NITI Aayog
Atal Innovation Mission, NITI Aayog unveils AIM – ICDK Water Challenge 4.0 and Innovations For You – SDG Entrepreneurs of India
10 JUN 2024 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
Atal Innovation Mission, NITI Aayog (AIM) proudly announces the launch of two groundbreaking initiatives aimed at fostering innovation and sustainability in India: the ‘AIM – ICDK Water Challenge 4.0’ and the fifth edition of ‘Innovations for You’ handbook, spotlighting SDG entrepreneurs of India.
In collaboration with the Innovation Centre Denmark (ICDK) at the Royal Danish Embassy in India, AIM presents the fourth edition of the open innovation water challenge. This initiative, a cornerstone of the Indo-Danish bilateral green strategic partnership, endeavors to address critical water-related challenges through inventive solutions. The selected teams will form the Indian cohort which will participate in the global Next Generation Digital Action program and engage with young talents from leading universities and innovation hubs of 9 countries (India, Denmark, Ghana, Kenya, Korea, Tanzania, South Africa, Ghana, Colombia and Mexico).
Participants from the selected teams can anticipate an engagement in a hybrid innovation journey comprising group work, boot camp sessions, keynotes, and personalized mentoring. The program encourages exploration of sustainability, digital solutions, inclusion, and universal design principles. Active participation is fostered, encouraging collaborative support and knowledge sharing among peers. Additionally, participants will have the opportunity to showcase innovations at the Digital Tech Summit scheduled in Copenhagen from October 30th to 31st, 2024 funded by the Government of Denmark.
The challenge invites entries under two tracks: One for the students and the other for the young entrepreneurs both under the age of 35. Early-stage startups, researchers, and young innovators committed to driving positive environmental change are encouraged to apply. The student journey focuses on Digital Action for Societal Impact, brought forward by external partners through sustainability challenges with a specific focus on digitization. The Young Entrepreneurs track presents an exciting opportunity for Indian technology start-ups in the early stages to accelerate their ideas and form global partnerships
Speaking during the launch of the event, Mission Director AIM, NITI Aayog Dr. Chintan Vaishnav said “We are thrilled to announce the launch of AIM – ICDK Water Challenge 4.0 and the fifth edition of Innovations For You – SDG Entrepreneurs of India. These initiatives epitomize our relentless pursuit of innovation and sustainability, propelling India towards a brighter, more resilient future. Through collaborative efforts with partners like ICDK and the Royal Danish Embassy in India, we aim to address pressing challenges and empower young innovators to drive positive change in both countries. We encourage all passionate students along with startups to seize this opportunity."
Minister Counsellor, Head of Trade Council in New Delhi & Regional Coordinator South Asia, Royal Danish Embassy Soren Norrelund Kannik-Marquardsen in his speech said, “I am happy to see that the Water Challenge encompasses the 5 S’s in the Green Strategic Partnership (GSP) between India and Denmark – Skills, Scale, Scope, Sustainability, and Speed. This challenge aims to combine the skills of Danish and Indian entrepreneurs to solve global challenges that not only affect India and Denmark but the whole world. We are proud to say that this partnership is in its fourth year running, which not only points to the success of our collaboration but also the dedication of young innovators in solving some of the world’s most critical issues and creating a more sustainable world. We are excited to launch the website today and highly encourage young innovators to take this opportunity to solve some of the biggest problems in the world. We hope for a successful fourth edition of this challenge and to continue this partnership with all our partners.”
The call for applications commences on June 10th, 2024, with the deadline set for June 20th, 2024. Interested applicants can access the application link here https://aim.gov.in/ICDK-water-innovation-challenge-4.php
Besides ICDK, AIM also introduced the fifth edition of ‘Innovations For You’, a coffee table book series spotlighting the endeavors of SDG Entrepreneurs of India. This edition features 60 entrepreneurs from diverse corners of India, each contributing to societal betterment through sustainable innovations.
