Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Mumbai International Film Festival Returns to Enthral Audiences: 18th Edition Promises Unforgettable Experience across Five Cities
MIFF provides an opportunity for Indian creators to capture the imagination of world: Shri Sanjay Jaju, I & B Secretary
Documentary Films are part of a huge industry that has the power to inform, inspire, introspect and entertain : Shri Sanjay Jaju
14 JUN 2024 7:35PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, June 14, 2024
Anticipation mounts as the 18th edition of Mumbai International Film Festival (MIFF) for short films, documentary and animation films gears up for its grand inauguration tomorrow, marking the commencement of a cinematic celebration that promises to captivate audiences and industry professionals alike.
Offering a glimpse into the enriching experience that awaits participants and unveiling the festival's array of cinematic treasures in a curtain raiser press conference, Shri Sanjay Jaju, Secretary, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting said that the whole objective of organizing such festivals is not just to promote cinema, but to reflect upon topical and socio-economic issues and to guide policy makers towards solutions.
Hinting at the growing market for documentary and short films, Shri Sanjay Jaju said that the documentary is a huge industry worth 16 billion US dollars globally demonstrating the genre’s power to inform, inspire, introspect and entertain. “Besides the documentaries we have a very buzzing and dynamic VFX segment which also includes the animation segment. It's big industry which has huge economic and employment multipliers within our country. We are happy this segment is part of MIFF this year,” he added.
Highlighting the inroads our nation has made in Animation and VFX industry, the Secretary further said Indian VFX characters like Chota Bheem and Chacha Choudhary have become world known and they prove that Indian stories have the power to resonate universally. “The whole objective is to create intellectual properties within our country in Animation sector which should go far and beyond. This is an opportunity for many of our creators to come up with such ideas that will capture the imagination of the world”, he emphasized.
In Photo: Shri Sanjay Jaju, Secretary, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting addressing MIFF Curtian Raiser Press Conference at Mumbai
Shri Sanjay Jaju announced that over the next week, MIFF will have 314 films from 59 countries in 61 languages, 8 world premieres, 5 international premieres, 18 Asia premieres and 21 India premieres. “ Sixty countries are participating through their films and other kind of engagements.
While Government of Srilanka is putting up a performance that bring out their cultural heritage in the opening ceremony, Government of Argentina is showcasing their country’s talents in closing ceremony.
MIFF is not just about India. It is about the world. It provides opportunities for film makers across the world,” he explained.
Announcing some novel initiatives at MIFF, the Secretary said that this year’s festival is introducing the first-ever Doc Film Bazaar, a dedicated marketplace for independent filmmakers to find buyers, sponsors and collaborators for their projects.
For the first time, MIFF has selected a Midfest Film, "The Commandant's Shadow" directed by Daniela Volker, adding a new dimension to the festival’s offerings.
Towards giving a further impetus to Inclusivity and Accessibility, he said that MIFF 2024 is making its venues fully accessible to everyone and also showcasing special films for persons with disabilities in partnership with the NGO SVAYAM.
In another first, MIFF screenings and red carpet events will take place simultaneously in five cities: Mumbai, Kolkata, Chennai, Pune, and Delhi where audiences can enjoy parallel screenings, bringing the magic of world-class cinema closer to film enthusiasts across India.
Detailing Ministry’s efforts to encourage future filmmakers, the Secretary said that this year, the festival takes a significant step forward by inviting students from premier film institutes like FTII, SRFTI, and IIMC. This will provide them the opportunity to immerse themselves in the festival and learn from industry leaders, and network. “ The festival allows budding filmmakers to learn from each other andfrom masters, experts and legends along with those who have already made a mark. MIFF has a legacy of creating many great film makers. The whole idea is to create champions for the future and provide them an opportunity to become big”, he said.
Shri Sanjay Jaju also said that opening ceremony will showcase FTII student short Film “Sunflowers were the first ones to know”, which won laurels at the 77th Cannes Film Festival this year. He further added that India’s ascendance in our soft power is a reality and it is going to get fuelled by these imaginative creators who are going to be part of the MIFF over the next week. “ We are a huge, diverse country with large number of languages and creators in all these languages. In the age of social media, there are lot of creators who have not even gone to a cinema school. But they have a huge influencer network and hold promise in the content they create. All such people will get an opportunity. There are lots of government schemes to promote independent film makers,” he explained.
Earlier during the Press Conference, Shri Prithul Kumar, Managing Director, NFDC also presented a PPT highliting the various features of 18th MIFF 2024. Find the curtain raiser ppt here.
