Ministry of Rural Development
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan officially takes charge of Ministry of Rural Development
Minister of State Shri Kamlesh Paswan also takes charge
11 JUN 2024 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan today took charge of the Ministry of Rural Development. Addressing the media after taking charge, the Minister said that rural development is the priority of Prime Minister Narendra Modi and several schemes are being implemented in this direction. Shri Chauhan said that schemes like Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana (PMGSY) has changed the rural landscape of the nation. Talking about the Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (MGNREGS), he said that it is a huge employment generator and there is now an emphasis on creating assets under the scheme. He said there has been revolutionary progress in rural development under leadership of PM Modi and empowering three crore lakhpati didis is a dream for him. Shri Chauhan said the scheme is very close to his heart and his government is committed to ensure justice for the female population of the country. The minister said woman empowerment is a mission for the government and self - help groups are playing an important role for it. The rural development minister also said that his Ministry will work to achieve the tasks set up in the 100-days plan of the government. He also mentioned the decision taken by the union cabinet to construct three crore more houses under the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana.
Later, he held a meeting of senior officials of the Ministry and underscored the need for transparency in Ministry functioning. He also handed government manifesto for rural development and called upon everyone to work towards its fulfilment.
Minister of State in Rural Development Shri Kamlesh Paswan also took charge of his portfolio today. The hon’ble Ministers were welcomed by department Secretaries and other senior officials of the Ministries.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने आधिकारिक तौर पर ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय का कार्यभार संभाला
राज्यमंत्री श्री कमलेश पासवान ने भी कार्यभार संभाला
11 JUN 2024 5:36PM by PIB Bhopal
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने आज ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय का कार्यभार संभाल लिया। कार्यभार संभालने के बाद मीडिया को संबोधित करते हुए श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने कहा कि ग्रामीण विकास प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की प्राथमिकता है और इस दिशा में कई योजनाएं क्रियान्वित की जा रही हैं। श्री चौहान ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री ग्राम सड़क योजना (पीएमजीएसवाई) जैसी योजनाओं ने देश के ग्रामीण परिदृश्य को बदल दिया है। महात्मा गांधी राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण रोजगार गारंटी योजना (एमजीएनआरईजीएस) के बारे में बात करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि यह एक बहुत बड़ा रोजगार सृजनकर्ता है और अब इस योजना के तहत परिसंपत्तियों के निर्माण पर जोर दिया जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के नेतृत्व में ग्रामीण विकास में क्रांतिकारी प्रगति हुई है और तीन करोड़ लखपति दीदियों को सशक्त बनाना उनका सपना है। श्री चौहान ने कहा कि यह योजना उनके दिल के बहुत करीब है और उनकी सरकार देश की महिला आबादी के लिए न्याय सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। मंत्री ने कहा कि महिला सशक्तिकरण सरकार के लिए एक मिशन है और स्वयं सहायता समूह इसमें महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहे हैं। ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि उनका मंत्रालय सरकार की 100 दिवसीय योजना में निर्धारित कार्यों को पूरा करने के लिए काम करेगा। उन्होंने प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना के तहत तीन करोड़ अतिरिक्त मकान बनाने के केन्द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल द्वारा लिए गए निर्णय का भी उल्लेख किया।
बाद में उन्होंने मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों की बैठक ली और मंत्रालय के कामकाज में पारदर्शिता की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने ग्रामीण विकास के लिए सरकार का घोषणापत्र भी सौंपा और सभी से इसे पूरा करने की दिशा में काम करने का आह्वान किया।
ग्रामीण विकास राज्य मंत्री श्री कमलेश पासवान ने भी आज अपना कार्यभार संभाल लिया। विभागीय सचिवों और मंत्रालयों के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने माननीय मंत्रियों का स्वागत किया।