Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Shri Jayant Chaudhary assumes charge as Minister of State (IC) for Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship
I will play my part in a Ministry vital for our nation - Shri Jayant Chaudhary
11 JUN 2024 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Jayant Chaudhary assumed charge as Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship (MSDE) at Kaushal Bhawan, New Delhi, today. On his arrival , Shri Chaudhary was received by the Secretary, MSDE, Shri Atul Kumar Tiwari, and other senior officials of the Ministry.
He expressed his gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for the trust placed in him and said that he would play his part in the Ministry, which is vital for the nation as it charts its course as a leader of the global economy.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Chaudhary said that India with its vast and youthful population needs to be empowered with skilling, reskilling, and upskilling opportunities to fulfil their aspirations. This aligns perfectly with the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi of a Viksit Bharat, a developed India, where every citizen has the opportunity to thrive and contribute to our nation’s prosperity, he added. He also emphasized that there is a constant need for new and industry-aligned skills in all walks of life, and the Ministry’s perpetual efforts will make a tangible impact on the skilling and employment landscape.
The Ministry is committed to implementing strategic initiatives that bridge the skills gap including flagship schemes such as Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY), National Apprenticeship Promotion Scheme (NAPS); with a continued focus on enhancing employability and fostering entrepreneurship. By embracing digital technologies, enhancing infrastructure, and promoting inclusive education, MSDE aims to empower individuals with the skills and knowledge needed to thrive in a rapidly evolving job market. It focuses on swiftly enforcing high-impact initiatives that demonstrate our dedication to immediate and tangible progress.
Shri Jayant Chaudhary is an advocate for implementing programs and launches that integrate the deprived into the mainstream of development to ensure continued growth and development across sectors and the country at large.
He also brings with him a wealth of experience and a deep commitment to the welfare of the people. He was a member of the Standing Committee on Commerce, the Consultative Committee on Finance, the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR), and the Committee on Government Assurances. He has served previously on the Standing Committees on Agriculture and Finance as well as the Committee on Ethics.
Shri Jayant Chaudhary did his undergraduate studies at Shri Venkateswara College, Delhi University, and an M.Sc in Accounting and Finance from the London School of Economics and Political Science in 2002.

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
جناب جینت چودھری نے ہنر مندی کی ترقی اور انٹرپرینیورشپ کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) کی ذمہ داری سنبھالی
میں اپنی قوم کے لیے ایک اہم وزارت میں اپنا کردار ادا کروں گا - جناب جینت چودھری
11 JUN 2024 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
جناب جینت چودھری نے آج نئی دہلی کے کوشل بھون میں ہنر کی ترقی اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت (ایم ایس ڈی ای) کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) کا چارج سنبھال لیا۔ ان کی آمد پر، جناب چودھری کا استقبال سکریٹری، ایم ایس ڈی ای، جناب اتل کمار تیواری اور وزارت کے دیگر سینئر افسران نے کیا۔
Image https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image002DSAA.jpg
انہوں نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی طرف سے ان پر کئے گئے اعتماد کے لئے اظہار تشکر کیا اور کہا کہ وہ وزارت میں اپنا کردار ادا کریں گے، جو کہ ملک کے لئے اہم ہے کیونکہ یہ عالمی معیشت کے رہنما کے طور پر اپنا راستہ طے کرتی ہے۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے جناب چودھری نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کو اپنی وسیع اور نوجوان آبادی کے ساتھ ان کی امنگوں کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ہنر مندی، ری اسکلنگ اور اپ ا سکلنگ کے مواقع سے بااختیار بنانے کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ایک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے وژن کے ساتھ بالکل مطابقت رکھتا ہے جہاں ہر شہری کو ترقی کی منازل طے کرنے اور ہمارے ملک کی خوشحالی میں اپنا حصہ ڈالنے کا موقع ملتا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ زندگی کے تمام شعبوں میں نئی ​​اور صنعت سے ہم آہنگ مہارتوں کی مسلسل ضرورت ہے، اور وزارت کی مسلسل کوششیں ہنر مندی اور روزگار کے منظر نامے پر واضح اثر ڈالیں گی۔
یہ وزارت ا سٹریٹجک اقدامات کو نافذ کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے جو مہارت کے فرق کو پُر کرتے ہیں جن میں اہم اسکیمیں جیسے پردھان منتری کوشل وکاس یوجنا (پی ایم کے وی وائی )، نیشنل اپرنٹس شپ پروموشن اسکیم (این اے پی ایس)شامل ہیں جن کی توجہ روزگار کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے اور انٹرپرینیورشپ کو فروغ دینے پر مسلسل مرکوزہے۔ ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجیز کو اپنانے، بنیادی ڈھانچے کو بڑھا کر، اور جامع تعلیم کو فروغ دے کر، ایم ایس ڈی ای کا مقصد افراد کو تیزی سے ترقی کرتی ہوئی جاب مارکیٹ میں ترقی کے لیے درکار مہارتوں اور علم سے بااختیار بنانا ہے۔ یہ فوری طور پر اعلیٰ اثر والے اقدامات کو نافذ کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے جو فوری اور ٹھوس پیش رفت کے لیے ہماری لگن کو ظاہر کرتے ہیں۔
جناب جینت چودھری ایسے پروگراموں اور آغازوں کو نافذ کرنے کے وکیل ہیں جو محروموں کو ترقی کے مرکزی دھارے میں ضم کرتے ہیں تاکہ تمام شعبوں اور پورے ملک میں مسلسل نمو اور ترقی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
وہ اپنے ساتھ تجربہ کی دولت اور لوگوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے گہری وابستگی بھی رکھتے ہیں۔ وہ کامرس کی قائمہ کمیٹی، مالیات کی مشاورتی کمیٹی، انڈین کونسل آف ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ (آئی سی اے آر) اور حکومتی یقین دہانیوں کی کمیٹی کے ایک رکن تھے۔ وہ اس سے قبل زراعت اور مالیات کی قائمہ کمیٹیوں کے ساتھ ساتھ اخلاقیات کی کمیٹی میں بھی خدمات انجام دے چکے ہیں۔
جناب جینت چودھری نے دہلی یونیورسٹی کے شری وینکٹیشورا کالج سے انڈرگریجویٹ تعلیم حاصل کی اور 2002 میں لندن اسکول آف اکنامکس اور پولیٹیکل سائنس سے اکاؤنٹنگ اور فنانس میں ایم ایس سی کیا۔