Ministry of Finance
Shri Pankaj Chaudhary assumes charge in his second consecutive term as the Minister of State for Finance in Ministry of Finance
11 JUN 2024 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Pankaj Chaudhary took charge as the Minister of State for Finance in his second consecutive term in the Ministry of Finance, in New Delhi, today.
The 59-year-old is serving his seventh term as a Bhartiya Janta Party (BJP) Member of Parliament (MP) and is elected from Maharajganj in Uttar Pradesh in the 18th Lok Sabha.
After taking charge, Shri Chaudhary interacted with Finance Secretary Dr. T.V. Somanathan and other Secretaries of the Ministry of Finance besides Chief Economic Adviser to the Government of India, briefly.
Active in public service for over three decades, Shri Chaudhary has also held the post of Deputy Mayor of Gorakhpur in the past. Shri Chaudhary is a graduate from Gorakhpur University.
Over the past many years, Shri Chaudhary has been a Member of many Parliamentary Committees, the notable ones being the Committee on Public Undertakings; Committee on Members of Parliament Local Area Development Scheme (MPLADS); Standing Committee on Science & Technology, Environment & Forests; Consultative Committee of Ministry of Rural Development, Panchayati Raj and Drinking Water and Sanitation; Standing Committee on Chemicals and Fertilizers; and Standing Committee on Railways.

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఆర్థిక శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి హోదాలో వరుసగా రెండోసారి శ్రీ పంకజ్ చౌదరి బాధ్యతల స్వీకారం
11 JUN 2024 7:14PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర ఆర్థిక శాఖ సహాయమంత్రి హోదాలో శ్రీ పంకజ్ చౌదరి వరుసగా రెండోసారి న్యూఢిల్లీలో ఇవాళ పదవీ బాధ్యతలు స్వీకరించారు. ఆయన వయసు 59 సంవత్సరాలు. బీజేపీ పార్లమెంటు సభ్యుడుగా ఆయన ఎన్నికవడం ఇది ఏడోసారి. ఈ మేరకు 18వ లోక్‌సభకు తాజా ఎన్నికలలో ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్‌లోని మహారాజ్‌గంజ్ నుంచి ఆయన విజయం సాధించారు. పదవీ బాధ్యతలు స్వీకరించాక ఆర్థికశాఖ కార్యదర్శి డాక్టర్ టి.వి.సోమనాథన్, కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ ప్రధాన ఆర్థిక సలహాదారుసహా తమ శాఖలోని ఇతర కార్యదర్శులతోనూ శ్రీ చౌదరి కొద్దిసేపు సంభాషించారు.
గోరఖ్‌పూర్ విశ్వవిద్యాలయం నుంచి పట్టభద్రుడైన శ్రీ చౌదరి మూడు దశాబ్దాలుగా ప్రజా జీవనంలో చురుగ్గా పాలుపంచుకుంటున్నారు. లోగడ గోరఖ్‌పూర్ డిప్యూటీ మేయర్‌గానూ ఆయన బాధ్యతలు నిర్వర్తించారు.
సుదీర్ఘ కాలం పార్లమెంటు సభ్యుడుగా పనిచేసిన శ్రీ చౌదరి అనేక సభా సంఘాల్లో సభ్యుడుగా ఉన్నారు. ఈ మేరకు ప్రధానమైన ప్రభుత్వరంగ సంస్థల కమిటీ; పార్లమెంటు సభ్యుల స్థానిక ప్రాంతీయాభివృద్ధి నిధి పథకం (ఎంపీలాడ్స్) కమిటీ; శాస్త్ర-సాంకేతిక, పర్యావరణం-అడవులపై స్థాయీ సంఘం; గ్రామీణాభివృద్ధి-పంచాయతీ రాజ్, తాగునీరు-పారిశుద్ధ్య మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ సంప్రదింపుల కమిటీ; రసాయనాలు-ఎరువులపై స్థాయీ సంఘం; రైల్వేలపై స్థాయీ సంఘాల్లో బాధ్యతలు నిర్వర్తించారు.