NITI Aayog
Atal Innovation Mission, NITI Aayog unveils AIM – ICDK Water Challenge 4.0 and Innovations For You – SDG Entrepreneurs of India
10 JUN 2024 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
Atal Innovation Mission, NITI Aayog (AIM) proudly announces the launch of two groundbreaking initiatives aimed at fostering innovation and sustainability in India: the ‘AIM – ICDK Water Challenge 4.0’ and the fifth edition of ‘Innovations for You’ handbook, spotlighting SDG entrepreneurs of India.
In collaboration with the Innovation Centre Denmark (ICDK) at the Royal Danish Embassy in India, AIM presents the fourth edition of the open innovation water challenge. This initiative, a cornerstone of the Indo-Danish bilateral green strategic partnership, endeavors to address critical water-related challenges through inventive solutions. The selected teams will form the Indian cohort which will participate in the global Next Generation Digital Action program and engage with young talents from leading universities and innovation hubs of 9 countries (India, Denmark, Ghana, Kenya, Korea, Tanzania, South Africa, Ghana, Colombia and Mexico).
Participants from the selected teams can anticipate an engagement in a hybrid innovation journey comprising group work, boot camp sessions, keynotes, and personalized mentoring. The program encourages exploration of sustainability, digital solutions, inclusion, and universal design principles. Active participation is fostered, encouraging collaborative support and knowledge sharing among peers. Additionally, participants will have the opportunity to showcase innovations at the Digital Tech Summit scheduled in Copenhagen from October 30th to 31st, 2024 funded by the Government of Denmark.
The challenge invites entries under two tracks: One for the students and the other for the young entrepreneurs both under the age of 35. Early-stage startups, researchers, and young innovators committed to driving positive environmental change are encouraged to apply. The student journey focuses on Digital Action for Societal Impact, brought forward by external partners through sustainability challenges with a specific focus on digitization. The Young Entrepreneurs track presents an exciting opportunity for Indian technology start-ups in the early stages to accelerate their ideas and form global partnerships
Speaking during the launch of the event, Mission Director AIM, NITI Aayog Dr. Chintan Vaishnav said “We are thrilled to announce the launch of AIM – ICDK Water Challenge 4.0 and the fifth edition of Innovations For You – SDG Entrepreneurs of India. These initiatives epitomize our relentless pursuit of innovation and sustainability, propelling India towards a brighter, more resilient future. Through collaborative efforts with partners like ICDK and the Royal Danish Embassy in India, we aim to address pressing challenges and empower young innovators to drive positive change in both countries. We encourage all passionate students along with startups to seize this opportunity."
Minister Counsellor, Head of Trade Council in New Delhi & Regional Coordinator South Asia, Royal Danish Embassy Soren Norrelund Kannik-Marquardsen in his speech said, “I am happy to see that the Water Challenge encompasses the 5 S’s in the Green Strategic Partnership (GSP) between India and Denmark – Skills, Scale, Scope, Sustainability, and Speed. This challenge aims to combine the skills of Danish and Indian entrepreneurs to solve global challenges that not only affect India and Denmark but the whole world. We are proud to say that this partnership is in its fourth year running, which not only points to the success of our collaboration but also the dedication of young innovators in solving some of the world’s most critical issues and creating a more sustainable world. We are excited to launch the website today and highly encourage young innovators to take this opportunity to solve some of the biggest problems in the world. We hope for a successful fourth edition of this challenge and to continue this partnership with all our partners.”
The call for applications commences on June 10th, 2024, with the deadline set for June 20th, 2024. Interested applicants can access the application link here https://aim.gov.in/ICDK-water-innovation-challenge-4.php
Besides ICDK, AIM also introduced the fifth edition of ‘Innovations For You’, a coffee table book series spotlighting the endeavors of SDG Entrepreneurs of India. This edition features 60 entrepreneurs from diverse corners of India, each contributing to societal betterment through sustainable innovations.