PIB TEAM MIFF | Nikita/Sriyanka/Swadheen/Bibin/Priti/ 08

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
मुंबई अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्म महोत्सव दर्शकों को एक बार फिर रोमांचित करने के लिए तैयार: 18वां संस्करण पांच शहरों में अविस्मरणीय अनुभव कराएगा
मुंबई अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्म महोत्सव भारतीय रचनाकारों को दुनिया की कल्पना को ग्रहण करने का अवसर प्रदान करता है: श्री संजय जाजू, सूचना एवं प्रसारण सचिव
डॉक्यूमेंट्री फिल्में एक विशाल उद्योग का हिस्सा हैं, जिसमें सूचना देने, प्रेरित करने, आत्मनिरीक्षण करने और मनोरंजन करने की शक्ति है: श्री संजय जाजू
14 JUN 2024 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
कल लघु फिल्मों, डॉक्युमेंट्री और एनिमेशन फिल्मों के लिए मुंबई अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्म महोत्सव (एमआईएफएफ) के 18वें संस्करण के भव्य उद्घाटन के लिए उत्सुकता बढ़ रही है। यह एक सिनेमाई उत्सव की शुरुआत है, जो दर्शकों और उद्योग के पेशेवरों को समान रूप से आकर्षित करने का वादा करता है।
प्रतिभागियों के लिए उपलब्ध समृद्ध अनुभव की झलक पेश करते हुए तथा एक प्रेस कॉन्फ्रेंस में महोत्सव के सिनेमाई खजाने का अनावरण करते हुए सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री संजय जाजू ने कहा कि इस तरह के उत्सवों के आयोजन का पूरा उद्देश्य केवल सिनेमा को बढ़ावा देना नहीं है, बल्कि समसामयिक और सामाजिक-आर्थिक मुद्दों पर विचार करना तथा नीति निर्माताओं को समाधान की दिशा में मार्गदर्शन करना है।
डॉक्यूमेंट्री और लघु फिल्मों के बढ़ते बाजार की ओर इशारा करते हुए श्री संजय जाजू ने कहा कि डॉक्यूमेंट्री फिल्म एक बहुत बड़ा उद्योग है, जिसकी वैश्विक स्तर पर 16 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर की कीमत है। यह सूचना देने, प्रेरित करने, आत्मनिरीक्षण करने और मनोरंजन करने की इस शैली की शक्ति को दर्शाता है। उन्होंने कहा, "वृत्तचित्रों के अलावा हमारे पास एक बहुत ही जीवंत और गतिशील वीएफएक्स खंड है, जिसमें एनिमेशन खंड भी शामिल है। यह एक बड़ा उद्योग है, जो हमारे देश में बहुत अधिक आर्थिक और रोजगार को बढ़ाने वाला है। हमें खुशी है कि यह खंड इस वर्ष एमआईएफएफ का हिस्सा है।"
एनिमेशन और वीएफएक्स उद्योग में हमारे देश द्वारा की गई प्रगति पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, सचिव ने यह भी कहा कि छोटा भीम और चाचा चौधरी जैसे भारतीय वीएफएक्स पात्र विश्व प्रसिद्ध हो गए हैं और वे साबित करते हैं कि भारतीय कहानियों में सार्वभौमिक रूप से गूंजने की शक्ति है। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा, "पूरा उद्देश्य एनिमेशन क्षेत्र में हमारे देश के भीतर बौद्धिक संपदा का निर्माण करना है, जिसे दूर-दूर तक फैलाना चाहिए। यह हमारे कई रचनाकारों के लिए ऐसे विचारों के साथ आने का अवसर है जो दुनिया की कल्पना को ग्रहण करेंगे।"
फोटो: सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री संजय जाजू मुंबई में एमआईएफएफ कर्टन रेजर प्रेस कॉन्फ्रेंस को संबोधित करते हुए
श्री संजय जाजू ने घोषणा करते हुए कहा कि अगले सप्ताह एमआईएफएफ में 59 देशों की 61 भाषाओं में 314 फिल्में, 8 विश्व प्रीमियर, 5 अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रीमियर, 18 एशिया प्रीमियर और 21 भारत प्रीमियर होंगे। साठ देश अपनी फिल्मों और अन्य प्रकार के कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से भाग ले रहे हैं।
