Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Panel Discussion at 18th MIFF delves into Funding and Monetization Strategies in Documentary Filmmaking
Jammu & Kashmir plans to set up a corpus fund for budding film makers: Jatin Kishore, Director, Department of I & P R, Jammu & Kashmir
Documentary Space has Rebranded as Factual Entertainment : Network18 President of Content & Communication Arun Thapar
MUBI prioritizes high-quality content without differentiating between feature and non-feature films: Programming Director Svetlana Naudiyal
International awards not a prerequisite for documentary’s recognition: DocuBay Chief Operating Officer Girish Dwibhashyam
16 JUN 2024 2:39PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 16 June 2024
The 18th Mumbai International Film Festival for Documentary, Short Fiction, and Animation Films hosted a compelling panel discussion today on the topic "Beyond The Lens: Funding and Monetization in Documentary Filmmaking." This engaging session delved into innovative methods for financing and profiting from documentary productions, offering valuable insights for filmmakers seeking to bring their stories to life.
The session commenced with Jatin Kishore, IAS, Director, Department of Information & Public Relations in Jammu & Kashmir, who highlighted the region's new film policy aimed at promoting Jammu & Kashmir as a premier filmmaking destination. "We are offering a maximum subsidy of 1.5 crore with special provisions for documentaries, short fiction, and animation films.”, he stated. Additionally, he noted that their single window system will streamline the process for filmmakers to obtain necessary permissions to shoot in Jammu & Kashmir. Jatin Kishore also announced the Jammu & Kashmir administration’s plan to establish a corpus fund to support budding filmmakers.
(In Photo: A Panel discussion on ‘Beyond The Lens: Funding and Monetization in Documentary Filmmaking’ in progress at 18th MIFF)
Svetlana Naudiyal, Programming Director for the Asia-Pacific region at MUBI, emphasized the evolving landscape of documentaries. She stated that documentaries have come a long way but acknowledged that there is still much progress to be made. Naudiyal explained that at MUBI, they prioritize high-quality content without differentiating between feature and non-feature films.
Arun Thapar, Senior Media Executive and President of Content & Communication at Network18, highlighted the dual role of documentarians as both artists and journalists. He noted that the documentary space has undergone a rebranding, giving rise to factual entertainment. Thapar remarked that documentarians play a crucial role in society, though their journey is not an easy one. He advised that for documentaries to achieve financial success, they must be tailored to meet market demands. The festival circuit offers a valuable platform for promoting films before pitching them to streaming platforms. Crowdsourcing is also a viable funding option," Thapar noted. He further stressed the importance of public broadcast services and government support, drawing parallels with the US market.
Girish Dwibhashyam, Chief Operating Officer, DocuBay, shared insights on approaching streaming platforms. He emphasized that documentary filmmakers must ensure their topics appeal to a broader audience. Dwibhashyam stated that well-researched content with pan-Indian or global appeal is essential. He explained that at DocuBay, they balance their portfolio with content from both experienced players and young filmmakers. “While international awards can boost promotion, they are not a prerequisite for recognition. A good story with solid research can stand out on its own," he added.
Ilia Tolstov, Founder of Film Moscow, discussed the growing opportunities in the Russian market. Though the western content once dominated globally, Ilia Tolstov said that now the scenario is changing, and the movie industry in Russia is expanding. “There are numerous film festivals in Russia, making it an opportune time for filmmakers to enter the Russian market.He affirmed that they are open to co-production ideas and eager to support filmmakers, noting that Indian movies are highly rated in Russia.
