தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம்
18வது மும்பை சர்வதேச திரைப்பட விழாவில் ஆவணப்படத் தயாரிப்பில் நிதி மற்றும் பணமாக்குதல் உத்திகள் தொடர்பான குழு விவாதம்
16 JUN 2024 2:39PM by PIB Chennai
ஆவணப்படம், சிறுகதை மற்றும் அனிமேஷன் படங்களுக்கான 18 வது மும்பை சர்வதேச திரைப்பட விழா இன்று "பியாண்ட் தி லென்ஸ்: ஆவணப்படத் தயாரிப்பில் நிதி மற்றும் பணமாக்குதல்" என்ற தலைப்பில் ஒரு குழு விவாதத்தை நடத்தியது. இந்த அமர்வு ஆவணப்பட தயாரிப்புகளிலிருந்து நிதியளிப்பதற்கும் லாபம் ஈட்டுவதற்கும் புதுமையான முறைகளை ஆராய்ந்தது, இது அவர்களின் கதைகளை உயிர்ப்பிக்க விரும்பும் திரைப்பட இயக்குநர்களுக்கு மதிப்புமிக்க நுண்ணறிவுகளை வழங்குகிறது.
ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீரில் தகவல் மற்றும் மக்கள் தொடர்புத் துறையின் இயக்குநர் ஜதின் கிஷோர் , ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீரை முதன்மையான திரைப்படத் தயாரிப்புத் தலமாக மேம்படுத்துவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்ட பிராந்தியத்தின் புதிய திரைப்படக் கொள்கையை எடுத்துரைத்தார். ஆவணப்படங்கள், குறும்படம், அனிமேஷன் படங்களுக்கு சிறப்பு ஏற்பாடுகளுடன் அதிகபட்சமாக 1.5 கோடி மானியம் வழங்க உள்ளோம். கூடுதலாக, அவர்களின் ஒற்றை சாளர அமைப்பு திரைப்படத் தயாரிப்பாளர்களுக்கு ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீரில் படப்பிடிப்பு நடத்த தேவையான அனுமதிகளைப் பெறுவதற்கான செயல்முறையை நெறிப்படுத்தும் என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். வளர்ந்து வரும் திரைப்பட இயக்குநர்களை ஆதரிப்பதற்காக ஒரு தொகுப்பு நிதியை நிறுவுவதற்கான ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீர் நிர்வாகத்தின் திட்டத்தையும் ஜதின் கிஷோர் அறிவித்தார்.
ஆசிய-பசிபிக் பிராந்தியத்திற்கான நிரலாக்க இயக்குனர் ஸ்வெட்லானா நாவ்டியல், ஆவணப்படங்களின் வளர்ந்து வரும் நிலப்பரப்பை வலியுறுத்தினார். ஆவணப்படங்கள் நீண்ட தூரம் வந்துவிட்டன என்று அவர் கூறினார், ஆனால் இன்னும் நிறைய முன்னேற்றம் செய்யப்பட வேண்டும் என்பதை ஒப்புக் கொண்டார். முபியில் கதை அம்சம் மற்றும் கதை அம்சம் அல்லாத படங்களுக்கு இடையில் வேறுபாடு இல்லாமல் உயர்தர உள்ளடக்கத்திற்கு முன்னுரிமை அளிக்கிறார்கள் என்று நாவ்டியால் விளக்கினார்.
நெட்வொர்க் 18-ன் மூத்த ஊடக நிர்வாகியும் உள்ளடக்கம் மற்றும் தகவல்தொடர்பு தலைவருமான அருண் தாப்பர், கலைஞர்கள் மற்றும் பத்திரிகையாளர்களாக ஆவணப்படக்காரர்களின் இரட்டை பங்கை எடுத்துரைத்தார். ஆவணப்படம் மறுபெயரிடலுக்கு உட்பட்டுள்ளது, இது உண்மை பொழுதுபோக்குக்கு வழிவகுக்கிறது என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். ஆவணப்படக் கலைஞர்களின் பயணம் எளிதானதல்ல என்றாலும் சமூகத்தில் முக்கியப் பங்கு வகிக்கிறது என்று தாப்பர் குறிப்பிட்டார். ஆவணப்படங்கள் நிதி வெற்றியை அடைய, அவை சந்தை தேவைகளை பூர்த்தி செய்யும் வகையில் வடிவமைக்கப்பட வேண்டும் என்று அவர் அறிவுறுத்தினார்.