जहां श्रीलंका सरकार उद्घाटन समारोह में अपनी सांस्कृतिक विरासत को सामने लाने वाला प्रदर्शन कर रही है, वहीं अर्जेंटीना सरकार समापन समारोह में अपने देश की प्रतिभाओं का प्रदर्शन कर रही है।
उन्होंने बताया, “एमआईएफएफ केवल भारत के बारे में नहीं है। यह दुनिया के बारे में है। यह दुनिया भर के फिल्म निर्माताओं को अवसर प्रदान करता है।”
एमआईएफएफ में कुछ नई पहलों की घोषणा करते हुए, सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय के सचिव ने कहा कि इस वर्ष का महोत्सव पहली बार डॉक फिल्म बाजार की शुरुआत कर रहा है, जो स्वतंत्र फिल्म निर्माताओं के लिए अपनी परियोजनाओं के लिए खरीदार, प्रायोजक और सहयोगी खोजने के लिए एक समर्पित बाजार है।
पहली बार, एमआईएफएफ ने डेनिएला वोल्कर द्वारा निर्देशित मिडफेस्ट फिल्म, "द कमांडेंट्स शैडो" का चयन किया है, जो इस उत्सव की पेशकशों में एक नया आयाम जोड़ता है।
समावेशिता व सुलभता को और अधिक प्रोत्साहन देने की दिशा में उन्होंने कहा कि एमआईएफएफ 2024 अपने स्थलों को सभी के लिए पूरी तरह सुलभ बना रहा है और स्वयं एनजीओ के साथ साझेदारी में दिव्यांगजनों के लिए विशेष फिल्में भी प्रदर्शित कर रहा है।
पहली बार, एमआईएफएफ स्क्रीनिंग और रेड कार्पेट कार्यक्रम पांच शहरों: मुंबई, कोलकाता, चेन्नई, पुणे और दिल्ली में एक साथ होंगे, जहां दर्शक समानांतर स्क्रीनिंग का आनंद ले सकते हैं। इससे विश्वस्तरीय सिनेमा का जादू भारत भर के फिल्म प्रेमियों के करीब आ जाएगा।
भावी फिल्म निर्माताओं को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए मंत्रालय के प्रयासों का विवरण देते हुए सचिव ने कहा कि इस वर्ष यह उत्सव एफटीआईआई, एसआरएफटीआई और आईआईएमसी जैसे प्रमुख फिल्म संस्थानों के छात्रों को आमंत्रित करके एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम आगे बढ़ा रहा है। इससे उन्हें उत्सव में खुद को मगन करने और इस उद्योग की अग्रणी हस्तियों व नेटवर्क से सीखने का अवसर मिलेगा। उन्होंने कहा, “यह महोत्सव नवोदित फिल्म निर्माताओं को एक-दूसरे से और उस्तादों, विशेषज्ञों व दिग्गजों के साथ-साथ उन लोगों से सीखने का अवसर देता है, जिन्होंने पहले ही अपनी पहचान बना ली है। साथ ही, पूरा विचार भविष्य के लिए चैंपियन तैयार करना और उन्हें बड़ा बनने का अवसर प्रदान करना है।”
श्री संजय जाजू ने यह भी कहा कि उद्घाटन समारोह में एफटीआईआई के छात्रों की लघु फिल्म “सनफ्लावर वर द फर्स्ट ओन्स टू नो” दिखाई जाएगी, जिसने इस साल 77वें कान फिल्म महोत्सव में पुरस्कार जीते थे। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि भारत की सॉफ्ट पावर में वृद्धि एक वास्तविकता है और इसे इन कल्पनाशील रचनाकारों द्वारा बढ़ावा मिलेगा, जो अगले सप्ताह एमआईएफएफ का हिस्सा बनने जा रहे हैं। उन्होंने बताया, “हम एक विशाल, विविध देश हैं, जिसमें बड़ी संख्या में भाषाएं हैं और इन सभी भाषाओं में रचनाकार हैं। सोशल मीडिया के युग में, ऐसे बहुत से रचनाकार हैं, जो सिनेमा स्कूल भी नहीं गए हैं। लेकिन उनके पास एक बड़ा प्रभावशाली नेटवर्क है और वे जो कंटेंट का सृजन करते हैं उसमें संभावनाएं हैं। ऐसे सभी लोगों को अवसर मिलेगा। स्वतंत्र फिल्म निर्माताओं को बढ़ावा देने के लिए बहुत सी सरकारी योजनाएं हैं।”
इससे पहले प्रेस कॉन्फ्रेंस के दौरान एनएफडीसी के प्रबंध निदेशक श्री पृथुल कुमार ने 18वें एमआईएफएफ 2024 की विभिन्न विशेषताओं पर प्रकाश डालते हुए एक पीपीटी भी प्रस्तुत की। पूर्वावलोकन पीपीटी यहां देखें।