தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம்
மும்பை சர்வதேச திரைப்பட விழா பார்வையாளர்களை கவர மீண்டும் வருகிறது: 18வது பதிப்பு ஐந்து நகரங்களில் மறக்க முடியாத அனுபவத்தை வழங்கும்
இந்திய படைப்பாளிகள் உலகின் கற்பனையை கவர எம்ஐஎஃப்எஃப் ஒரு வாய்ப்பை வழங்குகிறது: திரு சஞ்சய் ஜாஜூ, தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்புத் துறை செயலாளர்
ஆவணப்படங்கள் தகவல் அளிக்கும், ஊக்கமளிக்கும், சுயபரிசோதனை செய்யும் மற்றும் மகிழ்விக்கும் சக்தி கொண்ட மிகப்பெரிய தொழில்துறையின் ஒரு பகுதியாகும்: திரு. சஞ்சய் ஜாஜூ
14 JUN 2024 7:35PM by PIB Chennai
குறும்படங்கள், ஆவணப்படங்கள் மற்றும் அனிமேஷன் படங்களுக்கான மும்பை சர்வதேச திரைப்பட விழாவின் (எம்ஐஎஃப்எஃப்) 18வது பதிப்பு நாளை பிரமாண்டமாக தொடங்குகிறது. இது எதிர்பார்ப்புகளை அதிகரிக்கிறது, இது பார்வையாளர்களையும் தொழில் வல்லுநர்களையும் கவர்ந்திழுக்கும் ஒரு சினிமா கொண்டாட்டத்தின் தொடக்கத்தைக் குறிக்கிறது.
தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளர் திரு சஞ்சய் ஜாஜூ, பங்கேற்பாளர்களுக்காக காத்திருக்கும் வளமான அனுபவத்தைப் பற்றிய ஒரு பார்வையை வழங்கி, முன்னோட்ட செய்தியாளர் சந்திப்பில் விழாவில் திரையிடப்படும் சினிமா படைப்புகளை எடுத்துரைத்தார். இதுபோன்ற விழாக்களை ஏற்பாடு செய்வதன் முழு நோக்கமும் சினிமாவை ஊக்குவிப்பது மட்டுமல்ல, தலையாய பிரச்சினைகள் மற்றும் சமூக-பொருளாதார பிரச்சினைகளைப் பிரதிபலிப்பதும், தீர்வுகளை நோக்கி கொள்கை வகுப்பாளர்களை வழிநடத்துவதும் ஆகும்.
ஆவணப்படங்கள் மற்றும் குறும்படங்களுக்கான வளர்ந்து வரும் சந்தை பற்றி குறிப்பிட்ட திரு சஞ்சய் ஜாஜூ, இந்த ஆவணப்படங்கள் சந்தை உலகளவில் 16 பில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலர் மதிப்புள்ள மிகப்பெரிய தொழில் என்றும், தகவல் அளித்தல், ஊக்கப்படுத்துதல், சுயபரிசோதனை செய்தல் மற்றும் பொழுதுபோக்கு ஆகியவற்றில் இந்த ஆவணப்படத்தின் சக்தியை நிரூபிக்கிறது என்றும் கூறினார். "ஆவணப்படங்களைத் தவிர, அனிமேஷன் பிரிவையும் உள்ளடக்கிய மிகவும் பரபரப்பான மற்றும் நவீன விஎஃப்எக்ஸ் பிரிவு எங்களிடம் உள்ளது. நம் நாட்டிற்குள் மிகப்பெரிய பொருளாதார மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்புகளை வழங்கும் பெரிய தொழில் இது. இந்தப் பிரிவு இந்த ஆண்டு MIFF இன் ஒரு பகுதியாக இருப்பதில் நாங்கள் மகிழ்ச்சியடைகிறோம், "என்று அவர் மேலும் கூறினார்.
அனிமேஷன் மற்றும் விஎஃப்எக்ஸ் துறையில் நம் நாடு அடைந்துள்ள உயரங்களை எடுத்துரைத்த செயலாளர், சோட்டா பீம் மற்றும் சாச்சா சவுத்ரி போன்ற இந்திய விஎஃப்எக்ஸ் கதாபாத்திரங்கள் உலகளவில் பரவலாக அறியப்பட்டவை என்றும், இந்திய கதைகள் உலகளவில் எதிரொலிக்கும் சக்தி கொண்டவை என்பதை அவை நிரூபிக்கின்றன என்றும் கூறினார். "அனிமேஷன் துறையில் நம் நாட்டிற்குள் அறிவுசார் பண்புகளை உருவாக்குவதே முழு நோக்கம், இது தொலைதூரம் மற்றும் அதற்கு அப்பால் செல்ல வேண்டும். உலகின் கற்பனையைக் கவரும் இதுபோன்ற யோசனைகளை நம் படைப்பாளிகள் பலரும் கொண்டு வர இது ஒரு நல்வாய்ப்பு" என்றும் அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
அடுத்த வாரத்தில் 59 நாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்த 314 திரைப்படங்கள் 61 மொழிகளில் திரையிடப்படும், 8 உலக திரைப்படங்கள், 5 சர்வதேச பிரீமியர்கள், 18 ஆசிய பிரீமியர்கள் மற்றும் 21 இந்தியா பிரீமியர்கள் திரையிடப்படும் என்று திரு சஞ்சய் ஜாஜூ தெரிவித்தார். "அறுபது நாடுகள் தங்கள் திரைப்படங்கள் மற்றும் பிற படைப்புகள் மூலம் பங்கேற்கின்றன.