The session was moderated by Rajni Acharya, Lifeographer and founder of Takshila Multimedia, who underscored the inherent risks in documentary filmmaking. "The success ratio for documentaries is around 10%, and filmmakers must be prepared for a 90% risk. The biggest challenge faced by any documentary filmmaker is funding," Acharya concluded.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
18वें मुंबई फिल्म फेस्टिवल में डाक्यूमेंट्री फिल्म मेकिंग में फंडिंग और राजस्व कमाने की रणनीतियों को लेकर विस्तृत पैनल चर्चा की गई
जम्मू और कश्मीर में उभरते फिल्म निर्माताओं के लिए एक कोष स्थापित करने की योजना है: जतिन किशोर, निदेशक, सूचना एवं जनसंपर्क विभाग, जम्मू और कश्मीर
डॉक्यूमेंट्री स्पेस ने तथ्यात्मक मनोरंजन के रूप में पुनः ब्रांडिंग की है: नेटवर्क18 के कंटेंट और संचार अध्यक्ष अरुण थापर
एमयूबीआई फीचर और गैर-फीचर फिल्मों के बीच अंतर किए बिना उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली सामग्री को प्राथमिकता देता है: प्रोग्रामिंग निदेशक स्वेतलाना नौडियाल
डॉक्यूमेंट्री की मान्यता के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार कोई शर्त नहीं: डॉक्यूबे के मुख्य परिचालन अधिकारी गिरीश द्विभाष्यम
16 JUN 2024 2:39PM by PIB Bhopal
डॉक्यूमेंट्री, शॉर्ट फिक्शन और एनिमेशन फिल्मों के लिए 18वें मुंबई अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्म महोत्सव ने आज "बियांड द लेंस: फंडिंग एंड मोनेटाइजेशन इन डॉक्यूमेंट्री फिल्म मेकिंग" विषय पर एक आकर्षक पैनल चर्चा की। इस आकर्षक सत्र में डॉक्यूमेंट्री निर्माणों से फंडिंग और लाभ कमाने के लिए अभिनव तरीकों पर चर्चा की गई, जो अपनी कहानियों को जीवंत करने के इच्छुक फिल्म निर्माताओं के लिए बहुमूल्य अंतर्दृष्टि प्रदान करता है।
सत्र की शुरुआत जम्मू और कश्मीर में सूचना और जनसंपर्क विभाग के निदेशक, आईएएस, जतिन किशोर ने की, जिन्होंने जम्मू और कश्मीर को एक प्रमुख फिल्म निर्माण गंतव्य के रूप में बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से क्षेत्र की नई फिल्म नीति पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा, "हम डॉक्यूमेंट्री, शॉर्ट फिक्शन और एनिमेशन फिल्मों के लिए विशेष प्रावधानों के साथ 1.5 करोड़ की अधिकतम सब्सिडी दे रहे हैं।" इसके अतिरिक्त, उन्होंने कहा कि उनकी सिंगल विंडो सिस्टम फिल्म निर्माताओं के लिए जम्मू और कश्मीर में शूटिंग के लिए आवश्यक अनुमति प्राप्त करने की प्रक्रिया को सुव्यवस्थित करेगी। जतिन किशोर ने नवोदित फिल्म निर्माताओं का समर्थन करने के लिए एक फंड स्थापित करने की जम्मू और कश्मीर प्रशासन की योजना की भी घोषणा की।
(फोटो में: 18वें एमआईएफएफ में "बियांड द लेंस: फंडिंग एंड मोनेटाइजेशन इन डॉक्यूमेंट्री फिल्म मेकिंग"विषय पर जारी पैनल चर्चा)
एमयूबीआई में एशिया-प्रशांत क्षेत्र की प्रोग्रामिंग निदेशक स्वेतलाना नौडियाल ने डाक्यूमेंट्री के उभरते परिदृश्य पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि डाक्यूमेंट्रीज ने एक लंबा सफर तय किया है, लेकिन उन्होंने यह भी स्वीकार किया कि अभी भी बहुत प्रगति की जानी है। नौडियाल ने बताया कि एमयूबीआई में, वे फीचर और गैर-फीचर फिल्मों के बीच अंतर किए बिना हाई क्वालिटी वाले कंटेंट को प्राथमिकता देते हैं।