டாகுபே தலைமை செயல் அதிகாரி கிரிஷ் திவிபாஷ்யம், ஃபிலிம் மாஸ்கோவின் நிறுவனர் இலியா டால்ஸ்டோவ் ஆகியோரும் உரையாடினர். இந்த அமர்வை லைஃப் கிராபரும் தக்சிலா மல்டிமீடியாவின் நிறுவனருமான ரஜினி ஆச்சார்யா நெறிப்படுத்தினார், அவர் ஆவணப்படத் தயாரிப்பில் உள்ளார்ந்த அபாயங்களை அடிக்கோடிட்டுக் காட்டினார். "ஆவணப்படங்களுக்கான வெற்றி விகிதம் சுமார் 10% ஆகும், மேலும் திரைப்பட இயக்குநர்கள் 90% தோல்விக்கு தயாராக இருக்க வேண்டும். எந்தவொரு ஆவணப்பட இயக்குநரும் எதிர்கொள்ளும் மிகப்பெரிய சவால் நிதியுதவி" என்று ஆச்சார்யா கூறினார்.

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Panel Discussion at 18th MIFF delves into Funding and Monetization Strategies in Documentary Filmmaking
Jammu & Kashmir plans to set up a corpus fund for budding film makers: Jatin Kishore, Director, Department of I & P R, Jammu & Kashmir
Documentary Space has Rebranded as Factual Entertainment : Network18 President of Content & Communication Arun Thapar
MUBI prioritizes high-quality content without differentiating between feature and non-feature films: Programming Director Svetlana Naudiyal
International awards not a prerequisite for documentary’s recognition: DocuBay Chief Operating Officer Girish Dwibhashyam
16 JUN 2024 2:39PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 16 June 2024
The 18th Mumbai International Film Festival for Documentary, Short Fiction, and Animation Films hosted a compelling panel discussion today on the topic "Beyond The Lens: Funding and Monetization in Documentary Filmmaking." This engaging session delved into innovative methods for financing and profiting from documentary productions, offering valuable insights for filmmakers seeking to bring their stories to life.
The session commenced with Jatin Kishore, IAS, Director, Department of Information & Public Relations in Jammu & Kashmir, who highlighted the region's new film policy aimed at promoting Jammu & Kashmir as a premier filmmaking destination. "We are offering a maximum subsidy of 1.5 crore with special provisions for documentaries, short fiction, and animation films.”, he stated. Additionally, he noted that their single window system will streamline the process for filmmakers to obtain necessary permissions to shoot in Jammu & Kashmir. Jatin Kishore also announced the Jammu & Kashmir administration’s plan to establish a corpus fund to support budding filmmakers.
(In Photo: A Panel discussion on ‘Beyond The Lens: Funding and Monetization in Documentary Filmmaking’ in progress at 18th MIFF)
Svetlana Naudiyal, Programming Director for the Asia-Pacific region at MUBI, emphasized the evolving landscape of documentaries. She stated that documentaries have come a long way but acknowledged that there is still much progress to be made. Naudiyal explained that at MUBI, they prioritize high-quality content without differentiating between feature and non-feature films.
Arun Thapar, Senior Media Executive and President of Content & Communication at Network18, highlighted the dual role of documentarians as both artists and journalists. He noted that the documentary space has undergone a rebranding, giving rise to factual entertainment. Thapar remarked that documentarians play a crucial role in society, though their journey is not an easy one. He advised that for documentaries to achieve financial success, they must be tailored to meet market demands. The festival circuit offers a valuable platform for promoting films before pitching them to streaming platforms. Crowdsourcing is also a viable funding option," Thapar noted. He further stressed the importance of public broadcast services and government support, drawing parallels with the US market.
Girish Dwibhashyam, Chief Operating Officer, DocuBay, shared insights on approaching streaming platforms. He emphasized that documentary filmmakers must ensure their topics appeal to a broader audience. Dwibhashyam stated that well-researched content with pan-Indian or global appeal is essential. He explained that at DocuBay, they balance their portfolio with content from both experienced players and young filmmakers. “While international awards can boost promotion, they are not a prerequisite for recognition. A good story with solid research can stand out on its own," he added.
Ilia Tolstov, Founder of Film Moscow, discussed the growing opportunities in the Russian market. Though the western content once dominated globally, Ilia Tolstov said that now the scenario is changing, and the movie industry in Russia is expanding. “There are numerous film festivals in Russia, making it an opportune time for filmmakers to enter the Russian market.He affirmed that they are open to co-production ideas and eager to support filmmakers, noting that Indian movies are highly rated in Russia.
The session was moderated by Rajni Acharya, Lifeographer and founder of Takshila Multimedia, who underscored the inherent risks in documentary filmmaking. "The success ratio for documentaries is around 10%, and filmmakers must be prepared for a 90% risk. The biggest challenge faced by any documentary filmmaker is funding," Acharya concluded.