Ministry of Finance
Shri Pankaj Chaudhary assumes charge in his second consecutive term as the Minister of State for Finance in Ministry of Finance
11 JUN 2024 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Pankaj Chaudhary took charge as the Minister of State for Finance in his second consecutive term in the Ministry of Finance, in New Delhi, today.
The 59-year-old is serving his seventh term as a Bhartiya Janta Party (BJP) Member of Parliament (MP) and is elected from Maharajganj in Uttar Pradesh in the 18th Lok Sabha.
After taking charge, Shri Chaudhary interacted with Finance Secretary Dr. T.V. Somanathan and other Secretaries of the Ministry of Finance besides Chief Economic Adviser to the Government of India, briefly.
Active in public service for over three decades, Shri Chaudhary has also held the post of Deputy Mayor of Gorakhpur in the past. Shri Chaudhary is a graduate from Gorakhpur University.
Over the past many years, Shri Chaudhary has been a Member of many Parliamentary Committees, the notable ones being the Committee on Public Undertakings; Committee on Members of Parliament Local Area Development Scheme (MPLADS); Standing Committee on Science & Technology, Environment & Forests; Consultative Committee of Ministry of Rural Development, Panchayati Raj and Drinking Water and Sanitation; Standing Committee on Chemicals and Fertilizers; and Standing Committee on Railways.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
श्री पंकज चौधरी ने वित्त मंत्रालय में वित्त राज्य मंत्री के रूप में अपने लगातार दूसरे कार्यकाल में पदभार ग्रहण किया
11 JUN 2024 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
श्री पंकज चौधरी ने आज नई दिल्ली में वित्त मंत्रालय में वित्त राज्य मंत्री के रूप में अपने लगातार दूसरे कार्यकाल में पदभार ग्रहण किया।
59 वर्षीय श्री पंकज चौधरी भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा) के सांसद के रूप में अपना सातवां कार्यकाल पूरा कर रहे हैं और 18वीं लोकसभा में उत्तर प्रदेश के महाराजगंज से चुने गए हैं।
पदभार संभालने के बाद श्री चौधरी ने वित्त सचिव डॉ. टी.वी. सोमनाथन और वित्त मंत्रालय के अन्य सचिवों के अलावा भारत सरकार के मुख्य आर्थिक सलाहकार के साथ संक्षिप्त बातचीत की।
तीन दशक से भी अधिक समय से सार्वजनिक सेवा में सक्रिय श्री चौधरी इससे पहले गोरखपुर के उप महापौर के पद पर भी रह चुके हैं। श्री चौधरी गोरखपुर विश्वविद्यालय से स्नातक हैं।
पिछले कई वर्षों में श्री चौधरी कई संसदीय समितियों के सदस्य रहे हैं जिनमें सार्वजनिक उपक्रम संबंधी समिति; सांसद स्थानीय क्षेत्र विकास योजना (एमपीएलएडीएस) संबंधी समिति; विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, पर्यावरण एवं वन संबंधी स्थायी समिति; ग्रामीण विकास, पंचायती राज और पेयजल एवं स्वच्छता मंत्रालय की सलाहकार समिति; रसायन एवं उर्वरक संबंधी स्थायी समिति; और रेलवे संबंधी स्थायी समिति उल्लेखनीय हैं।