Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Union Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh chairs a Briefing Meeting at New Delhi today
12 JUN 2024 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Fisheries Animal Husbandry and Dairying Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh has chaired a Briefing Meeting at Krishi Bhawan, New Delhi today on 12th June 2024. Shri (Prof.) S.P. Singh Baghel, Minister of State, and Shri George Kurian, Minister of State, FAHD were also present during the briefing meeting, which took place after assuming the Charge of the Ministry of Fisheries Animal Husbandry and Dairying, yesterday.
Smt. Alka Upadhyaya, Secretary (AHD), has briefed all the activities of the Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying, by giving an overview of the livestock sector in the country. During the meeting, the divisional heads of the department briefed the ongoing schemes and programs led by the department. The Officials apprised the Ministers on the progress of the current activities.
The meeting was attended by Shri Sanjiv Kumar, AS&FA, Ms. Varsha Joshi, Additional Secretary, (CDD/CE&P), Dr. Abhijit Mitra, Animal Husbandry Commissioner, Dr. O.P. Chaudhary, Joint Secretary (NLM/PC), Shri Binod Kumar, Chief Controller of Accounts, Ms. Sarita Chauhan, Joint Secretary (LH), Shri G. N. Singh, Joint Secretary, (Admin/Trade/GC/IC) and Dr. Suparna Sharma Pachouri, Joint Secretary, (GC/PC/Parliament).

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
مرکزی وزیر جناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ نے آج نئی دہلی میں ایک بریفنگ میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
12 JUN 2024 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر برائے ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور دودھ کی پیداوار جناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ نے آج 12 جون 2024 کو کرشی بھون، نئی دہلی میں ایک بریفنگ میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔ جناب (پروفیسر) ایس پی سنگھ بگھیل وزیر مملکت اور جناب جارج کورین وزیر مملکت برائے ایف اے ایچ ڈی بھی بریفنگ میٹنگ کے دوران موجود تھے، جو کل ماہی پروری،مویشی پروری اور دودھ کی پیداوار کی وزارت کا چارج سنبھالنے کے بعد منعقد ہوئی۔
محترمہ الکا اپادھیائے، سکریٹری (اے ایچ ڈی) نے ملک میں مویشیوں کے شعبے کا ایک جائزہ پیش کرتے ہوئے، مویشی پروری اور دودھ کی پیداوار کے محکمے کی تمام سرگرمیوں کے بارے میں جانکاری دی۔ اس میٹنگ کے دوران محکمہ کے ڈویژنل سربراہان نے محکمہ کی زیر قیادت جاری اسکیموں اور پروگراموں سے آگاہ کیا۔ عہدیداروں نے وزراء کو موجودہ سرگرمیوں کی پیشرفت سے آگاہ کیا۔
میٹنگ میں جناب سنجیو کمار، اے ایس اینڈ ایف اے، محترمہ ورشا جوشی، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری، (سی ڈی ڈی/سی ای اینڈ پی)، ڈاکٹر ابھیجیت مترا، کمشنر برائے مویشی پروری ، ڈاکٹر او پی چودھری، جوائنٹ سکریٹری (این ایل ایم/ پی سی)، جناب بنود کمار، اکاؤنٹس کے چیف کنٹرولر، محترمہ سریتا چوہان، جوائنٹ سکریٹری (ایل ایچ)، جناب جی این سنگھ، جوائنٹ سکریٹری، (ایڈمن/تجارت/جی سی /آئی سی ) اور ڈاکٹر سپرنا شرما پچوری، جوائنٹ سکریٹری نے شرکت کی۔