Ministry of Rural Development
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan officially takes charge of Ministry of Rural Development
Minister of State Shri Kamlesh Paswan also takes charge
11 JUN 2024 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan today took charge of the Ministry of Rural Development. Addressing the media after taking charge, the Minister said that rural development is the priority of Prime Minister Narendra Modi and several schemes are being implemented in this direction. Shri Chauhan said that schemes like Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana (PMGSY) has changed the rural landscape of the nation. Talking about the Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (MGNREGS), he said that it is a huge employment generator and there is now an emphasis on creating assets under the scheme. He said there has been revolutionary progress in rural development under leadership of PM Modi and empowering three crore lakhpati didis is a dream for him. Shri Chauhan said the scheme is very close to his heart and his government is committed to ensure justice for the female population of the country. The minister said woman empowerment is a mission for the government and self - help groups are playing an important role for it. The rural development minister also said that his Ministry will work to achieve the tasks set up in the 100-days plan of the government. He also mentioned the decision taken by the union cabinet to construct three crore more houses under the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana.
Later, he held a meeting of senior officials of the Ministry and underscored the need for transparency in Ministry functioning. He also handed government manifesto for rural development and called upon everyone to work towards its fulfilment.
Minister of State in Rural Development Shri Kamlesh Paswan also took charge of his portfolio today. The hon’ble Ministers were welcomed by department Secretaries and other senior officials of the Ministries.

ಗ್ರಾಮೀಣಾಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಗ್ರಾಮೀಣಾಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಸಚಿವರಾಗಿ ಅಧಿಕೃತ ಜವಾಬ್ದಾರಿ ವಹಿಸಿಕೊಂಡ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಶಿವರಾಜ್ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಚೌಹಾಣ್
ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಕಮಲೇಶ್ ಪಾಸ್ವಾನ್ ಸಹ ಅಧಿಕಾರ ಸ್ವೀಕಾರ
11 JUN 2024 5:36PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಶಿವರಾಜ್ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಚೌಹಾಣ್ ಅವರು ದೆಹಲಿಯಲ್ಲಿಂದು ಗ್ರಾಮೀಣಾಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಸಚಿವರಾಗಿ ಅಧಿಕಾರ ವಹಿಸಿಕೊಂಡರು. ಅಧಿಕಾರ ಸ್ವೀಕರಿಸಿದ ಬಳಿಕ ಮಾಧ್ಯಮವನ್ನು ಉದ್ದೇಶಿಸಿ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದ ಸಚಿವರು, ಗ್ರಾಮೀಣಾಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರವು ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ಆದ್ಯತೆಯಾಗಿದೆ. ಈ ನಿಟ್ಟಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಹಲವಾರು ಯೋಜನೆಗಳನ್ನು ಜಾರಿಗೊಳಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು ಎಂದರು. ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಗ್ರಾಮ ಸಡಕ್ ಯೋಜನೆ(ಪಿಎಂಜಿಎಸ್|ವೈ)ಯಂತಹ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರದ ಗ್ರಾಮೀಣ ಭೂದೃಶ್ಯವನ್ನು ಬದಲಾಯಿಸಿವೆ. ಮಹಾತ್ಮ ಗಾಂಧಿ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಗ್ರಾಮೀಣ ಉದ್ಯೋಗ ಖಾತ್ರಿ ಯೋಜನೆ(ಎಂಜಿಎನ್‌ಆರ್‌ಇಜಿಎಸ್) ಕುರಿತು ಮಾತನಾಡಿದ ಅವರು, ಇದು ಬಹುದೊಡ್ಡ ಉದ್ಯೋಗ ಸೃಷ್ಟಿಯಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಈಗ ಈ ಯೋಜನೆಯಡಿ ಆಸ್ತಿಗಳನ್ನು ಸೃಷ್ಟಿಸಲು ಒತ್ತು ನೀಡಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ನಾಯಕತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿ ಗ್ರಾಮೀಣಾಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಕ್ರಾಂತಿಕಾರಿ ಪ್ರಗತಿಯಾಗಿದೆ, 3 ಕೋಟಿ ಲಕ್ಪತಿ ದೀದಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಅಧಿಕಾರ ನೀಡುವುದು ಅವರ ಕನಸಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದರು. ಈ ಯೋಜನೆಯು ತನ್ನ ಹೃದಯಕ್ಕೆ ತುಂಬಾ ಹತ್ತಿರವಾಗಿದೆ, ದೇಶದ ಮಹಿಳಾ ಜನಸಂಖ್ಯೆಗೆ ನ್ಯಾಯ ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಲು ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಬದ್ಧವಾಗಿದೆ. ಮಹಿಳಾ ಸಬಲೀಕರಣವೇ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಧ್ಯೇಯವಾಗಿದೆ, ಸ್ವಸಹಾಯ ಗುಂಪುಗಳು ಅದರಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಪಾತ್ರ ವಹಿಸುತ್ತಿವೆ ಎಂದು ಸಚಿವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಸರ್ಕಾರದ 100 ದಿನಗಳ ಯೋಜನೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಿಗದಿಪಡಿಸಿದ ಕಾರ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ಸಾಧಿಸಲು ತಮ್ಮ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡಲಿದೆ. ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಆವಾಸ್ ಯೋಜನೆಯಡಿ ಇನ್ನೂ 3 ಕೋಟಿ ಮನೆಗಳನ್ನು ನಿರ್ಮಿಸಲು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಂಪುಟ ಕೈಗೊಂಡ ನಿರ್ಧಾರವನ್ನು ಅವರು ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾಪಿಸಿದರು.
ನಂತರ ಅವರು, ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಹಿರಿಯ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳ ಸಭೆ ನಡೆಸಿ, ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಕಾರ್ಯ ನಿರ್ವಹಣೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಪಾರದರ್ಶಕತೆಯ ಅಗತ್ಯವನ್ನು ಒತ್ತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಗ್ರಾಮೀಣಾಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗಾಗಿ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಪ್ರಣಾಳಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಸಹ ವಿತರಿಸಿದ ಅವರು, ಅದನ್ನು ಈಡೇರಿಸುವ ನಿಟ್ಟಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಎಲ್ಲರೂ ಶ್ರಮಿಸಬೇಕೆಂದು ಸೂಚನೆ ನೀಡಿದರು.
ಗ್ರಾಮೀಣಾಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಖಾತೆಯ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಕಮಲೇಶ್ ಪಾಸ್ವಾನ್ ಅವರು ಸಹ ಇಂದು ತಮ್ಮ ಖಾತೆ ವಹಿಸಿಕೊಂಡರು. ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ಸಚಿವರನ್ನು ಇಲಾಖೆಯ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯಗಳ ಇತರ ಹಿರಿಯ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು ಸ್ವಾಗತಿಸಿದರು.