These startups focus on recyclable and renewable materials, green energy, inclusive education, and advocacy for underrepresented communities and local artisans. The book can be accessed here https://aim.gov.in/pdf/sdg-coffee-table-book.pdf

नीति आयोग
अटल इनोवेशन मिशन, नीति आयोग ने एआईएम– आईसीडीके वाटर चैलेंज 4.0 और इनोवेशन फॉर यू– एसडीजी इंटरप्रेन्योर्स ऑफ इंडिया प्रस्तुत किया
10 JUN 2024 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
अटल इनोवेशन मिशन, नीति आयोग (एआईएम) ने भारत में नवाचार और स्थिरता को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से दो महत्वपूर्ण पहलों को लॉन्च करने की घोषणा की है: ‘एआईएम – आईसीडीके वाटर चैलेंज 4.0’ और ‘इनोवेशन फॉर यू’ पुस्तिका का पांचवां संस्करण, जो भारत के एसडीजी उद्यमियों पर प्रकाश डालती है।
भारत में रॉयल डेनिश दूतावास में इनोवेशन सेंटर डेनमार्क (आईसीडीके) के सहयोग से एआईएम ओपन इनोवेशन वाटर चैलेंज का चौथा संस्करण प्रस्तुत किया। यह पहल भारत-डेनमार्क द्विपक्षीय हरित रणनीतिक साझेदारी की आधारशिला है, जो मौलिक आविष्कार वाले समाधानों के माध्यम से महत्वपूर्ण जल-संबंधी चुनौतियों को सुलझाने का प्रयास करती है। चयनित टीमें भारतीय समूह का गठन करेंगी जो वैश्विक नेक्स्ट जनरेशन डिजिटल एक्शन कार्यक्रम में भाग लेंगे और 9 देशों (भारत, डेनमार्क, घाना, केन्या, कोरिया, तंजानिया, दक्षिण अफ्रीका, कोलंबिया और मैक्सिको) के प्रमुख विश्वविद्यालयों और नवाचार केंद्रों से युवा प्रतिभाओं के साथ जुड़ेंगे।
चयनित टीमों के प्रतिभागी समूह कार्य, बूट कैंप सत्र, मुख्य भाषण और व्यक्तिगत परामर्श सहित हाइब्रिड नवाचार यात्रा में भागीदारी की आशा कर सकते हैं। यह कार्यक्रम स्थिरता, डिजिटल समाधान, समावेशन और सार्वभौमिक डिजाइन सिद्धांतों की खोज को प्रोत्साहित करता है। सक्रिय भागीदारी को बढ़ावा दिया जाता है, जिससे साथियों के बीच सहयोग और ज्ञान साझा करने को बढ़ावा मिलता है। इसके अतिरिक्त, प्रतिभागियों को डेनमार्क सरकार द्वारा वित्तपोषित 30 से 31 अक्टूबर, 2024 तक कोपेनहेगन में होने वाली डिजिटल टेक समिट में नवाचारों को दिखाने का अवसर मिलेगा।
चुनौती दो ट्रैक के अंतर्गत प्रविष्टियों को आमंत्रित करती है: एक विद्यार्थियों के लिए और दूसरा 35 वर्ष से कम आयु के युवा उद्यमियों के लिए। सकारात्मक पर्यावरणीय परिवर्तन को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध शुरुआती चरण के स्टार्टअप, शोधकर्ता और युवा इनोवेटर्स को आवेदन करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जाता है। छात्र यात्रा डिजिटल एक्शन फॉर सोशियल इम्पैक्ट पर फोकस करती है, जो बाहरी भागीदारों द्वारा डिजिटलीकरण पर विशेष फोकस के साथ स्थिरता चुनौतियों के माध्यम से आगे लाया गया है। युवा उद्यमी ट्रैक प्रारंभिक चरणों में भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी स्टार्ट-अप के लिए अपने विचारों को प्रखर बनाने तथा वैश्विक साझेदारी के लिए एक रोमांचक अवसर प्रस्तुत करता है।