नेटवर्क18 में सीनियर मीडिया एग्जक्यूटिव एंड प्रेसिडेंट ऑफ कंटेंट एंड डाक्यूमेंटेशन अरुण थापर ने कलाकार और पत्रकार दोनों के रूप में डाक्यूमेंट्री की दोहरी भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा कि डाक्यूमेंट्री क्षेत्र में एक नया ब्रांडिंग हुआ है, जिससे फैक्चुअल एंटरटेनमेंट को बढ़ावा मिला है। थापर का कहना था कि डाक्यूमेंट्री समाज में एक महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाती हैं, हालांकि उनकी यात्रा आसान नहीं है। उनका मानना था कि डाक्यूमेंट्री को वित्तीय सफलता प्राप्त करने के लिए, उन्हें बाजार की मांगों को पूरा करने के लिए तैयार किया जाना चाहिए। थापर ने कहा, "फेस्टिवल सर्किट फिल्मों को स्ट्रीमिंग प्लेटफॉर्म पर पेश करने से पहले उन्हें बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक मूल्यवान मंच प्रदान करता है। क्राउडसोर्सिंग भी एक व्यवहार्य फंडिंग विकल्प है।" उन्होंने अमेरिकी बाजार के साथ समानताएं बताते हुए सार्वजनिक प्रसारण सेवाओं और सरकारी समर्थन के महत्व पर भी जोर दिया।
डॉक्यूबे के चीफ ऑपरेटिंग ऑफिसर गिरीश द्विभाष्यम ने स्ट्रीमिंग प्लेटफ़ॉर्म पर आने वाले विचारों को साझा किया। उन्होंने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि डॉक्यूमेंट्री फ़िल्म निर्माताओं को यह सुनिश्चित करना चाहिए कि उनके विषय व्यापक दर्शकों को आकर्षित करें। द्विभाष्यम ने कहा कि अखिल भारतीय या वैश्विक अपील के साथ अच्छी तरह से शोध की गई सामग्री आवश्यक है। उन्होंने बताया कि डॉक्यूबे में, वे अनुभवी खिलाड़ियों और युवा फ़िल्म निर्माताओं दोनों के कंटेंट के साथ अपने पोर्टफोलियो को बैलेंस बनाने की कोशिश करते हैं। उन्होंने कहा, "जबकि अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार प्रचार को बढ़ावा दे सकते हैं, वे मान्यता के लिए कोई शर्त नहीं हैं। ठोस शोध के साथ एक अच्छी कहानी अपने आप में अलग हो सकती है।"
फिल्म मॉस्को के संस्थापक इलिया टॉल्स्टोव ने रूसी बाजार में बढ़ते अवसरों पर चर्चा की। हालांकि एक समय पश्चिमी विषय-वस्तु वैश्विक स्तर पर हावी थी, लेकिन इलिया टॉल्स्टोव ने कहा कि अब परिदृश्य बदल रहा है और रूस में फिल्म उद्योग का विस्तार हो रहा है। "रूस में कई फिल्म समारोह हैं, जो फिल्म निर्माताओं के लिए रूसी बाजार में प्रवेश करने का एक उपयुक्त समय है।" उन्होंने पुष्टि की कि वे सह-निर्माण विचारों के लिए खुले हैं और फिल्म निर्माताओं का समर्थन करने के लिए उत्सुक हैं, उन्होंने कहा कि रूस में भारतीय फिल्मों को उच्च दर्जा दिया जाता है।
सत्र का संचालन लाइफोग्राफर और तक्षशिला मल्टीमीडिया के संस्थापक रजनी आचार्य ने किया, जिन्होंने डाक्यूमेंट्री फिल्म निर्माण में निहित जोखिमों को रेखांकित किया। आचार्य ने कहा, "डाक्यूमेंट्रीज के लिए सफलता का अनुपात लगभग 10% है, और फिल्म निर्माताओं को 90% जोखिम के लिए तैयार रहना चाहिए। किसी भी डाक्यूमेंट्री फिल्म निर्माता के सामने सबसे बड़ी चुनौती फंडिंग है।"