Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Union Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh chairs a Briefing Meeting at New Delhi today
12 JUN 2024 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Fisheries Animal Husbandry and Dairying Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh has chaired a Briefing Meeting at Krishi Bhawan, New Delhi today on 12th June 2024. Shri (Prof.) S.P. Singh Baghel, Minister of State, and Shri George Kurian, Minister of State, FAHD were also present during the briefing meeting, which took place after assuming the Charge of the Ministry of Fisheries Animal Husbandry and Dairying, yesterday.
Smt. Alka Upadhyaya, Secretary (AHD), has briefed all the activities of the Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying, by giving an overview of the livestock sector in the country. During the meeting, the divisional heads of the department briefed the ongoing schemes and programs led by the department. The Officials apprised the Ministers on the progress of the current activities.
The meeting was attended by Shri Sanjiv Kumar, AS&FA, Ms. Varsha Joshi, Additional Secretary, (CDD/CE&P), Dr. Abhijit Mitra, Animal Husbandry Commissioner, Dr. O.P. Chaudhary, Joint Secretary (NLM/PC), Shri Binod Kumar, Chief Controller of Accounts, Ms. Sarita Chauhan, Joint Secretary (LH), Shri G. N. Singh, Joint Secretary, (Admin/Trade/GC/IC) and Dr. Suparna Sharma Pachouri, Joint Secretary, (GC/PC/Parliament).

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह ने आज नई दिल्ली में एक बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
12 JUN 2024 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह ने आज 12 जून, 2024 को नई दिल्ली स्थित कृषि भवन में एक बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। इस बैठक में राज्य मंत्री श्री (प्रोफेसर) एस.पी. सिंह बघेल और राज्य मंत्री श्री जॉर्ज कुरियन भी उपस्थित थे। यह बैठक मंत्रियों द्वारा 11 जून, 2024 को मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय का कार्यभार संभालने के बाद आयोजित की गई।
इस बैठक में सचिव (पशुपालन और डेयरी) सुश्री अलका उपाध्याय ने देश में पशुधन क्षेत्र के बारे में बताते हुए पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग की सभी गतिविधियों की जानकारी दी। इसके अलावा बैठक के दौरान विभाग के संभागीय प्रमुखों ने विभाग की संचालित योजनाओं और कार्यक्रमों की जानकारी दी। विभाग के अधिकारियों ने मंत्रियों को मौजूदा गतिविधियों की प्रगति के बारे में जानकारी दी।
इस बैठक में अपर सचिव व वित्त सलाहकार श्री संजीव कुमार, अपर सचिव (सीडीडी/सीईएंडपी) सुश्री वर्षा जोशी, पशुपालन आयुक्त डॉ. अभिजीत मित्रा, संयुक्त सचिव (एनएलएम/पीसी) डॉ. ओपी चौधरी, मुख्य वित्तीय नियंत्रक श्री विनोद कुमार, संयुक्त सचिव (एलएच) सरिता चौहान, संयुक्त सचिव (प्रशासन/व्यापार/जीसी/आईसी) और संयुक्त सचिव डॉ. सुपर्णा शर्मा पचौरी ने हिस्सा लिया।