शहरी विकास मंत्रालय
श्री मनोहर लाल ने आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय के मंत्री के रूप में कार्यभार संभाला
विकास एजेंडे को नई गति के साथ आगे बढ़ाने का संकल्प
11 JUN 2024 6:35PM by PIB Bhopal
आवासन एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय (एमओएचवाईए) में आज नए कैबिनेट मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल और राज्य मंत्री श्री तोखन साहू ने पदभार ग्रहण किया। उन्होंने मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ एक संयुक्त समीक्षा बैठक की, जिसमें मंत्रालय के प्रमुख मिशनों पर प्रस्तुतियाँ दी गईं। इस अवसर पर पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी भी उपस्थित थे, जो अब तक पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस तथा एमओएचवाईए मंत्री का कार्यभार संभाल रहे थे।
श्री मनोहर लाल ने स्वच्छ और हरित शहरों को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण कार्य को आगे बढ़ाने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया तथा सभी शहरों को 'कचरा मुक्त' बनाने के लिए मिशन के तहत अपशिष्ट को धन में परिवर्तित करने के स्वच्छ भारत मिशन के तहत किए जा रहे प्रयासों की सराहना की।
शहरों को जल सुरक्षित बनाने तथा 4,900 शहरी स्थानीय निकायों में जलापूर्ति की सर्वव्यापक कवरेज सुनिश्चित करने और 500 अमृत शहरों में सीवरेज एवं सेप्टेज प्रबंधन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए अमृत मिशन के उद्देश्यों की सराहना करते हुए उन्होंने अमृत परियोजनाओं में जन भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करने पर नए सिरे से ध्यान केंद्रित करने का आह्वान किया।
शहरों में यात्रा को सुविधाजनक बनाने में मेट्रो रेल के महत्व पर प्रकाश डालते हुए मंत्री ने कहा कि सभी मेट्रो परियोजनाओं को समय पर पूरा करने के लिए मंत्रालय के प्रयास दोगुने किए जाएंगे, क्योंकि मेट्रो परिवहन का पसंदीदा साधन बन गया है, जो समाज के सभी वर्गों के लिए सुविधाजनक और सुरक्षित है।
इसके अलावा, मंत्री ने कहा कि स्मार्ट सिटी मिशन के तहत पूरी की गई परियोजनाओं ने देश में शहरी नियोजन और शासन में नए मानक स्थापित किए हैं। इन शहरों में बेहतर शहरी प्रबंधन के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग बढ़ा है और 100 शहरों में से प्रत्येक में अपराध ट्रैकिंग, नागरिकों की सुरक्षा, परिवहन प्रबंधन, ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन, जल आपूर्ति, आपदा प्रबंधन आदि जैसे शहरी सेवाओं के विविध क्षेत्रों में उल्लेखनीय सुधार हुआ है।
श्री मनोहर लाल ने देश के सभी हिस्सों में शहरी गरीबों तक पीएम स्वनिधि और डीएवाई-एनयूएलएम मिशनों के लाभ की पहुंच को और बढ़ाने की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला, ताकि शहरी गरीबी के विभिन्न आयामों का समाधान किया जा सके और उनकी आय और आजीविका के स्रोत में सुधार किया जा सके।
सिर पर छत होने के महत्व के बारे में बोलते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि पीएमएवाई लाखों लोगों के जीवनभर के सपने को पूरा करने की दिशा में काम कर रहा है और इसलिए पीएमएवाई (शहरी) के तहत एक करोड़ और घर बनाने की प्रधानमंत्री की घोषणा मंत्रालय की प्रमुख प्राथमिकता होगी। उन्होंने आश्वासन दिया कि सभी आवास परियोजनाओं को समय पर पूरा करने के लिए समय-समय पर प्रभावी राज्य स्तरीय समीक्षा भी की जाएगी।
प्रदर्शन की समीक्षा के बाद, उन्होंने देश में सतत शहरी विकास के लिए रणनीतिक और व्यापक कार्ययोजना पर आशा व्यक्त की और समावेशी एवं विकसित भारत के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए विकास एजेंडे को नई गति के साथ आगे बढ़ाने का संकल्प लिया।

Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Manohar Lal assumes Charge as MoHUA Minister
Pledges to take forward development agenda with renewed momentum
11 JUN 2024 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs (MoHYA) saw a change of guard with both the new cabinet Minister Shri Manohar Lal, and Minister of State Shri Tokhan Sahu assuming office today. They held a joint review meeting with senior Ministry officials who made presentations on key missions of the Ministry. Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas who was holding charge of Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas and MoHUA untill now, was also present on the occasion.
Shri Manohar Lal stressed the need to carry forward the important work on ensuring clean and green cities and appreciated the efforts under the Swatch Bharat Mission to convert waste to wealth as part of the mission to make all our cities ‘Garbage Free’.
In the review meeting, the Minister appreciated the objectives of AMRUT mission to make cities water secure and ensure universal coverage of water supply in 4,900 ULBs and sewerage & septage management in 500 AMRUT cities.
Highlighting the importance of the Metro rail in easing the travel experience of urban areas, the Minister said the Ministry’s efforts to ensure timely completion of all metro projects would be redoubled, as the Metro has become the preferred mode of transport that is convenient and safe for all segments of society.
Further, the Minister noted that the projects completed under the Smart Cities Mission had set new benchmarks in urban planning and governance in the country. The use of technology for better urban management has increased in these cities and the urban services in each of the 100 cities have significantly improved in diverse fields like crime tracking, safety & security of citizens, transport management, solid waste management, water supply, disaster management etc.
Shri Manohar Lal, highlighted the need to further increase the reach of the benefits of PM Svanidhi and DAY –NULM Missions to urban poor in all parts of the country, so as to address multiple dimensions of urban poverty and improve their source of income and livelihoods.
Speaking about the importance of owning a roof over one’s head, he said the PMAY is working during fulfilling the lifelong dream of millions and therefore the Prime Minister’s announcement of making another 1 crore houses under the PMAY (Urban) will be a key priority of the Ministry. He assured effective state level reviews would also be undertaken periodically to ensure timely completeion of all housing projects.
After reviewing the performance, he expressed optimism about the strategic and comprehensive roadmap for sustainable urban development in the country and pledged to take forward the development agenda with renewed momentum, to achieve an inclusive and Viksit Bharat.