Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Union Minister Dr. Virendra Kumar reviews the progress of schemes and key initiatives of DEPwD
16 JUN 2024 11:13AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Dr. Virendra Kumar yesterday (15.6.2024) convened a pivotal daylong meeting with Ministers of State Shri Ramdas Athawale and Shri B.L Verma and reviewed the progress of schemes and strategized on key departmental initiatives for the next 100 days.
During the meeting, Secretary, DEPwD Shri Rajesh Aggarwal gave a comprehensive presentation on the Department's initiatives followed by modernization efforts of the Artificial Limbs Manufacturing Corporation of India (ALIMCO). The significant achievements of the Chief Commissioner for Persons with Disabilities (CCPD), the Rehabilitation Council of India (RCI), National Institutes (NIs), and the National Divyangjan Finance and Development Corporation (NDFDC) have also been presented by respective heads of the NIs/NDFDC/ALIMCO etc.
The participants engaged in detailed deliberations on the strategic direction and action plans to enhance the department’s outreach and efficiency. The modernization of ALIMCO is set to revolutionize the aids and assistive devices for persons with disabilities, while the achievements of CCPD, RCI, NIs, and NDFDC underscore the department’s commitment to inclusive growth and empowerment.
Union Minister Dr. Virendra Kumar emphasized the importance of these initiatives in fostering an inclusive and equitable society. He stated, "The Government's focus is on creating a robust framework that supports the empowerment and inclusion of all sections of society. The modernization of ALIMCO and the achievements of our various bodies are testaments to our dedication towards this goal."
Ministers of State Shri Ramdas Athawale and Shri B.L. Verma echoed these sentiments, highlighting the collaborative efforts needed to drive these initiatives forward. Secretary Shri Rajesh Aggarwal, along with senior officers, provided valuable insights and detailed plans to ensure timely and effective implementation.
The meeting concluded with a unanimous commitment of the Government to work tirelessly, particularly so over the next 100 days to achieve the outlined goals, setting a strong foundation for future advancements.

सामाजिक न्याय आणि सबलीकरण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार यांनी दिव्यांग सक्षमीकरण विभागाच्या योजना आणि प्रमुख उपक्रमांच्या प्रगतीचा घेतला आढावा
16 JUN 2024 1:10PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 16 जून 2024
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार यांनी काल (15.6.2024) राज्यमंत्री रामदास आठवले आणि बी. एल. वर्मा यांच्यासमवेत दिवसभर महत्त्वपूर्ण बैठक घेतली आणि दिव्यांग सक्षमीकरण विभागाच्या योजनांच्या प्रगतीचा आढावा घेतला, तसेच पुढील 100 दिवसांसाठी प्रमुख विभागीय उपक्रमांबाबत धोरण आखले.
बैठकीदरम्यान, विभागाचे सचिव राजेश अग्रवाल यांनी विभागाच्या उपक्रमांबाबत, तसेच भारतीय कृत्रिम अवयव निर्मिती महामंडळच्या (ALIMCO) आधुनिकीकरणाच्या प्रयत्नांबद्दल सर्वसमावेशक सादरीकरण केले.
या बैठकीत सहभागी झालेल्यांनी विभागाची पोहोच आणि कार्यक्षमता वाढवण्यासाठी धोरणात्मक दिशा आणि कृती योजनांवर तपशीलवार चर्चा केली. ALIMCOचे आधुनिकीकरण दिव्यांगांसाठी मदत आणि सहाय्यक उपकरणे यांमध्ये क्रांती घडवून आणण्यासाठी सज्ज आहे, तर CCPD, RCI, NIs आणि NDFDC यांची कामगिरी सर्वसमावेशक वाढ आणि सक्षमीकरणाप्रति विभागाची वचनबद्धता अधोरेखित करते.
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार यांनी सर्वसमावेशक आणि समन्यायी समाजाच्या निर्मितीसाठी या उपक्रमांच्या महत्त्वावर भर दिला. "समाजातील सर्व घटकांचे सक्षमीकरण आणि समावेशकतेवर भर देणारा एक भक्कम आराखडा तयार करण्याकडे सरकारचे लक्ष आहे. ALIMCO चे आधुनिकीकरण आणि आमच्या विविध संस्थांचे यश या उद्दिष्टाप्रती असलेल्या आमच्या समर्पणाचे दाखले आहेत", असे त्यांनी नमूद केले.
राज्यमंत्री रामदास आठवले आणि बी.एल. वर्मा यांनी, या उपक्रमांना पुढे नेण्यासाठी आवश्यक असलेल्या सहयोगी प्रयत्नांवर प्रकाश टाकणाऱ्या याच मुद्यांना दुजोरा दिला. सचिव राजेश अग्रवाल यांनी वरिष्ठ अधिकाऱ्यांसह, वेळेवर आणि प्रभावी अंमलबजावणी सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी महत्वाच्या मार्मिक आणि तपशीलवार योजनांची माहिती दिली.
भविष्यातील प्रगतीचा भक्कम पाया रचून, नेमून दिलेली उद्दिष्टे साध्य करण्यासाठी, विशेषत: पुढील 100 दिवसांत अथकपणे काम करण्याच्या सरकारच्या सर्वसहमतीपूर्ण वचनबद्धतेसह बैठकीचा समारोप झाला.