These startups focus on recyclable and renewable materials, green energy, inclusive education, and advocacy for underrepresented communities and local artisans. The book can be accessed here https://aim.gov.in/pdf/sdg-coffee-table-book.pdf

নীতিআয়োগ
অটল ইনোভেশন মিশন, নীতি আয়োগ সূচনা করল এআইএম – আইসিডিকে ওয়াটার চ্যালেঞ্জ ৪.০ এবং ইনোভেশন ফর ইউ – ভারতের এসডিজি উদ্যোগের
10 JUN 2024 4:55PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১০ জুন, ২০২৪
অটল ইনোভেশন মিশন, নীতি আয়োগ (এআইএম) উদ্ভাবনা এবং ধারাবাহিক উন্নয়নের লক্ষ্যে দুটি যুগান্তকারী উদ্যোগের সূচনা করেছে। এগুলি হ’ল - এআইএম – আইসিডিকে ওয়াটার চ্যালেঞ্জ ৪.০ এবং ইনোভেশন ফর ইউ – ভারতের এসডিজি উদ্যোগ।
ইনোভেশন সেন্টার ডেনমার্ক (আইসিডিকে) – এর সহযোগিতায় ভারতে ডেনমার্কের দূতাবাসে এআইএম জল সমস্যা সমাধানে উদ্ভাবনামূলক উদ্যোগের প্রসারে চতুর্থ পর্যায়ের কার্যক্রমের খুঁটিনাটি তুলে ধরল। এই বিষয়টি পরিবেশ সংরক্ষণের প্রশ্নে ভারত – ডেনমার্ক দ্বিপাক্ষিক কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্বের আওতায় পড়ে। এর আওতায় নির্বাচিত কয়েকটি গোষ্ঠী ৯টি দেশে (ভারত, ডেনমার্ক, ঘানা, কেনিয়া, কোরিয়া, তানজানিয়া, দক্ষিণ আফ্রিকা, কলম্বিয়া এবং মেক্সিকো)-এ নবীন প্রজন্মের উদ্ভাবনমুখী মানুষজনের সঙ্গে মতবিনিময় এবং অংশীদারিত্বে সামিল হবে।
এই কর্মসূচির লক্ষ্য হ’ল – ধারাবাহিক উন্নয়ন, ডিজিটাল সমাধান, অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক বিকাশ এবং প্রয়োজনীয় জ্ঞাতব্য তথ্যের আদান-প্রদান। কোপেনহেগেনে ডেনমার্ক সরকারের অর্থানুকূল্যে এ বছর ৩০ ও ৩১ অক্টোবর হতে চলা ডিজিটাল প্রযুক্তি শিখর সম্মেলনে এই কর্মসূচিতে সামিল সদস্যরা নিজেদের উদ্ভাবনার নিদর্শন তুলে ধরবেন।
গোটা বিষয়টি এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাওয়া হবে দুটি ক্ষেত্র ধরে। একটিতে অংশ নেবেন শিক্ষার্থীরা এবং অন্যটিতে নবীন উদ্যোগপতিরা। অংশগ্রহণকারীদের বয়স হতে হবে ৩৫ বছরের নীচে। যেসব নতুন স্টার্টআপ পরিচালক কিংবা গবেষক পরিবেশ রক্ষার প্রশ্নে দায়বদ্ধ, তাঁদের এই কর্মসূচিতে যোগ দিতে আমন্ত্রণ জানানো হচ্ছে। শিক্ষার্থীরা মূলত জোর দেবেন সমাজগত প্রভাবে ডিজিটাল পন্থা প্রয়োগের উপর। নবীন উদ্যোগপতিদের ক্ষেত্র হ’ল – স্টার্টআপ – এ ভারতীয় প্রযুক্তির প্রয়োগ এবং বিশ্ব অংশীদারিত্ব গড়ে তোলা।
এই কর্মসূচির সূচনা অনুষ্ঠানে এআইএম নীতি আয়োগের মিশন ডিরেক্টর ডঃ চিন্তন বৈষ্ণব বলেন, ভারত সরকারের এই উদ্যোগ ধারাবাহিক উন্নয়ন ও উদ্ভাবনার প্রশ্নে দায়বদ্ধতার প্রমাণ।
ডেনমার্কের দূতাবাসের তরফে মিনিস্টার কাউন্সেলর তথা নতুন দিল্লির বাণিজ্য পরিষদের প্রধান সোরেন নরেলান্ট ক্যানিক মারকোয়ার্ডসেন বলেন, ভারত ও ডেনমার্কের মধ্যে দক্ষতার বিকাশ ও ধারাবাহিক উন্নয়নের প্রশ্নে অংশীদারিত্ব আরও এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাওয়ার ক্ষেত্রে এ এক বড় পদক্ষেপ।
আবেদন জমা দেওয়ার সময় শুরু হয়েছে ১০ জুন, ২০২৪ তারিখ থেকে। আবেদন জমা দেওয়ার শেষ তারিখ ২০ জুন, ২০২৪। বিস্তারিত জানতে এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন - https://aim.gov.in/ICDK-water-innovation-challenge-4.php
আইসিডিকে-র পাশাপাশি, অটল ইনোভেশন মিশন ‘ইনোভেশনস্‌ ফর ইউ’র পঞ্চম সংস্করণও প্রকাশ করল। এই পুস্তিকায় ধারাবাহিক উন্নয়নসমূহ লক্ষ্য অর্জনে ভারতীয় উদ্যোগপতিদের কর্মকান্ড তুলে ধরা হয়েছে। বর্তমান সংস্করণে রয়েছে ৬০ জন উদ্যোগপতির কথা। এই বইটি পড়তে এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন - https://aim.gov.in/pdf/sdg-coffee-table-book.pdf