President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA ATTENDS RAJA PARB CELEBRATION AT RASHTRAPATI BHAVAN
14 JUN 2024 8:40PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu attended the Raja Parb celebration at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (June 14, 2024). She also witnessed the cultural performances which included Raja geet and dance performances such as Mayurbhanj Chhau dance, Sambalpuri dance and Karma dance.
As part of the celebrations, swings decorated with flowers were set up. The swings, decorated with flowers and mango leaves are the main attraction of this festival. Mehndi artists were invited and Odia cuisine such as various types of pitha apart from sherbet and paan were arranged for the participants.
This is the first occasion when the Raja Parb, an agriculture-based festival of Odisha, was celebrated at Rashtrapati Bhavan. This celebration provided a unique glimpse of Odia culture and lifestyle to the participants.
The Raja Parb is one of the most celebrated festivals of Odisha. The three-day-long agricultural festival is celebrated during the onset of monsoons. Women and children celebrate this festival with immense fervour.

ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତିଙ୍କ ସଚିବାଳୟ
ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଭବନରେ ରଜ ପର୍ବ ଉତ୍ସବରେ ଯୋଗ ଦେଲେ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି
14 JUN 2024 8:40PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ଦ୍ରୌପଦୀ ମୁର୍ମୁ ଆଜି (ଜୁନ୍ ୧୪, ୨୦୨୪) ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଭବନରେ ଆୟୋଜିତ ରଜ ପର୍ବ ଉତ୍ସବରେ ଯୋଗ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି । ସେ ମଧ୍ୟ ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଦେଖିଥିଲେ । ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ରଜ ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା ସହିତ ମୟୂରଭଞ୍ଜ ଛଉ ନୃତ୍ୟ, ସମ୍ବଲପୁରୀ ନୃତ୍ୟ ଓ କର୍ମା ନୃତ୍ୟ ପରିବେଷଣ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା ।
ରଜ ଉତ୍ସବର ଅଂଶବିଶେଷ ଭାବେ ଫୁଲରେ ସଜ୍ଜିତ ଦୋଳି ଲଗାଯାଇଥିଲା। ଫୁଲ ଓ ଆମ୍ବ ପତ୍ରରେ ସଜ୍ଜିତ ଦୋଳି ଏହି ପର୍ବର ମୁଖ୍ୟ ଆକର୍ଷଣ। ମେହେନ୍ଦି କଳାକାରମାନଙ୍କୁ ନିମନ୍ତ୍ରଣ କରାଯିବା ସହ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣକାରୀମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ସରବତ ଓ ପାନ ବ୍ୟତୀତ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପ୍ରକାର ପିଠା ଭଳି ଓଡ଼ିଆ ଖାଦ୍ୟର ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା କରାଯାଇଥିଲା।
ପ୍ରଥମ ଥର ପାଇଁ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଭବନରେ ଓଡ଼ିଶାର କୃଷି ଭିତ୍ତିକ ପର୍ବ ରଜ ପର୍ବ ପାଳିତ ହୋଇଛି। ଏହି ଉତ୍ସବରେ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣକାରୀଙ୍କୁ ଓଡ଼ିଆ ସଂସ୍କୃତି ଓ ଜୀବନଶୈଳୀର ଏକ ନିଆରା ଝଲକ ଦେଖିବାକୁ ମିଳିଥିଲା।
ରଜ ପର୍ବ ଓଡ଼ିଶାର ଅନ୍ୟତମ ପ୍ରସିଦ୍ଧ ପର୍ବ । ମୌସୁମୀ ଆରମ୍ଭ ସମୟରେ ତିନି ଦିନ ଧରି ଏହି କୃଷିଭିତ୍ତିକ ପର୍ବ ପାଳନ କରାଯାଏ । ମହିଳା ଓ ଶିଶୁମାନେ ଏହି ପର୍ବକୁ ଖୁବ ଧୁମଧାମରେ ପାଳନ କରିଥାନ୍ତି ।