നൈപുണ്യ വികസന, സംരംഭക മന്ത്രാലയം
ശ്രീ ജയന്ത് ചൗധരി നൈപുണ്യ വികസന-സംരഭക സഹ മന്ത്രിയായി (സ്വതന്ത്ര ചുമതല) ചുമതലയേറ്റു
11 JUN 2024 5:26PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ശ്രീ ജയന്ത് ചൗധരി നൈപുണ്യ വികകസന-സംരഭക (MSDE) സഹ മന്ത്രിയായി (സ്വതന്ത്ര ചുമതല) ന്യൂഡല്‍ഹിയിലെ കൗശല്‍ ഭവനില്‍ ഇന്നു ചുമതലയേറ്റു. മന്ത്രായത്തിലെത്തിയ ശ്രീ ചൗധരിയെ, MSDE സെക്രട്ടറി ശ്രീ അതുല്‍ കുമാറും മന്ത്രാലയത്തിലെ മുതിര്‍ന്ന ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരും ചേര്‍ന്ന് സ്വീകരിച്ചു.
തന്നില്‍ അര്‍പ്പിച്ച വിശ്വാസത്തിന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയോട് അദ്ദേഹം നന്ദി പറയുകയും ആഗോള സമ്പദ് വ്യവസ്ഥയുടെ തലപ്പത്തേക്കുയരുന്ന രാജ്യത്തിന് അത്യന്താപേക്ഷിതമായ മന്ത്രാലയത്തില്‍ തന്റെ പങ്ക് നിര്‍വ്വഹിക്കുമെന്നും പറഞ്ഞു.
വിശാലവും യുവത്വമുള്ളതുമായ ജനതയുടെ അഭിലാഷങ്ങള്‍ നിറവേറ്റുന്നതിന് നൈപുണ്യവും തുടര്‍ പരിശീലനത്തിലൂടെ ആ നൈപുണ്യം നിലനിര്‍ത്തുകയും മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുകയും ചെയ്ത് ശാക്തീകരിക്കുകയും അവസരങ്ങള്‍ ലഭ്യമാക്കുകയും ചെയ്യേണ്ടത് ആവശ്യമാണ്. ഓരോ പൗരനും അഭിവൃദ്ധി പ്രാപിക്കാനും നമ്മുടെ രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ അഭിവൃദ്ധിക്കു സംഭാവന നല്‍കാനും അവസരമുള്ള ഒരു വികസിത ഇന്ത്യയ്ക്കായുള്ള പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ കാഴ്ചപ്പാടുമായി ഇത് യോജിക്കുന്നുവെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം കൂട്ടിച്ചര്‍ത്തു. പുതിയതും വ്യവസായവുമായി പൊരുത്തപ്പെടുന്നതുമായ നൈപുണ്യമുള്ളവരുടെ ആവശ്യം ജീവതത്തിന്റെ സമസ്ത മേഖലകളിലും നിരന്തരമായുണ്ട്. കൂടാതെ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ നിരന്തരമായ ശ്രമങ്ങള്‍ നൈപുണ്യ വികസനത്തിലും തൊഴില്‍ മേഖലയിലും വ്യക്തമായ സ്വാധീനം ചെലുത്തുമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം ഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞു. വികസനത്തിന്റെ മുഖ്യധാരയുമായി നിരാലംബരെ സമന്വയിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും അവരുടെ തുടര്‍ച്ചയായ വളര്‍ച്ചയും വികസനവും ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതിനുമുള്ള പദ്ധതികളും പ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങളും എല്ലാ മേഖലകളിലും രാജ്യത്തുടനീളവും ആരംഭിക്കുന്നതിന്റെ വക്താവാണ് ശ്രീ ജയന്ത്.