इस कार्यक्रम के शुभारंभ के दौरान एआईएम, नीति आयोग के मिशन निदेशक डॉ. चिंतन वैष्णव ने कहा, "हम एआईएम - आईसीडीके वाटर चैलेंज 4.0 और इनोवेशन फॉर यू- एसडीजी एंटरप्रेन्योर्स ऑफ इंडिया के पांचवें संस्करण के शुभारंभ की घोषणा करते हुए रोमांचित हैं। आईसीडीके और भारत में रॉयल डेनिश दूतावास जैसे भागीदारों के सहयोगी प्रयासों से हमारा लक्ष्य दबावपूर्ण चुनौतियों का समाधान करना और युवा नवाचारियों को दोनों देशों में सकारात्मक बदलाव लाने के लिए सशक्त बनाना है। हम सभी उत्साही विद्यार्थियों के साथ-साथ स्टार्टअप को भी इस अवसर का लाभ उठाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करते हैं।"
नई दिल्ली में व्यापार परिषद के प्रमुख मिनिस्टर काउंसलर और रॉयल डेनिश दूतावास के दक्षिण एशिया के क्षेत्रीय समन्वयक सोरेन नोरेलंड कन्निक-मार्क्वार्डसेन ने अपने भाषण में कहा, "मुझे यह देखकर प्रसन्नता हुई कि जल चुनौती भारत और डेनमार्क के बीच हरित रणनीतिक साझेदारी (जीएसपी) 5 एस को शामिल करती है– स्किल (कौशल), स्केल (पैमाना), स्कोप (व्यापकता), सस्टेनेबिलिटी (स्थिरता) और स्पीड (गति)। इस चुनौती का उद्देश्य वैश्विक चुनौतियों को हल करने के लिए डेनिश और भारतीय उद्यमियों के कौशल को जोड़ना है जो न केवल भारत और डेनमार्क बल्कि पूरे विश्व को प्रभावित करते हैं। हमें यह कहते हुए गर्व हो रहा है कि यह साझेदारी अपने चौथे वर्ष में है, जो न केवल हमारे सहयोग की सफलता को दिखाता है बल्कि विश्व के कुछ सबसे महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दों का समाधान करने तथा अधिक टिकाऊ दुनिया बनाने में युवा नवाचारियों के समर्पण को भी दर्शाता है। हम आज वेबसाइट लॉन्च करने के लिए उत्साहित हैं और युवा नवाचारियों को विश्व की कुछ सबसे बड़ी समस्याओं को हल करने के इस अवसर का लाभ उठाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करते हैं। हम इस चुनौती के सफल चौथे संस्करण की आशा करते हैं और अपने सभी भागीदारों के साथ इस साझेदारी को जारी रखना चाहते हैं।"
आवेदनों के लिए आमंत्रण 10 जून, 2024 को प्रारंभ होगा, जिसकी अंतिम तिथि 20 जून, 2024 निर्धारित की गई है। इच्छुक आवेदक यहां आवेदन लिंक पर देख सकते हैं https://aim.gov.in/ICDK-water-innovation-challenge-4.php
आईसीडीके के अतिरिक्त एआईएम ने ‘इनोवेशन फॉर यू’ का पांचवां संस्करण भी पेश किया, जो भारत के एसडीजी उद्यमियों के प्रयासों पर प्रकाश डालने वाली एक कॉफ़ी टेबल बुक सीरीज़ है। इस संस्करण में भारत के विभिन्न कोनों से 60 उद्यमी शामिल हैं, जिनमें से प्रत्येक दीर्घकालिक नवाचारों के माध्यम से सामाजिक बेहतरी में योगदान दे रहा है।
ये स्टार्टअप पुनर्चक्रणीय और नवीकरणीय सामग्रियों, हरित ऊर्जा, समावेशी शिक्षा तथा कम प्रतिनिधित्व वाले समुदायों और स्थानीय कारीगरों पर फोकस करते हैं। पुस्तक यहां देखी जा सकती है https://aim.gov.in/pdf/sdg-coffee-table-book.pdf