Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Shri Jayant Chaudhary assumes charge as Minister of State (IC) for Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship
I will play my part in a Ministry vital for our nation - Shri Jayant Chaudhary
11 JUN 2024 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Jayant Chaudhary assumed charge as Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship (MSDE) at Kaushal Bhawan, New Delhi, today. On his arrival , Shri Chaudhary was received by the Secretary, MSDE, Shri Atul Kumar Tiwari, and other senior officials of the Ministry.
He expressed his gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for the trust placed in him and said that he would play his part in the Ministry, which is vital for the nation as it charts its course as a leader of the global economy.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Chaudhary said that India with its vast and youthful population needs to be empowered with skilling, reskilling, and upskilling opportunities to fulfil their aspirations. This aligns perfectly with the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi of a Viksit Bharat, a developed India, where every citizen has the opportunity to thrive and contribute to our nation’s prosperity, he added. He also emphasized that there is a constant need for new and industry-aligned skills in all walks of life, and the Ministry’s perpetual efforts will make a tangible impact on the skilling and employment landscape.
The Ministry is committed to implementing strategic initiatives that bridge the skills gap including flagship schemes such as Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY), National Apprenticeship Promotion Scheme (NAPS); with a continued focus on enhancing employability and fostering entrepreneurship. By embracing digital technologies, enhancing infrastructure, and promoting inclusive education, MSDE aims to empower individuals with the skills and knowledge needed to thrive in a rapidly evolving job market. It focuses on swiftly enforcing high-impact initiatives that demonstrate our dedication to immediate and tangible progress.
Shri Jayant Chaudhary is an advocate for implementing programs and launches that integrate the deprived into the mainstream of development to ensure continued growth and development across sectors and the country at large.
He also brings with him a wealth of experience and a deep commitment to the welfare of the people. He was a member of the Standing Committee on Commerce, the Consultative Committee on Finance, the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR), and the Committee on Government Assurances. He has served previously on the Standing Committees on Agriculture and Finance as well as the Committee on Ethics.
Shri Jayant Chaudhary did his undergraduate studies at Shri Venkateswara College, Delhi University, and an M.Sc in Accounting and Finance from the London School of Economics and Political Science in 2002.

ಕೌಶಲ್ಯ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಮತ್ತು ಉದ್ಯಮಶೀಲತೆ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಶ್ರೀ ಜಯಂತ್ ಚೌಧರಿ ಅವರು ಕೌಶಲ್ಯ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಮತ್ತು ಉದ್ಯಮಶೀಲತೆ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಚಿವರಾಗಿ (ಐಸಿ) ಅಧಿಕಾರ ವಹಿಸಿಕೊಂಡರು
ನಮ್ಮ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಕ್ಕೆ ಅತ್ಯಗತ್ಯವಾದ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ನಾನು ನನ್ನ ಪಾತ್ರವನ್ನು ವಹಿಸುತ್ತೇನೆ - ಶ್ರೀ ಜಯಂತ್ ಚೌಧರಿ
11 JUN 2024 5:26PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಶ್ರೀ ಜಯಂತ್ ಚೌಧರಿ ಅವರು ಇಂದು ನವದೆಹಲಿಯ ಕೌಶಲ್ ಭವನದಲ್ಲಿ ಕೌಶಲ್ಯ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಮತ್ತು ಉದ್ಯಮಶೀಲತೆ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ (ಎಂಎಸ್ ಡಿಇ) ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಚಿವರಾಗಿ (ಸ್ವತಂತ್ರ ಉಸ್ತುವಾರಿ) ಅಧಿಕಾರ ವಹಿಸಿಕೊಂಡರು. ಶ್ರೀ ಚೌಧರಿ ಅವರನ್ನು ಎಂಎಸ್ ಡಿಇ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಅತುಲ್ ಕುಮಾರ್ ತಿವಾರಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಇತರ ಹಿರಿಯ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು ಸ್ವಾಗತಿಸಿದರು.