MIFF என்பது இந்தியாவைப் பற்றியது மட்டுமல்ல. இது உலகத்தைப் பற்றியது. இது உலகெங்கிலும் உள்ள திரைப்பட தயாரிப்பாளர்களுக்கு வாய்ப்புகளை வழங்குகிறது" என்று அவர் மேலும் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பில் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2025392

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Mumbai International Film Festival Returns to Enthral Audiences: 18th Edition Promises Unforgettable Experience across Five Cities
MIFF provides an opportunity for Indian creators to capture the imagination of world: Shri Sanjay Jaju, I & B Secretary
Documentary Films are part of a huge industry that has the power to inform, inspire, introspect and entertain : Shri Sanjay Jaju
14 JUN 2024 7:35PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, June 14, 2024
Anticipation mounts as the 18th edition of Mumbai International Film Festival (MIFF) for short films, documentary and animation films gears up for its grand inauguration tomorrow, marking the commencement of a cinematic celebration that promises to captivate audiences and industry professionals alike.
Offering a glimpse into the enriching experience that awaits participants and unveiling the festival's array of cinematic treasures in a curtain raiser press conference, Shri Sanjay Jaju, Secretary, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting said that the whole objective of organizing such festivals is not just to promote cinema, but to reflect upon topical and socio-economic issues and to guide policy makers towards solutions.
Hinting at the growing market for documentary and short films, Shri Sanjay Jaju said that the documentary is a huge industry worth 16 billion US dollars globally demonstrating the genre’s power to inform, inspire, introspect and entertain. “Besides the documentaries we have a very buzzing and dynamic VFX segment which also includes the animation segment. It's big industry which has huge economic and employment multipliers within our country. We are happy this segment is part of MIFF this year,” he added.
Highlighting the inroads our nation has made in Animation and VFX industry, the Secretary further said Indian VFX characters like Chota Bheem and Chacha Choudhary have become world known and they prove that Indian stories have the power to resonate universally. “The whole objective is to create intellectual properties within our country in Animation sector which should go far and beyond. This is an opportunity for many of our creators to come up with such ideas that will capture the imagination of the world”, he emphasized.
In Photo: Shri Sanjay Jaju, Secretary, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting addressing MIFF Curtian Raiser Press Conference at Mumbai
Shri Sanjay Jaju announced that over the next week, MIFF will have 314 films from 59 countries in 61 languages, 8 world premieres, 5 international premieres, 18 Asia premieres and 21 India premieres. “ Sixty countries are participating through their films and other kind of engagements.
While Government of Srilanka is putting up a performance that bring out their cultural heritage in the opening ceremony, Government of Argentina is showcasing their country’s talents in closing ceremony.
MIFF is not just about India. It is about the world. It provides opportunities for film makers across the world,” he explained.
Announcing some novel initiatives at MIFF, the Secretary said that this year’s festival is introducing the first-ever Doc Film Bazaar, a dedicated marketplace for independent filmmakers to find buyers, sponsors and collaborators for their projects.
For the first time, MIFF has selected a Midfest Film, "The Commandant's Shadow" directed by Daniela Volker, adding a new dimension to the festival’s offerings.
Towards giving a further impetus to Inclusivity and Accessibility, he said that MIFF 2024 is making its venues fully accessible to everyone and also showcasing special films for persons with disabilities in partnership with the NGO SVAYAM.
In another first, MIFF screenings and red carpet events will take place simultaneously in five cities: Mumbai, Kolkata, Chennai, Pune, and Delhi where audiences can enjoy parallel screenings, bringing the magic of world-class cinema closer to film enthusiasts across India.
Detailing Ministry’s efforts to encourage future filmmakers, the Secretary said that this year, the festival takes a significant step forward by inviting students from premier film institutes like FTII, SRFTI, and IIMC. This will provide them the opportunity to immerse themselves in the festival and learn from industry leaders, and network. “ The festival allows budding filmmakers to learn from each other andfrom masters, experts and legends along with those who have already made a mark. MIFF has a legacy of creating many great film makers. The whole idea is to create champions for the future and provide them an opportunity to become big”, he said.
Shri Sanjay Jaju also said that opening ceremony will showcase FTII student short Film “Sunflowers were the first ones to know”, which won laurels at the 77th Cannes Film Festival this year. He further added that India’s ascendance in our soft power is a reality and it is going to get fuelled by these imaginative creators who are going to be part of the MIFF over the next week. “ We are a huge, diverse country with large number of languages and creators in all these languages. In the age of social media, there are lot of creators who have not even gone to a cinema school. But they have a huge influencer network and hold promise in the content they create. All such people will get an opportunity. There are lots of government schemes to promote independent film makers,” he explained.
Earlier during the Press Conference, Shri Prithul Kumar, Managing Director, NFDC also presented a PPT highliting the various features of 18th MIFF 2024. Find the curtain raiser ppt here.
PIB TEAM MIFF | Nikita/Sriyanka/Swadheen/Bibin/Priti/ 08