Ministry of Finance
Shri Pankaj Chaudhary assumes charge in his second consecutive term as the Minister of State for Finance in Ministry of Finance
11 JUN 2024 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Pankaj Chaudhary took charge as the Minister of State for Finance in his second consecutive term in the Ministry of Finance, in New Delhi, today.
The 59-year-old is serving his seventh term as a Bhartiya Janta Party (BJP) Member of Parliament (MP) and is elected from Maharajganj in Uttar Pradesh in the 18th Lok Sabha.
After taking charge, Shri Chaudhary interacted with Finance Secretary Dr. T.V. Somanathan and other Secretaries of the Ministry of Finance besides Chief Economic Adviser to the Government of India, briefly.
Active in public service for over three decades, Shri Chaudhary has also held the post of Deputy Mayor of Gorakhpur in the past. Shri Chaudhary is a graduate from Gorakhpur University.
Over the past many years, Shri Chaudhary has been a Member of many Parliamentary Committees, the notable ones being the Committee on Public Undertakings; Committee on Members of Parliament Local Area Development Scheme (MPLADS); Standing Committee on Science & Technology, Environment & Forests; Consultative Committee of Ministry of Rural Development, Panchayati Raj and Drinking Water and Sanitation; Standing Committee on Chemicals and Fertilizers; and Standing Committee on Railways.

وزارت خزانہ
جناب پنکج چودھری نے وزارت خزانہ میں مملكتی وزیر خزانہ کے طور پر مسلسل دوسری میعاد كی ذمہ داری سنبھال لی
11 JUN 2024 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
جناب پنکج چودھری نے آج نئی دہلی میں وزارت خزانہ میں اپنی مسلسل دوسری میعاد میں وزیر مملکت برائے خزانہ کا عہدہ سنبھال لیا۔
جناب چودھری كی بھارتیہ جنتا پارٹی )بی جے پی( کے پارلیمانی ركن (ایم پی( کے طور پر یہ ساتویں میعاد ہے اور وہ 18ویں لوک سبھا میں اتر پردیش کے مہاراج گنج سے منتخب ہوئے ہیں۔
ذمہ داری سنبھالنے کے بعد جناب چودھری نے فنانس سکریٹری ڈاکٹر ٹی وی سوماناتھن اور وزارت خزانہ کے دیگر سکریٹریوں کے علاوہ حکومت ہند کے اعلیٰ اقتصادی مشیر کے ساتھ مختصر بات چیت کی۔
تین دہائیوں سے عوامی خدمت میں سرگرم جناب چودھری ماضی میں گورکھپور کے ڈپٹی میئر کے عہدے پر بھی فائز رہ چکے ہیں۔ جناب چودھری گورکھپور یونیورسٹی سے گریجویٹ ہیں۔
پچھلے کئی برسوں تك جناب چودھری کئی پارلیمانی کمیٹیوں کے رکن رہے۔ ان میں پبلک انڈرٹیکنگز کمیٹی؛ ممبران پارلیمنٹ كی لوکل ایریا ڈیولپمنٹ اسکیم سے متعلق کمیٹی؛ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی، ماحولیات اور جنگلات پر قائمہ کمیٹی؛ دیہی ترقی، پنچایتی راج اور پینے کے پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی کی وزارت کی مشاورتی کمیٹی؛ کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی قائمہ کمیٹی اور ریلوے کی قائمہ کمیٹی قابل ذکر ہیں۔