ತಮ್ಮ ಮೇಲೆ ಇಟ್ಟಿರುವ ನಂಬಿಕೆಗಾಗಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರಿಗೆ ಕೃತಜ್ಞತೆ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಿದ ಅವರು, ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಆರ್ಥಿಕತೆಯ ನಾಯಕರಾಗಿ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಕ್ಕೆ ಅತ್ಯಗತ್ಯವಾದ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ತಮ್ಮ ಪಾತ್ರವನ್ನು ನಿರ್ವಹಿಸುವುದಾಗಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಈ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದ ಶ್ರೀ ಚೌಧರಿ, ವಿಶಾಲ ಮತ್ತು ಯುವ ಜನಸಂಖ್ಯೆಯನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿರುವ ಭಾರತವು ಅವರ ಆಕಾಂಕ್ಷೆಗಳನ್ನು ಪೂರೈಸಲು ಕೌಶಲ್ಯ, ಮರು ಕೌಶಲ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಕೌಶಲ್ಯ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸುವ ಅವಕಾಶಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಬಲೀಕರಣಗೊಳ್ಳಬೇಕಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಇದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ವಿಕಸಿತ ಭಾರತ್, ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಹೊಂದಿದ ಭಾರತದ ದೃಷ್ಟಿಕೋನಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣವಾಗಿ ಹೊಂದಿಕೆಯಾಗುತ್ತದೆ, ಅಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರತಿಯೊಬ್ಬ ನಾಗರಿಕನಿಗೂ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಹೊಂದಲು ಮತ್ತು ನಮ್ಮ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರದ ಸಮೃದ್ಧಿಗೆ ಕೊಡುಗೆ ನೀಡಲು ಅವಕಾಶವಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಜೀವನದ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಹಂತಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಹೊಸ ಮತ್ತು ಉದ್ಯಮ-ಹೊಂದಾಣಿಕೆಯ ಕೌಶಲ್ಯಗಳ ನಿರಂತರ ಅವಶ್ಯಕತೆಯಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ನಿರಂತರ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳು ಕೌಶಲ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಉದ್ಯೋಗ ಭೂದೃಶ್ಯದ ಮೇಲೆ ಸ್ಪಷ್ಟ ಪರಿಣಾಮ ಬೀರುತ್ತವೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಒತ್ತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಉದ್ಯೋಗಾರ್ಹತೆಯನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸುವ ಮತ್ತು ಉದ್ಯಮಶೀಲತೆಯನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುವ ನಿರಂತರ ಗಮನದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಕೌಶಲ್ ವಿಕಾಸ್ ಯೋಜನೆ (ಪಿಎಂಕೆವಿವೈ), ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಅಪ್ರೆಂಟಿಸ್ ಷಿಪ್ ಉತ್ತೇಜನ ಯೋಜನೆ (ಎನ್ಎಪಿಎಸ್) ನಂತಹ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳು ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಕೌಶಲ್ಯ ಅಂತರವನ್ನು ಕಡಿಮೆ ಮಾಡುವ ಕಾರ್ಯತಂತ್ರದ ಉಪಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಜಾರಿಗೆ ತರಲು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಬದ್ಧವಾಗಿದೆ. ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನಗಳನ್ನು ಅಳವಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವ ಮೂಲಕ, ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯವನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಮತ್ತು ಅಂತರ್ಗತ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣವನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ, ವೇಗವಾಗಿ ವಿಕಸನಗೊಳ್ಳುತ್ತಿರುವ ಉದ್ಯೋಗ ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಹೊಂದಲು ಅಗತ್ಯವಾದ ಕೌಶಲ್ಯಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಜ್ಞಾನದೊಂದಿಗೆ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಗಳನ್ನು ಸಬಲೀಕರಣಗೊಳಿಸುವ ಗುರಿಯನ್ನು ಎಂಎಸ್ ಡಿಇ ಹೊಂದಿದೆ. ಇದು ತಕ್ಷಣದ ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ಪಷ್ಟ ಪ್ರಗತಿಗೆ ನಮ್ಮ ಸಮರ್ಪಣೆಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರದರ್ಶಿಸುವ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಪರಿಣಾಮದ ಉಪಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ತ್ವರಿತವಾಗಿ ಜಾರಿಗೊಳಿಸುವುದರ ಮೇಲೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರೀಕರಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ಶ್ರೀ ಜಯಂತ್ ಚೌಧರಿ ಅವರು ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತ ನಿರಂತರ ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ವಂಚಿತರನ್ನು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯ ಮುಖ್ಯವಾಹಿನಿಗೆ ಸಂಯೋಜಿಸುವ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಉಡಾವಣೆಗಳನ್ನು ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನಗೊಳಿಸುವ ವಕೀಲರಾಗಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಅವರು ಅನುಭವದ ಸಂಪತ್ತನ್ನು ಮತ್ತು ಜನರ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಆಳವಾದ ಬದ್ಧತೆಯನ್ನು ತಮ್ಮೊಂದಿಗೆ ತರುತ್ತಾರೆ. ಅವರು ವಾಣಿಜ್ಯ ಸ್ಥಾಯಿ ಸಮಿತಿ, ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಲಹಾ ಸಮಿತಿ, ಭಾರತೀಯ ಕೃಷಿ ಸಂಶೋಧನಾ ಮಂಡಳಿ (ಐಸಿಎಆರ್) ಮತ್ತು ಸರ್ಕಾರಿ ಭರವಸೆಗಳ ಸಮಿತಿಯ ಸದಸ್ಯರಾಗಿದ್ದರು. ಅವರು ಈ ಹಿಂದೆ ಕೃಷಿ ಮತ್ತು ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸ್ಥಾಯಿ ಸಮಿತಿಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಮತ್ತು ನೈತಿಕ ಸಮಿತಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸೇವೆ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಶ್ರೀ ಜಯಂತ್ ಚೌಧರಿ ಅವರು ದೆಹಲಿ ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯದ ಶ್ರೀ ವೆಂಕಟೇಶ್ವರ ಕಾಲೇಜಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಪದವಿಪೂರ್ವ ಅಧ್ಯಯನವನ್ನು ಮಾಡಿದರು ಮತ್ತು 2002 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಲಂಡನ್ ಸ್ಕೂಲ್ ಆಫ್ ಎಕನಾಮಿಕ್ಸ್ ಅಂಡ್ ಪೊಲಿಟಿಕಲ್ ಸೈನ್ಸ್ ನಿಂದ ಅಕೌಂಟಿಂಗ್ ಮತ್ತು ಫೈನಾನ್ಸ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಎಂ.ಎಸ್ ಸಿ ಪಡೆದಿದ್ದಾರೆ.