അനുഭവസമ്പത്തും ജനക്ഷേമത്തിലുള്ള തികഞ്ഞ പ്രതിബദ്ധതയും അദ്ദേഹത്തിന്റെ മുതല്‍ക്കൂട്ടാണ്. വാണിജ്യ സ്റ്റാന്‍ഡിംഗ് കമ്മിറ്റി, ധനകാര്യ കണ്‍സള്‍ട്ടേറ്റീവ് കമ്മിറ്റി, ഇന്ത്യന്‍ കൗണ്‍സില്‍ ഓഫ് അഗ്രികള്‍ച്ചറല്‍ റിസര്‍ച്ച് (ഐസിഎആര്‍), ഗവൺമെന്റ് അഷ്വറന്‍സ് കമ്മിറ്റി എന്നിവയില്‍ അംഗമായിരുന്നു. അദ്ദേഹം മുമ്പ് കൃഷി, ധനകാര്യ സ്റ്റാന്‍ഡിംഗ് കമ്മിറ്റികളിലും എത്തിക്‌സ് കമ്മിറ്റിയിലും പ്രവര്‍ത്തിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്.
ഡല്‍ഹി യൂണിവേഴ്‌സിറ്റിയില്‍ നിന്നും അണ്ടര്‍ ഗ്രാജ്വേറ്റ് പഠനം പൂര്‍ത്തിയാക്കിയ ശ്രീ ജയന്ത് ചൗധരി 2002ല്‍ ലണ്ടന്‍ സ്‌കൂള്‍ ഓഫ് ഇക്കണോമിക്സ് ആന്‍ഡ് പൊളിറ്റിക്കല്‍ സയന്‍സില്‍ നിന്ന് അക്കൗണ്ടിംഗിലും ഫിനാന്‍സിലും എം.എസ്‌സി കരസ്ഥമാക്കി.

Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Shri Jayant Chaudhary assumes charge as Minister of State (IC) for Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship
I will play my part in a Ministry vital for our nation - Shri Jayant Chaudhary
11 JUN 2024 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Jayant Chaudhary assumed charge as Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship (MSDE) at Kaushal Bhawan, New Delhi, today. On his arrival , Shri Chaudhary was received by the Secretary, MSDE, Shri Atul Kumar Tiwari, and other senior officials of the Ministry.
He expressed his gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for the trust placed in him and said that he would play his part in the Ministry, which is vital for the nation as it charts its course as a leader of the global economy.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Chaudhary said that India with its vast and youthful population needs to be empowered with skilling, reskilling, and upskilling opportunities to fulfil their aspirations. This aligns perfectly with the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi of a Viksit Bharat, a developed India, where every citizen has the opportunity to thrive and contribute to our nation’s prosperity, he added. He also emphasized that there is a constant need for new and industry-aligned skills in all walks of life, and the Ministry’s perpetual efforts will make a tangible impact on the skilling and employment landscape.
The Ministry is committed to implementing strategic initiatives that bridge the skills gap including flagship schemes such as Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY), National Apprenticeship Promotion Scheme (NAPS); with a continued focus on enhancing employability and fostering entrepreneurship. By embracing digital technologies, enhancing infrastructure, and promoting inclusive education, MSDE aims to empower individuals with the skills and knowledge needed to thrive in a rapidly evolving job market. It focuses on swiftly enforcing high-impact initiatives that demonstrate our dedication to immediate and tangible progress.
Shri Jayant Chaudhary is an advocate for implementing programs and launches that integrate the deprived into the mainstream of development to ensure continued growth and development across sectors and the country at large.
He also brings with him a wealth of experience and a deep commitment to the welfare of the people. He was a member of the Standing Committee on Commerce, the Consultative Committee on Finance, the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR), and the Committee on Government Assurances. He has served previously on the Standing Committees on Agriculture and Finance as well as the Committee on Ethics.
Shri Jayant Chaudhary did his undergraduate studies at Shri Venkateswara College, Delhi University, and an M.Sc in Accounting and Finance from the London School of Economics and Political Science in 2002.