Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Union Minister Dr. Virendra Kumar reviews the progress of schemes and key initiatives of DEPwD
16 JUN 2024 11:13AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Dr. Virendra Kumar yesterday (15.6.2024) convened a pivotal daylong meeting with Ministers of State Shri Ramdas Athawale and Shri B.L Verma and reviewed the progress of schemes and strategized on key departmental initiatives for the next 100 days.
During the meeting, Secretary, DEPwD Shri Rajesh Aggarwal gave a comprehensive presentation on the Department's initiatives followed by modernization efforts of the Artificial Limbs Manufacturing Corporation of India (ALIMCO). The significant achievements of the Chief Commissioner for Persons with Disabilities (CCPD), the Rehabilitation Council of India (RCI), National Institutes (NIs), and the National Divyangjan Finance and Development Corporation (NDFDC) have also been presented by respective heads of the NIs/NDFDC/ALIMCO etc.
The participants engaged in detailed deliberations on the strategic direction and action plans to enhance the department’s outreach and efficiency. The modernization of ALIMCO is set to revolutionize the aids and assistive devices for persons with disabilities, while the achievements of CCPD, RCI, NIs, and NDFDC underscore the department’s commitment to inclusive growth and empowerment.
Union Minister Dr. Virendra Kumar emphasized the importance of these initiatives in fostering an inclusive and equitable society. He stated, "The Government's focus is on creating a robust framework that supports the empowerment and inclusion of all sections of society. The modernization of ALIMCO and the achievements of our various bodies are testaments to our dedication towards this goal."
Ministers of State Shri Ramdas Athawale and Shri B.L. Verma echoed these sentiments, highlighting the collaborative efforts needed to drive these initiatives forward. Secretary Shri Rajesh Aggarwal, along with senior officers, provided valuable insights and detailed plans to ensure timely and effective implementation.
The meeting concluded with a unanimous commitment of the Government to work tirelessly, particularly so over the next 100 days to achieve the outlined goals, setting a strong foundation for future advancements.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار نے اسکیموں کی پیش رفت اور ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی کی پہل قدمیوں کا جائزہ لیا
16 JUN 2024 11:13AM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار نے وزرائے مملکت جناب رام داس اٹھاولے اور جناب بی ایل ورما کے ساتھ یک روزہ میٹنگ کا اہتمام کیا ، اور اسکیموں کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لینے کے ساتھ ساتھ آئندہ 100 دنوں کے لیے کلیدی محکمہ جاتی پہل قدمیوں کے لیے حکمت عملی طے کی۔
میٹنگ کے دوران، ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی کے سکریٹری جناب راجیش اگروال نے محکمے کی پہل قدمیوں کے بارے میں ایک جامع پرزنٹیشن پیش کی، بعد ازاں آرٹی فیشل لمبس مینوفیکچرنگ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا (اے ایل آئی ایم سی او) کی جدیدکاری سے متعلق کوششوں پر روشنی ڈالی۔ اس کے علاوہ، این آئیز / این ڈی ایف ڈی سی / اے ایل آئی ایم سی او، وغیرہ کے متعلقہ سربراہان کے ذریعہ چیف کمشنر برائے دیویانگ جن (سی سی پی ڈی)، بھارتی کونسل برائے بازآبادکاری (آر سی آئی)، قومی اداروں (این آئیز)، قومی دیویانگ جن مالیاتی اور ترقیاتی کارپوریشن (این ڈی ایف ڈی سی) سے متعلق پرزنٹیشن پیش کی گئیں۔
شرکاء نے محکمے کی رسائی اور کارکردگی میں اضافے کے لیے کلیدی حکمت عملی کی سمت اور لائحہ عمل پر تفصیلی غور و خوض کیا۔ اے ایل آئی ایم سی او کی جدید کاری دیویانگ جنوں کے لیے امداد اور معاون آلات میں انقلاب لانے کے لیے تیار ہے، جبکہ سی سی پی ڈی، آر سی آئی، این آئیز، اور این ڈی ایف ڈی سی کی کامیابیاں جامع ترقی اور بااختیار بنانے کے لیے محکمے کے عزم کو واضح کرتی ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار نے ایک مبنی برشمولیت اور مبنی بر مساوات معاشرے کو فروغ دینے میں ان پہل قدمیوں کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا، ’’حکومت کی توجہ ایک ایسا مضبوط فریم ورک تیار کرنے پر مرتکز ہے جو سماج کے تمام تر طبقات کی اختیارکاری اور شمولیت کی حمایت کرتا ہے۔ اے ایل آئی ایم سی او کی جدید کاری اور مختلف اداروں کی حصولیابیاں اس ہدف کے تئیں ہماری عہدبندگی کا ثبوت ہیں۔‘‘
وزرائے مملکت جناب رام داس اٹھاولے اور جناب بی ایل ورما نے ان جذبات کی حمایت کی، اور ان پہل قدمیوں کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے درکار مشترکہ کوششوں کو اجاگر کیا۔ سکریٹری جناب راجیش اگروال نے دیگر سینئر افسران کے ساتھ بروقت اور مؤثر نفاذ کاری کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے بیش قیمتی معلومات اور تفصیلی منصوبہ فراہم کیا۔
میٹنگ کا اختتام اہم اہداف کی حصولیابی کے سلسلے میں ، خصوصاً آئندہ 100 دنوں کے لیے بغیر تھکے کام کرنے کے لیے حکومت کے متفقہ عزم کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوئی، تاکہ مستقبل کی کوششوں کے لیے مضبوط بنیاد رکھی جا سکے۔