President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA ATTENDS RAJA PARB CELEBRATION AT RASHTRAPATI BHAVAN
14 JUN 2024 8:40PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu attended the Raja Parb celebration at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (June 14, 2024). She also witnessed the cultural performances which included Raja geet and dance performances such as Mayurbhanj Chhau dance, Sambalpuri dance and Karma dance.
As part of the celebrations, swings decorated with flowers were set up. The swings, decorated with flowers and mango leaves are the main attraction of this festival. Mehndi artists were invited and Odia cuisine such as various types of pitha apart from sherbet and paan were arranged for the participants.
This is the first occasion when the Raja Parb, an agriculture-based festival of Odisha, was celebrated at Rashtrapati Bhavan. This celebration provided a unique glimpse of Odia culture and lifestyle to the participants.
The Raja Parb is one of the most celebrated festivals of Odisha. The three-day-long agricultural festival is celebrated during the onset of monsoons. Women and children celebrate this festival with immense fervour.

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ ہند كی راشٹرپتی بھون میں راجہ پرب کی تقریب میں شرکت
14 JUN 2024 8:40PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کی صدر محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج( 14 جون 2024 )راشٹرپتی بھون میں راجہ پرب کی تقریب میں شرکت کی۔ اُنہوں نے اُس ثقافتی پرفارمنس کا بھی مشاہدہ کیا جس میں راجہ گیت اور ڈانس پرفارمنس جیسے میور بھنج چھاؤ ڈانس، سمبل پوری ڈانس اور کرما ڈانس شامل تھے۔
تقریبات کے حصہ کے طور پر پھولوں سے سجے جھولے نصب كئے گئے تھے۔پھولوں اور آم کے پتوں سے سجے یہ جھولے اِس تہوار کی خاص كشش ہیں۔مہندی کے فنکاروں کو بھی مدعو کیا گیا تھا اور شربت اور پان کے علاوہ مختلف قسم کے پیٹھوں جیسے اوڑیہ کھانوں کا بھی اہتمام کیا گیا تھا۔
یہ پہلا موقع ہے جب اڈیشہ کا زراعت پر مبنی راجہ پرب كا تہوار راشٹرپتی بھون میں منایا گیا۔ اس جشن نے شرکاء کو اوڑیہ ثقافت اور طرز زندگی کی ایک منفرد جھلک دكھائی۔
راجہ پرب اوڈیشہ کے سب سے مشہور تہواروں میں سے ایک ہے۔ تین روزہ زرعی تہوار موسم باراں کے آغاز کے دوران منایا جاتا ہے۔ خواتین اور بچے اس تہوار کو بڑے جوش و خروش سے مناتے ہیں۔