राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने राष्ट्रपति भवन में हुए राजा पर्व समारोह में भाग लिया
14 JUN 2024 8:40PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज (14 जून, 2024) राष्ट्रपति भवन में आयोजित राजा पर्व समारोह में भाग लिया। उन्होंने सांस्कृतिक प्रस्तुतियों को भी देखा, जिसमें राजगीत और मयूरभंज छऊ नृत्य, संबलपुरी नृत्य और कर्मा नृत्य जैसी नृत्य कलाओं का प्रदर्शन शामिल था।
इस उत्सव के दौरान फूलों से सजे झूले लगाए गए थे। फूलों और आम के पत्तों से सजे झूले इस उत्सव का मुख्य आकर्षण रहे। इस अवसर पर मेहंदी कलाकारों को आमंत्रित किया गया था और प्रतिभागियों के लिए शर्बत और पान के अलावा विभिन्न प्रकार के पीठा जैसे उड़िया व्यंजनों की व्यवस्था की गई थी।
यह पहला अवसर है जब ओडिशा का कृषि आधारित त्योहार राजा पर्व राष्ट्रपति भवन में मनाया गया है। इस उत्सव में प्रतिभागियों को उड़िया संस्कृति और जीवनशैली की अनूठी झलक देखने का अवसर दिया।
राजा पर्व ओडिशा के सबसे प्रसिद्ध त्योहारों में से एक है। तीन दिनों तक चलने वाला यह कृषि उत्सव मानसून के आगमन के दौरान मनाया जाता है। महिलाएं और बच्चे इस त्यौहार को बहुत उत्साह के साथ मनाते हैं।

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA ATTENDS RAJA PARB CELEBRATION AT RASHTRAPATI BHAVAN
14 JUN 2024 8:40PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu attended the Raja Parb celebration at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (June 14, 2024). She also witnessed the cultural performances which included Raja geet and dance performances such as Mayurbhanj Chhau dance, Sambalpuri dance and Karma dance.
As part of the celebrations, swings decorated with flowers were set up. The swings, decorated with flowers and mango leaves are the main attraction of this festival. Mehndi artists were invited and Odia cuisine such as various types of pitha apart from sherbet and paan were arranged for the participants.
This is the first occasion when the Raja Parb, an agriculture-based festival of Odisha, was celebrated at Rashtrapati Bhavan. This celebration provided a unique glimpse of Odia culture and lifestyle to the participants.
The Raja Parb is one of the most celebrated festivals of Odisha. The three-day-long agricultural festival is celebrated during the onset of monsoons. Women and children celebrate this festival with immense fervour.