Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Union Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh takes charge of Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying and Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Ministers of State Shri George Kurian and Prof. S. P Singh Baghel also take charge
11 JUN 2024 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh today took charge of the Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying and Ministry of Panchayati Raj. Addressing the media after taking charge, the Minister said there will be continuity in implementation of the vision and policies of the Narendra Modi government. Shri Singh said his focus will be on removing any roadblock that may appear in implementation of this vision.
Ministers of State in Panchayati Raj and Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Prof. S. P. Singh Baghel and MoS Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying George Kurian also took charge of their respective portfolios. The Hon’ble Ministers were welcomed by department Secretaries and other senior officials of the Ministries.

પશુ સંવર્ધન, ડેરી અને મત્સ્ય ઉછેર મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી શ્રી રાજીવ રંજન સિંહે મત્સ્યપાલન, પશુપાલન અને ડેરી મંત્રાલય તથા પંચાયતી રાજ મંત્રાલયનો કાર્યભાર સંભાળ્યો
રાજ્ય કક્ષાના મંત્રીઓ શ્રી જ્યોર્જ કુરિયન અને પ્રોફેસર એસ. પી. સિંહ બઘેલે પણ કાર્યભાર સંભાળ્યો
11 JUN 2024 3:10PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી શ્રી રાજીવ રંજન સિંહે આજે મત્સ્યપાલન, પશુપાલન અને ડેરી મંત્રાલય તથા પંચાયતી રાજ મંત્રાલયની જવાબદારી સંભાળી છે. કાર્યભાર સંભાળ્યા બાદ મીડિયાને સંબોધિત કરતા મંત્રીએ કહ્યું કે, નરેન્દ્ર મોદી સરકારની દૂરંદેશી અને નીતિઓના અમલીકરણમાં નિરંતરતા રહેશે. શ્રી સિંહે જણાવ્યું હતું કે, તેમનું ધ્યાન આ વિઝનનાં અમલીકરણમાં દેખાઈ શકે તેવા કોઈપણ અવરોધને દૂર કરવા પર કેન્દ્રિત રહેશે.
પંચાયતી રાજ અને મત્સ્યપાલન, પશુપાલન અને ડેરી ઉદ્યોગ મંત્રી પ્રોફેસર એસ. પી. સિંહ બઘેલ તથા મત્સ્યપાલન, પશુપાલન અને ડેરી રાજ્યમંત્રી જ્યોર્જ કુરિયને પણ પોતપોતાના પોર્ટફોલિયોનો હવાલો સંભાળી લીધો હતો. માનનીય મંત્રીઓનું વિભાગીય સચિવો અને મંત્રાલયોના અન્ય વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ દ્વારા સ્વાગત કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું.