग्री हासिल करने के बाद कजाकिस्तान लौट आई थीं। उन्होंने एक 1 एडी, निर्माता, लेखक और स्क्रिप्ट सुपरवाइजर के रूप में काम किया है।
5) ट्राइएंगिल
झिनो हादी द्वारा निर्देशित "ट्राइएंगिल" दो महिलाओं के बीच जटिल स्थितियों की खोज करती है जो व्यक्तिगत रूप से यौन उत्पीड़न की शिकार हुई थीं। उनकी स्थितियों को जटिल बनाते हैं और उनके अनुभवों की बारीकियों को रेखांकित करते हुए उनके रास्ते एक-दूसरे से मिलते हैं।
निर्देशक के बारे में :
• झिनो हादी: सुलेमानिया में जन्मी झिनो ने सुलेमानिया विश्वविद्यालय से पत्रकारिता और बाद में सिनेमा में स्नातक की उपाधि प्राप्त की।
"एशियाई महिला फिल्म निर्माता" पैकेज सिनेमा में महिलाओं की आवाज़ की शक्ति और समानता की उनकी खोज का प्रमाण है। ये फिल्में न केवल मनोरंजन करती हैं बल्कि दर्शकों को विभिन्न सांस्कृतिक पृष्ठभूमि की महिलाओं की नजर से दुनिया को देखने के लिए प्रेरणा देती है और चुनौतियों के बारे में भी बताती है।

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
18th Mumbai International Film Festival Celebrates Asian Women Filmmakers with a special curated package
17 JUN 2024 7:00PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 17 June 2024
The 18th Mumbai International Film Festival (MIFF) proudly presents a special curated package titled "Asian Women Filmmakers," celebrating the power, resilience, and creativity of women in the film industry. This unique collection, presented by the International Association of Women in Radio and Television, highlights themes of empowerment, the pursuit of success, and the quest for equality, offering audiences a diverse and inspiring array of stories.
The "Asian Women Filmmakers" package features five exceptional films that showcase the talents of six female directors from across Asia. Each film provides a unique perspective on freedom of expression, societal challenges, and the indomitable spirit of women.
The films included in this special bouquet are as follows:
1) Duet
Directed by Ekin Ilkbag and Idil Akkus, "Duet" tells the story of Mısra and Defne, two synchronized swimming partners and close friends, who strive to qualify for the 2020 Olympics after failing to make it in 2016. Their journey is fraught with challenges, including an inefficient federation, the Covid-19 pandemic, and living in a society oppressive towards women and the LGBTQIA+ community. This film encourages viewers to overcome obstacles with determination and resilience, embodying the spirit of the characters.
About the Directors:
• Ekin Ilkbag: A graduate of the University of the Arts London, Ekin returned to Istanbul to work as an assistant director. "Duet" (2022), her feature debut, won the Special Jury Prize at the 59th Antalya Golden Orange Film Festival.
• Idil Akkus: An independent director and film editor based in Istanbul, Idil holds a degree from Istanbul University. She has worked primarily on television series and documentaries.
2) Tequila Sunset
Directed by Jinsui Song, this film follows Jia, a 70-year-old woman who imagines creative solutions to cope with the burden of caring for her dementia-stricken husband. Jia's journey is a poignant exploration of the struggles and dreams of elderly women.
About the Director:
• Jinsui Song: Growing up in Shenzhen, China, Jinsui has navigated the balance between traditional values and modern aspirations. Her films focus on the experiences of Chinese and Chinese-American women.
3) American Dream
This animation by Renee Shi tells the story of a young girl who survives a school shooting by playing dead. The film is dedicated to all victims of such tragedies and explores the lingering trauma experienced by survivors.
About the Director:
• Renee Shi: Born in Fairfax, Virginia, Renee is a high school student with a passion for drawing, animating, writing, and crocheting. "American Dream" is her heartfelt tribute to victims of school shootings.
4) Happy Independence Day
Directed by Camila Sagyntkan, this film is a metaphorical exploration of Kazakhstan's search for a new identity. It follows Marat, a middle-aged man struggling to find meaning in life after losing his love, amidst societal and political changes.
About the Director:
• Camila Sagyntkan: A storyteller from Almaty, Camila returned to Kazakhstan after earning a law degree in St. Petersburg. She has worked as a 1AD, producer, writer, and script supervisor.
5) Triangle
"Triangle" directed by Zhino Hadi, explores the complex dynamics between two women who were individually subjected to sexual harassment. Their paths cross, complicating their situations and highlighting the nuances of their experiences.
About the Director:
• Zhino Hadi: Born in Sulaymaniyah, Zhino graduated with a degree in journalism and later in cinema from the University of Sulaymaniyah.
The "Asian Women Filmmakers" package is a testament to the power of women's voices in cinema and their quest for equality. These films not only entertain but also inspire and challenge audiences to see the world through the eyes of women from different cultural backgrounds.