Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Manohar Lal assumes Charge as MoHUA Minister
Pledges to take forward development agenda with renewed momentum
11 JUN 2024 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs (MoHYA) saw a change of guard with both the new cabinet Minister Shri Manohar Lal, and Minister of State Shri Tokhan Sahu assuming office today. They held a joint review meeting with senior Ministry officials who made presentations on key missions of the Ministry. Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas who was holding charge of Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas and MoHUA untill now, was also present on the occasion.
Shri Manohar Lal stressed the need to carry forward the important work on ensuring clean and green cities and appreciated the efforts under the Swatch Bharat Mission to convert waste to wealth as part of the mission to make all our cities ‘Garbage Free’.
In the review meeting, the Minister appreciated the objectives of AMRUT mission to make cities water secure and ensure universal coverage of water supply in 4,900 ULBs and sewerage & septage management in 500 AMRUT cities.
Highlighting the importance of the Metro rail in easing the travel experience of urban areas, the Minister said the Ministry’s efforts to ensure timely completion of all metro projects would be redoubled, as the Metro has become the preferred mode of transport that is convenient and safe for all segments of society.
Further, the Minister noted that the projects completed under the Smart Cities Mission had set new benchmarks in urban planning and governance in the country. The use of technology for better urban management has increased in these cities and the urban services in each of the 100 cities have significantly improved in diverse fields like crime tracking, safety & security of citizens, transport management, solid waste management, water supply, disaster management etc.
Shri Manohar Lal, highlighted the need to further increase the reach of the benefits of PM Svanidhi and DAY –NULM Missions to urban poor in all parts of the country, so as to address multiple dimensions of urban poverty and improve their source of income and livelihoods.
Speaking about the importance of owning a roof over one’s head, he said the PMAY is working during fulfilling the lifelong dream of millions and therefore the Prime Minister’s announcement of making another 1 crore houses under the PMAY (Urban) will be a key priority of the Ministry. He assured effective state level reviews would also be undertaken periodically to ensure timely completeion of all housing projects.
After reviewing the performance, he expressed optimism about the strategic and comprehensive roadmap for sustainable urban development in the country and pledged to take forward the development agenda with renewed momentum, to achieve an inclusive and Viksit Bharat.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
منوہر لال نے ایم او ایچ یو اے کے وزیر کا عہدہ سنبھالا
انہوں نے ترقی کے ایجنڈے کو نئی رفتار اورقوت کے ساتھ آگے بڑھانے کا عہدکیا
11 JUN 2024 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
مکانات اور شہری امور کی وزارت (ایم او ایچ یو اے) میں آج دونوں نئے کابینہ وزیر جناب منوہر لال اور وزیر مملکت جناب ٹوکھن ساہو کے اپنے اپنے عہدے سنبھال لئے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے وزارت کے سینئر عہدیداروں کے ساتھ ایک مشترکہ جائزہ میٹنگ کی جنہوں نے وزارت کے کلیدی مشنوں کے بارے میں پریزنٹیشنز پیش کیں۔ پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کے وزیر جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری، جو کہ اب تک پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس اور ایم او ایچ یو اے کے وزیر کا عہدہ سنبھالے ہوئے تھے، بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
جناب منوہر لال نے صاف ستھرے اور سرسبز شہروں کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے اہم کام کو آگے بڑھانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا اور سووچھ بھارت مشن کے تحت کچرے کو دولت میں تبدیل کرنے کے مشن کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ہمارے تمام شہروں کو ’کوڑا کرکٹ سے پاک‘ بنانے کی کوششوں کی تعریف کی۔
جائزہ میٹنگ میں، وزیر موصوف نے شہروں کے لئے پانی کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے اور 4,900 یو ایل بیز میں پانی کی فراہمی کی عالمی کوریج کو یقینی بنانے اور 500 امرت شہروں میں سیوریج اور سپٹیج بندوبست سے متعلق امرت مشن کے مقاصد کی ستائش کی۔
شہری علاقوں کے سفری تجربے کو آسان بنانے میں میٹرو ریل کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ تمام میٹرو پروجیکٹوں کی بروقت تکمیل کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے وزارت کی کوششوں کو دوگنا کیا جائے گا، کیونکہ میٹرو ، آمد ورفت کا ترجیحی وسیلہ بن گیا ہے جو کہ معاشرے کے تمام طبقات کے لئے آسان اور محفوظ ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ وزیر موصوف نے اس بات کو نمایاں کیا کہ اسمارٹ سٹیز مشن کے تحت مکمل کیے گئے پروجیکٹوں نے ملک میں شہری منصوبہ بندی اور حکمرانی میں نئے معیارات قائم کیے ہیں۔ ان شہروں میں بہتر شہری انتظام کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال میں اضافہ ہوا ہے اور 100 شہروں میں سے ہر ایک میں شہری خدمات مختلف شعبوں میں نمایاں طور پر بہتر ہوئی ہیں۔ جن میں جرائم وغیرہ کا پتہ چلانے ، شہریوں کی حفاظت اور سلامتی، ٹرانسپورٹ مینجمنٹ، ٹھوس کچرے کو ٹھکانےلگانے اوراسے ا زسرنو قابل استعمال بنانے ، پانی کی فراہمی، قدرتی آفات سے نمٹنے کے بندوبست وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
جناب منوہر لال نے ملک کے تمام حصوں میں شہری غریبوں تک پی ایم سوانیدھی اور ڈی اے وائی – این یو ایل ایم مشن کے فوائد تک رسائی کو مزید بڑھانے کی ضرورت پر روشنی ڈالی، تاکہ شہری غربت کی متعدد جہتوں سے نمٹا جاسکے اور ان کی آمدنی اور ذریعہ معاش کو بہتر بنایا جا سکے۔
اپنے خود کے مکان کی اہمیت کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا کہ پی ایم اے وائی لاکھوں لوگوں کے زندگی بھر کے خواب کو پورا کرنے کی غرض سے کام کر رہی ہے اور اس لیے پی ایم اے وائی (شہری) کے تحت مزید ایک کروڑ مکانات بنانے کا وزیر اعظم کا اعلان ،ان کی وزارت کی کلیدی ترجیح ہو گی۔ انہوں نے یقین دہانی کرائی کہ تمام ہاؤسنگ پروجیکٹوں کی بروقت تکمیل کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے وقتاً فوقتاً ریاستی سطح پر موثر جائزہ لیا جائے گا۔
کارکردگی کا جائزہ لینے کے بعد، انہوں نے ملک میں پائیدار شہری ترقی کے لیے اسٹریٹجک نیز حکمت عملی پر مبنی اور جامع روڈ میپ کے بارے میں امید کا اظہار کیا اور ایک مبنی برشمولیت اور وکست بھارت کے حصول کے لیے ترقیاتی ایجنڈے کو نئی رفتار کے ساتھ آگے بڑھانے کا عہد کیا۔