Ministry of Railways
Shri Ravneet Singh, Minister of State for Railways conducts high level review meeting with Railway Board members
12 JUN 2024 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Ravneet Singh, Union Minister of State for Railways and Food Processing Industries, conducted a high level review meeting with Railway Board members on 11th June, 2024.
During the meeting, Railway Board Members presented a brief overview of Railways and apprised the Minister about various ongoing activities across Indian Railways. Shri Ravneet Singh urged the officials to work collectively as a team to realize the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and transform Indian Railways into one of the best Railways in the world. He also emphasized that Railways is a convenient mode of transport for the common people, Indian Railways should make all efforts to cater to all classes especially poor.

रेल्वे मंत्रालय
रेल्वे राज्यमंत्री रवनीत सिंह यांनी रेल्वे मंडळाच्या सदस्यांसोबत घेतली उच्चस्तरीय बैठक
12 JUN 2024 8:53PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 12 जून 2024
केंद्रीय रेल्वे तसेच अन्न प्रक्रिया उद्योग राज्यमंत्री रवनीत सिंह यांनी काल दि. 11 जून 2024 रोजी रेल्वे मंडळाच्या सदस्यांसोबत उच्चस्तरीय बैठक घेऊन रेल्वेचे कामकाज आणि उपक्रमांचा आढावा घेतला.
या बैठकीदरम्यान रेल्वे मंडळाच्या सदस्यांनी भारतीय रेल्वेचे कामकाज आणि उपक्रमांचा संक्षिप्त स्वरुपातील आढावा राज्यमंत्र्यासमोर सादर केला. भारतीय रेल्वेच्या वतीने सुरू असलेल्या विविध उपक्रमांची माहिती त्यांनी राज्यमंत्री रवनीत सिंह यांना दिली. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांचे स्वप्न साकार करत भारतीय रेल्वेला जगातील सर्वोत्कृष्ट रेल्वे सेवेचे रुप प्राप्त करून देण्यासाठी सगळ्यांनी एक संघ म्हणून एकत्रितपणे काम करावे असे आवाहन राज्यमंत्री रवनीत सिंह यांनी अधिकाऱ्यांना केले. सर्वसामान्य नागरिकांसाठी रेल्वे हे वाहतुकीचे सर्वात सोयीचे साधन आहे, ही बाब लक्षात घेऊन सर्व घटकांसाठी विशेषत: गरिबांना सेवा पुरवण्यासाठी भारतीय रेल्वेने शक्य ते सर्व प्रयत्न केले पाहिजेत यावरही त्यांनी भर दिला.