कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
श्री जयंत चौधरी ने कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) के रूप में कार्यभार संभाला
मैं हमारे राष्ट्र के लिए महत्वपूर्ण मंत्रालय में अपनी भूमिका निभाऊंगा- श्री जयंत चौधरी
11 JUN 2024 5:26PM by PIB Bhopal
श्री जयंत चौधरी ने आज कौशल भवन, नई दिल्ली में कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) के राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) के रूप में कार्यभार संभाला। एमएसडीई के सचिव श्री अतुल कुमार तिवारी और मंत्रालय के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने मंत्रालय में श्री चौधरी की अगवानी की।
छवि
उन्होंने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा उन पर विश्वास जताने के लिए उनका आभार व्यक्त किया तथा कहा कि वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्था के नेता के रूप में अपनी राह बनाते राष्ट्र के लिए महत्वपूर्ण मंत्रालय में वे अपनी भूमिका निभाएंगे।
इस अवसर पर श्री चौधरी ने कहा कि भारत की विशाल और युवा आबादी की आकांक्षाओं को पूरा करने के लिए उन्हें कौशल, पुनर्कौशल और कौशल उन्नयन के अवसरों से सशक्त बनाने की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के विकसित भारत के दृष्टिकोण से पूरी तरह मेल खाता है, जहां प्रत्येक नागरिक को हमारे देश की समृद्धि में योगदान करने और आगे बढ़ने का अवसर उपलब्ध हो। उन्होंने इस बात पर भी जोर दिया कि जीवन के सभी क्षेत्रों में नए और उद्योग-आधारित कौशल की निरंतर आवश्यकता है और मंत्रालय के सतत प्रयास कौशल और रोजगार परिदृश्य पर ठोस प्रभाव डालेंगे।
मंत्रालय, रोजगार क्षमता बढ़ाने और उद्यमशीलता को बढ़ावा देने पर निरंतर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री कौशल विकास योजना (पीएमकेवीवाई), राष्ट्रीय प्रशिक्षुता प्रोत्साहन योजना (एनएपीएस) जैसी प्रमुख योजनाओं सहित कौशल संबंधी अंतर को पाटने वाली रणनीतिक पहलों को लागू करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकियों को अपनाकर, अवसंरचना को बेहतर करके और समावेशी शिक्षा को बढ़ावा देकर, एमएसडीई का उद्देश्य लोगों को तेजी से विकसित हो रहे रोजगार बाजार में सफल होने के लिए आवश्यक कौशल और ज्ञान से सशक्त करना है। यह उच्च प्रभाव वाली पहलों को तेजी से लागू करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करता है जो तत्काल और ठोस प्रगति के प्रति हमारे समर्पण को दिखाता है।
श्री जयंत चौधरी ऐसे कार्यक्रमों के क्रियान्वयन के पक्षधर हैं जो वंचितों को विकास की मुख्यधारा में शामिल करते हैं, ताकि सभी क्षेत्रों और पूरे देश में निरंतर प्रगति और विकास सुनिश्चित हो सके।
वे अपने साथ बहुत सारा अनुभव और लोगों के कल्याण के प्रति गहरी प्रतिबद्धता लेकर आए हैं। वे वाणिज्य संबंधी स्थायी समिति, वित्त संबंधी सलाहकार समिति, भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएआर) और सरकारी आश्वासन संबंधी समिति के सदस्य रहे हैं। वे पहले कृषि और वित्त संबंधी स्थायी समितियों के साथ-साथ नैतिकता संबंधी समिति में भी काम कर चुके हैं।
श्री जयंत चौधरी ने दिल्ली विश्वविद्यालय के श्री वेंकटेश्वर कॉलेज से स्नातक की पढ़ाई की तथा 2002 में लंदन स्कूल ऑफ इकोनॉमिक्स एंड पॉलिटिकल साइंस से लेखांकन एवं वित्त में एम.एस.सी. की डिग्री प्राप्त की है।

Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Shri Jayant Chaudhary assumes charge as Minister of State (IC) for Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship
I will play my part in a Ministry vital for our nation - Shri Jayant Chaudhary
11 JUN 2024 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Jayant Chaudhary assumed charge as Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship (MSDE) at Kaushal Bhawan, New Delhi, today. On his arrival , Shri Chaudhary was received by the Secretary, MSDE, Shri Atul Kumar Tiwari, and other senior officials of the Ministry.
He expressed his gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for the trust placed in him and said that he would play his part in the Ministry, which is vital for the nation as it charts its course as a leader of the global economy.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Chaudhary said that India with its vast and youthful population needs to be empowered with skilling, reskilling, and upskilling opportunities to fulfil their aspirations. This aligns perfectly with the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi of a Viksit Bharat, a developed India, where every citizen has the opportunity to thrive and contribute to our nation’s prosperity, he added. He also emphasized that there is a constant need for new and industry-aligned skills in all walks of life, and the Ministry’s perpetual efforts will make a tangible impact on the skilling and employment landscape.
The Ministry is committed to implementing strategic initiatives that bridge the skills gap including flagship schemes such as Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY), National Apprenticeship Promotion Scheme (NAPS); with a continued focus on enhancing employability and fostering entrepreneurship. By embracing digital technologies, enhancing infrastructure, and promoting inclusive education, MSDE aims to empower individuals with the skills and knowledge needed to thrive in a rapidly evolving job market. It focuses on swiftly enforcing high-impact initiatives that demonstrate our dedication to immediate and tangible progress.
Shri Jayant Chaudhary is an advocate for implementing programs and launches that integrate the deprived into the mainstream of development to ensure continued growth and development across sectors and the country at large.
He also brings with him a wealth of experience and a deep commitment to the welfare of the people. He was a member of the Standing Committee on Commerce, the Consultative Committee on Finance, the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR), and the Committee on Government Assurances. He has served previously on the Standing Committees on Agriculture and Finance as well as the Committee on Ethics.
Shri Jayant Chaudhary did his undergraduate studies at Shri Venkateswara College, Delhi University, and an M.Sc in Accounting and Finance from the London School of Economics and Political Science in 2002.